Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Homer Glen has the highest homeownership (94.9%), followed by New Lenox and Bartlett. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Illinois that we cover, the median is 71.5% and the average 70.4%; the figure runs from 94.9% (Homer Glen) to 32.6% (North Chicago). That is a spread of 2.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 67.1%; 63 of the 100 places are above it and 37 at or below.
The first five are Homer Glen, New Lenox, Bartlett, Streamwood, Huntley. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homer Glen | Will County | 94.9% | 24,529 | $136,678 | $1,861 |
| 2 | New Lenox | Will County | 92.5% | 28,006 | $140,865 | $1,431 |
| 3 | Bartlett | DuPage County | 89.2% | 40,501 | $133,240 | $1,883 |
| 4 | Streamwood | Cook County | 89.0% | 39,001 | $101,218 | $1,809 |
| 5 | Huntley | McHenry County | 88.9% | 28,005 | $88,536 | $1,622 |
| 6 | Algonquin | McHenry County | 88.2% | 30,067 | $134,525 | $1,723 |
| 7 | Plainfield | Will County | 88.0% | 46,708 | $144,000 | $2,119 |
| 8 | Wilmette | Cook County | 87.9% | 27,503 | $190,662 | $1,978 |
| 9 | Oswego | Kendall County | 87.9% | 36,375 | $123,792 | $1,860 |
| 10 | Northbrook | Cook County | 87.2% | 34,585 | $157,782 | $2,463 |
| 11 | Tinley Park | Cook County | 86.9% | 54,842 | $105,189 | $1,495 |
| 12 | Orland Park | Cook County | 85.8% | 57,916 | $98,910 | $1,440 |
| 13 | Morton Grove | Cook County | 85.2% | 24,619 | $111,116 | $2,164 |
| 14 | Park Ridge | Cook County | 84.8% | 38,667 | $142,986 | $1,537 |
| 15 | Lockport | Will County | 84.6% | 26,409 | $111,981 | $1,525 |
| 16 | Lake in the Hills | McHenry County | 84.4% | 28,800 | $117,151 | $1,689 |
| 17 | Highland Park | Lake County | 83.8% | 30,398 | $168,094 | $1,925 |
| 18 | Oak Lawn | Cook County | 82.5% | 56,861 | $83,911 | $1,335 |
| 19 | Oak Forest | Cook County | 82.4% | 26,805 | $91,990 | $1,328 |
| 20 | Burbank | Cook County | 80.9% | 28,739 | $80,116 | $1,265 |
| 21 | Romeoville | Will County | 80.7% | 41,152 | $106,325 | $1,886 |
| 22 | Elmhurst | DuPage County | 79.9% | 45,671 | $149,644 | $1,975 |
| 23 | Buffalo Grove | Lake County | 79.8% | 42,891 | $129,395 | $2,037 |
| 24 | Yorkville | Kendall County | 79.8% | 23,617 | $108,513 | $1,662 |
| 25 | Round Lake Beach | Lake County | 79.3% | 27,079 | $86,059 | $1,543 |
| 26 | South Elgin | Kane County | 79.1% | 24,217 | $127,203 | $1,640 |
| 27 | Bolingbrook | Will County | 79.1% | 74,096 | $108,400 | $1,749 |
| 28 | Glenview | Cook County | 78.9% | 47,752 | $143,056 | $2,148 |
| 29 | Glen Ellyn | DuPage County | 78.3% | 28,390 | $140,938 | $1,433 |
| 30 | Des Plaines | Cook County | 78.3% | 59,156 | $97,875 | $1,606 |
| 31 | Crystal Lake | McHenry County | 77.6% | 40,579 | $108,418 | $1,468 |
| 32 | Hanover Park | DuPage County | 77.5% | 36,732 | $91,763 | $1,594 |
| 33 | Batavia | Kane County | 77.2% | 27,151 | $120,056 | $1,347 |
| 34 | Gurnee | Lake County | 76.1% | 30,510 | $119,628 | $1,655 |
| 35 | Downers Grove | DuPage County | 75.2% | 50,054 | $115,114 | $1,656 |
| 36 | Naperville | DuPage County | 74.8% | 150,692 | $155,105 | $1,885 |
| 37 | Skokie | Cook County | 74.7% | 66,219 | $95,337 | $1,552 |
| 38 | Elk Grove Village | Cook County | 74.7% | 31,987 | $94,175 | $1,618 |
| 39 | Niles | Cook County | 74.6% | 30,064 | $75,274 | $1,336 |
| 40 | McHenry | McHenry County | 74.4% | 28,074 | $86,315 | $1,553 |
| 41 | Hoffman Estates | Cook County | 74.2% | 51,175 | $106,806 | $1,734 |
| 42 | Arlington Heights | Cook County | 74.0% | 76,005 | $116,723 | $1,760 |
| 43 | Joliet | Will County | 73.7% | 150,445 | $92,201 | $1,276 |
| 44 | Granite City | Madison County | 72.6% | 26,549 | $59,205 | $834 |
| 45 | Elgin | Kane County | 72.0% | 114,934 | $90,282 | $1,361 |
| 46 | Lansing | Cook County | 71.9% | 28,284 | $75,569 | $1,268 |
| 47 | Woodstock | McHenry County | 71.8% | 26,147 | $82,758 | $1,212 |
