Jobs, pay and daily life in Burton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Burton is a city in Michigan with 29,500 residents. The median household earns $60,052 a year and the median rent is $1,009 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Flint, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 135,040 jobs.
How Burton compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Burton is #36 by population, #93 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #86 for remote work (#1 = most), #83 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Genesee County, is #24 of 83 counties for average pay ($55,798).
Burton has 29,500 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Michigan. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,263 people per square mile. The median age is 43.7, 9% older than the state median (43.7 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,009 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($1,009 against $1,129). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $141,600, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($60,052); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.2% of households own their home, 4% above the state average (76.2% against 73.2%).
The Flint, MI metropolitan area has 135,040 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,880 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,880 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (15,020 jobs, median $44,420); food preparation and serving related (13,660 jobs, median $30,040); production (12,000 jobs, median $47,080). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($99,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Genesee County was 5.1%. 59.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Genesee County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.0% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 6.6% work from home. 17.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% above the state average (17.6% against 12.9%).
16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% below the state share (16.8% against 32.5%). 1.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 84% below the state share (1.1% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 22% above the state rate (16.1% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.6°C). About 874 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (102 mm) and Jan the driest (53 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Flint (4 miles, rent 9% lower); Fenton (15 miles, rent 26% higher); Owosso (28 miles, rent 22% lower); Auburn Hills (29 miles, rent 46% higher). Rent differences are against Burton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideGenesee CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 6,260 | 5.13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,800 | 1.43 | $28,330 | $25,960 | $34,590 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,090 | 1.09 | $34,740 | $29,250 | $41,880 | -3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,080 | 1.20 | $34,320 | $26,870 | $47,680 | -3% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,910 | 1.33 | $97,780 | $77,320 | $118,790 | +0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,710 | 1.51 | $37,800 | $30,090 | $78,530 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 3,560 | 1.33 | $29,380 | $25,960 | $35,310 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,730 | 1.27 | $41,840 | $30,010 | $59,990 | -7% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,360 | 0.77 | $83,020 | $44,220 | $192,510 | -22% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,340 | 1.22 | $35,080 | $27,530 | $42,650 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,120 | 1.07 | $44,030 | $26,190 | $63,200 | +25% |
| Security Guards | 2,060 | 1.85 | $34,930 | $28,880 | $47,400 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,970 | 0.87 | $38,800 | $28,540 | $61,060 | -13% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,860 | 1.51 | $33,570 | $28,510 | $45,530 | -9% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,600 | 0.62 | $37,390 | $29,590 | $46,070 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,460 | 1.16 | $39,190 | $33,730 | $46,980 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,450 | 1.37 | $36,730 | $29,020 | $56,540 | -17% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,380 | 0.93 | $42,600 | $31,750 | $61,580 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,340 | 1.11 | $65,620 | $47,130 | $90,240 | +3% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,330 | 1.08 | $36,350 | $29,230 | $45,560 | -3% |
These figures are for the whole Flint, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,880 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.3% |
| Manufacturing | 18.2% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.5% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Construction | 4.8% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Burton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee County | 403,305 | $20,160 million | $49,986 | 133,787 | 7,296 | $55,798 | +0.8% | 5.1% | 173,178 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 23,203 | 20.8% | $65,712 | 1.21 |
| Retail trade | 17,957 | 16.1% | $40,450 | 1.34 |
| Manufacturing | 13,485 | 12.1% | $75,316 | 1.23 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,246 | 11.8% | $21,873 | 1.09 |
| Administrative and waste services | 10,721 | 9.6% | $38,337 | 1.36 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,480 | 5.8% | $70,316 | 1.23 |
| Construction | 6,477 | 5.8% | $79,898 | 0.92 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,055 | 4.5% | $64,896 | 0.54 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,021 | 3.6% | $46,474 | 1.00 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,920 | 3.5% | $81,613 | 0.72 |
| Educational services | 2,394 | 2.1% | $43,376 | 0.87 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,842 | 1.6% | $23,934 | 0.82 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,784 | 1.6% | $51,766 | 0.86 |
| Information | 850 | 0.8% | $68,931 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 378 | 0.3% | $96,501 | 0.17 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.0% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 6.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,052 |
| Income per person | $30,917 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,009 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.2% |
| Median home value | $141,600 |
| Homeowners | 76.2% |
| Poverty rate | 16.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,880 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.6 | 22 | 53 |
| Feb | -4.9 | 23 | 53 |
| Mar | 0.8 | 33 | 53 |
| Apr | 7.3 | 45 | 83 |
| May | 13.9 | 57 | 102 |
| Jun | 19.1 | 66 | 88 |
| Jul | 21.9 | 71 | 82 |
| Aug | 21.1 | 70 | 85 |
| Sep | 17.3 | 63 | 76 |
| Oct | 10.1 | 50 | 83 |
| Nov | 3.4 | 38 | 61 |
| Dec | -2.4 | 28 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | MI | 4 mi | 80,175 | $37,646 | $915 |
| Fenton | MI | 15 mi | 11,906 | $80,000 | $1,275 |
| Owosso | MI | 28 mi | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 29 mi | 25,105 | $84,375 | $1,477 |
| Pontiac | MI | 30 mi | 62,104 | $44,329 | $1,063 |
| Rochester Hills | MI | 33 mi | 77,089 | $120,694 | $1,644 |
| Rochester | MI | 33 mi | 12,934 | $111,750 | $1,350 |
| Wixom | MI | 33 mi | 17,295 | $65,485 | $1,035 |
| Saginaw | MI | 33 mi | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| Novi | MI | 37 mi | 66,717 | $110,723 | $1,747 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
29,500 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,009 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.
$60,052 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, Genesee County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.