Jobs, pay and daily life in Adrian, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Adrian is a city in Michigan with 20,395 residents. The median household earns $50,209 a year and the median rent is $956 a month, which is 22.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Adrian compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Adrian is #58 by population, #94 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #85 for household income (#1 = highest), #21 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Lenawee County, is #34 of 83 counties for average pay ($53,357).
Adrian has 20,395 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Michigan. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,547 people per square mile. The median age is 35.8, 11% younger than the state median (35.8 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $956 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($956 against $1,129). Over a year that is 22.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $138,000, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($50,209); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.7% of households own their home, 24% below the state average (55.7% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lenawee County was 4.2%. 54.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lenawee County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.8% walk, 8.9% work from home. 17.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 38% above the state average (17.8% against 12.9%).
21.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% below the state share (21.9% against 32.5%). 3.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (3.7% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 20.3%, 53% above the state rate (20.3% against 13.2%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.4°C). About 881 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (101 mm) and Jan the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sylvania (22 miles, rent 12% higher); Toledo (29 miles, rent 6% lower); Jackson (30 miles, rent 6% lower); Ann Arbor (31 miles, rent 72% higher). Rent differences are against Adrian; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideLenawee CountyMichigan rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.1% |
| Manufacturing | 21.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 2.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Adrian lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenawee County | 98,415 | $4,239 million | $43,069 | 25,796 | 1,938 | $53,357 | +0.0% | 4.2% | 44,999 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 4,313 | 22.3% | $79,503 | 2.04 |
| Retail trade | 3,612 | 18.7% | $32,716 | 1.40 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,610 | 18.7% | $50,861 | 0.98 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,151 | 11.1% | $19,812 | 0.92 |
| Educational services | 1,384 | 7.2% | $35,750 | 2.59 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,035 | 5.4% | $96,245 | 0.99 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 757 | 3.9% | $34,532 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 561 | 2.9% | $37,320 | 0.37 |
| Wholesale trade | 527 | 2.7% | $83,728 | 0.52 |
| Professional and technical services | 469 | 2.4% | $55,718 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 392 | 2.0% | $23,431 | 0.90 |
| Information | 293 | 1.5% | $105,714 | 0.61 |
| Real estate and rental | 155 | 0.8% | $44,555 | 0.39 |
| Management of companies | 40 | 0.2% | $116,177 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 5.8% |
| Work from home | 8.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,209 |
| Income per person | $26,974 |
| Median gross rent per month | $956 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.8% |
| Median home value | $138,000 |
| Homeowners | 55.7% |
| Poverty rate | 20.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.25%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.4 | 24 | 52 |
| Feb | -3.5 | 26 | 55 |
| Mar | 1.8 | 35 | 61 |
| Apr | 8.2 | 47 | 80 |
| May | 14.8 | 59 | 101 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 86 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 87 |
| Aug | 22.5 | 72 | 83 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 76 |
| Oct | 11.0 | 52 | 73 |
| Nov | 4.2 | 40 | 67 |
| Dec | -1.4 | 29 | 60 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvania | OH | 22 mi | 19,055 | $100,189 | $1,072 |
| Toledo | OH | 29 mi | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| Jackson | MI | 30 mi | 31,058 | $44,558 | $898 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 31 mi | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| Ypsilanti | MI | 32 mi | 19,857 | $46,588 | $1,080 |
| Perrysburg | OH | 32 mi | 25,181 | $111,643 | $1,198 |
| Monroe | MI | 34 mi | 20,320 | $59,813 | $909 |
| Oregon | OH | 35 mi | 19,799 | $82,197 | $900 |
| Bowling Green | OH | 41 mi | 29,983 | $45,154 | $897 |
| Romulus | MI | 41 mi | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
20,395 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$956 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.8% of the median household income.
$50,209 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Lenawee County (latest month 2026M09)).
Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.