Jobs, pay and daily life in Port Huron, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Port Huron is a city in Michigan with 28,620 residents. The median household earns $50,366 a year and the median rent is $982 a month, which is 23.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,904,530 jobs.
How Port Huron compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Port Huron is #40 by population, #94 for remote work (#1 = most), #84 for household income (#1 = highest), #77 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Saint Clair County, is #25 of 83 counties for average pay ($55,695).
Port Huron has 28,620 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Michigan. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,532 people per square mile. The median age is 38.6, 4% younger than the state median (38.6 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $982 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($982 against $1,129). Over a year that is 23.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $149,300, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($50,366); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.7% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (61.7% against 73.2%).
The Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area has 1,904,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,080 a year, about the same as the national median ($52,080 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (208,230 jobs, median $47,280); production (167,920 jobs, median $48,490); transportation and material moving (164,950 jobs, median $44,200). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($127,690) and computer and mathematical ($104,070). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Clair County was 5.2%. 61.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Clair County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.7% drive alone, 2.6% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 5.7% work from home. 12.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (12.8% against 12.9%).
18.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% below the state share (18.1% against 32.5%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% below the state share (2.1% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 22.6%, 71% above the state rate (22.6% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-4.8°C). About 825 mm (32 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (85 mm) and Feb the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: New Baltimore (26 miles, rent 6% higher); Mount Clemens (36 miles, rent 14% lower); Rochester (41 miles, rent 37% higher); Fraser (41 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Port Huron; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideSaint Clair CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 55,100 | 3.20 | $49,240 | $37,000 | $77,550 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 48,610 | 1.02 | $35,130 | $28,550 | $48,720 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 46,480 | 0.88 | $35,120 | $25,960 | $42,700 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 44,310 | 1.07 | $97,280 | $78,140 | $110,650 | -0% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 42,430 | 0.90 | $29,590 | $25,960 | $36,140 | -5% |
| Cashiers | 37,910 | 1.00 | $30,090 | $27,070 | $37,050 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 37,250 | 0.87 | $104,010 | $51,910 | $259,390 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 37,090 | 1.07 | $36,720 | $30,690 | $47,800 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 34,570 | 1.14 | $45,810 | $31,720 | $63,440 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 34,030 | 0.94 | $40,330 | $32,350 | $52,080 | +0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 31,310 | 0.98 | $44,730 | $31,040 | $63,730 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 29,210 | 1.05 | $37,490 | $25,960 | $64,210 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,810 | 0.99 | $36,680 | $30,100 | $46,530 | -0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 25,780 | 1.02 | $59,120 | $41,960 | $76,660 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 24,870 | 1.20 | $130,760 | $82,720 | $167,490 | -4% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 22,500 | 6.19 | $109,470 | $79,880 | $161,030 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 19,390 | 1.09 | $80,650 | $58,080 | $133,870 | -4% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 18,390 | 1.08 | $65,210 | $48,750 | $99,460 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 17,350 | 3.87 | $104,110 | $78,860 | $150,430 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 17,300 | 0.98 | $39,900 | $37,900 | $47,620 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 520 | 1.28 | $447,750 | $234,510 | $466,920 | +33% |
| Chief Executives | 2,070 | 0.83 | $304,110 | $112,220 | $604,220 | +42% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,170 | 1.84 | $243,130 | $220,840 | $302,070 | +3% |
| Pediatricians, General | 730 | 1.51 | $218,000 | $105,180 | $307,250 | +4% |
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 550 | 2.09 | $209,550 | $140,230 | $595,210 | -28% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,940 | 1.48 | $181,990 | $65,310 | $382,240 | -25% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 7,980 | 0.97 | $170,040 | $103,890 | $234,520 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 9,260 | 3.43 | $168,550 | $128,680 | $218,050 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 1,700 | 1.12 | $167,860 | $121,920 | $283,380 | -2% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,490 | 1.45 | $163,660 | $103,140 | $221,410 | +11% |
| Financial Managers | 11,670 | 1.13 | $160,240 | $91,520 | $285,500 | -4% |
| Sales Managers | 8,760 | 1.12 | $155,560 | $79,250 | $251,160 | +5% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,230 | 1.50 | $149,990 | $59,980 | $359,200 | -42% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,090 | 1.14 | $149,980 | $97,340 | $232,790 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,370 | 0.70 | $149,310 | $86,600 | $236,670 | -10% |
| Optometrists | 610 | 1.16 | $142,690 | $117,240 | $213,850 | +4% |
| Managers, All Other | 4,500 | 0.59 | $138,970 | $82,860 | $214,660 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 4,280 | 1.09 | $137,770 | $63,630 | $170,230 | -2% |
| Lawyers | 10,110 | 1.09 | $134,980 | $78,730 | $246,420 | -15% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,400 | 0.86 | $134,390 | $106,110 | $164,390 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,080 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.0% |
| Manufacturing | 21.0% |
| Retail trade | 14.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.0% |
| Other services | 6.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.8% |
| Construction | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.5% |
| Public administration | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Port Huron lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Clair County | 160,221 | $7,417 million | $46,295 | 42,283 | 3,248 | $55,695 | +0.9% | 5.2% | 76,605 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 7,082 | 21.6% | $53,339 | 1.17 |
| Manufacturing | 6,768 | 20.6% | $65,118 | 1.95 |
| Retail trade | 5,342 | 16.3% | $40,631 | 1.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,028 | 15.3% | $19,463 | 1.31 |
| Construction | 2,641 | 8.0% | $76,649 | 1.19 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,487 | 4.5% | $68,097 | 0.51 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,301 | 4.0% | $38,237 | 1.02 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 916 | 2.8% | $67,369 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 861 | 2.6% | $80,169 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 487 | 1.5% | $24,370 | 0.69 |
| Educational services | 304 | 0.9% | $33,852 | 0.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 290 | 0.9% | $45,005 | 0.44 |
| Information | 194 | 0.6% | $46,599 | 0.24 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 85 | 0.3% | $46,813 | 0.25 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 30 | 0.1% | $77,310 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.7% |
| Public transit | 2.6% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 5.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,366 |
| Income per person | $31,564 |
| Median gross rent per month | $982 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.4% |
| Median home value | $149,300 |
| Homeowners | 61.7% |
| Poverty rate | 22.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,080 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.1% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.8 | 23 | 55 |
| Feb | -4.4 | 24 | 52 |
| Mar | 0.5 | 33 | 55 |
| Apr | 6.7 | 44 | 73 |
| May | 12.9 | 55 | 85 |
| Jun | 18.4 | 65 | 78 |
| Jul | 21.7 | 71 | 74 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 77 |
| Sep | 17.7 | 64 | 74 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 74 |
| Nov | 4.3 | 40 | 66 |
| Dec | -1.4 | 29 | 62 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Baltimore | MI | 26 mi | 12,072 | $106,033 | $1,039 |
| Mount Clemens | MI | 36 mi | 15,511 | $52,310 | $847 |
| Rochester | MI | 41 mi | 12,934 | $111,750 | $1,350 |
| Fraser | MI | 41 mi | 14,583 | $64,354 | $843 |
| Sterling Heights | MI | 42 mi | 133,573 | $79,909 | $1,292 |
| St. Clair Shores | MI | 42 mi | 58,140 | $73,500 | $1,183 |
| Roseville | MI | 42 mi | 47,123 | $62,182 | $1,233 |
| Rochester Hills | MI | 43 mi | 77,089 | $120,694 | $1,644 |
| Eastpointe | MI | 45 mi | 33,982 | $62,325 | $1,325 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | MI | 45 mi | 16,094 | $126,395 | $1,879 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
28,620 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$982 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.4% of the median household income.
$50,366 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.2% (BLS county, Saint Clair County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.