Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Michigan, New Baltimore has the lowest share of income going to rent (11.8%), followed by Trenton and Grosse Pointe Park. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Michigan that we cover, the median is 19.3% and the average 20.3%; the figure runs from 11.8% (New Baltimore) to 35.8% (Inkster). That is a spread of 3.0 times between the two ends.
The first five are New Baltimore, Trenton, Grosse Pointe Park, East Grand Rapids, Flat Rock. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Baltimore | Macomb County | 11.8% | 12,072 | $106,033 | $1,039 |
| 2 | Trenton | Wayne County | 12.8% | 18,125 | $82,212 | $880 |
| 3 | Grosse Pointe Park | Wayne County | 13.3% | 11,319 | $124,111 | $1,379 |
| 4 | East Grand Rapids | Kent County | 13.4% | 11,445 | $166,610 | $1,862 |
| 5 | Flat Rock | Wayne County | 13.5% | 10,340 | $81,585 | $919 |
| 6 | Beverly Hills | Oakland County | 14.0% | 10,524 | $177,412 | $2,077 |
| 7 | Rochester | Oakland County | 14.5% | 12,934 | $111,750 | $1,350 |
| 8 | Birmingham | Oakland County | 14.9% | 21,763 | $153,510 | $1,902 |
| 9 | Forest Hills (unincorporated) | Kent County | 14.9% | 28,695 | $158,005 | $1,958 |
| 10 | Okemos (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 15.2% | 26,396 | $102,612 | $1,298 |
| 11 | Fraser | Macomb County | 15.7% | 14,583 | $64,354 | $843 |
| 12 | Berkley | Oakland County | 15.8% | 15,149 | $116,239 | $1,526 |
| 13 | Alpena | Alpena County | 15.8% | 10,154 | $47,545 | $625 |
| 14 | Sturgis | Saint Joseph County | 15.8% | 11,054 | $62,710 | $826 |
| 15 | Ionia | Ionia County | 16.0% | 12,753 | $63,978 | $852 |
| 16 | Troy | Oakland County | 16.0% | 87,898 | $120,045 | $1,602 |
| 17 | Livonia | Wayne County | 16.1% | 93,851 | $98,460 | $1,322 |
| 18 | Traverse City | Grand Traverse County | 16.1% | 15,593 | $74,087 | $995 |
| 19 | Wyandotte | Wayne County | 16.2% | 24,489 | $71,987 | $972 |
| 20 | Portage | Kalamazoo County | 16.3% | 49,259 | $83,212 | $1,133 |
| 21 | Rochester Hills | Oakland County | 16.3% | 77,089 | $120,694 | $1,644 |
| 22 | Royal Oak | Oakland County | 16.4% | 57,950 | $101,109 | $1,381 |
| 23 | Farmington | Oakland County | 16.5% | 11,504 | $97,750 | $1,340 |
| 24 | Ferndale | Oakland County | 16.6% | 19,190 | $94,640 | $1,311 |
| 25 | Woodhaven | Wayne County | 16.7% | 12,690 | $78,648 | $1,096 |
| 26 | Clawson | Oakland County | 17.0% | 11,374 | $88,636 | $1,253 |
| 27 | South Lyon | Oakland County | 17.0% | 11,950 | $92,467 | $1,310 |
| 28 | Midland | Midland County | 17.2% | 42,724 | $73,325 | $1,048 |
| 29 | Owosso | Shiawassee County | 17.3% | 14,632 | $54,229 | $784 |
| 30 | Escanaba | Delta County | 17.4% | 12,354 | $45,369 | $657 |
| 31 | Sault Ste. Marie | Chippewa County | 17.4% | 13,335 | $55,328 | $804 |
| 32 | Grandville | Kent County | 17.5% | 16,356 | $78,442 | $1,143 |
| 33 | Northview (unincorporated) | Kent County | 17.5% | 15,268 | $85,403 | $1,247 |
| 34 | Farmington Hills | Oakland County | 17.8% | 83,515 | $104,836 | $1,551 |
| 35 | Grosse Pointe Woods | Wayne County | 17.8% | 16,094 | $126,395 | $1,879 |
| 36 | Riverview | Wayne County | 18.0% | 12,186 | $73,468 | $1,101 |
| 37 | Romulus | Wayne County | 18.2% | 24,831 | $69,151 | $1,049 |
| 38 | Haslett (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 18.2% | 18,559 | $74,031 | $1,125 |
| 39 | Monroe | Monroe County | 18.2% | 20,320 | $59,813 | $909 |
| 40 | Holt (unincorporated) | Ingham County | 18.3% | 25,316 | $86,472 | $1,317 |
| 41 | Allen Park | Wayne County | 18.3% | 27,925 | $81,655 | $1,246 |
| 42 | Waverly (unincorporated) | Eaton County | 18.5% | 23,575 | $75,700 | $1,170 |
| 43 | Grand Haven | Ottawa County | 18.6% | 10,996 | $60,669 | $939 |
| 44 | Bay City | Bay County | 18.6% | 32,320 | $49,420 | $766 |
| 45 | Holland | Allegan County | 18.9% | 34,423 | $75,865 | $1,193 |
| 46 | Walker | Kent County | 18.9% | 25,386 | $76,360 | $1,202 |
| 47 | Novi | Oakland County | 18.9% | 66,717 | $110,723 | $1,747 |
