Jobs, pay and daily life in Kentwood, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kentwood is a city in Michigan with 54,296 residents. The median household earns $74,373 a year and the median rent is $1,260 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 598,260 jobs.
How Kentwood compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Kentwood is #23 by population, #27 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #69 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #67 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Kent County, is #9 of 83 counties for average pay ($62,288).
Kentwood has 54,296 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Michigan. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,596 people per square mile. The median age is 35.1, 13% younger than the state median (35.1 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $1,260 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% above the state median ($1,260 against $1,129). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $268,200, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($74,373); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.4% of households own their home, 16% below the state average (61.4% against 73.2%).
The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area has 598,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,570 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (86,710 jobs, median $42,940); transportation and material moving (63,910 jobs, median $39,610); office and administrative support (62,390 jobs, median $46,420). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,050) and computer and mathematical ($91,320). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kent County was 3.7%. 69.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kent County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.1% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 12.0% work from home. 7.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (7.1% against 12.9%).
36.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (36.7% against 32.5%). 19.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 165% above the state share (19.2% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 10.4%, 22% below the state rate (10.4% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-5.0°C). About 966 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (109 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: East Grand Rapids (4 miles, rent 48% higher); Cutlerville (5 miles, similar rent); Wyoming (6 miles, rent 5% lower); Grand Rapids (6 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Kentwood; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideKent CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Michigan →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 19,540 | 3.61 | $39,120 | $36,010 | $56,910 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 18,840 | 1.66 | $36,130 | $30,220 | $49,500 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,740 | 1.06 | $83,920 | $78,840 | $101,820 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 13,190 | 0.89 | $28,240 | $25,960 | $36,000 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,600 | 0.84 | $34,800 | $27,820 | $56,690 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 11,490 | 1.35 | $35,890 | $29,440 | $46,000 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 11,310 | 1.19 | $45,320 | $30,820 | $61,050 | +1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,960 | 1.01 | $35,840 | $29,970 | $46,500 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,820 | 1.36 | $58,270 | $42,840 | $73,740 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 9,670 | 0.81 | $29,880 | $27,040 | $36,470 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,010 | 0.90 | $44,990 | $30,210 | $63,340 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,160 | 0.49 | $34,910 | $28,110 | $42,670 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 8,080 | 0.92 | $42,930 | $27,140 | $73,590 | +22% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 7,020 | 3.05 | $40,430 | $34,460 | $59,140 | -17% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 6,980 | 1.47 | $72,170 | $43,610 | $132,660 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,870 | 1.05 | $38,340 | $36,530 | $45,230 | -9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,670 | 1.02 | $76,270 | $51,870 | $130,520 | -9% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,490 | 1.00 | $36,310 | $28,680 | $45,780 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,470 | 0.93 | $48,530 | $36,290 | $74,030 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 540 | 0.69 | $248,660 | $113,910 | $518,790 | +16% |
| Physicians, All Other | 2,200 | 1.67 | $179,910 | $52,330 | $399,550 | -32% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,520 | 1.79 | $156,280 | $111,660 | $206,720 | -9% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,590 | 0.62 | $142,700 | $95,380 | $214,850 | -19% |
| Pharmacists | 820 | 0.66 | $140,710 | $119,850 | $161,890 | -0% |
| Financial Managers | 2,820 | 0.87 | $133,380 | $77,680 | $223,180 | -20% |
| Human Resources Managers | 750 | 0.89 | $132,100 | $87,540 | $216,360 | -12% |
| Physician Assistants | 940 | 1.51 | $131,930 | $102,680 | $157,890 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 2,490 | 1.01 | $131,030 | $72,070 | $221,790 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 1,430 | 0.49 | $129,360 | $79,090 | $308,190 | -19% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,030 | 0.43 | $128,910 | $74,530 | $208,410 | -9% |
| Marketing Managers | 970 | 0.64 | $128,900 | $73,080 | $208,560 | -23% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 970 | 0.78 | $125,660 | $91,440 | $151,820 | -5% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,360 | 2.49 | $114,410 | $76,940 | $174,530 | -9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 780 | 0.71 | $113,590 | $57,270 | $174,690 | +8% |
| Software Developers | 4,310 | 0.66 | $107,520 | $75,670 | $161,840 | -21% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,540 | 0.67 | $105,900 | $65,140 | $211,140 | -15% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 730 | 0.72 | $102,920 | $60,500 | $171,370 | -10% |
| Construction Managers | 1,290 | 0.88 | $102,370 | $61,910 | $167,650 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,880 | 0.81 | $101,720 | $51,640 | $219,060 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.2% |
| Education and health care | 21.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.8% |
| Construction | 4.5% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kentwood lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | 663,150 | $60,316 million | $90,954 | 415,565 | 17,705 | $62,288 | +0.5% | 3.7% | 332,968 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 67,987 | 17.5% | $67,366 | 1.14 |
| Manufacturing | 62,796 | 16.2% | $76,496 | 1.84 |
| Administrative and waste services | 48,794 | 12.6% | $34,367 | 1.99 |
| Retail trade | 34,924 | 9.0% | $41,636 | 0.84 |
| Accommodation and food services | 31,658 | 8.2% | $26,257 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 27,544 | 7.1% | $82,540 | 1.68 |
| Construction | 20,290 | 5.2% | $81,405 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 19,530 | 5.0% | $98,202 | 0.68 |
| Finance and insurance | 15,039 | 3.9% | $99,832 | 0.89 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 13,090 | 3.4% | $48,244 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 12,941 | 3.3% | $60,602 | 0.74 |
| Educational services | 10,460 | 2.7% | $42,916 | 1.22 |
| Management of companies | 5,587 | 1.4% | $114,520 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,889 | 1.3% | $26,669 | 0.70 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,513 | 1.2% | $55,380 | 0.70 |
| Information | 4,273 | 1.1% | $72,099 | 0.55 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,741 | 0.7% | $42,979 | 0.81 |
| Utilities | 847 | 0.2% | $121,201 | 0.54 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 98 | 0.0% | $95,456 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.1% |
| Public transit | 1.6% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 12.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,373 |
| Income per person | $36,116 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,260 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $268,200 |
| Homeowners | 61.4% |
| Poverty rate | 10.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.7% |
| Born abroad | 19.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.0 | 23 | 62 |
| Feb | -4.4 | 24 | 60 |
| Mar | 0.9 | 34 | 63 |
| Apr | 7.3 | 45 | 96 |
| May | 13.7 | 57 | 104 |
| Jun | 19.1 | 66 | 88 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 79 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 87 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 79 |
| Oct | 10.2 | 50 | 109 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 73 |
| Dec | -2.0 | 28 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Grand Rapids | MI | 4 mi | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
| Cutlerville | MI | 5 mi | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| Wyoming | MI | 6 mi | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 6 mi | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| Forest Hills | MI | 7 mi | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| Grandville | MI | 8 mi | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| Northview | MI | 11 mi | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| Walker | MI | 11 mi | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| Comstock Park | MI | 12 mi | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| Jenison | MI | 12 mi | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
54,296 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,260 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$74,373 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Kent County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.