Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Illinois → Cities → Office clerks, general

Best metro areas in Illinois for office clerks, general

Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.

In short: Office clerks, general in Illinois earn the most in the Champaign-Urbana, IL area (median $48,800).
Chicago (2,711,226 residents)Aurora (179,898 residents)Naperville (150,692 residents)Joliet (150,445 residents)Rockford (147,521 residents)Elgin (114,934 residents)Springfield (113,330 residents)Peoria (112,169 residents)Champaign (89,996 residents)Waukegan (89,076 residents)Cicero (82,797 residents)Bloomington (78,907 residents)Schaumburg (76,868 residents)Evanston (76,340 residents)Arlington Heights (76,005 residents)Bolingbrook (74,096 residents)Decatur (69,815 residents)Palatine (66,293 residents)Skokie (66,219 residents)Des Plaines (59,156 residents)Orland Park (57,916 residents)Oak Lawn (56,861 residents)Berwyn (55,595 residents)Mount Prospect (55,472 residents)Tinley Park (54,842 residents)Normal (53,569 residents)Wheaton (53,557 residents)Oak Park (53,292 residents)Hoffman Estates (51,175 residents)Downers Grove (50,054 residents)Glenview (47,752 residents)Plainfield (46,708 residents)Elmhurst (45,671 residents)Lombard (43,619 residents)Buffalo Grove (42,891 residents)Moline (42,197 residents)Belleville (41,370 residents)Romeoville (41,152 residents)Crystal Lake (40,579 residents)Bartlett (40,501 residents)DeKalb (40,443 residents)Carol Stream (39,460 residents)Urbana (39,341 residents)Quincy (39,109 residents)Streamwood (39,001 residents)Park Ridge (38,667 residents)Wheeling (38,433 residents)Carpentersville (37,346 residents)Hanover Park (36,732 residents)Oswego (36,375 residents)Rock Island (36,151 residents)Addison (35,489 residents)Calumet City (35,100 residents)Northbrook (34,585 residents)Woodridge (33,941 residents)St. Charles (32,854 residents)Glendale Heights (32,808 residents)O'Fallon (32,262 residents)Elk Grove Village (31,987 residents)Mundelein (31,915 residents)Pekin (31,781 residents)North Chicago (30,643 residents)Gurnee (30,510 residents)Highland Park (30,398 residents)Algonquin (30,067 residents)Niles (30,064 residents)Galesburg (29,481 residents)Lake in the Hills (28,800 residents)Burbank (28,739 residents)Danville (28,595 residents)Glen Ellyn (28,390 residents)Lansing (28,284 residents)McHenry (28,074 residents)New Lenox (28,006 residents)Huntley (28,005 residents)Wilmette (27,503 residents)Batavia (27,151 residents)Round Lake Beach (27,079 residents)Vernon Hills (26,876 residents)Oak Forest (26,805 residents)Chicago Heights (26,736 residents)Granite City (26,549 residents)Edwardsville (26,474 residents)Lockport (26,409 residents)Woodstock (26,147 residents)West Chicago (25,395 residents)Alton (25,279 residents)Belvidere (24,752 residents)Morton Grove (24,619 residents)Zion (24,600 residents)Melrose Park (24,549 residents)Homer Glen (24,529 residents)South Elgin (24,217 residents)Collinsville (24,031 residents)Rolling Meadows (24,027 residents)Kankakee (23,996 residents)Elmwood Park (23,868 residents)Westmont (23,724 residents)Yorkville (23,617 residents)Freeport (23,505 residents)
Map of Illinois: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Champaign-Urbanahighest median pay
$48,800median pay there
12metro areas listed
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Illinois · all 100 cities + map → · all 102 counties → · Illinois rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Illinois

Metro areas

METRO Official statistics Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BEA Regional Price Parities · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: OEWS May 2025; RPP 2024; ACS 2020–2024

The market for office clerks, general in Illinois

12 metro areas in Illinois publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 104,630 jobs. The three largest employers of office clerks, general are Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (66,840 jobs), St. Louis (22,540 jobs), Peoria (2,420 jobs), which hold 87.7% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $37,290 to $48,800 a year, against $45,730 for the whole state and $45,010 for the whole country.

What the job looks like nationally

BLS reports a national median of $45,010 a year for office clerks, general (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $30,310 and the highest-paid tenth over $64,680). Employment is projected to change by -6.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 249,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: High school diploma or equivalent; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.

How to compare metro areas

Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.

Office clerks, general in Illinois: the highest median pay is in the Champaign-Urbana, IL area ($48,800 a year); the most jobs are in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (66,840). Statewide the median is $45,730 with 95,980 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.

Sort:
Metropolitan area ⇅Jobs ⇅Median pay ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Location quotient ⇅Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅Price level (US = 100) ⇅
Champaign-Urbana, IL2,180$48,800$33,360$63,3401.3026%92.7
Springfield, IL2,310$47,990$31,400$64,7901.4424%92.7
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN66,840$46,330$32,580$72,9100.9337%103.6
St. Louis, MO-IL22,540$44,980$31,200$64,8301.0630%95.1
Decatur, IL540$44,040$31,200$69,7900.7523%88.4
Rockford, IL2,000$43,400$31,200$61,4600.9228%92.2
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL2,370$42,340$31,200$60,5000.8327%89.1
Peoria, IL2,420$41,600$31,200$61,6900.9228%91.2
Bloomington, IL1,280$41,320$31,200$66,1400.9229%93.5
Kankakee, IL560$40,450$31,200$59,9900.8333%96.4
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL850$38,830$28,630$59,1001.1927%86.1
Paducah, KY-IL740$37,290$24,160$53,5700.9328%86.1

National page: Office clerks, general →Cities of Illinois

Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.

FAQ

Where do office clerks, general earn the most in Illinois?

In the Champaign-Urbana, IL area, with a median of $48,800 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).

Where are the most office clerks, general jobs in Illinois?

In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area, with 66,840 jobs.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore