Jobs, pay and daily life in Holland, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Holland is a city in Michigan with 34,423 residents. The median household earns $75,865 a year and the median rent is $1,193 a month, which is 18.9% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (598,260 jobs), about 17 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Holland compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Holland is #32 by population, #17 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #74 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Allegan County, is #14 of 83 counties for average pay ($60,226).
Holland has 34,423 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Michigan. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,034 people per square mile. The median age is 31.7, 21% younger than the state median (31.7 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,193 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,193 against $1,129). Over a year that is 18.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $252,200, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($75,865); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 67.8% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (67.8% against 73.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, metropolitan area has 598,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,570 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (86,710 jobs, median $42,940); transportation and material moving (63,910 jobs, median $39,610); office and administrative support (62,390 jobs, median $46,420). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,050) and computer and mathematical ($91,320). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Allegan County was 3.5%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Allegan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.5% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 9.9% walk, 8.8% work from home. 6.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (6.4% against 12.9%).
35.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% above the state share (35.8% against 32.5%). 7.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 8% above the state share (7.8% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 10.3%, 22% below the state rate (10.3% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 71°F (21.4°C), and the coolest is Feb at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 978 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (113 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Jenison (17 miles, rent 93% higher); Allendale (17 miles, rent 7% lower); Grandville (20 miles, rent 4% lower); Grand Haven (21 miles, rent 21% lower). Rent differences are against Holland; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideAllegan CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 19,540 | 3.61 | $39,120 | $36,010 | $56,910 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 18,840 | 1.66 | $36,130 | $30,220 | $49,500 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,740 | 1.06 | $83,920 | $78,840 | $101,820 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 13,190 | 0.89 | $28,240 | $25,960 | $36,000 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,600 | 0.84 | $34,800 | $27,820 | $56,690 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 11,490 | 1.35 | $35,890 | $29,440 | $46,000 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 11,310 | 1.19 | $45,320 | $30,820 | $61,050 | +1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,960 | 1.01 | $35,840 | $29,970 | $46,500 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,820 | 1.36 | $58,270 | $42,840 | $73,740 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 9,670 | 0.81 | $29,880 | $27,040 | $36,470 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,010 | 0.90 | $44,990 | $30,210 | $63,340 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,160 | 0.49 | $34,910 | $28,110 | $42,670 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 8,080 | 0.92 | $42,930 | $27,140 | $73,590 | +22% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 7,020 | 3.05 | $40,430 | $34,460 | $59,140 | -17% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 6,980 | 1.47 | $72,170 | $43,610 | $132,660 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,870 | 1.05 | $38,340 | $36,530 | $45,230 | -9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,670 | 1.02 | $76,270 | $51,870 | $130,520 | -9% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,490 | 1.00 | $36,310 | $28,680 | $45,780 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,470 | 0.93 | $48,530 | $36,290 | $74,030 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 540 | 0.69 | $248,660 | $113,910 | $518,790 | +16% |
| Physicians, All Other | 2,200 | 1.67 | $179,910 | $52,330 | $399,550 | -32% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,520 | 1.79 | $156,280 | $111,660 | $206,720 | -9% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,590 | 0.62 | $142,700 | $95,380 | $214,850 | -19% |
| Pharmacists | 820 | 0.66 | $140,710 | $119,850 | $161,890 | -0% |
| Financial Managers | 2,820 | 0.87 | $133,380 | $77,680 | $223,180 | -20% |
| Human Resources Managers | 750 | 0.89 | $132,100 | $87,540 | $216,360 | -12% |
| Physician Assistants | 940 | 1.51 | $131,930 | $102,680 | $157,890 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 2,490 | 1.01 | $131,030 | $72,070 | $221,790 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 1,430 | 0.49 | $129,360 | $79,090 | $308,190 | -19% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,030 | 0.43 | $128,910 | $74,530 | $208,410 | -9% |
| Marketing Managers | 970 | 0.64 | $128,900 | $73,080 | $208,560 | -23% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 970 | 0.78 | $125,660 | $91,440 | $151,820 | -5% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,360 | 2.49 | $114,410 | $76,940 | $174,530 | -9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 780 | 0.71 | $113,590 | $57,270 | $174,690 | +8% |
| Software Developers | 4,310 | 0.66 | $107,520 | $75,670 | $161,840 | -21% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,540 | 0.67 | $105,900 | $65,140 | $211,140 | -15% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 730 | 0.72 | $102,920 | $60,500 | $171,370 | -10% |
| Construction Managers | 1,290 | 0.88 | $102,370 | $61,910 | $167,650 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, about 17 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 24.7% |
| Education and health care | 22.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.4% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Construction | 3.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 2.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Holland lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Ottawa County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegan County | 121,456 | $6,699 million | $55,159 | 41,360 | 2,678 | $60,226 | +1.0% | 3.5% | 60,586 |
| Ottawa County | 301,203 | $21,044 million | $69,865 | 131,885 | 6,888 | $59,813 | -1.0% | 3.6% | 150,460 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 13,777 | 38.6% | $78,769 | 4.05 |
| Retail trade | 3,192 | 8.9% | $40,124 | 0.77 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,120 | 8.7% | $23,486 | 0.83 |
| Construction | 2,974 | 8.3% | $69,986 | 1.37 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,612 | 7.3% | $43,069 | 0.44 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,079 | 5.8% | $77,664 | 1.28 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,743 | 4.9% | $50,967 | 5.21 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,169 | 3.3% | $44,361 | 0.94 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,156 | 3.2% | $64,349 | 0.66 |
| Administrative and waste services | 872 | 2.4% | $44,078 | 0.36 |
| Professional and technical services | 720 | 2.0% | $67,084 | 0.25 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 647 | 1.8% | $32,097 | 0.93 |
| Educational services | 518 | 1.5% | $34,804 | 0.61 |
| Finance and insurance | 384 | 1.1% | $79,381 | 0.23 |
| Real estate and rental | 371 | 1.0% | $52,173 | 0.58 |
| Information | 178 | 0.5% | $73,882 | 0.23 |
| Utilities | 88 | 0.2% | $134,221 | 0.56 |
| Management of companies | 77 | 0.2% | $82,575 | 0.11 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 25 | 0.1% | $65,641 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.5% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 9.9% |
| Work from home | 8.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $75,865 |
| Income per person | $36,818 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,193 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.9% |
| Median home value | $252,200 |
| Homeowners | 67.8% |
| Poverty rate | 10.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 95.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 35.8% |
| Born abroad | 7.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.6 | 27 | 64 |
| Feb | -2.7 | 27 | 60 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 64 |
| Apr | 6.1 | 43 | 97 |
| May | 11.3 | 52 | 103 |
| Jun | 17.1 | 63 | 88 |
| Jul | 21.3 | 70 | 77 |
| Aug | 21.4 | 71 | 86 |
| Sep | 18.1 | 65 | 82 |
| Oct | 11.4 | 53 | 113 |
| Nov | 5.5 | 42 | 75 |
| Dec | 0.3 | 33 | 69 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenison | MI | 17 mi | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
| Allendale | MI | 17 mi | 26,679 | $70,150 | $1,111 |
| Grandville | MI | 20 mi | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| Grand Haven | MI | 21 mi | 10,996 | $60,669 | $939 |
| Wyoming | MI | 22 mi | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| Cutlerville | MI | 22 mi | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| Walker | MI | 23 mi | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 26 mi | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| Kentwood | MI | 27 mi | 54,296 | $74,373 | $1,260 |
| East Grand Rapids | MI | 28 mi | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
34,423 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,193 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.9% of the median household income.
$75,865 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Allegan County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.