Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in Illinois by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago | Cook County | 2,711,226 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $77,902 | $1,440 | $334,100 | 44.3% |
| 2 | Aurora | Kane County | 179,898 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $93,633 | $1,596 | $274,800 | 38.5% |
| 3 | Naperville | DuPage County | 150,692 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $155,105 | $1,885 | $540,200 | 72.5% |
| 4 | Joliet | Will County | 150,445 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $92,201 | $1,276 | $265,800 | 25.5% |
| 5 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 147,521 | $18,798 m | 126,415 | $59,400 | 4.5% | $54,752 | $985 | $129,000 | 23.5% |
| 6 | Elgin | Kane County | 114,934 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $90,282 | $1,361 | $273,000 | 27.0% |
| 7 | Springfield | Sangamon County | 113,330 | $15,669 m | 134,376 | $69,350 | 3.6% | $66,064 | $975 | $162,100 | 36.3% |
| 8 | Peoria | Peoria County | 112,169 | $16,966 m | 103,940 | $74,778 | 4.2% | $59,410 | $1,005 | $156,200 | 37.6% |
| 9 | Champaign | Champaign County | 89,996 | $15,450 m | 94,777 | $64,216 | 3.6% | $56,118 | $1,123 | $210,900 | 52.7% |
| 10 | Waukegan | Lake County | 89,076 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $71,919 | $1,205 | $190,900 | 20.9% |
| 11 | Cicero | Cook County | 82,797 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $70,842 | $1,154 | $249,400 | 10.8% |
| 12 | Bloomington | McLean County | 78,907 | $16,910 m | 88,945 | $66,183 | 3.3% | $77,384 | $1,050 | $203,300 | 48.8% |
| 13 | Schaumburg | Cook County | 76,868 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $97,514 | $1,812 | $330,400 | 50.4% |
| 14 | Evanston | Cook County | 76,340 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $96,434 | $1,762 | $481,200 | 69.5% |
| 15 | Arlington Heights | Cook County | 76,005 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $116,723 | $1,760 | $414,500 | 60.4% |
| 16 | Bolingbrook | Will County | 74,096 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $108,400 | $1,749 | $314,700 | 39.6% |
| 17 | Decatur | Macon County | 69,815 | $9,054 m | 45,051 | $67,788 | 5.0% | $51,592 | $845 | $99,600 | 21.6% |
| 18 | Palatine | Cook County | 66,293 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $97,819 | $1,549 | $355,600 | 51.1% |
| 19 | Skokie | Cook County | 66,219 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $95,337 | $1,552 | $387,200 | 53.8% |
| 20 | Des Plaines | Cook County | 59,156 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $97,875 | $1,606 | $335,600 | 38.9% |
| 21 | Orland Park | Cook County | 57,916 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $98,910 | $1,440 | $367,200 | 45.4% |
| 22 | Oak Lawn | Cook County | 56,861 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $83,911 | $1,335 | $281,200 | 31.6% |
| 23 | Berwyn | Cook County | 55,595 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $78,408 | $1,215 | $299,800 | 24.2% |
| 24 | Mount Prospect | Cook County | 55,472 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $101,720 | $1,502 | $397,400 | 48.5% |
| 25 | Tinley Park | Cook County | 54,842 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $105,189 | $1,495 | $299,900 | 37.0% |
| 26 | Normal | McLean County | 53,569 | $16,910 m | 88,945 | $66,183 | 3.3% | $64,785 | $965 | $213,600 | 52.9% |
| 27 | Wheaton | DuPage County | 53,557 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $120,008 | $1,799 | $455,700 | 64.5% |
| 28 | Oak Park | Cook County | 53,292 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $110,820 | $1,593 | $465,500 | 72.5% |
| 29 | Hoffman Estates | Cook County | 51,175 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $106,806 | $1,734 | $351,900 | 48.5% |
| 30 | Downers Grove | DuPage County | 50,054 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $115,114 | $1,656 | $449,800 | 58.2% |
| 31 | Glenview | Cook County | 47,752 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $143,056 | $2,148 | $609,600 | 68.3% |
| 32 | Plainfield | Will County | 46,708 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $144,000 | $2,119 | $431,400 | 56.0% |
| 33 | Elmhurst | DuPage County | 45,671 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $149,644 | $1,975 | $545,400 | 64.2% |
| 34 | Lombard | DuPage County | 43,619 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $100,362 | $1,948 | $335,700 | 49.9% |
| 35 | Buffalo Grove | Lake County | 42,891 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $129,395 | $2,037 | $412,300 | 68.7% |
| 36 | Moline | Rock Island County | 42,197 | $12,607 m | 70,119 | $72,332 | 5.4% | $67,701 | $900 | $146,300 | 28.8% |
| 37 | Belleville | Saint Clair County | 41,370 | $16,131 m | 89,981 | $57,001 | 3.8% | $63,535 | $1,019 | $141,300 | 28.0% |
| 38 | Romeoville | Will County | 41,152 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $106,325 | $1,886 | $257,100 | 28.3% |
| 39 | Crystal Lake | McHenry County | 40,579 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $108,418 | $1,468 | $311,400 | 42.0% |
| 40 | Bartlett | DuPage County | 40,501 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $133,240 | $1,883 | $375,700 | 49.5% |
| 41 | DeKalb | DeKalb County | 40,443 | $5,661 m | 36,272 | $56,896 | 3.6% | $46,481 | $1,029 | $204,700 | 33.7% |
| 42 | Carol Stream | DuPage County | 39,460 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $102,309 | $1,529 | $335,000 | 42.8% |
| 43 | Urbana | Champaign County | 39,341 | $15,450 m | 94,777 | $64,216 | 3.6% | $45,346 | $972 | $184,900 | 56.8% |
| 44 | Quincy | Adams County | 39,109 | $4,661 m | 32,154 | $54,986 | 2.9% | $56,480 | $837 | $153,200 | 27.8% |
| 45 | Streamwood | Cook County | 39,001 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $101,218 | $1,809 | $271,200 | 27.8% |
| 46 | Park Ridge | Cook County | 38,667 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $142,986 | $1,537 | $551,200 | 66.1% |
| 47 | Wheeling | Cook County | 38,433 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $85,205 | $1,663 | $266,200 | 40.8% |
| 48 | Carpentersville | Kane County | 37,346 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $86,917 | $1,414 | $234,100 | 24.3% |
| 49 | Hanover Park | DuPage County | 36,732 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $91,763 | $1,594 | $274,200 | 28.9% |
| 50 | Oswego | Kendall County | 36,375 | $5,408 m | 30,329 | $51,205 | 3.6% | $123,792 | $1,860 | $344,500 | 44.3% |
| 51 | Rock Island | Rock Island County | 36,151 | $12,607 m | 70,119 | $72,332 | 5.4% | $59,041 | $842 | $125,900 | 24.5% |
| 52 | Addison | DuPage County | 35,489 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $90,431 | $1,245 | $341,300 | 23.7% |
| 53 | Calumet City | Cook County | 35,100 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $55,369 | $1,177 | $145,200 | 21.4% |
| 54 | Northbrook | Cook County | 34,585 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $157,782 | $2,463 | $652,300 | 72.6% |
| 55 | Woodridge | DuPage County | 33,941 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $101,000 | $1,494 | $363,700 | 46.5% |
| 56 | St. Charles | Kane County | 32,854 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $114,300 | $1,819 | $377,400 | 52.0% |
| 57 | Glendale Heights | DuPage County | 32,808 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $86,545 | $1,590 | $261,700 | 29.9% |
| 58 | O'Fallon | Saint Clair County | 32,262 | $16,131 m | 89,981 | $57,001 | 3.8% | $105,982 | $1,332 | $295,700 | 52.4% |
| 59 | Elk Grove Village | Cook County | 31,987 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $94,175 | $1,618 | $347,100 | 41.2% |
| 60 | Mundelein | Lake County | 31,915 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $108,340 | $1,566 | $309,700 | 46.0% |
| 61 | Pekin | Tazewell County | 31,781 | $7,835 m | 46,883 | $56,089 | 3.6% | $60,790 | $819 | $120,700 | 17.9% |
| 62 | North Chicago | Lake County | 30,643 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $60,172 | $1,426 | $159,600 | 20.8% |
| 63 | Gurnee | Lake County | 30,510 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $119,628 | $1,655 | $344,300 | 56.7% |
| 64 | Highland Park | Lake County | 30,398 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $168,094 | $1,925 | $607,300 | 76.9% |
| 65 | Algonquin | McHenry County | 30,067 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $134,525 | $1,723 | $351,000 | 43.6% |
| 66 | Niles | Cook County | 30,064 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $75,274 | $1,336 | $358,700 | 39.3% |
| 67 | Galesburg | Knox County | 29,481 | $2,449 m | 17,106 | $46,491 | 4.3% | $48,297 | $801 | $96,400 | 19.7% |
| 68 | Lake in the Hills | McHenry County | 28,800 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $117,151 | $1,689 | $321,900 | 35.8% |
| 69 | Burbank | Cook County | 28,739 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $80,116 | $1,265 | $275,700 | 15.6% |
| 70 | Danville | Vermilion County | 28,595 | $4,180 m | 25,748 | $54,579 | 4.5% | $45,957 | $846 | $79,000 | 19.0% |
