Jobs, pay and daily life in Moline, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Moline is a city in Illinois with 42,197 residents. The median household earns $67,701 a year and the median rent is $900 a month, which is 16.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 180,450 jobs.
How Moline compares. Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Moline is #36 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #80 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Rock Island County, is #6 of 102 counties for average pay ($72,332).
Moline has 42,197 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Illinois. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,519 people per square mile. The median age is 38.0, about the same as the state median (38.0 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $900 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($900 against $1,274). Over a year that is 16.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $146,300, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($67,701); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 67.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (67.3% against 67.1%).
The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metropolitan area has 180,450 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,550 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,550 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (18,510 jobs, median $45,110); transportation and material moving (17,710 jobs, median $45,870); production (16,510 jobs, median $47,930). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,610) and business and financial operations ($80,790). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rock Island County was 5.4%. 65.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rock Island County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.0% drive alone, 1.8% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 9.8% work from home. 4.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 76% below the state average (4.8% against 19.7%).
28.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% below the state share (28.8% against 37.9%). 11.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 24% below the state share (11.1% against 14.8%). The poverty rate is 15.5%, 31% above the state rate (15.5% against 11.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.5°C). About 925 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (34 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rock Island (5 miles, rent 6% lower); Bettendorf (6 miles, rent 32% higher); Davenport (8 miles, rent 9% higher); Eldridge (12 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Moline; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Illinois (1,066) →State guide: IllinoisCountry guideRock Island CountyIllinois rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,066 federal postings open in Illinois (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Illinois →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,810 | 1.08 | $31,200 | $23,180 | $35,430 | +0% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,760 | 1.05 | $32,030 | $28,000 | $46,280 | -10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,370 | 1.28 | $42,980 | $32,960 | $56,670 | +7% |
| Cashiers | 4,250 | 1.19 | $31,200 | $27,950 | $36,820 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,750 | 0.92 | $91,140 | $46,710 | $203,690 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,520 | 0.90 | $77,150 | $63,650 | $98,610 | -21% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,280 | 1.00 | $36,720 | $30,100 | $49,330 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,070 | 1.28 | $58,280 | $40,620 | $74,500 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,040 | 1.01 | $39,950 | $31,200 | $60,770 | -11% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,680 | 1.02 | $31,200 | $15,080 | $47,190 | -11% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,550 | 1.56 | $45,470 | $35,100 | $57,590 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,530 | 0.99 | $35,560 | $28,800 | $48,600 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,370 | 0.83 | $42,340 | $31,200 | $60,500 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,280 | 0.46 | $34,370 | $29,900 | $44,260 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,220 | 1.32 | $38,740 | $36,100 | $46,810 | -8% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,100 | 1.28 | $34,530 | $27,630 | $46,960 | -6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,940 | 1.09 | $51,200 | $35,130 | $77,330 | +3% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,760 | 1.09 | $61,650 | $47,010 | $79,840 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,670 | 0.84 | $45,710 | $31,750 | $62,380 | -4% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,580 | 1.10 | $73,480 | $41,800 | $130,490 | +2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Managers | 1,070 | 1.10 | $139,150 | $79,520 | $231,720 | -16% |
| Software Developers | 1,220 | 0.62 | $115,780 | $77,920 | $163,490 | -15% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 930 | 2.71 | $104,320 | $78,230 | $136,240 | +0% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,190 | 2.80 | $104,100 | $78,200 | $136,550 | +2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 650 | 0.53 | $102,880 | $59,700 | $161,770 | +1% |
| Logisticians | 770 | 2.65 | $100,710 | $61,140 | $139,170 | +22% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 550 | 0.79 | $99,490 | $67,600 | $174,600 | -20% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,110 | 0.88 | $95,140 | $50,700 | $132,040 | +15% |
| Management Analysts | 530 | 0.51 | $93,530 | $57,740 | $132,040 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,750 | 0.92 | $91,140 | $46,710 | $203,690 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,200 | 1.27 | $86,180 | $56,680 | $113,550 | +8% |
| Buyers and Purchasing Agents | 1,320 | 2.32 | $84,730 | $52,000 | $126,120 | +9% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,420 | 1.34 | $79,670 | $49,920 | $124,900 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 770 | 1.08 | $77,860 | $48,550 | $122,160 | -3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,560 | 0.93 | $77,600 | $49,850 | $126,750 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,520 | 0.90 | $77,150 | $63,650 | $98,610 | -21% |
| Electricians | 1,450 | 1.65 | $76,950 | $40,640 | $102,480 | +22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,140 | 1.46 | $76,580 | $48,700 | $106,380 | +3% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 680 | 1.26 | $76,310 | $46,560 | $100,930 | +20% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,580 | 1.10 | $73,480 | $41,800 | $130,490 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,550 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.6% |
| Manufacturing | 13.8% |
| Retail trade | 12.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.2% |
| Public administration | 7.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Construction | 5.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Moline lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island County | 142,757 | $12,607 million | $88,312 | 70,119 | 2,880 | $72,332 | -2.4% | 5.4% | 66,893 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 9,870 | 17.9% | $69,190 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 8,626 | 15.7% | $61,862 | 0.86 |
| Retail trade | 6,922 | 12.6% | $37,548 | 0.99 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,485 | 11.8% | $181,496 | 2.35 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,285 | 9.6% | $23,161 | 0.83 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,191 | 7.6% | $63,944 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 2,762 | 5.0% | $76,472 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,602 | 4.7% | $90,312 | 0.53 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,127 | 3.9% | $39,673 | 1.01 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,564 | 2.8% | $80,099 | 0.55 |
| Educational services | 1,529 | 2.8% | $31,409 | 1.05 |
| Management of companies | 1,030 | 1.9% | $113,291 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 706 | 1.3% | $63,737 | 0.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 642 | 1.2% | $22,313 | 0.54 |
| Information | 564 | 1.0% | $70,908 | 0.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 92 | 0.2% | $42,649 | 0.16 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 77 | 0.1% | $68,005 | 0.29 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.0% |
| Public transit | 1.8% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 9.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,701 |
| Income per person | $36,476 |
| Median gross rent per month | $900 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.0% |
| Median home value | $146,300 |
| Homeowners | 67.3% |
| Poverty rate | 15.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 89.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,550 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 28.8% |
| Born abroad | 11.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.5 | 22 | 34 |
| Feb | -3.8 | 25 | 42 |
| Mar | 3.2 | 38 | 60 |
| Apr | 10.2 | 50 | 92 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 115 |
| Jun | 21.9 | 71 | 125 |
| Jul | 24.2 | 76 | 95 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 99 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 87 |
| Oct | 11.0 | 52 | 74 |
| Nov | 3.9 | 39 | 52 |
| Dec | -2.7 | 27 | 50 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island | IL | 5 mi | 36,151 | $59,041 | $842 |
| Bettendorf | IA | 6 mi | 39,647 | $100,495 | $1,187 |
| Davenport | IA | 8 mi | 100,913 | $66,200 | $978 |
| Eldridge | IA | 12 mi | 6,818 | $106,316 | $945 |
| Clinton | IA | 28 mi | 24,322 | $60,230 | $791 |
| Muscatine | IA | 30 mi | 23,489 | $58,117 | $974 |
| Galesburg | IL | 37 mi | 29,481 | $48,297 | $801 |
| Iowa City | IA | 55 mi | 75,752 | $58,546 | $1,094 |
| Burlington | IA | 57 mi | 23,728 | $59,000 | $924 |
| Coralville | IA | 59 mi | 23,234 | $69,144 | $1,057 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
42,197 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$900 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.0% of the median household income.
$67,701 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.4% (BLS county, Rock Island County (latest month 2026M09)).
Illinois. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.