Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Beverly Hills has the largest share of people working from home (29.5%), followed by Ann Arbor and Ferndale. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Michigan that we cover, the median is 12.0% and the average 13.7%; the figure runs from 29.5% (Beverly Hills) to 4.5% (Sault Ste. Marie). That is a spread of 6.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 13.5%; 40 of the 100 places are above it and 60 at or below.
The first five are Beverly Hills, Ann Arbor, Ferndale, Royal Oak, Rochester. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beverly Hills | Oakland County | 29.5% | 10,524 | $177,412 | $2,077 |
| 2 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 28.7% | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| 3 | Ferndale | Oakland County | 28.1% | 19,190 | $94,640 | $1,311 |
| 4 | Royal Oak | Oakland County | 27.4% | 57,950 | $101,109 | $1,381 |
| 5 | Rochester | Oakland County | 27.2% | 12,934 | $111,750 | $1,350 |
| 6 | Grosse Pointe Woods | Wayne County | 27.0% | 16,094 | $126,395 | $1,879 |
| 7 | Birmingham | Oakland County | 26.3% | 21,763 | $153,510 | $1,902 |
| 8 | East Grand Rapids | Kent County | 26.0% | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe Park | Wayne County | 25.8% | 11,319 | $124,111 | $1,379 |
| 10 | Farmington | Oakland County | 25.5% | 11,504 | $97,750 | $1,340 |
| 11 | Rochester Hills | Oakland County | 23.6% | 77,089 | $120,694 | $1,644 |
| 12 | Okemos (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 23.6% | 26,396 | $102,612 | $1,298 |
| 13 | Oak Park | Oakland County | 23.2% | 29,318 | $71,510 | $1,396 |
| 14 | Novi | Oakland County | 22.8% | 66,717 | $110,723 | $1,747 |
| 15 | Farmington Hills | Oakland County | 22.8% | 83,515 | $104,836 | $1,551 |
| 16 | Berkley | Oakland County | 22.6% | 15,149 | $116,239 | $1,526 |
| 17 | Troy | Oakland County | 22.5% | 87,898 | $120,045 | $1,602 |
| 18 | Forest Hills (unincorporated) | Kent County | 22.5% | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| 19 | Haslett (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 22.2% | 18,559 | $74,031 | $1,125 |
| 20 | Clawson | Oakland County | 22.1% | 11,374 | $88,636 | $1,253 |
| 21 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 21.0% | 45,758 | $45,687 | $1,171 |
| 22 | Madison Heights | Oakland County | 19.5% | 28,419 | $69,503 | $1,176 |
| 23 | Traverse City | Grand Traverse County | 19.4% | 15,593 | $74,087 | $995 |
| 24 | Waverly (unincorporated) | Eaton County | 19.1% | 23,575 | $75,700 | $1,170 |
| 25 | Auburn Hills | Oakland County | 18.6% | 25,105 | $84,375 | $1,477 |
| 26 | Livonia | Wayne County | 18.4% | 93,851 | $98,460 | $1,322 |
| 27 | Ypsilanti | Washtenaw County | 17.3% | 19,857 | $46,588 | $1,080 |
| 28 | Southfield | Oakland County | 17.0% | 76,236 | $68,166 | $1,340 |
| 29 | Holt (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 16.5% | 25,316 | $86,472 | $1,317 |
| 30 | Fenton | Genesee County | 16.2% | 11,906 | $80,000 | $1,275 |
| 31 | South Lyon | Oakland County | 16.1% | 11,950 | $92,467 | $1,310 |
| 32 | Sterling Heights | Macomb County | 15.7% | 133,573 | $79,909 | $1,292 |
| 33 | Hazel Park | Oakland County | 14.9% | 14,963 | $67,073 | $1,314 |
| 34 | Lansing | Ingham County | 14.8% | 113,023 | $54,382 | $993 |
| 35 | Wixom | Oakland County | 14.3% | 17,295 | $65,485 | $1,035 |
| 36 | Fraser | Macomb County | 14.0% | 14,583 | $64,354 | $843 |
| 37 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 13.9% | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| 38 | St. Clair Shores | Macomb County | 13.8% | 58,140 | $73,500 | $1,183 |
| 39 | Portage | Kalamazoo County | 13.7% | 49,259 | $83,212 | $1,133 |
| 40 | Northview (unincorporated) | Kent County | 13.7% | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| 41 | Trenton | Wayne County | 13.4% | 18,125 | $82,212 | $880 |
| 42 | Dearborn | Wayne County | 13.2% | 107,423 | $65,324 | $1,327 |
| 43 | Warren | Macomb County | 12.8% | 137,928 | $64,016 | $1,225 |
| 44 | Midland | Midland County | 12.7% | 42,724 | $73,325 | $1,048 |
| 45 | Harper Woods | Wayne County | 12.6% | 15,116 | $65,022 | $1,351 |
| 46 | Dearborn Heights | Wayne County | 12.4% | 61,771 | $60,391 | $1,331 |