| 71 | Glen Ellyn | DuPage County | 28,390 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $140,938 | $1,433 | $544,000 | 68.2% |
| 72 | Lansing | Cook County | 28,284 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $75,569 | $1,268 | $177,000 | 28.2% |
| 73 | McHenry | McHenry County | 28,074 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $86,315 | $1,553 | $266,500 | 25.7% |
| 74 | New Lenox | Will County | 28,006 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $140,865 | $1,431 | $399,900 | 47.6% |
| 75 | Huntley | McHenry County | 28,005 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $88,536 | $1,622 | $334,300 | 42.5% |
| 76 | Wilmette | Cook County | 27,503 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $190,662 | $1,978 | $810,600 | 83.6% |
| 77 | Batavia | Kane County | 27,151 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $120,056 | $1,347 | $387,400 | 56.5% |
| 78 | Round Lake Beach | Lake County | 27,079 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $86,059 | $1,543 | $199,200 | 16.2% |
| 79 | Vernon Hills | Lake County | 26,876 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $121,943 | $1,903 | $412,300 | 67.8% |
| 80 | Oak Forest | Cook County | 26,805 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $91,990 | $1,328 | $255,100 | 31.2% |
| 81 | Chicago Heights | Cook County | 26,736 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $54,798 | $1,038 | $161,000 | 20.9% |
| 82 | Granite City | Madison County | 26,549 | $16,575 m | 105,166 | $57,153 | 3.4% | $59,205 | $834 | $104,300 | 15.6% |
| 83 | Edwardsville | Madison County | 26,474 | $16,575 m | 105,166 | $57,153 | 3.4% | $86,721 | $1,306 | $299,800 | 52.6% |
| 84 | Lockport | Will County | 26,409 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $111,981 | $1,525 | $316,000 | 44.5% |
| 85 | Woodstock | McHenry County | 26,147 | $15,983 m | 96,922 | $55,107 | 3.8% | $82,758 | $1,212 | $245,700 | 30.6% |
| 86 | West Chicago | DuPage County | 25,395 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $99,927 | $1,469 | $336,800 | 32.2% |
| 87 | Alton | Madison County | 25,279 | $16,575 m | 105,166 | $57,153 | 3.4% | $54,568 | $1,015 | $103,700 | 21.5% |
| 88 | Belvidere | Boone County | 24,752 | $1,975 m | 11,526 | $55,414 | 4.0% | $64,528 | $991 | $158,900 | 12.8% |
| 89 | Morton Grove | Cook County | 24,619 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $111,116 | $2,164 | $389,100 | 55.2% |
| 90 | Zion | Lake County | 24,600 | $82,869 m | 329,354 | $91,042 | 3.6% | $63,104 | $1,186 | $183,800 | 15.1% |
| 91 | Melrose Park | Cook County | 24,549 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $66,189 | $1,176 | $275,800 | 15.0% |
| 92 | Homer Glen | Will County | 24,529 | $50,333 m | 263,673 | $60,570 | 4.2% | $136,678 | $1,861 | $418,800 | 40.2% |
| 93 | South Elgin | Kane County | 24,217 | $37,058 m | 213,795 | $62,791 | 3.6% | $127,203 | $1,640 | $339,100 | 37.8% |
| 94 | Collinsville | Madison County | 24,031 | $16,575 m | 105,166 | $57,153 | 3.4% | $67,612 | $1,038 | $163,600 | 31.0% |
| 95 | Rolling Meadows | Cook County | 24,027 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $98,514 | $1,607 | $326,200 | 43.7% |
| 96 | Kankakee | Kankakee County | 23,996 | $8,529 m | 42,231 | $55,890 | 4.2% | $47,514 | $1,023 | $104,900 | 13.0% |
| 97 | Elmwood Park | Cook County | 23,868 | $546,441 m | 2,565,567 | $86,931 | 4.7% | $91,955 | $1,334 | $339,300 | 32.6% |
| 98 | Westmont | DuPage County | 23,724 | $129,734 m | 622,113 | $79,674 | 3.8% | $88,090 | $1,533 | $379,100 | 50.1% |
| 99 | Yorkville | Kendall County | 23,617 | $5,408 m | 30,329 | $51,205 | 3.6% | $108,513 | $1,662 | $335,300 | 37.9% |
| 100 | Freeport | Stephenson County | 23,505 | $2,485 m | 17,367 | $55,932 | 3.8% | $51,723 | $793 | $92,100 | 19.1% |
The economy of all 102 counties of Illinois, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 5,182,090 | $546,441 million | $105,448 | 2,565,567 | 137,804 | $86,931 | +0.2% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 32 |
| DuPage County | 930,024 | $129,734 million | $139,495 | 622,113 | 33,915 | $79,674 | +0.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 14 |
| Lake County | 714,223 | $82,869 million | $116,027 | 329,354 | 19,967 | $91,042 | +0.5% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 9 |
| Will County | 701,462 | $50,333 million | $71,754 | 263,673 | 15,924 | $60,570 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Transportation and warehousing | 7 |
| Kane County | 517,255 | $37,058 million | $71,644 | 213,795 | 12,855 | $62,791 | +0.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 6 |
| McHenry County | 312,591 | $15,983 million | $51,130 | 96,922 | 7,928 | $55,107 | +0.6% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 6 |
| Winnebago County | 283,292 | $18,798 million | $66,355 | 126,415 | 5,870 | $59,400 | +0.9% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 264,238 | $16,575 million | $62,729 | 105,166 | 5,398 | $57,153 | +1.6% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Saint Clair County | 253,694 | $16,131 million | $63,586 | 89,981 | 4,856 | $57,001 | -0.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Champaign County | 208,741 | $15,450 million | $74,013 | 94,777 | 4,160 | $64,216 | -0.9% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Sangamon County | 194,947 | $15,669 million | $80,374 | 134,376 | 4,970 | $69,350 | +4.7% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Peoria County | 179,645 | $16,966 million | $94,443 | 103,940 | 3,972 | $74,778 | +0.4% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| McLean County | 171,556 | $16,910 million | $98,570 | 88,945 | 3,357 | $66,183 | +2.1% | 3.3% | Finance and insurance | 2 |
| Rock Island County | 142,757 | $12,607 million | $88,312 | 70,119 | 2,880 | $72,332 | -2.4% | 5.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Kendall County | 137,675 | $5,408 million | $39,283 | 30,329 | 2,463 | $51,205 | -0.1% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Tazewell County | 130,290 | $7,835 million | $60,138 | 46,883 | 2,560 | $56,089 | +0.9% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| La Salle County | 108,714 | $7,670 million | $70,553 | 39,242 | 2,450 | $58,537 | -1.3% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Kankakee County | 106,635 | $8,529 million | $79,982 | 42,231 | 2,200 | $55,890 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Macon County | 101,849 | $9,054 million | $88,893 | 45,051 | 1,981 | $67,788 | -1.0% | 5.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| DeKalb County | 100,703 | $5,661 million | $56,218 | 36,272 | 1,988 | $56,896 | +0.4% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Vermilion County | 72,386 | $4,180 million | $57,748 | 25,748 | 1,313 | $54,579 | +1.1% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Williamson County | 66,876 | $3,987 million | $59,613 | 28,465 | 1,404 | $53,081 | +0.8% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Adams County | 64,754 | $4,661 million | $71,982 | 32,154 | 1,747 | $54,986 | -0.4% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Whiteside County | 54,947 | $2,978 million | $54,194 | 21,197 | 1,185 | $54,164 | +0.9% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Boone County | 53,230 | $1,975 million | $37,102 | 11,526 | 880 | $55,414 | -4.9% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Grundy County | 53,219 | $6,044 million | $113,561 | 22,349 | 1,204 | $69,868 | +4.5% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jackson County | 53,064 | $3,297 million | $62,141 | 25,266 | 1,137 | $56,398 | +2.4% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Ogle County | 51,495 | $3,853 million | $74,831 | 14,934 | 1,030 | $58,187 | -0.9% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Knox County | 49,046 | $2,449 million | $49,926 | 17,106 | 980 | $46,491 | +3.0% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Henry County | 48,643 | $2,048 million | $42,096 | 13,805 | 1,020 | $50,950 | +2.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Coles County | 46,777 | $3,509 million | $75,014 | 23,930 | 1,032 | $52,987 | +1.5% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Macoupin County | 44,350 | $1,525 million | $34,392 | 10,150 | 887 | $46,689 | +0.4% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Stephenson County | 43,768 | $2,485 million | $56,782 | 17,367 | 1,019 | $55,932 | +1.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Woodford County | 38,312 | $1,783 million | $46,547 | 11,428 | 803 | $54,993 | +3.2% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 37,323 | $1,362 million | $36,490 | 9,079 | 705 | $46,819 | +2.3% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marion County | 37,000 | $1,758 million | $47,509 | 12,409 | 796 | $49,266 | -1.7% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clinton County | 36,954 | $1,581 million | $42,770 | 12,592 | 940 | $50,189 | +3.1% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 36,550 | $2,434 million | $66,594 | 19,307 | 858 | $57,833 | +0.5% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Livingston County | 35,565 | $2,895 million | $81,398 | 13,762 | 865 | $56,455 | -0.