| 48 | Wixom | Oakland County | 19.0% | 17,295 | $65,485 | $1,035 |
| 49 | Allendale (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 19.0% | 26,679 | $70,150 | $1,111 |
| 50 | Fenton | Genesee County | 19.1% | 11,906 | $80,000 | $1,275 |
| 51 | St. Clair Shores | Macomb County | 19.3% | 58,140 | $73,500 | $1,183 |
| 52 | Sterling Heights | Macomb County | 19.4% | 133,573 | $79,909 | $1,292 |
| 53 | Mount Clemens | Macomb County | 19.4% | 15,511 | $52,310 | $847 |
| 54 | Wyoming | Kent County | 19.5% | 77,353 | $73,677 | $1,196 |
| 55 | Cadillac | Wexford County | 19.5% | 10,445 | $51,773 | $842 |
| 56 | Wayne | Wayne County | 19.8% | 17,310 | $59,038 | $974 |
| 57 | Niles | Berrien County | 20.0% | 11,803 | $51,376 | $855 |
| 58 | Burton | Genesee County | 20.2% | 29,500 | $60,052 | $1,009 |
| 59 | Madison Heights | Oakland County | 20.3% | 28,419 | $69,503 | $1,176 |
| 60 | Southgate | Wayne County | 20.3% | 29,366 | $66,118 | $1,120 |
| 61 | Kentwood | Kent County | 20.3% | 54,296 | $74,373 | $1,260 |
| 62 | Garden City | Wayne County | 20.5% | 26,739 | $67,294 | $1,150 |
| 63 | Battle Creek | Calhoun County | 20.6% | 52,374 | $55,693 | $957 |
| 64 | Lincoln Park | Wayne County | 20.9% | 39,257 | $58,616 | $1,023 |
| 65 | Auburn Hills | Oakland County | 21.0% | 25,105 | $84,375 | $1,477 |
| 66 | Norton Shores | Muskegon County | 21.0% | 25,041 | $76,579 | $1,341 |
| 67 | Taylor | Wayne County | 21.6% | 62,081 | $61,081 | $1,101 |
| 68 | Marquette | Marquette County | 21.8% | 21,325 | $55,613 | $1,011 |
| 69 | Lansing | Ingham County | 21.9% | 113,023 | $54,382 | $993 |
| 70 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 22.0% | 198,535 | $69,108 | $1,266 |
| 71 | Coldwater | Branch County | 22.3% | 13,671 | $50,781 | $943 |
| 72 | Cutlerville (unincorporated) | Kent County | 22.4% | 18,780 | $67,327 | $1,254 |
| 73 | Westland | Wayne County | 22.4% | 83,633 | $62,076 | $1,158 |
| 74 | Adrian | Lenawee County | 22.8% | 20,395 | $50,209 | $956 |
| 75 | Warren | Macomb County | 23.0% | 137,928 | $64,016 | $1,225 |
| 76 | Port Huron | Saint Clair County | 23.4% | 28,620 | $50,366 | $982 |
| 77 | Oak Park | Oakland County | 23.4% | 29,318 | $71,510 | $1,396 |
| 78 | Hazel Park | Oakland County | 23.5% | 14,963 | $67,073 | $1,314 |
| 79 | Southfield | Oakland County | 23.6% | 76,236 | $68,166 | $1,340 |
| 80 | Comstock Park (unincorporated) | Kent County | 23.8% | 10,577 | $59,984 | $1,189 |
| 81 | Roseville | Macomb County | 23.8% | 47,123 | $62,182 | $1,233 |
| 82 | Ann Arbor | Washtenaw County | 24.1% | 122,036 | $82,212 | $1,649 |
| 83 | Jackson | Jackson County | 24.2% | 31,058 | $44,558 | $898 |
| 84 | Dearborn | Wayne County | 24.4% | 107,423 | $65,324 | $1,327 |
| 85 | Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo County | 24.7% | 73,076 | $52,272 | $1,078 |
| 86 | Mount Pleasant | Isabella County | 24.7% | 21,236 | $44,706 | $922 |
| 87 | Harper Woods | Wayne County | 24.9% | 15,116 | $65,022 | $1,351 |
| 88 | Eastpointe | Macomb County | 25.5% | 33,982 | $62,325 | $1,325 |
| 89 | Dearborn Heights | Wayne County | 26.4% | 61,771 | $60,391 | $1,331 |
| 90 | Muskegon | Muskegon County | 26.7% | 37,226 | $44,735 | $996 |
| 91 | Ypsilanti | Washtenaw County | 27.8% | 19,857 | $46,588 | $1,080 |
| 92 | Saginaw | Saginaw County | 28.7% | 43,536 | $38,579 | $922 |
| 93 | Pontiac | Oakland County | 28.8% | 62,104 | $44,329 | $1,063 |
| 94 | Flint | Genesee County | 29.2% | 80,175 | $37,646 | $915 |
| 95 | Hamtramck | Wayne County | 30.2% | 27,743 | $39,293 | $989 |
| 96 | East Lansing | Ingham County | 30.8% | 45,758 | $45,687 | $1,171 |
| 97 | Jenison (unincorporated) | Ottawa County | 30.9% | 17,582 | $89,593 | $2,306 |
| 98 | Melvindale | Wayne County | 31.6% | 12,554 | $42,185 | $1,110 |
| 99 | Detroit | Wayne County | 32.3% | 638,530 | $39,938 | $1,074 |
| 100 | Inkster | Wayne County | 35.8% | 25,428 | $39,252 | $1,170 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
New Baltimore, with 11.8% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Michigan by population.