Jobs, pay and daily life in Ypsilanti, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ypsilanti is a city in Michigan with 19,857 residents. The median household earns $46,588 a year and the median rent is $1,080 a month, which is 27.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 219,730 jobs.
How Ypsilanti compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Ypsilanti is #60 by population, #100 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #88 for household income (#1 = highest), #25 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Washtenaw County, is #3 of 83 counties for average pay ($74,298).
Ypsilanti has 19,857 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,625 people per square mile. The median age is 27.7, 31% younger than the state median (27.7 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,080 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the state median ($1,080 against $1,129). Over a year that is 27.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $232,700, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($46,588). 33.2% of households own their home, 55% below the state average (33.2% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan area has 219,730 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,380 a year, 9% above the national median ($55,380 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are educational instruction and library (29,320 jobs, median $51,100); healthcare practitioners and technical (26,920 jobs, median $98,770); office and administrative support (24,210 jobs, median $46,160). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (2.3 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.9 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($130,570) and architecture and engineering ($103,280). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washtenaw County was 3.7%. 66.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washtenaw County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 58.1% drive alone, 8.3% use public transit, 5.8% walk, 17.3% work from home. 8.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (8.9% against 12.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
46.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% above the state share (46.9% against 32.5%). 10.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% above the state share (10.7% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 24.8%, 88% above the state rate (24.8% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 881 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (101 mm) and Jan the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Ann Arbor (6 miles, rent 53% higher); Wayne (12 miles, rent 10% lower); Romulus (13 miles, similar rent); Westland (13 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against Ypsilanti; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideWashtenaw CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary | 12,860 | 55.45 | $38,990 | $33,790 | $76,420 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,980 | 2.30 | $103,450 | $82,680 | $135,330 | +6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,460 | 1.57 | $38,350 | $33,840 | $66,560 | -15% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,800 | 0.88 | $33,220 | $27,360 | $37,080 | +6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,570 | 0.83 | $35,040 | $27,990 | $48,450 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 4,510 | 1.03 | $32,370 | $27,640 | $37,950 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,440 | 0.94 | $39,480 | $34,300 | $61,840 | -12% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,430 | 1.68 | $44,570 | $36,830 | $46,620 | +5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,410 | 0.56 | $36,710 | $30,400 | $44,280 | +3% |
| Recreation Workers | 3,190 | 6.80 | $35,090 | $35,090 | $39,970 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,180 | 0.64 | $106,000 | $51,780 | $257,980 | +0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,880 | 0.92 | $38,080 | $30,330 | $47,070 | +3% |
| Software Developers | 2,740 | 1.15 | $126,830 | $81,500 | $170,680 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,710 | 0.84 | $40,230 | $27,420 | $71,790 | +14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,500 | 0.63 | $36,230 | $30,640 | $55,370 | -3% |
| Medical Assistants | 2,440 | 2.11 | $43,180 | $37,210 | $49,860 | -5% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,290 | 0.95 | $50,600 | $37,380 | $65,520 | +6% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 2,280 | 5.43 | $127,310 | $76,710 | $160,540 | +22% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 2,110 | 3.41 | $38,530 | $34,990 | $49,200 | -16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,010 | 0.48 | $43,470 | $34,280 | $57,500 | +8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 670 | 2.17 | $171,950 | $129,270 | $271,950 | +0% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,220 | 1.29 | $171,200 | $110,960 | $232,870 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 570 | 1.26 | $166,350 | $120,630 | $175,870 | +18% |