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Monroe County | 35,036 | $1,345 million | $38,401 | 8,442 | 827 | $48,706 | -1.7% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Effingham County | 34,522 | $3,084 million | $89,340 | 23,242 | 1,237 | $53,064 | -0.4% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lee County | 33,869 | $2,173 million | $64,169 | 12,375 | 692 | $58,453 | -2.5% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Christian County | 33,538 | $1,970 million | $58,733 | 9,353 | 706 | $51,042 | -0.4% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morgan County | 33,021 | $2,062 million | $62,431 | 13,936 | 714 | $53,188 | +1.6% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fulton County | 33,020 | $1,138 million | $34,473 | 8,642 | 655 | $44,887 | +3.7% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bureau County | 32,866 | $1,598 million | $48,617 | 10,032 | 771 | $53,297 | -4.4% | 4.0% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Randolph County | 30,058 | $2,023 million | $67,287 | 11,393 | 596 | $55,632 | -1.4% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 27,942 | $2,021 million | $72,321 | 8,783 | 697 | $83,351 | -0.9% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Logan County | 27,713 | $1,344 million | $48,484 | 7,878 | 558 | $53,750 | -1.2% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| McDonough County | 26,920 | $1,455 million | $54,053 | 10,119 | 550 | $48,433 | -1.1% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Iroquois County | 26,449 | $1,425 million | $53,876 | 7,372 | 675 | $50,100 | +2.8% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Saline County | 23,213 | $1,123 million | $48,363 | 8,307 | 503 | $46,586 | +2.6% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jo Daviess County | 21,851 | $1,138 million | $52,101 | 7,485 | 742 | $46,804 | +1.2% | 2.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Fayette County | 21,315 | $770 million | $36,142 | 5,030 | 460 | $45,171 | -3.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jersey County | 21,274 | $673 million | $31,632 | 5,218 | 389 | $45,258 | -0.5% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Shelby County | 20,720 | $1,098 million | $52,972 | 4,848 | 468 | $48,311 | -0.3% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Perry County | 20,639 | $873 million | $42,314 | 4,622 | 328 | $50,313 | +3.0% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Douglas County | 19,751 | $1,440 million | $72,917 | 7,643 | 603 | $54,270 | -0.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Crawford County | 18,511 | $1,657 million | $89,518 | 7,487 | 424 | $61,683 | +2.7% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hancock County | 17,281 | $824 million | $47,707 | 4,144 | 412 | $45,832 | +1.5% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Union County | 16,997 | $533 million | $31,345 | 5,377 | 329 | $45,223 | +3.4% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bond County | 16,716 | $781 million | $46,736 | 4,511 | 320 | $50,963 | +1.0% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Piatt County | 16,695 | $719 million | $43,073 | 3,707 | 382 | $46,937 | +1.8% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Edgar County | 16,535 | $1,039 million | $62,837 | 7,065 | 351 | $54,835 | +2.6% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Warren County | 16,447 | $1,097 million | $66,712 | 6,368 | 378 | $45,522 | +0.9% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wayne County | 15,973 | $679 million | $42,536 | 4,064 | 379 | $42,917 | +1.5% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Richland County | 15,598 | $834 million | $53,482 | 5,834 | 392 | $50,035 | +0.9% | 3.3% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Carroll County | 15,576 | $761 million | $48,887 | 3,955 | 405 | $46,933 | -1.2% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mercer County | 15,495 | $590 million | $38,054 | 2,968 | 306 | $43,706 | -2.2% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| De Witt County | 15,373 | $1,629 million | $105,948 | 5,008 | 346 | $67,169 | -0.4% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clark County | 15,266 | $715 million | $46,866 | 4,392 | 337 | $45,606 | -1.1% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lawrence County | 15,031 | $661 million | $43,987 | 4,016 | 258 | $51,158 | +5.1% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pike County | 14,469 | $825 million | $56,990 | 3,881 | 411 | $47,124 | -1.0% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Moultrie County | 14,424 | $981 million | $68,011 | 5,140 | 342 | $51,569 | +2.0% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Massac County | 13,865 | $509 million | $36,703 | 2,858 | 198 | $53,753 | +0.6% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washington County | 13,627 | $1,259 million | $92,357 | 6,126 | 401 | $60,403 | -4.1% | 2.9% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| White County | 13,619 | $724 million | $53,188 | 4,205 | 343 | $49,671 | +4.3% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ford County | 13,406 | $1,119 million | $83,434 | 5,727 | 367 | $55,831 | +4.8% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Johnson County | 13,376 | $329 million | $24,588 | 2,439 | 196 | $58,740 | +4.3% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Clay County | 13,052 | $699 million | $53,584 | 4,625 | 314 | $50,797 | +0.6% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cass County | 12,784 | $884 million | $69,113 | 5,143 | 266 | $51,068 | -5.6% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mason County | 12,745 | $634 million | $49,728 | 2,828 | 298 | $42,271 | +2.1% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Menard County | 12,095 | $364 million | $30,109 | 1,773 | 229 | $42,242 | +2.2% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Greene County | 11,683 | $431 million | $36,880 | 2,275 | 246 | $42,061 | -0.7% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Marshall County | 11,647 | $687 million | $58,949 | 2,765 | 257 | $47,124 | -2.0% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wabash County | 11,119 | $451 million | $40,563 | 3,376 | 276 | $50,640 | +1.7% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cumberland County | 10,334 | $1,828 million | $176,891 | 2,893 | 188 | $47,709 | -1.4% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jasper County | 9,180 | $646 million | $70,332 | 2,186 | 240 | $47,286 | +3.6% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hamilton County | 7,916 | $478 million | $60,419 | 2,057 | 210 | $54,483 | +2.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Schuyler County | 6,787 | $346 million | $50,982 | 1,715 | 163 | $52,053 | +13.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Brown County | 6,322 | $624 million | $98,708 | 4,791 | 132 | $64,340 | +2.7% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Henderson County | 6,193 | $224 million | $36,244 | 1,150 | 143 | $37,040 | +1.8% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Edwards County | 6,075 | $321 million | $52,774 | 1,933 | 147 | $43,778 | -7.1% | 6.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Putnam County | 5,601 | $428 million | $76,389 | 2,012 | 165 | $69,607 | +6.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Stark County | 5,308 | $340 million | $64,057 | 1,696 | 148 | $60,314 | +9.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pulaski County | 5,015 | $223 million | $44,411 | 1,195 | 105 | $45,329 | +1.4% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Scott County | 4,937 | $208 million | $42,089 | 920 | 101 | $49,729 | +4.0% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Alexander County | 4,875 | $273 million | $56,096 | 888 | 96 | $50,443 | +2.0% | 5.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gallatin County | 4,819 | $173 million | $35,805 | 874 | 125 | $51,088 | -2.8% | 4.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Calhoun County | 4,330 | $131 million | $30,268 | 743 | 92 | $36,322 | -0.9% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Pope County | 3,739 | $85 million | $22,755 | 643 | 48 | $41,535 | +0.8% | 5.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Hardin County | 3,605 | $125 million | $34,812 | 767 | 57 | $46,177 | +2.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | $77,902 | $50,086 | $1,440 | 22.2% | $334,100 | 46.0% | 16.8% | 8.0% | 67.5% |
| Aurora | $93,633 | $40,937 | $1,596 | 20.5% | $274,800 | 66.4% | 9.5% | 5.8% | 72.1% |
| Naperville | $155,105 | $73,721 | $1,885 | 14.6% | $540,200 | 74.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 67.7% |
| Joliet | $92,201 | $36,812 | $1,276 | 16.6% | $265,800 | 73.7% | 11.1% | 5.5% | 69.1% |
| Rockford | $54,752 | $31,263 | $985 | 21.6% | $129,000 | 55.0% | 21.3% | 8.5% | 59.3% |
| Elgin | $90,282 | $37,057 | $1,361 | 18.1% | $273,000 | 72.0% | 9.8% | 6.1% | 68.8% |
| Springfield | $66,064 | $42,670 | $975 | 17.7% | $162,100 | 64.3% | 16.8% | 6.8% | 58.7% |
| Peoria | $59,410 | $38,466 | $1,005 | 20.3% | $156,200 | 57.5% | 21.0% | 7.5% | 62.7% |