| 48 | Rolling Meadows | Cook County | 71.8% | 24,027 | $98,514 | $1,607 |
| 49 | Wheaton | DuPage County | 71.7% | 53,557 | $120,008 | $1,799 |
| 50 | Carpentersville | Kane County | 71.5% | 37,346 | $86,917 | $1,414 |
| 51 | Mundelein | Lake County | 71.2% | 31,915 | $108,340 | $1,566 |
| 52 | West Chicago | DuPage County | 71.0% | 25,395 | $99,927 | $1,469 |
| 53 | Belvidere | Boone County | 70.9% | 24,752 | $64,528 | $991 |
| 54 | Lombard | DuPage County | 70.8% | 43,619 | $100,362 | $1,948 |
| 55 | St. Charles | Kane County | 70.2% | 32,854 | $114,300 | $1,819 |
| 56 | O'Fallon | Saint Clair County | 70.2% | 32,262 | $105,982 | $1,332 |
| 57 | Mount Prospect | Cook County | 68.7% | 55,472 | $101,720 | $1,502 |
| 58 | Pekin | Tazewell County | 68.4% | 31,781 | $60,790 | $819 |
| 59 | Woodridge | DuPage County | 68.0% | 33,941 | $101,000 | $1,494 |
| 60 | Vernon Hills | Lake County | 67.5% | 26,876 | $121,943 | $1,903 |
| 61 | Palatine | Cook County | 67.4% | 66,293 | $97,819 | $1,549 |
| 62 | Moline | Rock Island County | 67.3% | 42,197 | $67,701 | $900 |
| 63 | Carol Stream | DuPage County | 67.3% | 39,460 | $102,309 | $1,529 |
| 64 | Addison | DuPage County | 67.0% | 35,489 | $90,431 | $1,245 |
| 65 | Edwardsville | Madison County | 66.6% | 26,474 | $86,721 | $1,306 |
| 66 | Aurora | Kane County | 66.4% | 179,898 | $93,633 | $1,596 |
| 67 | Collinsville | Madison County | 66.0% | 24,031 | $67,612 | $1,038 |
| 68 | Elmwood Park | Cook County | 65.2% | 23,868 | $91,955 | $1,334 |
| 69 | Rock Island | Rock Island County | 64.8% | 36,151 | $59,041 | $842 |
| 70 | Glendale Heights | DuPage County | 64.4% | 32,808 | $86,545 | $1,590 |
| 71 | Springfield | Sangamon County | 64.3% | 113,330 | $66,064 | $975 |
| 72 | Quincy | Adams County | 63.6% | 39,109 | $56,480 | $837 |
| 73 | Chicago Heights | Cook County | 63.4% | 26,736 | $54,798 | $1,038 |
| 74 | Schaumburg | Cook County | 63.0% | 76,868 | $97,514 | $1,812 |
| 75 | Decatur | Macon County | 62.9% | 69,815 | $51,592 | $845 |
| 76 | Wheeling | Cook County | 62.7% | 38,433 | $85,205 | $1,663 |
| 77 | Galesburg | Knox County | 62.2% | 29,481 | $48,297 | $801 |
| 78 | Bloomington | McLean County | 61.9% | 78,907 | $77,384 | $1,050 |
| 79 | Berwyn | Cook County | 61.1% | 55,595 | $78,408 | $1,215 |
| 80 | Belleville | Saint Clair County | 60.1% | 41,370 | $63,535 | $1,019 |
| 81 | Oak Park | Cook County | 60.0% | 53,292 | $110,820 | $1,593 |
| 82 | Alton | Madison County | 59.9% | 25,279 | $54,568 | $1,015 |
| 83 | Freeport | Stephenson County | 59.0% | 23,505 | $51,723 | $793 |
| 84 | Zion | Lake County | 57.8% | 24,600 | $63,104 | $1,186 |
| 85 | Peoria | Peoria County | 57.5% | 112,169 | $59,410 | $1,005 |
| 86 | Danville | Vermilion County | 57.3% | 28,595 | $45,957 | $846 |
| 87 | Melrose Park | Cook County | 56.7% | 24,549 | $66,189 | $1,176 |
| 88 | Evanston | Cook County | 56.2% | 76,340 | $96,434 | $1,762 |
| 89 | Calumet City | Cook County | 55.7% | 35,100 | $55,369 | $1,177 |
| 90 | Westmont | DuPage County | 55.1% | 23,724 | $88,090 | $1,533 |
| 91 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 55.0% | 147,521 | $54,752 | $985 |
| 92 | Normal | McLean County | 54.8% | 53,569 | $64,785 | $965 |
| 93 | Cicero | Cook County | 54.6% | 82,797 | $70,842 | $1,154 |
| 94 | Kankakee | Kankakee County | 50.8% | 23,996 | $47,514 | $1,023 |
| 95 | Waukegan | Lake County | 50.2% | 89,076 | $71,919 | $1,205 |
| 96 | Chicago | Cook County | 46.0% | 2,711,226 | $77,902 | $1,440 |
| 97 | Champaign | Champaign County | 43.8% | 89,996 | $56,118 | $1,123 |
| 98 | DeKalb | DeKalb County | 42.1% | 40,443 | $46,481 | $1,029 |
| 99 | Urbana | Champaign County | 37.3% | 39,341 | $45,346 | $972 |
| 100 | North Chicago | Lake County | 32.6% | 30,643 | $60,172 | $1,426 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Homer Glen, with 94.9% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Illinois by population.