Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Urbana has the smallest share of long commutes (2.4%), followed by Danville and Champaign. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Illinois that we cover, the median is 18.6% and the average 18.5%; the figure runs from 2.4% (Urbana) to 33.3% (Homer Glen). That is a spread of 14.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 19.7%; 44 of the 100 places are above it and 56 at or below.
The first five are Urbana, Danville, Champaign, Quincy, Moline. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urbana | Champaign County | 2.4% | 39,341 | $45,346 | $972 |
| 2 | Danville | Vermilion County | 3.6% | 28,595 | $45,957 | $846 |
| 3 | Champaign | Champaign County | 3.7% | 89,996 | $56,118 | $1,123 |
| 4 | Quincy | Adams County | 4.3% | 39,109 | $56,480 | $837 |
| 5 | Moline | Rock Island County | 4.8% | 42,197 | $67,701 | $900 |
| 6 | Peoria | Peoria County | 5.1% | 112,169 | $59,410 | $1,005 |
| 7 | Springfield | Sangamon County | 5.8% | 113,330 | $66,064 | $975 |
| 8 | Normal | McLean County | 6.0% | 53,569 | $64,785 | $965 |
| 9 | Rock Island | Rock Island County | 6.4% | 36,151 | $59,041 | $842 |
| 10 | Bloomington | McLean County | 6.5% | 78,907 | $77,384 | $1,050 |
| 11 | North Chicago | Lake County | 6.6% | 30,643 | $60,172 | $1,426 |
| 12 | Pekin | Tazewell County | 7.6% | 31,781 | $60,790 | $819 |
| 13 | Decatur | Macon County | 7.8% | 69,815 | $51,592 | $845 |
| 14 | Collinsville | Madison County | 7.9% | 24,031 | $67,612 | $1,038 |
| 15 | Granite City | Madison County | 8.0% | 26,549 | $59,205 | $834 |
| 16 | Galesburg | Knox County | 8.7% | 29,481 | $48,297 | $801 |
| 17 | Freeport | Stephenson County | 9.1% | 23,505 | $51,723 | $793 |
| 18 | Rockford | Winnebago County | 10.9% | 147,521 | $54,752 | $985 |
| 19 | Belleville | Saint Clair County | 11.6% | 41,370 | $63,535 | $1,019 |
| 20 | O'Fallon | Saint Clair County | 11.7% | 32,262 | $105,982 | $1,332 |
| 21 | Alton | Madison County | 12.3% | 25,279 | $54,568 | $1,015 |
| 22 | Edwardsville | Madison County | 13.3% | 26,474 | $86,721 | $1,306 |
| 23 | Kankakee | Kankakee County | 13.7% | 23,996 | $47,514 | $1,023 |
| 24 | Belvidere | Boone County | 13.7% | 24,752 | $64,528 | $991 |
| 25 | Addison | DuPage County | 14.2% | 35,489 | $90,431 | $1,245 |
| 26 | Vernon Hills | Lake County | 14.6% | 26,876 | $121,943 | $1,903 |
| 27 | Glendale Heights | DuPage County | 14.7% | 32,808 | $86,545 | $1,590 |
| 28 | Waukegan | Lake County | 14.8% | 89,076 | $71,919 | $1,205 |
| 29 | Rolling Meadows | Cook County | 14.9% | 24,027 | $98,514 | $1,607 |
| 30 | Wheeling | Cook County | 15.1% | 38,433 | $85,205 | $1,663 |
| 31 | Elk Grove Village | Cook County | 15.4% | 31,987 | $94,175 | $1,618 |
| 32 | Palatine | Cook County | 15.7% | 66,293 | $97,819 | $1,549 |
| 33 | Buffalo Grove | Lake County | 16.0% | 42,891 | $129,395 | $2,037 |
| 34 | Gurnee | Lake County | 16.0% | 30,510 | $119,628 | $1,655 |
| 35 | DeKalb | DeKalb County | 16.1% | 40,443 | $46,481 | $1,029 |
| 36 | Lombard | DuPage County | 16.2% | 43,619 | $100,362 | $1,948 |
| 37 | West Chicago | DuPage County | 16.3% | 25,395 | $99,927 | $1,469 |
| 38 | Mount Prospect | Cook County | 16.3% | 55,472 | $101,720 | $1,502 |
| 39 | Woodstock | McHenry County | 16.4% | 26,147 | $82,758 | $1,212 |
| 40 | Wheaton | DuPage County | 16.8% | 53,557 | $120,008 | $1,799 |
| 41 | Melrose Park | Cook County | 16.8% | 24,549 | $66,189 | $1,176 |
| 42 | Aurora | Kane County | 17.1% | 179,898 | $93,633 | $1,596 |
| 43 | Westmont | DuPage County | 17.1% | 23,724 | $88,090 | $1,533 |
| 44 | St. Charles | Kane County | 17.3% | 32,854 | $114,300 | $1,819 |
| 45 | Arlington Heights | Cook County | 17.5% | 76,005 | $116,723 | $1,760 |
| 46 | Niles | Cook County | 17.9% | 30,064 | $75,274 | $1,336 |
| 47 | Zion | Lake County | 18.4% | 24,600 | $63,104 | $1,186 |
| 48 | Schaumburg | Cook County | 18.4% | 76,868 | $97,514 | $1,812 |
| 49 | Carpentersville | Kane County | 18.6% | 37,346 | $86,917 | $1,414 |
| 50 | Des Plaines | Cook County | 18.6% | 59,156 | $97,875 | $1,606 |
| 51 | Mundelein | Lake County | 18.6% | 31,915 | $108,340 | $1,566 |
| 52 | Hoffman Estates | Cook County | 18.7% | 51,175 | $106,806 | $1,734 |
| 53 | Glenview | Cook County | 18.8% | 47,752 | $143,056 | $2,148 |
| 54 | Hanover Park | DuPage County | 19.3% | 36,732 | $91,763 | $1,594 |
| 55 | Highland Park | Lake County | 19.6% | 30,398 | $168,094 | $1,925 |
| 56 | Streamwood | Cook County | 19.7% | 39,001 | $101,218 | $1,809 |
| 57 | Carol Stream | DuPage County | 19.8% | 39,460 | $102,309 | $1,529 |
| 58 | Elgin | Kane County | 20.2% | 114,934 | $90,282 | $1,361 |
| 59 | Cicero | Cook County | 20.3% | 82,797 | $70,842 | $1,154 |
| 60 | Bartlett | DuPage County | 20.3% | 40,501 | $133,240 | $1,883 |
| 61 | Northbrook | Cook County | 20.7% | 34,585 | $157,782 | $2,463 |
| 62 | Downers Grove | DuPage County | 20.8% | 50,054 | $115,114 | $1,656 |
| 63 | Skokie | Cook County | 21.0% | 66,219 | $95,337 | $1,552 |
| 64 | Joliet | Will County | 21.1% | 150,445 | $92,201 | $1,276 |
| 65 | Berwyn | Cook County | 21.3% | 55,595 | $78,408 | $1,215 |
| 66 | Batavia | Kane County | 21.5% | 27,151 | $120,056 | $1,347 |
| 67 | Evanston | Cook County | 21.6% | 76,340 | $96,434 | $1,762 |
| 68 | Morton Grove | Cook County | 21.8% | 24,619 | $111,116 | $2,164 |
| 69 | Chicago Heights | Cook County | 22.1% | 26,736 | $54,798 | $1,038 |
| 70 | Park Ridge | Cook County | 22.2% | 38,667 | $142,986 | $1,537 |
| 71 | South Elgin | Kane County | 22.7% | 24,217 | $127,203 | $1,640 |
| 72 | Woodridge | DuPage County | 22.8% | 33,941 | $101,000 | $1,494 |
| 73 | Huntley | McHenry County | 23.2% | 28,005 | $88,536 | $1,622 |
| 74 | Bolingbrook | Will County | 23.8% | 74,096 | $108,400 | $1,749 |
| 75 | Naperville | DuPage County | 23.9% | 150,692 | $155,105 | $1,885 |
| 76 | McHenry | McHenry County | 24.0% | 28,074 | $86,315 | $1,553 |
| 77 | Elmhurst | DuPage County | 24.5% | 45,671 | $149,644 | $1,975 |
| 78 | Romeoville | Will County | 24.6% | 41,152 | $106,325 | $1,886 |
| 79 | Glen Ellyn | DuPage County | 25.4% | 28,390 | $140,938 | $1,433 |
| 80 | Crystal Lake | McHenry County | 25.5% | 40,579 | $108,418 | $1,468 |
| 81 | Round Lake Beach | Lake County | 25.6% | 27,079 | $86,059 | $1,543 |
| 82 | Burbank | Cook County | 26.7% | 28,739 | $80,116 | $1,265 |
| 83 | Algonquin | McHenry County | 27.2% | 30,067 | $134,525 | $1,723 |
| 84 | Oak Forest | Cook County | 27.3% | 26,805 | $91,990 | $1,328 |
| 85 | Oak Lawn | Cook County | 27.4% | 56,861 | $83,911 | $1,335 |
| 86 | Plainfield | Will County | 27.5% | 46,708 | $144,000 | $2,119 |
| 87 | Chicago | Cook County | 27.5% | 2,711,226 | $77,902 | $1,440 |
| 88 | Calumet City | Cook County | 27.6% | 35,100 | $55,369 | $1,177 |
| 89 | Oswego | Kendall County | 27.8% | 36,375 | $123,792 | $1,860 |
| 90 | Lockport | Will County | 27.9% | 26,409 | $111,981 | $1,525 |
| 91 | Lansing | Cook County | 28.6% | 28,284 | $75,569 | $1,268 |
| 92 | Oak Park | Cook County | 28.9% | 53,292 | $110,820 | $1,593 |
| 93 | Tinley Park | Cook County | 29.8% | 54,842 | $105,189 | $1,495 |
| 94 | New Lenox | Will County | 30.9% | 28,006 | $140,865 | $1,431 |
| 95 | Orland Park | Cook County | 31.2% | 57,916 | $98,910 | $1,440 |
| 96 | Elmwood Park | Cook County | 31.4% | 23,868 | $91,955 | $1,334 |
| 97 | Yorkville | Kendall County | 31.4% | 23,617 | $108,513 | $1,662 |
| 98 | Lake in the Hills | McHenry County | 31.6% | 28,800 | $117,151 | $1,689 |
| 99 | Wilmette | Cook County | 32.6% | 27,503 | $190,662 | $1,978 |
| 100 | Homer Glen | Will County | 33.3% | 24,529 | $136,678 | $1,861 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Urbana, with 2.4% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Illinois by population.