| Champaign | $56,118 | $36,223 | $1,123 | 24.0% | $210,900 | 43.8% | 25.9% | 4.8% | 59.1% |
| Waukegan | $71,919 | $33,249 | $1,205 | 20.1% | $190,900 | 50.2% | 15.3% | 6.4% | 67.9% |
| Cicero | $70,842 | $25,547 | $1,154 | 19.5% | $249,400 | 54.6% | 14.7% | 5.0% | 63.4% |
| Bloomington | $77,384 | $45,655 | $1,050 | 16.3% | $203,300 | 61.9% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 66.9% |
| Schaumburg | $97,514 | $51,322 | $1,812 | 22.3% | $330,400 | 63.0% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 68.8% |
| Evanston | $96,434 | $66,712 | $1,762 | 21.9% | $481,200 | 56.2% | 11.8% | 6.2% | 62.9% |
| Arlington Heights | $116,723 | $62,826 | $1,760 | 18.1% | $414,500 | 74.0% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 66.8% |
| Bolingbrook | $108,400 | $42,112 | $1,749 | 19.4% | $314,700 | 79.1% | 9.2% | 5.7% | 71.2% |
| Decatur | $51,592 | $32,769 | $845 | 19.7% | $99,600 | 62.9% | 19.4% | 8.3% | 56.2% |
| Palatine | $97,819 | $51,147 | $1,549 | 19.0% | $355,600 | 67.4% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 71.3% |
| Skokie | $95,337 | $46,534 | $1,552 | 19.5% | $387,200 | 74.7% | 9.7% | 5.2% | 63.6% |
| Des Plaines | $97,875 | $45,076 | $1,606 | 19.7% | $335,600 | 78.3% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 65.3% |
| Orland Park | $98,910 | $51,045 | $1,440 | 17.5% | $367,200 | 85.8% | 7.3% | 4.8% | 60.3% |
| Oak Lawn | $83,911 | $41,927 | $1,335 | 19.1% | $281,200 | 82.5% | 9.6% | 5.4% | 64.3% |
| Berwyn | $78,408 | $34,812 | $1,215 | 18.6% | $299,800 | 61.1% | 10.9% | 6.9% | 70.1% |
| Mount Prospect | $101,720 | $48,661 | $1,502 | 17.7% | $397,400 | 68.7% | 6.6% | 3.8% | 65.9% |
| Tinley Park | $105,189 | $52,743 | $1,495 | 17.1% | $299,900 | 86.9% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 65.8% |
| Normal | $64,785 | $36,168 | $965 | 17.9% | $213,600 | 54.8% | 21.4% | 3.9% | 62.0% |
| Wheaton | $120,008 | $62,088 | $1,799 | 18.0% | $455,700 | 71.7% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 64.8% |
| Oak Park | $110,820 | $71,362 | $1,593 | 17.2% | $465,500 | 60.0% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 70.2% |
| Hoffman Estates | $106,806 | $48,050 | $1,734 | 19.5% | $351,900 | 74.2% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 69.3% |
| Downers Grove | $115,114 | $67,928 | $1,656 | 17.3% | $449,800 | 75.2% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 66.4% |
| Glenview | $143,056 | $80,691 | $2,148 | 18.0% | $609,600 | 78.9% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 60.4% |
| Plainfield | $144,000 | $54,333 | $2,119 | 17.7% | $431,400 | 88.0% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 72.0% |
| Elmhurst | $149,644 | $77,937 | $1,975 | 15.8% | $545,400 | 79.9% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 66.7% |
| Lombard | $100,362 | $50,380 | $1,948 | 23.3% | $335,700 | 70.8% | 7.2% | 4.4% | 71.3% |
| Buffalo Grove | $129,395 | $62,568 | $2,037 | 18.9% | $412,300 | 79.8% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 68.2% |
| Moline | $67,701 | $36,476 | $900 | 16.0% | $146,300 | 67.3% | 15.5% | 6.8% | 65.5% |
| Belleville | $63,535 | $34,085 | $1,019 | 19.2% | $141,300 | 60.1% | 14.7% | 6.1% | 62.4% |
| Romeoville | $106,325 | $37,771 | $1,886 | 21.3% | $257,100 | 80.7% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 74.2% |
| Crystal Lake | $108,418 | $46,472 | $1,468 | 16.2% | $311,400 | 77.6% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 71.5% |
| Bartlett | $133,240 | $53,757 | $1,883 | 17.0% | $375,700 | 89.2% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 71.7% |
| DeKalb | $46,481 | $27,086 | $1,029 | 26.6% | $204,700 | 42.1% | 24.9% | 10.2% | 68.0% |
| Carol Stream | $102,309 | $45,625 | $1,529 | 17.9% | $335,000 | 67.3% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 68.5% |
| Urbana | $45,346 | $32,592 | $972 | 25.7% | $184,900 | 37.3% | 28.0% | 4.7% | 58.4% |
| Quincy | $56,480 | $36,040 | $837 | 17.8% | $153,200 | 63.6% | 16.7% | 4.7% | 64.2% |
| Streamwood | $101,218 | $37,746 | $1,809 | 21.4% | $271,200 | 89.0% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 68.9% |
| Park Ridge | $142,986 | $77,214 | $1,537 | 12.9% | $551,200 | 84.8% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 68.5% |
| Wheeling | $85,205 | $41,499 | $1,663 | 23.4% | $266,200 | 62.7% | 10.0% | 4.8% | 70.5% |
| Carpentersville | $86,917 | $31,916 | $1,414 | 19.5% | $234,100 | 71.5% | 10.3% | 5.9% | 73.3% |
| Hanover Park | $91,763 | $33,213 | $1,594 | 20.8% | $274,200 | 77.5% | 12.5% | 5.0% | 68.2% |
| Oswego | $123,792 | $47,866 | $1,860 | 18.0% | $344,500 | 87.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 70.6% |
| Rock Island | $59,041 | $34,053 | $842 | 17.1% | $125,900 | 64.8% | 21.0% | 6.3% | 59.6% |
| Addison | $90,431 | $39,589 | $1,245 | 16.5% | $341,300 | 67.0% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 70.4% |
| Calumet City | $55,369 | $28,113 | $1,177 | 25.5% | $145,200 | 55.7% | 23.4% | 10.6% | 63.4% |
| Northbrook | $157,782 | $87,173 | $2,463 | 18.7% | $652,300 | 87.2% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 59.2% |
| Woodridge | $101,000 | $50,891 | $1,494 | 17.8% | $363,700 | 68.0% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 72.1% |
| St. Charles | $114,300 | $61,527 | $1,819 | 19.1% | $377,400 | 70.2% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 71.1% |
| Glendale Heights | $86,545 | $38,555 | $1,590 | 22.0% | $261,700 | 64.4% | 10.3% | 6.0% | 71.3% |
| O'Fallon | $105,982 | $54,265 | $1,332 | 15.1% | $295,700 | 70.2% | 6.2% | 3.7% | 62.9% |
| Elk Grove Village | $94,175 | $46,193 | $1,618 | 20.6% | $347,100 | 74.7% | 7.9% | 4.1% | 66.2% |
| Mundelein | $108,340 | $49,674 | $1,566 | 17.3% | $309,700 | 71.2% | 8.2% | 2.6% | 70.4% |
| Pekin | $60,790 | $34,700 | $819 | 16.2% | $120,700 | 68.4% | 12.8% | 6.2% | 59.1% |
| North Chicago | $60,172 | $24,592 | $1,426 | 28.4% | $159,600 | 32.6% | 24.5% | 9.9% | 38.7% |
| Gurnee | $119,628 | $58,525 | $1,655 | 16.6% | $344,300 | 76.1% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 67.9% |
| Highland Park | $168,094 | $98,275 | $1,925 | 13.7% | $607,300 | 83.8% | 4.2% | 3.2% | 64.2% |
| Algonquin | $134,525 | $54,037 | $1,723 | 15.4% | $351,000 | 88.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 71.5% |
| Niles | $75,274 | $40,380 | $1,336 | 21.3% | $358,700 | 74.6% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 56.2% |
| Galesburg | $48,297 | $27,222 | $801 | 19.9% | $96,400 | 62.2% | 19.1% | 5.0% | 51.4% |
| Lake in the Hills | $117,151 | $44,465 | $1,689 | 17.3% | $321,900 | 84.4% | 4.1% | 5.9% | 74.1% |
| Burbank | $80,116 | $31,395 | $1,265 | 18.9% | $275,700 | 80.9% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 61.3% |
| Danville | $45,957 | $27,503 | $846 | 22.1% | $79,000 | 57.3% | 24.5% | 8.3% | 51.0% |
| Glen Ellyn | $140,938 | $74,079 | $1,433 | 12.2% | $544,000 | 78.3% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 65.2% |
| Lansing | $75,569 | $36,031 | $1,268 | 20.1% | $177,000 | 71.9% | 14.0% | 9.8% | 66.0% |
| McHenry | $86,315 | $45,734 | $1,553 | 21.6% | $266,500 | 74.4% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 69.3% |
| New Lenox | $140,865 | $51,234 | $1,431 | 12.2% | $399,900 | 92.5% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 72.2% |
| Huntley | $88,536 | $50,023 | $1,622 | 22.0% | $334,300 | 88.9% | 8.6% | 3.6% | 54.1% |
| Wilmette | $190,662 | $112,774 | $1,978 | 12.4% | $810,600 | 87.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 60.9% |
| Batavia | $120,056 | $58,410 | $1,347 | 13.5% | $387,400 | 77.2% | 5.5% | 2.5% | 69.0% |
| Round Lake Beach | $86,059 | $33,191 | $1,543 | 21.5% | $199,200 | 79.3% | 14.8% | 7.6% | 72.9% |
| Vernon Hills | $121,943 | $65,910 | $1,903 | 18.7% | $412,300 | 67.5% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 68.6% |
| Oak Forest | $91,990 | $43,191 | $1,328 | 17.3% | $255,100 | 82.4% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 68.3% |
| Chicago Heights | $54,798 | $26,891 | $1,038 | 22.7% | $161,000 | 63.4% | 26.9% | 14.6% | 60.4% |
| Granite City | $59,205 | $31,559 | $834 | 16.9% | $104,300 | 72.6% | 14.8% | 5.7% | 58.1% |
| Edwardsville | $86,721 | $48,734 | $1,306 | 18.1% | $299,800 | 66.6% | 11.6% | 4.6% | 62.6% |
| Lockport | $111,981 | $52,441 | $1,525 | 16.3% | $316,000 | 84.6% | 6.8% | 4.7% | 73.0% |
| Woodstock | $82,758 | $42,631 | $1,212 | 17.6% | $245,700 | 71.8% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 69.1% |
| West Chicago | $99,927 | $38,037 | $1,469 | 17.6% | $336,800 | 71.0% | 13.0% | 9.5% | 72.3% |
| Alton | $54,568 | $29,314 | $1,015 | 22.3% | $103,700 | 59.9% | 21.0% | 5.3% | 60.9% |
| Belvidere | $64,528 | $32,460 | $991 | 18.4% | $158,900 | 70.9% | 14.6% | 7.0% | 67.5% |
| Morton Grove | $111,116 | $50,636 | $2,164 | 23.4% | $389,100 | 85.2% | 7.3% | 4.4% | 62.1% |
| Zion | $63,104 | $32,277 | $1,186 | 22.6% | $183,800 | 57.8% | 16.0% | 6.7% | 68.8% |
| Melrose Park | $66,189 | $29,979 | $1,176 | 21.3% | $275,800 | 56.7% | 12.3% | 5.7% | 65.5% |
| Homer Glen | $136,678 | $54,643 | $1,861 | 16.3% | $418,800 | 94.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 64.2% |
| South Elgin | $127,203 | $52,103 | $1,640 | 15.5% | $339,100 | 79.1% | 6.5% | 3.1% | 72.0% |
