Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Batavia has the lowest unemployment rate (2.5%), followed by Bartlett and Oswego. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Illinois that we cover, the median is 4.8% and the average 5.3%; the figure runs from 2.5% (Batavia) to 14.6% (Chicago Heights). That is a spread of 5.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 5.8%; 31 of the 100 places are above it and 69 at or below.
The first five are Batavia, Bartlett, Oswego, Mundelein, Buffalo Grove. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Batavia | Kane County | 2.5% | 27,151 | $120,056 | $1,347 |
| 2 | Bartlett | DuPage County | 2.6% | 40,501 | $133,240 | $1,883 |
| 3 | Oswego | Kendall County | 2.6% | 36,375 | $123,792 | $1,860 |
| 4 | Mundelein | Lake County | 2.6% | 31,915 | $108,340 | $1,566 |
| 5 | Buffalo Grove | Lake County | 2.7% | 42,891 | $129,395 | $2,037 |
| 6 | Bloomington | McLean County | 2.8% | 78,907 | $77,384 | $1,050 |
| 7 | New Lenox | Will County | 2.9% | 28,006 | $140,865 | $1,431 |
| 8 | South Elgin | Kane County | 3.1% | 24,217 | $127,203 | $1,640 |
| 9 | Vernon Hills | Lake County | 3.2% | 26,876 | $121,943 | $1,903 |
| 10 | Northbrook | Cook County | 3.2% | 34,585 | $157,782 | $2,463 |
| 11 | Highland Park | Lake County | 3.2% | 30,398 | $168,094 | $1,925 |
| 12 | Woodstock | McHenry County | 3.3% | 26,147 | $82,758 | $1,212 |
| 13 | Streamwood | Cook County | 3.4% | 39,001 | $101,218 | $1,809 |
| 14 | Glenview | Cook County | 3.4% | 47,752 | $143,056 | $2,148 |
| 15 | Schaumburg | Cook County | 3.5% | 76,868 | $97,514 | $1,812 |
| 16 | Arlington Heights | Cook County | 3.5% | 76,005 | $116,723 | $1,760 |
| 17 | Huntley | McHenry County | 3.6% | 28,005 | $88,536 | $1,622 |
| 18 | Yorkville | Kendall County | 3.6% | 23,617 | $108,513 | $1,662 |
| 19 | McHenry | McHenry County | 3.6% | 28,074 | $86,315 | $1,553 |
| 20 | O'Fallon | Saint Clair County | 3.7% | 32,262 | $105,982 | $1,332 |
| 21 | Wheaton | DuPage County | 3.7% | 53,557 | $120,008 | $1,799 |
| 22 | Plainfield | Will County | 3.8% | 46,708 | $144,000 | $2,119 |
| 23 | Mount Prospect | Cook County | 3.8% | 55,472 | $101,720 | $1,502 |
| 24 | Rolling Meadows | Cook County | 3.9% | 24,027 | $98,514 | $1,607 |
| 25 | Normal | McLean County | 3.9% | 53,569 | $64,785 | $965 |
| 26 | Carol Stream | DuPage County | 3.9% | 39,460 | $102,309 | $1,529 |
| 27 | Westmont | DuPage County | 4.0% | 23,724 | $88,090 | $1,533 |
| 28 | Downers Grove | DuPage County | 4.0% | 50,054 | $115,114 | $1,656 |
| 29 | Palatine | Cook County | 4.1% | 66,293 | $97,819 | $1,549 |
| 30 | Elk Grove Village | Cook County | 4.1% | 31,987 | $94,175 | $1,618 |
| 31 | Des Plaines | Cook County | 4.1% | 59,156 | $97,875 | $1,606 |
| 32 | St. Charles | Kane County | 4.1% | 32,854 | $114,300 | $1,819 |
| 33 | Algonquin | McHenry County | 4.1% | 30,067 | $134,525 | $1,723 |
| 34 | Hoffman Estates | Cook County | 4.2% | 51,175 | $106,806 | $1,734 |
| 35 | Park Ridge | Cook County | 4.2% | 38,667 | $142,986 | $1,537 |
| 36 | Wilmette | Cook County | 4.2% | 27,503 | $190,662 | $1,978 |
| 37 | Crystal Lake | McHenry County | 4.2% | 40,579 | $108,418 | $1,468 |
| 38 | Woodridge | DuPage County | 4.2% | 33,941 | $101,000 | $1,494 |
| 39 | Elmhurst | DuPage County | 4.3% | 45,671 | $149,644 | $1,975 |
| 40 | Morton Grove | Cook County | 4.4% | 24,619 | $111,116 | $2,164 |
| 41 | Lombard | DuPage County | 4.4% | 43,619 | $100,362 | $1,948 |
| 42 | Freeport | Stephenson County | 4.5% | 23,505 | $51,723 | $793 |
| 43 | Naperville | DuPage County | 4.5% | 150,692 | $155,105 | $1,885 |
| 44 | Edwardsville | Madison County | 4.6% | 26,474 | $86,721 | $1,306 |
| 45 | Homer Glen | Will County | 4.6% | 24,529 | $136,678 | $1,861 |
| 46 | Quincy | Adams County | 4.7% | 39,109 | $56,480 | $837 |
| 47 | Addison | DuPage County | 4.7% | 35,489 | $90,431 | $1,245 |
