Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Romulus

Working in Romulus, MI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Romulus, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Romulus (Michigan): 24,831 residents, median household income $69,151, median rent $1,049, unemployment 6.7%.
Detroit (638,530 residents)Grand Rapids (198,535 residents)Warren (137,928 residents)Sterling Heights (133,573 residents)Ann Arbor (122,036 residents)Lansing (113,023 residents)Dearborn (107,423 residents)Livonia (93,851 residents)Troy (87,898 residents)Westland (83,633 residents)Farmington Hills (83,515 residents)Flint (80,175 residents)Wyoming (77,353 residents)Rochester Hills (77,089 residents)Southfield (76,236 residents)Kalamazoo (73,076 residents)Novi (66,717 residents)Pontiac (62,104 residents)Taylor (62,081 residents)Dearborn Heights (61,771 residents)St. Clair Shores (58,140 residents)Royal Oak (57,950 residents)Kentwood (54,296 residents)Battle Creek (52,374 residents)Portage (49,259 residents)Roseville (47,123 residents)East Lansing (45,758 residents)Saginaw (43,536 residents)Midland (42,724 residents)Lincoln Park (39,257 residents)Muskegon (37,226 residents)Holland (34,423 residents)Eastpointe (33,982 residents)Bay City (32,320 residents)Jackson (31,058 residents)Burton (29,500 residents)Southgate (29,366 residents)Oak Park (29,318 residents)Forest Hills (28,695 residents)Port Huron (28,620 residents)Madison Heights (28,419 residents)Allen Park (27,925 residents)Hamtramck (27,743 residents)Garden City (26,739 residents)Allendale (26,679 residents)Okemos (26,396 residents)Inkster (25,428 residents)Walker (25,386 residents)Holt (25,316 residents)Auburn Hills (25,105 residents)Norton Shores (25,041 residents)Romulus (24,831 residents)Wyandotte (24,489 residents)Waverly (23,575 residents)Birmingham (21,763 residents)Marquette (21,325 residents)Mount Pleasant (21,236 residents)Adrian (20,395 residents)Monroe (20,320 residents)Ypsilanti (19,857 residents)Ferndale (19,190 residents)Cutlerville (18,780 residents)Haslett (18,559 residents)Trenton (18,125 residents)Jenison (17,582 residents)Wayne (17,310 residents)Wixom (17,295 residents)Grandville (16,356 residents)Grosse Pointe Woods (16,094 residents)Traverse City (15,593 residents)Mount Clemens (15,511 residents)Northview (15,268 residents)Berkley (15,149 residents)Harper Woods (15,116 residents)Hazel Park (14,963 residents)Owosso (14,632 residents)Fraser (14,583 residents)Coldwater (13,671 residents)Sault Ste. Marie (13,335 residents)Rochester (12,934 residents)Ionia (12,753 residents)Woodhaven (12,690 residents)Melvindale (12,554 residents)Escanaba (12,354 residents)Riverview (12,186 residents)New Baltimore (12,072 residents)South Lyon (11,950 residents)Fenton (11,906 residents)Niles (11,803 residents)Farmington (11,504 residents)East Grand Rapids (11,445 residents)Clawson (11,374 residents)Grosse Pointe Park (11,319 residents)Sturgis (11,054 residents)Grand Haven (10,996 residents)Comstock Park (10,577 residents)Beverly Hills (10,524 residents)Cadillac (10,445 residents)Flat Rock (10,340 residents)Alpena (10,154 residents)DetroitGrand RapidsWarrenSterling HeightsAnn ArborLansingDearbornLivoniaTroyWestlandFarmington HillsFlintRomulus
Map of Michigan: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

24,831residents (ACS 2024)
$69,151median household income
$1,049median rent a month
6.7%unemployment (BLS)
16.2%bachelor's degree or higher
69.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Michigan · Wayne County · Romulus · all 100 cities + map → · all 83 counties → · Michigan rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Michigan

Overview

CITY (Romulus) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Romulus is a city in Michigan with 24,831 residents. The median household earns $69,151 a year and the median rent is $1,049 a month, which is 18.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,904,530 jobs.