| Collinsville | $67,612 | $39,759 | $1,038 | 18.4% | $163,600 | 66.0% | 12.0% | 4.7% | 65.0% |
| Rolling Meadows | $98,514 | $46,120 | $1,607 | 19.6% | $326,200 | 71.8% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 70.6% |
| Kankakee | $47,514 | $25,563 | $1,023 | 25.8% | $104,900 | 50.8% | 25.5% | 7.6% | 57.0% |
| Elmwood Park | $91,955 | $42,786 | $1,334 | 17.4% | $339,300 | 65.2% | 8.0% | 5.9% | 64.9% |
| Westmont | $88,090 | $56,592 | $1,533 | 20.9% | $379,100 | 55.1% | 9.8% | 4.0% | 63.7% |
| Yorkville | $108,513 | $48,117 | $1,662 | 18.4% | $335,300 | 79.8% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 73.3% |
| Freeport | $51,723 | $31,004 | $793 | 18.4% | $92,100 | 59.0% | 19.6% | 4.5% | 58.0% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | 44.8% | 17.7% | 5.8% | 21.0% | 27.5% | 20.9% | 35.8 |
| Aurora | 67.0% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 26.4% | 35.2 |
| Naperville | 56.7% | 5.3% | 1.3% | 31.1% | 23.9% | 22.5% | 40.4 |
| Joliet | 77.5% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 8.8% | 21.1% | 15.5% | 35.8 |
| Rockford | 74.3% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 10.1% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 37.7 |
| Elgin | 71.5% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 12.8% | 20.2% | 26.4% | 36.7 |
| Springfield | 74.7% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 14.5% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 41.0 |
| Peoria | 74.6% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 11.7% | 5.1% | 10.1% | 35.5 |
| Champaign | 58.7% | 4.5% | 8.9% | 17.3% | 3.7% | 16.9% | 26.6 |
| Waukegan | 70.1% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 7.7% | 14.8% | 30.9% | 35.5 |
| Cicero | 67.6% | 7.3% | 2.6% | 5.5% | 20.3% | 40.6% | 34.4 |
| Bloomington | 67.0% | 0.6% | 2.6% | 20.7% | 6.5% | 10.3% | 36.2 |
| Schaumburg | 68.6% | 3.5% | 0.8% | 20.1% | 18.4% | 32.8% | 39.6 |
| Evanston | 40.9% | 11.6% | 11.0% | 28.4% | 21.6% | 16.2% | 38.4 |
| Arlington Heights | 62.0% | 4.3% | 1.0% | 25.1% | 17.5% | 21.6% | 42.6 |
| Bolingbrook | 68.0% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 17.4% | 23.8% | 22.8% | 37.2 |
| Decatur | 78.4% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 3.1% | 39.2 |
| Palatine | 69.4% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 20.6% | 15.7% | 24.2% | 40.7 |
| Skokie | 58.6% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 20.3% | 21.0% | 37.5% | 43.2 |
| Des Plaines | 67.2% | 4.0% | 1.4% | 13.9% | 18.6% | 34.2% | 42.3 |
| Orland Park | 69.4% | 3.4% | 1.2% | 16.9% | 31.2% | 15.6% | 46.3 |
| Oak Lawn | 75.5% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 10.8% | 27.4% | 15.5% | 40.3 |
| Berwyn | 61.9% | 5.0% | 2.1% | 12.2% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 37.8 |
| Mount Prospect | 68.1% | 3.6% | 1.1% | 19.2% | 16.3% | 29.6% | 41.1 |
| Tinley Park | 75.9% | 4.3% | 0.6% | 12.3% | 29.8% | 9.3% | 43.2 |
| Normal | 69.9% | 1.4% | 8.1% | 13.4% | 6.0% | 8.1% | 25.0 |
| Wheaton | 59.5% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 25.8% | 16.8% | 10.8% | 36.8 |
| Oak Park | 45.0% | 13.1% | 4.3% | 31.0% | 28.9% | 9.2% | 40.3 |
| Hoffman Estates | 67.7% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 18.1% | 18.7% | 35.4% | 39.2 |
| Downers Grove | 61.2% | 7.4% | 2.3% | 23.8% | 20.8% | 10.0% | 43.6 |
| Glenview | 61.6% | 6.1% | 1.5% | 22.6% | 18.8% | 22.6% | 46.5 |
| Plainfield | 69.1% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 23.3% | 27.5% | 14.7% | 37.5 |
| Elmhurst | 57.4% | 8.6% | 2.1% | 26.5% | 24.5% | 11.0% | 42.0 |
| Lombard | 68.7% | 2.4% | 1.2% | 20.4% | 16.2% | 16.6% | 39.2 |
| Buffalo Grove | 58.1% | 2.8% | 1.0% | 32.1% | 16.0% | 38.1% | 42.0 |
| Moline | 75.0% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 9.8% | 4.8% | 11.1% | 38.0 |
| Belleville | 74.3% | 3.0% | 1.1% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 2.9% | 39.1 |
| Romeoville | 73.3% | 2.0% | 0.8% | 11.8% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 35.5 |
| Crystal Lake | 71.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 15.0% | 25.5% | 10.4% | 39.3 |
| Bartlett | 68.6% | 2.1% | 0.4% | 20.5% | 20.3% | 22.4% | 41.0 |
| DeKalb | 71.2% | 1.1% | 8.1% | 6.3% | 16.1% | 9.1% | 26.1 |
| Carol Stream | 70.7% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 14.8% | 19.8% | 28.2% | 40.4 |
| Urbana | 48.5% | 7.0% | 13.9% | 18.6% | 2.4% | 21.2% | 26.1 |
| Quincy | 77.1% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 1.8% | 39.7 |
| Streamwood | 75.3% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 11.8% | 19.7% | 35.0% | 40.0 |
| Park Ridge | 59.4% | 8.6% | 1.6% | 23.5% | 22.2% | 15.1% | 44.4 |
| Wheeling | 69.2% | 2.4% | 1.2% | 14.3% | 15.1% | 45.4% | 39.9 |
| Carpentersville | 71.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 11.0% | 18.6% | 30.2% | 33.8 |
| Hanover Park | 69.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 11.0% | 19.3% | 37.5% | 35.3 |
| Oswego | 73.4% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 17.5% | 27.8% | 14.3% | 38.7 |
| Rock Island | 75.8% | 1.8% | 3.3% | 10.3% | 6.4% | 8.0% | 37.4 |
| Addison | 69.7% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 12.4% | 14.2% | 36.9% | 40.8 |
| Calumet City | 69.0% | 9.4% | 2.4% | 9.8% | 27.6% | 10.3% | 38.6 |
| Northbrook | 53.8% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 32.4% | 20.7% | 20.7% | 49.6 |
| Woodridge | 63.0% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 23.4% | 22.8% | 20.9% | 37.5 |
| St. Charles | 73.3% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 15.2% | 17.3% | 10.4% | 41.5 |
| Glendale Heights | 69.1% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 37.9% | 36.1 |
| O'Fallon | 70.5% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 20.4% | 11.7% | 3.8% | 37.8 |
| Elk Grove Village | 73.0% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 16.3% | 15.4% | 22.3% | 44.8 |
| Mundelein | 69.4% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 18.9% | 18.6% | 26.6% | 38.1 |
| Pekin | 81.2% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 1.6% | 41.9 |
| North Chicago | 40.8% | 0.8% | 22.3% | 25.5% | 6.6% | 19.2% | 23.2 |
| Gurnee | 70.0% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 19.3% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 40.1 |
| Highland Park | 61.1% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 26.5% | 19.6% | 10.5% | 45.0 |
| Algonquin | 68.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 23.1% | 27.2% | 12.3% | 41.4 |
| Niles | 70.8% | 4.6% | 0.8% | 10.6% | 17.9% | 42.0% | 48.2 |
| Galesburg | 74.6% | 0.7% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 4.8% | 40.8 |
| Lake in the Hills | 70.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 17.2% | 31.6% | 14.7% | 36.8 |
| Burbank | 73.3% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 6.9% | 26.7% | 32.8% | 38.6 |
| Danville | 78.6% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 8.9% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 39.8 |
| Glen Ellyn | 51.4% | 7.9% | 2.6% | 32.8% | 25.4% | 11.9% | 39.8 |
| Lansing | 78.4% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 8.8% | 28.6% | 9.7% | 41.0 |
| McHenry | 74.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 14.2% | 24.0% | 8.4% | 43.9 |
| New Lenox | 75.8% | 2.9% | 0.4% | 15.2% | 30.9% | 2.5% | 36.8 |
| Huntley | 73.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 17.7% | 23.2% | 10.7% | 49.7 |
| Wilmette | 41.0% | 13.5% | 3.1% | 36.1% | 32.6% | 14.7% | 45.3 |
| Batavia | 65.1% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 24.3% | 21.5% | 5.8% | 42.0 |
| Round Lake Beach | 73.1% | 2.8% | 0.1% | 7.9% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 33.8 |
| Vernon Hills | 60.9% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 29.3% | 14.6% | 33.6% | 41.8 |
| Oak Forest | 76.8% | 5.6% | 1.1% | 10.5% | 27.3% | 11.8% | 40.5 |
| Chicago Heights | 72.5% | 4.7% | 0.5% | 6.7% | 22.1% | 14.7% | 35.2 |
| Granite City | 82.8% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 4.1% | 40.4 |
| Edwardsville | 76.1% | 0.7% | 2.9% | 16.0% | 13.3% | 2.2% | 31.8 |
| Lockport | 78.3% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 13.8% | 27.9% | 7.2% | 38.5 |
| Woodstock | 74.3% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 12.0% | 16.4% | 13.5% | 39.7 |
| West Chicago | 65.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 11.8% | 16.3% | 32.9% | 36.3 |
| Alton | 73.8% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 2.6% | 38.0 |
| Belvidere | 79.1% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 7.7% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 38.7 |
| Morton Grove | 65.3% | 3.3% | 1.0% | 18.0% | 21.8% | 37.9% | 44.6 |
| Zion | 72.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 8.2% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 32.3 |
| Melrose Park | 72.1% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 5.9% | 16.8% | 34.8% | 37.3 |
| Homer Glen | 75.9% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 14.2% | 33.3% | 12.7% | 42.6 |
| South Elgin | 71.2% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 15.4% | 22.7% | 16.7% | 39.0 |
