Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, Beverly Hills has the highest homeownership (94.8%), followed by Forest Hills and East Grand Rapids. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Michigan that we cover, the median is 66.3% and the average 66.0%; the figure runs from 94.8% (Beverly Hills) to 33.2% (Ypsilanti). That is a spread of 2.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 73.2%; 26 of the 100 places are above it and 74 at or below.
The first five are Beverly Hills, Forest Hills, East Grand Rapids, Grosse Pointe Woods, Berkley. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beverly Hills | Oakland County | 94.8% | 10,524 | $177,412 | $2,077 |
| 2 | Forest Hills (unincorporated) | Kent County | 94.0% | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| 3 | East Grand Rapids | Kent County | 93.9% | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
| 4 | Grosse Pointe Woods | Wayne County | 89.8% | 16,094 | $126,395 | $1,879 |
| 5 | Berkley | Oakland County | 87.9% | 15,149 | $116,239 | $1,526 |
| 6 | Jenison (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 87.9% | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
| 7 | Allen Park | Wayne County | 87.3% | 27,925 | $81,655 | $1,246 |
| 8 | Livonia | Wayne County | 87.2% | 93,851 | $98,460 | $1,322 |
| 9 | Norton Shores | Muskegon County | 84.2% | 25,041 | $76,579 | $1,341 |
| 10 | New Baltimore | Macomb County | 83.8% | 12,072 | $106,033 | $1,039 |
| 11 | Trenton | Wayne County | 83.3% | 18,125 | $82,212 | $880 |
| 12 | Flat Rock | Wayne County | 83.2% | 10,340 | $81,585 | $919 |
| 13 | St. Clair Shores | Macomb County | 83.1% | 58,140 | $73,500 | $1,183 |
| 14 | South Lyon | Oakland County | 81.2% | 11,950 | $92,467 | $1,310 |
| 15 | Northview (unincorporated) | Kent County | 79.2% | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| 16 | Garden City | Wayne County | 79.1% | 26,739 | $67,294 | $1,150 |
| 17 | Birmingham | Oakland County | 77.1% | 21,763 | $153,510 | $1,902 |
| 18 | Rochester Hills | Oakland County | 76.7% | 77,089 | $120,694 | $1,644 |
| 19 | Burton | Genesee County | 76.2% | 29,500 | $60,052 | $1,009 |
| 20 | Sterling Heights | Macomb County | 75.8% | 133,573 | $79,909 | $1,292 |
| 21 | Clawson | Oakland County | 75.4% | 11,374 | $88,636 | $1,253 |
| 22 | Grosse Pointe Park | Wayne County | 74.4% | 11,319 | $124,111 | $1,379 |
| 23 | Woodhaven | Wayne County | 74.3% | 12,690 | $78,648 | $1,096 |
| 24 | Wyandotte | Wayne County | 73.7% | 24,489 | $71,987 | $972 |
| 25 | Fraser | Macomb County | 73.3% | 14,583 | $64,354 | $843 |
| 26 | Troy | Oakland County | 73.2% | 87,898 | $120,045 | $1,602 |
| 27 | Warren | Macomb County | 71.1% | 137,928 | $64,016 | $1,225 |
| 28 | Dearborn Heights | Wayne County | 70.5% | 61,771 | $60,391 | $1,331 |
| 29 | Eastpointe | Macomb County | 70.3% | 33,982 | $62,325 | $1,325 |
| 30 | Bay City | Bay County | 70.1% | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
| 31 | Romulus | Wayne County | 69.9% | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
| 32 | Cutlerville (unincorporated) | Kent County | 69.8% | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| 33 | Monroe | Monroe County | 69.3% | 20,320 | $59,813 | $909 |
| 34 | Portage | Kalamazoo County | 69.0% | 49,259 | $83,212 | $1,133 |
| 35 | Lincoln Park | Wayne County | 68.8% | 39,257 | $58,616 | $1,023 |
| 36 | Cadillac | Wexford County | 68.8% | 10,445 | $51,773 | $842 |
| 37 | Dearborn | Wayne County | 68.4% | 107,423 | $65,324 | $1,327 |
| 38 | Grand Haven | Ottawa County | 68.3% | 10,996 | $60,669 | $939 |
| 39 | Owosso | Shiawassee County | 68.3% | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| 40 | Royal Oak | Oakland County | 68.0% | 57,950 | $101,109 | $1,381 |
| 41 | Holland | Allegan County | 67.8% | 34,423 | $75,865 | $1,193 |
| 42 | Southgate | Wayne County | 67.2% | 29,366 | $66,118 | $1,120 |
| 43 | Harper Woods | Wayne County | 67.2% | 15,116 | $65,022 | $1,351 |
| 44 | Wyoming | Kent County | 67.1% | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| 45 | Rochester | Oakland County | 67.1% | 12,934 | $111,750 | $1,350 |
| 46 | Midland | Midland County | 67.1% | 42,724 | $73,325 | $1,048 |
| 47 | Grandville | Kent County | 67.0% | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| 48 | Taylor | Wayne County | 66.7% | 62,081 | $61,081 | $1,101 |
| 49 | Ferndale | Oakland County | 66.6% | 19,190 | $94,640 | $1,311 |
| 50 | Novi | Oakland County | 66.3% | 66,717 | $110,723 | $1,747 |
| 51 | Hazel Park | Oakland County | 66.1% | 14,963 | $67,073 | $1,314 |
| 52 | Alpena | Alpena County | 66.0% | 10,154 | $47,545 | $625 |
| 53 | Battle Creek | Calhoun County | 66.0% | 52,374 | $55,693 | $957 |
| 54 | Roseville | Macomb County | 65.6% | 47,123 | $62,182 | $1,233 |
| 55 | Holt (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 65.4% | 25,316 | $86,472 | $1,317 |
| 56 | Walker | Kent County | 65.2% | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| 57 | Madison Heights | Oakland County | 64.8% | 28,419 | $69,503 | $1,176 |
| 58 | Farmington Hills | Oakland County | 64.7% | 83,515 | $104,836 | $1,551 |
| 59 | Riverview | Wayne County | 64.3% | 12,186 | $73,468 | $1,101 |
| 60 | Coldwater | Branch County | 64.3% | 13,671 | $50,781 | $943 |
| 61 | Escanaba | Delta County | 63.9% | 12,354 | $45,369 | $657 |
| 62 | Traverse City | Grand Traverse County | 63.7% | 15,593 | $74,087 | $995 |
| 63 | Oak Park | Oakland County | 63.3% | 29,318 | $71,510 | $1,396 |
| 64 | Niles | Berrien County | 63.2% | 11,803 | $51,376 | $855 |
| 65 | Fenton | Genesee County | 63.1% | 11,906 | $80,000 | $1,275 |
| 66 | Port Huron | Saint Clair County | 61.7% | 28,620 | $50,366 | $982 |
| 67 | Farmington | Oakland County | 61.7% | 11,504 | $97,750 | $1,340 |
| 68 | Sturgis | Saint Joseph County | 61.6% | 11,054 | $62,710 | $826 |
| 69 | Kentwood | Kent County | 61.4% | 54,296 | $74,373 | $1,260 |
| 70 | Westland | Wayne County | 61.3% | 83,633 | $62,076 | $1,158 |
| 71 | Melvindale | Wayne County | 60.8% | 12,554 | $42,185 | $1,110 |
| 72 | Wayne | Wayne County | 60.7% | 17,310 | $59,038 | $974 |
| 73 | Sault Ste. Marie | Chippewa County | 60.5% | 13,335 | $55,328 | $804 |
| 74 | Saginaw | Saginaw County | 60.0% | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| 75 | Ionia | Ionia County | 59.6% | 12,753 | $63,978 | $852 |
| 76 | Mount Clemens | Macomb County | 59.4% | 15,511 | $52,310 | $847 |
| 77 | Haslett (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 59.4% | 18,559 | $74,031 | $1,125 |
| 78 | Okemos (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 59.2% | 26,396 | $102,612 | $1,298 |
| 79 | Hamtramck | Wayne County | 58.3% | 27,743 | $39,293 | $989 |
| 80 | Waverly (unincorporated) | Eaton County | 55.7% | 23,575 | $75,700 | $1,170 |
| 81 | Adrian | Lenawee County | 55.7% | 20,395 | $50,209 | $956 |
| 82 | Jackson | Jackson County | 54.7% | 31,058 | $44,558 | $898 |
| 83 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 54.0% | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| 84 | Lansing | Ingham County | 53.8% | 113,023 | $54,382 | $993 |
| 85 | Flint | Genesee County | 53.8% | 80,175 | $37,646 | $915 |
| 86 | Southfield | Oakland County | 53.4% | 76,236 | $68,166 | $1,340 |
| 87 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 53.1% | 37,226 | $44,735 | $996 |
| 88 | Allendale (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 52.8% | 26,679 | $70,150 | $1,111 |
| 89 | Auburn Hills | Oakland County | 51.3% | 25,105 | $84,375 | $1,477 |
| 90 | Detroit | Wayne County | 50.4% | 638,530 | $39,938 | $1,074 |
| 91 | Comstock Park (unincorporated) | Kent County | 48.7% | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| 92 | Inkster | Wayne County | 46.8% | 25,428 | $39,252 | $1,170 |
| 93 | Pontiac | Oakland County | 46.6% | 62,104 | $44,329 | $1,063 |
| 94 | Marquette | Marquette County | 46.3% | 21,325 | $55,613 | $1,011 |
| 95 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 45.5% | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| 96 | Wixom | Oakland County | 42.5% | 17,295 | $65,485 | $1,035 |
| 97 | Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo County | 42.3% | 73,076 | $52,272 | $1,078 |
| 98 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 38.5% | 45,758 | $45,687 | $1,171 |
| 99 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 35.7% | 21,236 | $44,706 | $922 |
| 100 | Ypsilanti | Washtenaw County | 33.2% | 19,857 | $46,588 | $1,080 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Beverly Hills, with 94.8% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Michigan by population.