How Romulus compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Romulus is #52 by population, #85 for college degrees (#1 = most), #31 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #68 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Wayne County, is #2 of 83 counties for average pay ($76,411).

The place in numbers

Romulus has 24,831 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 36 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 697 people per square mile. The median age is 37.9, 6% younger than the state median (37.9 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,049 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($1,049 against $1,129). Over a year that is 18.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $159,500, which is 2.3 times the median household income ($69,151); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.9% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (69.9% against 73.2%).

Work and pay

The Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area has 1,904,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,080 a year, about the same as the national median ($52,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (208,230 jobs, median $47,280); production (167,920 jobs, median $48,490); transportation and material moving (164,950 jobs, median $44,200). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($127,690) and computer and mathematical ($104,070). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wayne County was 6.7%. 65.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wayne County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 9.4% work from home. 9.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 28% below the state average (9.3% against 12.9%).

People and education

16.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (16.2% against 32.5%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 70% below the state share (2.2% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 13.5%, about the same as the state rate (13.5% against 13.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 865 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (97 mm) and Jan the driest (53 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Wayne (4 miles, rent 7% lower); Taylor (5 miles, rent 5% higher); Inkster (5 miles, rent 12% higher); Westland (7 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Romulus; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideWayne CountyMichigan rankings

Official links for Romulus

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Michigan →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,1003.20$49,240$37,000$77,550+10%
Retail Salespersons48,6101.02$35,130$28,550$48,720-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,4800.88$35,120$25,960$42,700-2%
Registered Nurses44,3101.07$97,280$78,140$110,650-0%
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,4300.90$29,590$25,960$36,140-5%
Cashiers37,9101.00$30,090$27,070$37,050-8%
General and Operations Managers37,2500.87$104,010$51,910$259,390-2%
Stockers and Order Fillers37,0901.07$36,720$30,690$47,800-2%
Office Clerks, General34,5701.14$45,810$31,720$63,440+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand34,0300.94$40,330$32,350$52,080+0%
Customer Service Representatives31,3100.98$44,730$31,040$63,730-0%
Waiters and Waitresses29,2101.05$37,490$25,960$64,210+6%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,8100.99$36,680$30,100$46,530-0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers25,7801.02$59,120$41,960$76,660+1%
Software Developers24,8701.20$130,760$82,720$167,490-4%
Mechanical Engineers22,5006.19$109,470$79,880$161,030+5%
Accountants and Auditors19,3901.09$80,650$58,080$133,870-4%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education18,3901.08$65,210$48,750$99,460+2%
Industrial Engineers17,3503.87$104,110$78,860$150,430+2%
Nursing Assistants17,3000.98$39,900$37,900$47,620-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Emergency Medicine Physicians5201.28$447,750$234,510$466,920+33%
Chief Executives2,0700.83$304,110$112,220$604,220+42%
Nurse Anesthetists1,1701.84$243,130$220,840$302,070+3%
Pediatricians, General7301.51$218,000$105,180$307,250+4%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists5502.09$209,550$140,230$595,210-28%
Family Medicine Physicians1,9401.48$181,990$65,310$382,240-25%
Computer and Information Systems Managers7,9800.97$170,040$103,890$234,520-3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers9,2603.43$168,550$128,680$218,050-2%
Dentists, General1,7001.12$167,860$121,920$283,380-2%
Purchasing Managers1,4901.45$163,660$103,140$221,410+11%
Financial Managers11,6701.13$160,240$91,520$285,500-4%
Sales Managers8,7601.12$155,560$79,250$251,160+5%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,2301.50$149,990$59,980$359,200-42%
Human Resources Managers3,0901.14$149,980$97,340$232,790+0%
Marketing Managers3,3700.70$149,310$86,600$236,670-10%
Optometrists6101.16$142,690$117,240$213,850+4%
Managers, All Other4,5000.59$138,970$82,860$214,660-2%
Pharmacists4,2801.09$137,770$63,630$170,230-2%
Lawyers10,1101.09$134,980$78,730$246,420-15%
Nurse Practitioners3,4000.86$134,390$106,110$164,390+2%

Economy

METRO (Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support208,2300.96$47,280-0%
Production167,9201.60$48,490+3%
Transportation and Material Moving164,9500.98$44,200-0%
Sales and Related158,2800.96$37,710-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related153,1400.91$34,700-1%
Management135,8601.00$127,690+1%
Business and Financial Operations127,3300.99$81,540-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical126,9201.05$84,090-3%
Healthcare Support93,9400.97$37,670-2%
Educational Instruction and Library84,9100.76$60,810+0%
Architecture and Engineering75,8602.37$103,080+4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair74,8401.00$60,310+1%
Construction and Extraction66,2100.84$63,450+7%
Computer and Mathematical63,5200.99$104,070-5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance51,1700.92$37,410-1%
Protective Service36,5200.79$53,970+8%
Personal Care and Service35,5800.89$34,090-6%
Community and Social Service27,7400.85$57,000-2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media22,3400.89$60,910-3%
Legal16,9301.06$102,180-0%
Life, Physical, and Social Science10,6200.59$81,610-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,7300.33$38,680+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $52,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.9%
Manufacturing19.5%
Retail trade10.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.3%
Construction6.1%
Public administration5.4%
Other services5.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.6%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Romulus lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Wayne County1,772,259$129,920 million$73,308725,50436,727$76,411+0.8%6.7%819,492

Private-sector jobs by industry in Wayne County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance116,75719.1%$69,9101.12
Manufacturing89,65914.7%$91,1191.50
Retail trade64,08710.5%$40,5300.88
Accommodation and food services60,0989.8%$29,4020.91
Transportation and warehousing58,0359.5%$70,4871.89
Professional and technical services53,9278.8%$123,5861.07
Administrative and waste services38,7896.3%$57,5500.91
Finance and insurance27,3714.5%$109,6540.93
Construction23,6703.9%$89,8700.62
Other services (except public administration)22,9453.8%$46,8641.05
Management of companies19,6053.2%$164,4211.60
Educational services11,0731.8%$51,7020.74
Arts, entertainment, recreation10,7481.8%$106,8610.88
Real estate and rental7,2721.2%$70,6580.65
Information5,8361.0%$100,5070.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5980.1%$46,3090.10
Mining, oil and gas5820.1%$107,4480.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.9%
2025M116.2%
2025M125.6%
2026M016.3%
2026M026.7%
2026M036.3%
2026M045.3%
2026M056.4%
2026M066.4%
2026M077.3%
2026M086.9%
2026M096.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Romulus) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.2%
Work from home9.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$69,151
Income per person$31,079
Median gross rent per month$1,049
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.2%
Median home value$159,500
Homeowners69.9%
Poverty rate13.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$52,080

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.25%.

People and education

CITY (Romulus) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.9
High school or higher (25+)90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.2%
Born abroad2.2%
Labour force participation (16+)65.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa153 (51.9%)
Asia56 (19.0%)
Latin America39 (13.2%)
Europe37 (12.5%)
Northern America10 (3.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Romulus) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52653
Feb-2.92753
Mar1.73561
Apr7.84677
May14.35897
Jun20.16887
Jul23.27486
Aug22.87382
Sep18.96676
Oct12.05470
Nov5.34264
Dec-0.33159

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WayneMI4 mi17,310$59,038$974
TaylorMI5 mi62,081$61,081$1,101
InksterMI5 mi25,428$39,252$1,170
WestlandMI7 mi83,633$62,076$1,158
Garden CityMI7 mi26,739$67,294$1,150
SouthgateMI8 mi29,366$66,118$1,120
Allen ParkMI8 mi27,925$81,655$1,246
Dearborn HeightsMI9 mi61,771$60,391$1,331
WoodhavenMI9 mi12,690$78,648$1,096
RiverviewMI9 mi12,186$73,468$1,101

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Romulus?

24,831 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Romulus?

$1,049 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Romulus?

$69,151 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Romulus?

6.7% (BLS county, Wayne County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Romulus in?

Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore