Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Allendale

Working in Allendale, MI

Jobs, pay and daily life in Allendale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Allendale (Michigan): 26,679 residents, median household income $70,150, median rent $1,111, unemployment 3.6%.
Detroit (638,530 residents)Grand Rapids (198,535 residents)Warren (137,928 residents)Sterling Heights (133,573 residents)Ann Arbor (122,036 residents)Lansing (113,023 residents)Dearborn (107,423 residents)Livonia (93,851 residents)Troy (87,898 residents)Westland (83,633 residents)Farmington Hills (83,515 residents)Flint (80,175 residents)Wyoming (77,353 residents)Rochester Hills (77,089 residents)Southfield (76,236 residents)Kalamazoo (73,076 residents)Novi (66,717 residents)Pontiac (62,104 residents)Taylor (62,081 residents)Dearborn Heights (61,771 residents)St. Clair Shores (58,140 residents)Royal Oak (57,950 residents)Kentwood (54,296 residents)Battle Creek (52,374 residents)Portage (49,259 residents)Roseville (47,123 residents)East Lansing (45,758 residents)Saginaw (43,536 residents)Midland (42,724 residents)Lincoln Park (39,257 residents)Muskegon (37,226 residents)Holland (34,423 residents)Eastpointe (33,982 residents)Bay City (32,320 residents)Jackson (31,058 residents)Burton (29,500 residents)Southgate (29,366 residents)Oak Park (29,318 residents)Forest Hills (28,695 residents)Port Huron (28,620 residents)Madison Heights (28,419 residents)Allen Park (27,925 residents)Hamtramck (27,743 residents)Garden City (26,739 residents)Allendale (26,679 residents)Okemos (26,396 residents)Inkster (25,428 residents)Walker (25,386 residents)Holt (25,316 residents)Auburn Hills (25,105 residents)Norton Shores (25,041 residents)Romulus (24,831 residents)Wyandotte (24,489 residents)Waverly (23,575 residents)Birmingham (21,763 residents)Marquette (21,325 residents)Mount Pleasant (21,236 residents)Adrian (20,395 residents)Monroe (20,320 residents)Ypsilanti (19,857 residents)Ferndale (19,190 residents)Cutlerville (18,780 residents)Haslett (18,559 residents)Trenton (18,125 residents)Jenison (17,582 residents)Wayne (17,310 residents)Wixom (17,295 residents)Grandville (16,356 residents)Grosse Pointe Woods (16,094 residents)Traverse City (15,593 residents)Mount Clemens (15,511 residents)Northview (15,268 residents)Berkley (15,149 residents)Harper Woods (15,116 residents)Hazel Park (14,963 residents)Owosso (14,632 residents)Fraser (14,583 residents)Coldwater (13,671 residents)Sault Ste. Marie (13,335 residents)Rochester (12,934 residents)Ionia (12,753 residents)Woodhaven (12,690 residents)Melvindale (12,554 residents)Escanaba (12,354 residents)Riverview (12,186 residents)New Baltimore (12,072 residents)South Lyon (11,950 residents)Fenton (11,906 residents)Niles (11,803 residents)Farmington (11,504 residents)East Grand Rapids (11,445 residents)Clawson (11,374 residents)Grosse Pointe Park (11,319 residents)Sturgis (11,054 residents)Grand Haven (10,996 residents)Comstock Park (10,577 residents)Beverly Hills (10,524 residents)Cadillac (10,445 residents)Flat Rock (10,340 residents)Alpena (10,154 residents)DetroitGrand RapidsWarrenSterling HeightsAnn ArborLansingDearbornLivoniaTroyWestlandFarmington HillsFlintAllendale
Map of Michigan: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

26,679residents (ACS 2024)
$70,150median household income
$1,111median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
42.6%bachelor's degree or higher
52.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Michigan · Ottawa County · Allendale · all 100 cities + map → · all 83 counties → · Michigan rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Michigan

Overview

CITY (Allendale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Allendale is a city in Michigan with 26,679 residents. The median household earns $70,150 a year and the median rent is $1,111 a month, which is 19.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 598,260 jobs.