| Sales Managers | 650 | 0.73 | $148,630 | $74,520 | $239,230 | +0% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 870 | 1.91 | $143,580 | $123,700 | $166,450 | +9% |
| Financial Managers | 820 | 0.69 | $139,500 | $89,850 | $232,920 | -16% |
| Physician Assistants | 810 | 3.53 | $135,310 | $113,430 | $162,570 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 640 | 0.60 | $132,920 | $79,450 | $274,160 | -17% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,210 | 1.43 | $127,940 | $78,500 | $212,600 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 2,280 | 5.43 | $127,310 | $76,710 | $160,540 | +22% |
| Software Developers | 2,740 | 1.15 | $126,830 | $81,500 | $170,680 | -7% |
| Commercial Pilots | 530 | 7.83 | $126,400 | $58,280 | $178,520 | +3% |
| Electrical Engineers | 810 | 2.89 | $109,240 | $75,210 | $159,090 | -9% |
| Physical Therapists | 570 | 1.50 | $106,980 | $81,940 | $122,130 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,180 | 0.64 | $106,000 | $51,780 | $257,980 | +0% |
| Industrial Engineers | 930 | 1.79 | $105,610 | $78,370 | $162,070 | +3% |
| Management Analysts | 1,050 | 0.83 | $104,590 | $66,490 | $158,640 | +3% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 1,080 | 1.47 | $104,550 | $80,540 | $132,650 | -1% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,430 | 0.95 | $103,690 | $66,220 | $157,870 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 10,980 | 2.30 | $103,450 | $82,680 | $135,330 | +6% |
These figures are for the whole Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,380 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.7% |
| Retail trade | 11.3% |
| Manufacturing | 10.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Other services | 6.1% |
| Construction | 3.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Public administration | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ypsilanti lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washtenaw County | 369,822 | $34,592 million | $93,536 | 217,948 | 9,619 | $74,298 | +0.5% | 3.7% | 189,854 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 28,273 | 21.3% | $68,948 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 17,908 | 13.5% | $117,607 | 1.18 |
| Retail trade | 15,024 | 11.3% | $40,670 | 0.69 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,791 | 10.4% | $27,829 | 0.70 |
| Manufacturing | 11,602 | 8.7% | $83,431 | 0.65 |
| Administrative and waste services | 7,195 | 5.4% | $50,748 | 0.56 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,324 | 4.8% | $94,442 | 0.74 |
| Construction | 4,907 | 3.7% | $77,877 | 0.43 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,901 | 3.7% | $47,196 | 0.75 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 4,348 | 3.3% | $85,194 | 0.47 |
| Information | 3,909 | 2.9% | $137,029 | 0.96 |
| Educational services | 3,590 | 2.7% | $44,146 | 0.80 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,448 | 2.6% | $101,896 | 0.39 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,641 | 2.0% | $27,361 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,581 | 1.9% | $63,964 | 0.76 |
| Management of companies | 1,845 | 1.4% | $161,179 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 397 | 0.3% | $193,269 | 0.48 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 58.1% |
| Public transit | 8.3% |
| Walk | 5.8% |
| Work from home | 17.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,588 |
| Income per person | $32,628 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,080 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.8% |
| Median home value | $232,700 |
| Homeowners | 33.2% |
| Poverty rate | 24.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,380 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 27.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 46.9% |
| Born abroad | 10.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 52 |
| Feb | -3.5 | 26 | 55 |
| Mar | 1.8 | 35 | 61 |
| Apr | 8.2 | 47 | 80 |
| May | 14.8 | 59 | 101 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 86 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 87 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 83 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 76 |
| Oct | 11.0 | 52 | 73 |
| Nov | 4.2 | 40 | 67 |
| Dec | -1.4 | 29 | 60 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | MI | 6 mi | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| Wayne | MI | 12 mi | 17,310 | $59,038 | $974 |
| Romulus | MI | 13 mi | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
| Westland | MI | 13 mi | 83,633 | $62,076 | $1,158 |
| South Lyon | MI | 15 mi | 11,950 | $92,467 | $1,310 |
| Garden City | MI | 15 mi | 26,739 | $67,294 | $1,150 |
| Inkster | MI | 16 mi | 25,428 | $39,252 | $1,170 |
| Livonia | MI | 17 mi | 93,851 | $98,460 | $1,322 |
| Novi | MI | 18 mi | 66,717 | $110,723 | $1,747 |
| Dearborn Heights | MI | 18 mi | 61,771 | $60,391 | $1,331 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,857 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,080 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.8% of the median household income.
$46,588 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Washtenaw County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.