Jobs, pay and daily life in Midland, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Midland is a city in Michigan with 42,724 residents. The median household earns $73,325 a year and the median rent is $1,048 a month, which is 17.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Midland, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 37,300 jobs.
How Midland compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Midland is #29 by population, #28 for college degrees (#1 = most), #28 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #35 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Midland County, is #4 of 83 counties for average pay ($72,021).
Midland has 42,724 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Michigan. It covers 35 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,238 people per square mile. The median age is 39.3, about the same as the state median (39.3 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,048 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($1,048 against $1,129). Over a year that is 17.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $203,900, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($73,325); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 67.1% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (67.1% against 73.2%).
The Midland, MI metropolitan area has 37,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,340 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare support (4,100 jobs, median $38,570); office and administrative support (4,060 jobs, median $45,820); healthcare practitioners and technical (3,820 jobs, median $86,360). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Midland County was 4.3%. 59.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Midland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.2% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 12.7% work from home. 7.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% below the state average (7.2% against 12.9%).
44.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% above the state share (44.6% against 32.5%). 4.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 33% below the state share (4.8% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 10.3%, 22% below the state rate (10.3% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.0°C). About 856 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (99 mm) and Jan the driest (48 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bay City (17 miles, rent 27% lower); Saginaw (20 miles, rent 12% lower); Mount Pleasant (27 miles, rent 12% lower); Owosso (44 miles, rent 25% lower). Rent differences are against Midland; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideMidland CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,700 | 2.62 | $36,950 | $28,460 | $42,700 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,380 | 1.70 | $86,360 | $78,720 | $104,310 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,060 | 1.14 | $28,480 | $25,960 | $35,840 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 790 | 0.85 | $33,260 | $25,990 | $47,340 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 660 | 0.90 | $30,280 | $27,220 | $36,450 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 630 | 1.06 | $43,780 | $28,230 | $62,300 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.99 | $48,250 | $29,680 | $98,990 | +8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 620 | 0.73 | $98,270 | $48,200 | $220,490 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.73 | $39,340 | $37,520 | $45,610 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 550 | 0.81 | $35,380 | $30,030 | $47,550 | -5% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.21 | $49,010 | $35,390 | $76,630 | +3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 490 | 1.42 | $31,540 | $27,500 | $38,260 | -14% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 450 | 1.30 | $91,790 | $61,400 | $157,730 | +10% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 430 | 0.78 | $37,750 | $25,960 | $64,200 | +7% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 420 | 1.82 | $40,400 | $36,580 | $51,780 | -12% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 370 | 1.12 | $46,500 | $32,650 | $83,100 | -8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 350 | 0.49 | $37,600 | $27,570 | $48,220 | -7% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 330 | 1.78 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 320 | 1.09 | $37,400 | $29,770 | $59,490 | -15% |
| Medical Assistants | 320 | 1.62 | $39,360 | $32,030 | $44,950 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 620 | 0.73 | $98,270 | $48,200 | $220,490 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,380 | 1.70 | $86,360 | $78,720 | $104,310 | -11% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.21 | $49,010 | $35,390 | $76,630 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.99 | $48,250 | $29,680 | $98,990 | +8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 630 | 1.06 | $43,780 | $28,230 | $62,300 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.73 | $39,340 | $37,520 | $45,610 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,700 | 2.62 | $36,950 | $28,460 | $42,700 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 550 | 0.81 | $35,380 | $30,030 | $47,550 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 790 | 0.85 | $33,260 | $25,990 | $47,340 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 660 | 0.90 | $30,280 | $27,220 | $36,450 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,060 | 1.14 | $28,480 | $25,960 | $35,840 | -9% |
These figures are for the whole Midland, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.6% |
| Manufacturing | 19.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.4% |
| Construction | 3.4% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Midland lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Bay County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland County | 83,757 | $7,779 million | $92,871 | 38,288 | 3,932 | $72,021 | +1.0% | 4.3% | 38,572 |
| Bay County | 103,008 | $4,724 million | $45,861 | 34,112 | 2,117 | $54,617 | +0.5% | 4.8% | 45,597 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 8,647 | 25.1% | $48,642 | 1.58 |
| Manufacturing | 4,610 | 13.4% | $96,831 | 1.47 |
| Management of companies | 3,834 | 11.1% | $181,506 | 5.94 |
| Retail trade | 3,254 | 9.4% | $36,341 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,036 | 8.8% | $102,639 | 1.35 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,955 | 8.6% | $22,605 | 0.85 |
| Construction | 2,209 | 6.4% | $69,463 | 1.10 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,816 | 5.3% | $33,692 | 1.58 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,035 | 3.0% | $82,735 | 0.39 |
| Educational services | 726 | 2.1% | $39,508 | 0.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 711 | 2.1% | $27,918 | 1.10 |
| Finance and insurance | 641 | 1.9% | $94,682 | 0.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 438 | 1.3% | $73,738 | 0.27 |
| Real estate and rental | 348 | 1.0% | $57,287 | 0.59 |
| Information | 207 | 0.6% | $41,522 | 0.29 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.2% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 12.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $73,325 |
| Income per person | $44,053 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,048 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.2% |
| Median home value | $203,900 |
| Homeowners | 67.1% |
| Poverty rate | 10.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,340 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 44.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.0 | 21 | 48 |
| Feb | -5.3 | 22 | 49 |
| Mar | 0.4 | 33 | 52 |
| Apr | 7.0 | 45 | 89 |
| May | 13.7 | 57 | 99 |
| Jun | 19.1 | 66 | 87 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 75 |
| Aug | 21.0 | 70 | 84 |
| Sep | 17.1 | 63 | 70 |
| Oct | 9.7 | 49 | 89 |
| Nov | 3.1 | 38 | 59 |
| Dec | -2.8 | 27 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | MI | 17 mi | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
| Saginaw | MI | 20 mi | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| Mount Pleasant | MI | 27 mi | 21,236 | $44,706 | $922 |
| Owosso | MI | 44 mi | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| Flint | MI | 50 mi | 80,175 | $37,646 | $915 |
| Burton | MI | 53 mi | 29,500 | $60,052 | $1,009 |
| Haslett | MI | 61 mi | 18,559 | $74,031 | $1,125 |
| Ionia | MI | 62 mi | 12,753 | $63,978 | $852 |
| East Lansing | MI | 62 mi | 45,758 | $45,687 | $1,171 |
| Fenton | MI | 63 mi | 11,906 | $80,000 | $1,275 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
42,724 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,048 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.2% of the median household income.
$73,325 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.3% (BLS county, Midland County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.