| 48 | Collinsville | Madison County | 4.7% | 24,031 | $67,612 | $1,038 |
| 49 | Urbana | Champaign County | 4.7% | 39,341 | $45,346 | $972 |
| 50 | Lockport | Will County | 4.7% | 26,409 | $111,981 | $1,525 |
| 51 | Wheeling | Cook County | 4.8% | 38,433 | $85,205 | $1,663 |
| 52 | Gurnee | Lake County | 4.8% | 30,510 | $119,628 | $1,655 |
| 53 | Champaign | Champaign County | 4.8% | 89,996 | $56,118 | $1,123 |
| 54 | Orland Park | Cook County | 4.8% | 57,916 | $98,910 | $1,440 |
| 55 | Cicero | Cook County | 5.0% | 82,797 | $70,842 | $1,154 |
| 56 | Galesburg | Knox County | 5.0% | 29,481 | $48,297 | $801 |
| 57 | Hanover Park | DuPage County | 5.0% | 36,732 | $91,763 | $1,594 |
| 58 | Romeoville | Will County | 5.0% | 41,152 | $106,325 | $1,886 |
| 59 | Skokie | Cook County | 5.2% | 66,219 | $95,337 | $1,552 |
| 60 | Glen Ellyn | DuPage County | 5.3% | 28,390 | $140,938 | $1,433 |
| 61 | Alton | Madison County | 5.3% | 25,279 | $54,568 | $1,015 |
| 62 | Oak Forest | Cook County | 5.4% | 26,805 | $91,990 | $1,328 |
| 63 | Oak Lawn | Cook County | 5.4% | 56,861 | $83,911 | $1,335 |
| 64 | Joliet | Will County | 5.5% | 150,445 | $92,201 | $1,276 |
| 65 | Oak Park | Cook County | 5.6% | 53,292 | $110,820 | $1,593 |
| 66 | Melrose Park | Cook County | 5.7% | 24,549 | $66,189 | $1,176 |
| 67 | Bolingbrook | Will County | 5.7% | 74,096 | $108,400 | $1,749 |
| 68 | Granite City | Madison County | 5.7% | 26,549 | $59,205 | $834 |
| 69 | Aurora | Kane County | 5.8% | 179,898 | $93,633 | $1,596 |
| 70 | Carpentersville | Kane County | 5.9% | 37,346 | $86,917 | $1,414 |
| 71 | Lake in the Hills | McHenry County | 5.9% | 28,800 | $117,151 | $1,689 |
| 72 | Elmwood Park | Cook County | 5.9% | 23,868 | $91,955 | $1,334 |
| 73 | Tinley Park | Cook County | 6.0% | 54,842 | $105,189 | $1,495 |
| 74 | Glendale Heights | DuPage County | 6.0% | 32,808 | $86,545 | $1,590 |
| 75 | Belleville | Saint Clair County | 6.1% | 41,370 | $63,535 | $1,019 |
| 76 | Elgin | Kane County | 6.1% | 114,934 | $90,282 | $1,361 |
| 77 | Pekin | Tazewell County | 6.2% | 31,781 | $60,790 | $819 |
| 78 | Evanston | Cook County | 6.2% | 76,340 | $96,434 | $1,762 |
| 79 | Rock Island | Rock Island County | 6.3% | 36,151 | $59,041 | $842 |
| 80 | Waukegan | Lake County | 6.4% | 89,076 | $71,919 | $1,205 |
| 81 | Zion | Lake County | 6.7% | 24,600 | $63,104 | $1,186 |
| 82 | Niles | Cook County | 6.7% | 30,064 | $75,274 | $1,336 |
| 83 | Springfield | Sangamon County | 6.8% | 113,330 | $66,064 | $975 |
| 84 | Moline | Rock Island County | 6.8% | 42,197 | $67,701 | $900 |
| 85 | Berwyn | Cook County | 6.9% | 55,595 | $78,408 | $1,215 |
| 86 | Belvidere | Boone County | 7.0% | 24,752 | $64,528 | $991 |
| 87 | Burbank | Cook County | 7.1% | 28,739 | $80,116 | $1,265 |
| 88 | Peoria | Peoria County | 7.5% | 112,169 | $59,410 | $1,005 |
| 89 | Round Lake Beach | Lake County | 7.6% | 27,079 | $86,059 | $1,543 |
| 90 | Kankakee | Kankakee County | 7.6% | 23,996 | $47,514 | $1,023 |
| 91 | Chicago | Cook County | 8.0% | 2,711,226 | $77,902 | $1,440 |
| 92 | Danville | Vermilion County | 8.3% | 28,595 | $45,957 | $846 |
| 93 | Decatur | Macon County | 8.3% | 69,815 | $51,592 | $845 |
| 94 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 8.5% | 147,521 | $54,752 | $985 |
| 95 | West Chicago | DuPage County | 9.5% | 25,395 | $99,927 | $1,469 |
| 96 | Lansing | Cook County | 9.8% | 28,284 | $75,569 | $1,268 |
| 97 | North Chicago | Lake County | 9.9% | 30,643 | $60,172 | $1,426 |
| 98 | DeKalb | DeKalb County | 10.2% | 40,443 | $46,481 | $1,029 |
| 99 | Calumet City | Cook County | 10.6% | 35,100 | $55,369 | $1,177 |
| 100 | Chicago Heights | Cook County | 14.6% | 26,736 | $54,798 | $1,038 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Batavia, with 2.5% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Illinois by population.