| 47 | Grandville | Kent County | 12.4% | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| 48 | Southgate | Wayne County | 12.1% | 29,366 | $66,118 | $1,120 |
| 49 | Detroit | Wayne County | 12.0% | 638,530 | $39,938 | $1,074 |
| 50 | Kentwood | Kent County | 12.0% | 54,296 | $74,373 | $1,260 |
| 51 | Norton Shores | Muskegon County | 11.4% | 25,041 | $76,579 | $1,341 |
| 52 | Jenison (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 11.4% | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
| 53 | New Baltimore | Macomb County | 11.3% | 12,072 | $106,033 | $1,039 |
| 54 | Westland | Wayne County | 11.2% | 83,633 | $62,076 | $1,158 |
| 55 | Grand Haven | Ottawa County | 11.0% | 10,996 | $60,669 | $939 |
| 56 | Eastpointe | Macomb County | 10.9% | 33,982 | $62,325 | $1,325 |
| 57 | Wyandotte | Wayne County | 10.7% | 24,489 | $71,987 | $972 |
| 58 | Allen Park | Wayne County | 10.4% | 27,925 | $81,655 | $1,246 |
| 59 | Roseville | Macomb County | 10.4% | 47,123 | $62,182 | $1,233 |
| 60 | Wyoming | Kent County | 10.3% | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| 61 | Woodhaven | Wayne County | 10.3% | 12,690 | $78,648 | $1,096 |
| 62 | Garden City | Wayne County | 10.2% | 26,739 | $67,294 | $1,150 |
| 63 | Taylor | Wayne County | 10.0% | 62,081 | $61,081 | $1,101 |
| 64 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 10.0% | 21,236 | $44,706 | $922 |
| 65 | Walker | Kent County | 10.0% | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| 66 | Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo County | 9.8% | 73,076 | $52,272 | $1,078 |
| 67 | Riverview | Wayne County | 9.7% | 12,186 | $73,468 | $1,101 |
| 68 | Romulus | Wayne County | 9.4% | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
| 69 | Cadillac | Wexford County | 9.3% | 10,445 | $51,773 | $842 |
| 70 | Hamtramck | Wayne County | 9.2% | 27,743 | $39,293 | $989 |
| 71 | Flat Rock | Wayne County | 9.1% | 10,340 | $81,585 | $919 |
| 72 | Jackson | Jackson County | 9.0% | 31,058 | $44,558 | $898 |
| 73 | Adrian | Lenawee County | 8.9% | 20,395 | $50,209 | $956 |
| 74 | Holland | Allegan County | 8.8% | 34,423 | $75,865 | $1,193 |
| 75 | Wayne | Wayne County | 8.7% | 17,310 | $59,038 | $974 |
| 76 | Cutlerville (unincorporated) | Kent County | 8.7% | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| 77 | Allendale (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 8.6% | 26,679 | $70,150 | $1,111 |
| 78 | Battle Creek | Calhoun County | 8.5% | 52,374 | $55,693 | $957 |
| 79 | Flint | Genesee County | 8.5% | 80,175 | $37,646 | $915 |
| 80 | Mount Clemens | Macomb County | 8.4% | 15,511 | $52,310 | $847 |
| 81 | Bay City | Bay County | 8.4% | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
| 82 | Saginaw | Saginaw County | 7.7% | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| 83 | Lincoln Park | Wayne County | 7.7% | 39,257 | $58,616 | $1,023 |
| 84 | Melvindale | Wayne County | 7.5% | 12,554 | $42,185 | $1,110 |
| 85 | Monroe | Monroe County | 6.8% | 20,320 | $59,813 | $909 |
| 86 | Burton | Genesee County | 6.6% | 29,500 | $60,052 | $1,009 |
| 87 | Marquette | Marquette County | 6.6% | 21,325 | $55,613 | $1,011 |
| 88 | Coldwater | Branch County | 6.4% | 13,671 | $50,781 | $943 |
| 89 | Escanaba | Delta County | 6.1% | 12,354 | $45,369 | $657 |
| 90 | Inkster | Wayne County | 5.9% | 25,428 | $39,252 | $1,170 |
| 91 | Ionia | Ionia County | 5.9% | 12,753 | $63,978 | $852 |
| 92 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 5.7% | 37,226 | $44,735 | $996 |
| 93 | Owosso | Shiawassee County | 5.7% | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| 94 | Port Huron | Saint Clair County | 5.7% | 28,620 | $50,366 | $982 |
| 95 | Comstock Park (unincorporated) | Kent County | 5.7% | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| 96 | Sturgis | Saint Joseph County | 5.5% | 11,054 | $62,710 | $826 |
| 97 | Alpena | Alpena County | 5.4% | 10,154 | $47,545 | $625 |
| 98 | Niles | Berrien County | 5.1% | 11,803 | $51,376 | $855 |
| 99 | Pontiac | Oakland County | 4.8% | 62,104 | $44,329 | $1,063 |
| 100 | Sault Ste. Marie | Chippewa County | 4.5% | 13,335 | $55,328 | $804 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Beverly Hills, with 29.5% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Michigan by population.