| Collinsville | 74.7% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 12.7% | 7.9% | 3.1% | 38.5 |
| Rolling Meadows | 71.5% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 29.0% | 39.5 |
| Kankakee | 75.1% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 36.1 |
| Elmwood Park | 70.8% | 5.0% | 1.5% | 13.7% | 31.4% | 25.0% | 41.5 |
| Westmont | 68.5% | 3.4% | 0.7% | 22.0% | 17.1% | 25.7% | 43.2 |
| Yorkville | 79.7% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 12.6% | 31.4% | 6.7% | 35.8 |
| Freeport | 74.4% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 42.8 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Aurora | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Naperville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Joliet | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Rockford | Rockford, IL | 137,650 | $47,120 | 92.2 | 4.4% |
| Elgin | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Springfield | Springfield, IL | 100,810 | $52,670 | 92.7 | 3.6% |
| Peoria | Peoria, IL | 166,020 | $49,590 | 91.2 | 3.8% |
| Champaign | Champaign-Urbana, IL | 105,500 | $50,700 | 92.7 | 3.5% |
| Waukegan | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Cicero | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Bloomington | Bloomington, IL | 88,110 | $53,140 | 93.5 | 3.3% |
| Schaumburg | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Evanston | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Arlington Heights | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Bolingbrook | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Decatur | Decatur, IL | 45,550 | $51,290 | 88.4 | 5.0% |
| Palatine | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Skokie | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Des Plaines | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Orland Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Oak Lawn | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Berwyn | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Mount Prospect | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Tinley Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Normal | Bloomington, IL | 88,110 | $53,140 | 93.5 | 3.3% |
| Wheaton | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Oak Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Hoffman Estates | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Downers Grove | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Glenview | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Plainfield | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Elmhurst | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Lombard | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Buffalo Grove | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Moline | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 180,450 | $48,550 | 89.1 | 4.8% |
| Belleville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Romeoville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Crystal Lake | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Bartlett | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| DeKalb | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Carol Stream | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Urbana | Champaign-Urbana, IL | 105,500 | $50,700 | 92.7 | 3.5% |
| Streamwood | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Park Ridge | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Wheeling | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Carpentersville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Hanover Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Oswego | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Rock Island | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 180,450 | $48,550 | 89.1 | 4.8% |
| Addison | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Calumet City | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Northbrook | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Woodridge | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| St. Charles | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Glendale Heights | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| O'Fallon | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Elk Grove Village | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Mundelein | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Pekin | Peoria, IL | 166,020 | $49,590 | 91.2 | 3.8% |
| North Chicago | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Gurnee | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Highland Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Algonquin | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Niles | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Lake in the Hills | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Burbank | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Glen Ellyn | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Lansing | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| McHenry | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| New Lenox | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Huntley | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Wilmette | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Batavia | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Round Lake Beach | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Vernon Hills | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Oak Forest | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Chicago Heights | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Granite City | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Edwardsville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Lockport | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Woodstock | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| West Chicago | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Alton | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Belvidere | Rockford, IL | 137,650 | $47,120 | 92.2 | 4.4% |
| Morton Grove | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Zion | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Melrose Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Homer Glen | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| South Elgin | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Collinsville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Rolling Meadows | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Kankakee | Kankakee, IL | 42,340 | $45,830 | 96.4 | 4.2% |
| Elmwood Park | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Westmont | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| Yorkville | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,513,280 | $54,720 | 103.6 | 4.4% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Aurora | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Naperville | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Joliet | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Rockford | 19 | 73 | 47.5 | 965 |
| Elgin | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Springfield | 26 | 76 | 52.7 | 1001 |
| Peoria | 24 | 75 | 50.9 | 966 |
| Champaign | 26 | 75 | 52.4 | 1028 |
| Waukegan | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Cicero | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Bloomington | 25 | 75 | 51.4 | 1001 |
| Schaumburg | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Evanston | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Arlington Heights | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Bolingbrook | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Decatur | 26 | 76 | 52.4 | 1016 |
| Palatine | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Skokie | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Des Plaines | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Orland Park | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Oak Lawn | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Berwyn | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Mount Prospect | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Tinley Park | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Normal | 25 | 75 | 51.4 | 1001 |
| Wheaton | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Oak Park | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Hoffman Estates | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Downers Grove | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Glenview | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Plainfield | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Elmhurst | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Lombard | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Buffalo Grove | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Moline | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 925 |
| Belleville | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Romeoville | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Crystal Lake | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Bartlett | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| DeKalb | 21 | 73 | 48.5 | 971 |
| Carol Stream | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Urbana | 26 | 75 | 52.4 | 1028 |
| Quincy | 26 | 78 | 53.1 | 981 |
| Streamwood | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Park Ridge | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Wheeling | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Carpentersville | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Hanover Park | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Oswego | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Rock Island | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 925 |
| Addison | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Calumet City | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Northbrook | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Woodridge | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| St. Charles | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Glendale Heights | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| O'Fallon | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Elk Grove Village | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Mundelein | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Pekin | 25 | 76 | 51.7 | 984 |
| North Chicago | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Gurnee | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Highland Park | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Algonquin | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Niles | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Galesburg | 23 | 76 | 51.1 | 928 |
| Lake in the Hills | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Burbank | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Danville | 27 | 75 | 52.4 | 1062 |
| Glen Ellyn | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Lansing | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| McHenry | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| New Lenox | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Huntley | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Wilmette | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Batavia | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Round Lake Beach | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Vernon Hills | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Oak Forest | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Chicago Heights | 25 | 74 | 50.2 | 977 |
| Granite City | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Edwardsville | 29 | 78 | 54.5 | 1079 |
| Lockport | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Woodstock | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| West Chicago | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Alton | 29 | 78 | 54.5 | 1079 |
| Belvidere | 20 | 72 | 47.2 | 972 |
| Morton Grove | 28 | 72 | 49.5 | 981 |
| Zion | 21 | 73 | 47.9 | 971 |
| Melrose Park | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Homer Glen | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| South Elgin | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Collinsville | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Rolling Meadows | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Kankakee | 24 | 75 | 50.9 | 991 |
| Elmwood Park | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Westmont | 22 | 74 | 49.0 | 984 |
| Yorkville | 23 | 74 | 50.0 | 984 |
| Freeport | 19 | 73 | 47.5 | 965 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
2,711,226 residents · Cook County · median household income $77,902 · median rent $1,440 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chicago
179,898 residents · Kane County · median household income $93,633 · median rent $1,596 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aurora
150,692 residents · DuPage County · median household income $155,105 · median rent $1,885 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Naperville
150,445 residents · Will County · median household income $92,201 · median rent $1,276 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Joliet
147,521 residents · Winnebago County · median household income $54,752 · median rent $985 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rockford
114,934 residents · Kane County · median household income $90,282 · median rent $1,361 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elgin
113,330 residents · Sangamon County · median household income $66,064 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
112,169 residents · Peoria County · median household income $59,410 · median rent $1,005 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Peoria
89,996 residents · Champaign County · median household income $56,118 · median rent $1,123 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Champaign
89,076 residents · Lake County · median household income $71,919 · median rent $1,205 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waukegan
82,797 residents · Cook County · median household income $70,842 · median rent $1,154 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cicero
78,907 residents · McLean County · median household income $77,384 · median rent $1,050 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomington
76,868 residents · Cook County · median household income $97,514 · median rent $1,812 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Schaumburg
76,340 residents · Cook County · median household income $96,434 · median rent $1,762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Evanston
76,005 residents · Cook County · median household income $116,723 · median rent $1,760 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arlington Heights
74,096 residents · Will County · median household income $108,400 · median rent $1,749 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bolingbrook
69,815 residents · Macon County · median household income $51,592 · median rent $845 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Decatur
66,293 residents · Cook County · median household income $97,819 · median rent $1,549 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Palatine
66,219 residents · Cook County · median household income $95,337 · median rent $1,552 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Skokie
59,156 residents · Cook County · median household income $97,875 · median rent $1,606 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Des Plaines
57,916 residents · Cook County · median household income $98,910 · median rent $1,440 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Orland Park
56,861 residents · Cook County · median household income $83,911 · median rent $1,335 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Lawn
55,595 residents · Cook County · median household income $78,408 · median rent $1,215 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berwyn
55,472 residents · Cook County · median household income $101,720 · median rent $1,502 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Prospect
54,842 residents · Cook County · median household income $105,189 · median rent $1,495 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tinley Park
53,569 residents · McLean County · median household income $64,785 · median rent $965 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Normal
53,557 residents · DuPage County · median household income $120,008 · median rent $1,799 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wheaton
53,292 residents · Cook County · median household income $110,820 · median rent $1,593 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Park
51,175 residents · Cook County · median household income $106,806 · median rent $1,734 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hoffman Estates
50,054 residents · DuPage County · median household income $115,114 · median rent $1,656 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Downers Grove
47,752 residents · Cook County · median household income $143,056 · median rent $2,148 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glenview
46,708 residents · Will County · median household income $144,000 · median rent $2,119 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plainfield
45,671 residents · DuPage County · median household income $149,644 · median rent $1,975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elmhurst
43,619 residents · DuPage County · median household income $100,362 · median rent $1,948 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lombard
42,891 residents · Lake County · median household income $129,395 · median rent $2,037 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buffalo Grove
42,197 residents · Rock Island County · median household income $67,701 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moline
41,370 residents · Saint Clair County · median household income $63,535 · median rent $1,019 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belleville
41,152 residents · Will County · median household income $106,325 · median rent $1,886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Romeoville
40,579 residents · McHenry County · median household income $108,418 · median rent $1,468 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crystal Lake
40,501 residents · DuPage County · median household income $133,240 · median rent $1,883 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bartlett
40,443 residents · DeKalb County · median household income $46,481 · median rent $1,029 · guide: jobs, pay and living in DeKalb
39,460 residents · DuPage County · median household income $102,309 · median rent $1,529 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carol Stream
39,341 residents · Champaign County · median household income $45,346 · median rent $972 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Urbana
39,109 residents · Adams County · median household income $56,480 · median rent $837 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Quincy
39,001 residents · Cook County · median household income $101,218 · median rent $1,809 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Streamwood
38,667 residents · Cook County · median household income $142,986 · median rent $1,537 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Park Ridge
38,433 residents · Cook County · median household income $85,205 · median rent $1,663 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wheeling
37,346 residents · Kane County · median household income $86,917 · median rent $1,414 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carpentersville
36,732 residents · DuPage County · median household income $91,763 · median rent $1,594 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hanover Park
36,375 residents · Kendall County · median household income $123,792 · median rent $1,860 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oswego
36,151 residents · Rock Island County · median household income $59,041 · median rent $842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rock Island
35,489 residents · DuPage County · median household income $90,431 · median rent $1,245 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Addison
35,100 residents · Cook County · median household income $55,369 · median rent $1,177 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Calumet City
34,585 residents · Cook County · median household income $157,782 · median rent $2,463 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northbrook
33,941 residents · DuPage County · median household income $101,000 · median rent $1,494 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodridge
32,854 residents · Kane County · median household income $114,300 · median rent $1,819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Charles
32,808 residents · DuPage County · median household income $86,545 · median rent $1,590 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glendale Heights
32,262 residents · Saint Clair County · median household income $105,982 · median rent $1,332 · guide: jobs, pay and living in O'Fallon
31,987 residents · Cook County · median household income $94,175 · median rent $1,618 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elk Grove Village
31,915 residents · Lake County · median household income $108,340 · median rent $1,566 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mundelein
31,781 residents · Tazewell County · median household income $60,790 · median rent $819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pekin
30,643 residents · Lake County · median household income $60,172 · median rent $1,426 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Chicago
30,510 residents · Lake County · median household income $119,628 · median rent $1,655 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gurnee
30,398 residents · Lake County · median household income $168,094 · median rent $1,925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highland Park
30,067 residents · McHenry County · median household income $134,525 · median rent $1,723 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Algonquin
30,064 residents · Cook County · median household income $75,274 · median rent $1,336 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Niles
29,481 residents · Knox County · median household income $48,297 · median rent $801 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Galesburg
28,800 residents · McHenry County · median household income $117,151 · median rent $1,689 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake in the Hills
28,739 residents · Cook County · median household income $80,116 · median rent $1,265 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burbank
28,595 residents · Vermilion County · median household income $45,957 · median rent $846 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Danville
28,390 residents · DuPage County · median household income $140,938 · median rent $1,433 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glen Ellyn
28,284 residents · Cook County · median household income $75,569 · median rent $1,268 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lansing
28,074 residents · McHenry County · median household income $86,315 · median rent $1,553 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McHenry
28,006 residents · Will County · median household income $140,865 · median rent $1,431 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Lenox
28,005 residents · McHenry County · median household income $88,536 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntley
27,503 residents · Cook County · median household income $190,662 · median rent $1,978 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilmette
27,151 residents · Kane County · median household income $120,056 · median rent $1,347 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Batavia
27,079 residents · Lake County · median household income $86,059 · median rent $1,543 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Round Lake Beach
26,876 residents · Lake County · median household income $121,943 · median rent $1,903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vernon Hills
26,805 residents · Cook County · median household income $91,990 · median rent $1,328 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Forest
26,736 residents · Cook County · median household income $54,798 · median rent $1,038 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chicago Heights
26,549 residents · Madison County · median household income $59,205 · median rent $834 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Granite City
26,474 residents · Madison County · median household income $86,721 · median rent $1,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edwardsville
26,409 residents · Will County · median household income $111,981 · median rent $1,525 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lockport
26,147 residents · McHenry County · median household income $82,758 · median rent $1,212 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodstock
25,395 residents · DuPage County · median household income $99,927 · median rent $1,469 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Chicago
25,279 residents · Madison County · median household income $54,568 · median rent $1,015 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alton
24,752 residents · Boone County · median household income $64,528 · median rent $991 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belvidere
24,619 residents · Cook County · median household income $111,116 · median rent $2,164 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morton Grove
24,600 residents · Lake County · median household income $63,104 · median rent $1,186 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Zion
24,549 residents · Cook County · median household income $66,189 · median rent $1,176 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Melrose Park
24,529 residents · Will County · median household income $136,678 · median rent $1,861 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Homer Glen
24,217 residents · Kane County · median household income $127,203 · median rent $1,640 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Elgin
24,031 residents · Madison County · median household income $67,612 · median rent $1,038 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Collinsville
24,027 residents · Cook County · median household income $98,514 · median rent $1,607 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rolling Meadows
23,996 residents · Kankakee County · median household income $47,514 · median rent $1,023 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kankakee
23,868 residents · Cook County · median household income $91,955 · median rent $1,334 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elmwood Park
23,724 residents · DuPage County · median household income $88,090 · median rent $1,533 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westmont
23,617 residents · Kendall County · median household income $108,513 · median rent $1,662 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yorkville
23,505 residents · Stephenson County · median household income $51,723 · median rent $793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Freeport