How Allendale compares. Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Allendale is #45 by population, #8 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #88 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #77 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Ottawa County, is #15 of 83 counties for average pay ($59,813).

The place in numbers

Allendale has 26,679 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Michigan. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,148 people per square mile. The median age is 21.5, 47% younger than the state median (21.5 against 40.2). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,111 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,111 against $1,129). Over a year that is 19.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $307,900, which is 4.4 times the median household income ($70,150). 52.8% of households own their home, 28% below the state average (52.8% against 73.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area has 598,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,570 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (86,710 jobs, median $42,940); transportation and material moving (63,910 jobs, median $39,610); office and administrative support (62,390 jobs, median $46,420). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,050) and computer and mathematical ($91,320). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ottawa County was 3.6%. 71.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ottawa County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.9% drive alone, 2.4% use public transit, 8.0% walk, 8.6% work from home. 5.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 59% below the state average (5.3% against 12.9%).

People and education

42.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% above the state share (42.6% against 32.5%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (2.4% against 7.2%). The poverty rate is 29.8%, 126% above the state rate (29.8% against 13.2%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 71°F (21.4°C), and the coolest is Feb at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 978 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (113 mm) and Feb the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Jenison (8 miles, rent 108% higher); Walker (10 miles, rent 8% higher); Grandville (11 miles, similar rent); Wyoming (14 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Allendale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Michigan (335) →State guide: MichiganCountry guideOttawa CountyMichigan rankings

Official links for Allendale

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 335 federal postings open in Michigan (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Michigan →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators19,5403.61$39,120$36,010$56,910-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,8401.66$36,130$30,220$49,500-10%
Registered Nurses13,7401.06$83,920$78,840$101,820-14%
Fast Food and Counter Workers13,1900.89$28,240$25,960$36,000-9%
Retail Salespersons12,6000.84$34,800$27,820$56,690-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,4901.35$35,890$29,440$46,000-3%
Office Clerks, General11,3101.19$45,320$30,820$61,050+1%
Stockers and Order Fillers10,9601.01$35,840$29,970$46,500-4%
General and Operations Managers10,8800.81$101,720$51,640$219,060-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,8201.36$58,270$42,840$73,740-1%
Cashiers9,6700.81$29,880$27,040$36,470-9%
Customer Service Representatives9,0100.90$44,990$30,210$63,340+0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,1600.49$34,910$28,110$42,670-2%
Waiters and Waitresses8,0800.92$42,930$27,140$73,590+22%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers7,0203.05$40,430$34,460$59,140-17%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products6,9801.47$72,170$43,610$132,660+0%
Nursing Assistants5,8701.05$38,340$36,530$45,230-9%
Accountants and Auditors5,6701.02$76,270$51,870$130,520-9%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,4901.00$36,310$28,680$45,780-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5,4700.93$48,530$36,290$74,030-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives5400.69$248,660$113,910$518,790+16%
Physicians, All Other2,2001.67$179,910$52,330$399,550-32%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,5201.79$156,280$111,660$206,720-9%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,5900.62$142,700$95,380$214,850-19%
Pharmacists8200.66$140,710$119,850$161,890-0%
Financial Managers2,8200.87$133,380$77,680$223,180-20%
Human Resources Managers7500.89$132,100$87,540$216,360-12%
Physician Assistants9401.51$131,930$102,680$157,890-3%
Sales Managers2,4901.01$131,030$72,070$221,790-12%
Lawyers1,4300.49$129,360$79,090$308,190-19%
Managers, All Other1,0300.43$128,910$74,530$208,410-9%
Marketing Managers9700.64$128,900$73,080$208,560-23%
Nurse Practitioners9700.78$125,660$91,440$151,820-5%
Industrial Production Managers2,3602.49$114,410$76,940$174,530-9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products7800.71$113,590$57,270$174,690+8%
Software Developers4,3100.66$107,520$75,670$161,840-21%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,5400.67$105,900$65,140$211,140-15%
Administrative Services Managers7300.72$102,920$60,500$171,370-10%
Construction Managers1,2900.88$102,370$61,910$167,650-11%
General and Operations Managers10,8800.81$101,720$51,640$219,060-4%

Economy

METRO (Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production86,7102.63$42,940-9%
Transportation and Material Moving63,9101.21$39,610-11%
Office and Administrative Support62,3900.91$46,420-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related45,8500.87$33,850-3%
Sales and Related44,4600.86$38,220-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical38,2401.01$83,710-3%
Management36,4800.85$109,050-14%
Business and Financial Operations31,6100.78$75,590-9%
Educational Instruction and Library29,2300.83$51,800-14%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair24,6301.05$58,190-2%
Healthcare Support22,2700.73$38,150-0%
Construction and Extraction21,9400.89$59,850+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance20,8701.19$36,170-4%
Architecture and Engineering14,2801.42$85,790-14%
Computer and Mathematical12,6300.62$91,320-16%
Personal Care and Service9,4900.76$33,400-8%
Community and Social Service9,3800.91$51,990-11%
Protective Service8,2300.57$50,630+1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media7,1100.90$49,990-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,3200.59$77,980-6%
Legal2,8900.58$81,590-20%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,3801.42$42,290+15%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food19.6%
Retail trade13.1%
Manufacturing8.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.6%
Construction5.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Other services2.5%
Public administration2.0%
Information1.7%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Allendale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Ottawa County301,203$21,044 million$69,865131,8856,888$59,813-1.0%3.6%150,460

Private-sector jobs by industry in Ottawa County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing40,46435.0%$74,4433.73
Retail trade10,5009.1%$38,8830.80
Accommodation and food services10,3959.0%$24,1940.87
Health care and social assistance9,7438.4%$44,3880.52
Construction6,9526.0%$72,7901.00
Administrative and waste services6,7505.8%$40,9220.87
Wholesale trade5,1414.5%$79,4250.99
Other services (except public administration)4,7894.1%$47,7331.21
Professional and technical services4,7644.1%$80,8930.52
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3,5613.1%$41,5333.34
Transportation and warehousing3,0012.6%$68,1280.54
Educational services2,9592.6%$43,9251.09
Finance and insurance2,3812.1%$90,2890.44
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,3931.2%$29,7150.63
Real estate and rental1,0640.9%$55,8400.52
Utilities6780.6%$129,2441.35
Information6670.6%$78,3130.27
Management of companies2300.2%$124,8580.10
Mining, oil and gas650.1%$74,6570.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.3%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.4%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.0%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Allendale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.9%
Public transit2.4%
Walk8.0%
Work from home8.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$70,150
Income per person$27,090
Median gross rent per month$1,111
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.0%
Median home value$307,900
Homeowners52.8%
Poverty rate29.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,570

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.25%.

People and education

CITY (Allendale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age21.5
High school or higher (25+)97.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)42.6%
Born abroad2.4%
Labour force participation (16+)71.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia204 (53.0%)
Europe88 (22.9%)
Latin America62 (16.1%)
Northern America18 (4.7%)
Africa13 (3.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Allendale) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.62764
Feb-2.72760
Mar1.13464
Apr6.14397
May11.352103
Jun17.16388
Jul21.37077
Aug21.47186
Sep18.16582
Oct11.453113
Nov5.54275
Dec0.33369

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
JenisonMI8 mi17,582$89,593$2,306
WalkerMI10 mi25,386$76,360$1,202
GrandvilleMI11 mi16,356$78,442$1,143
WyomingMI14 mi77,353$73,677$1,196
Comstock ParkMI14 mi10,577$59,984$1,189
Grand RapidsMI15 mi198,535$69,108$1,266
Grand HavenMI15 mi10,996$60,669$939
HollandMI17 mi34,423$75,865$1,193
CutlervilleMI17 mi18,780$67,327$1,254
East Grand RapidsMI17 mi11,445$166,610$1,862

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Allendale?

26,679 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Allendale?

$1,111 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Allendale?

$70,150 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Allendale?

3.6% (BLS county, Ottawa County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Allendale in?

Michigan. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore