Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Indiana → Cities → Monroe County

Monroe County, Indiana

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Monroe County: 140,965 residents, GDP $9,347 million, 67,215 jobs, average pay $58,879, unemployment 3.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwood
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

140,965residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$9,347 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
67,215jobs (QCEW 2024)
$58,879average annual pay
3.7%unemployment (2026M09)
$65,868median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Monroe County · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Monroe County is a county of Indiana with 140,965 residents. Its economy produced $9,347 million in 2024 (ranked #11 of 92 counties) and had 67,215 jobs with an average annual pay of $58,879 (#17 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026M09. It is part of the Bloomington, IN metropolitan area (central county).

Output and size

Monroe County produced about $9,347 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 1.8% of the combined output of the 92 counties of Indiana that BEA reports (about 2.1% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 11th of 92 on that measure. Per resident that is $66,308, 13% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $75,830. In current dollars output grew 5.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (11th) and its output-per-resident rank (25th) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 67,215 jobs located in Monroe County on average in 2024, spread over 3,439 employer sites (about 20 jobs per site). That is 0.48 jobs for every resident, above the 0.36 of the typical county in Indiana, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $58,879, 4% below the average of all counties in the state ($58,879 against $61,598). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 0.2% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (21.4% of private jobs, $61,795 a year on average), manufacturing (16.2% of private jobs, $71,328 a year on average), accommodation and food services (15.6% of private jobs, $22,500 a year on average). Together they hold 53.2% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $84,820 a year, followed by wholesale trade ($73,684). The county is specialised in an industry: manufacturing (1.5 times the US share, 8,097 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($22,500), retail trade ($33,829). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Monroe County was 3.7%, about the same as the average of the state's counties (3.7% against 3.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 72,239. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.3% (2025M12) to 3.8% (2026M06); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $65,868 (ACS 2020–2024), 8% below the state median ($65,868 against $71,957). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Bloomington. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Monroe County in output are Hendricks County, Porter County, Bartholomew County, Clark County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 92 counties of Indiana ⇅
Population140,96512 of 92
GDP 2024$9,347 million11 of 92
GDP per resident$66,30825 of 92
Jobs (QCEW 2024)67,21510 of 92
Average annual pay$58,87917 of 92
Job change vs 2023+0.2%52 of 92
Unemployment rate (lower is better)3.7%58 of 92
Median household income$65,86859 of 92

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →All cities of IndianaState guide: Indiana

Official links for Monroe County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cities of this guide whose main county is Monroe County.

Sort:
City ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅Median home value ⇅Bachelor's+ ⇅
Bloomington80,049$50,465$1,200$321,40058.8%

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance10,74121.4%$61,7951.11
Manufacturing8,09716.2%$71,3281.47
Accommodation and food services7,80215.6%$22,5001.28
Retail trade6,11312.2%$33,8290.91
Construction2,7375.5%$69,6980.78
Professional and technical services2,4054.8%$84,8200.51
Administrative and waste services1,9723.9%$41,5270.50
Other services (except public administration)1,9113.8%$45,3670.94
Wholesale trade1,8833.8%$73,6840.71
Finance and insurance1,3832.8%$73,4970.51
Real estate and rental1,0492.1%$52,1341.01
Transportation and warehousing7921.6%$56,9380.28
Information7001.4%$75,9180.56
Arts, entertainment, recreation6741.3%$26,9000.60
Educational services6521.3%$38,5840.47
Management of companies5641.1%$130,0230.50
Utilities2820.6%$125,7881.10
Mining, oil and gas2210.4%$61,5530.87
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1000.2%$31,5810.18

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force72,239
Employed residents69,534
Unemployed residents2,705
Unemployment rate3.7%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)67,215
Employer sites3,439

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M112.8%
2025M122.3%
2026M012.6%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.3%
2026M042.4%
2026M053.3%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.8%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.7%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 92) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Marion County975,809$135,593 million$138,954625,533$76,1633.7%
Lake County500,379$31,242 million$62,437191,633$61,2004.7%
Allen County392,378$29,087 million$74,129197,885$60,1293.4%
Hamilton County365,056$31,641 million$86,674163,937$74,7873.1%
Saint Joseph County273,040$19,493 million$71,394121,043$59,3034.0%
Elkhart County207,132$20,586 million$99,387127,100$62,1173.8%
Tippecanoe County189,071$13,689 million$72,40092,794$61,1523.5%
Hendricks County183,344$10,412 million$56,79081,164$53,4493.1%
Vanderburgh County180,117$15,629 million$86,770107,139$57,0613.7%
Porter County174,818$9,875 million$56,48963,768$58,2173.9%
Johnson County166,315$8,253 million$49,62165,487$50,4443.2%
Monroe County140,965$9,347 million$66,30867,215$58,8793.7%
Madison County131,900$5,526 million$41,89340,192$49,9653.7%
Clark County124,354$8,559 million$68,82759,223$56,5783.7%
Delaware County112,280$5,403 million$48,12244,772$51,3074.2%
LaPorte County111,917$5,780 million$51,64140,632$52,9783.9%
Vigo County106,109$6,571 million$61,92346,144$53,1523.9%
Hancock County84,037$4,922 million$58,56929,049$56,6513.2%
Howard County83,752$5,497 million$65,63835,758$62,4204.6%
Bartholomew County83,536$9,284 million$111,13650,188$73,3973.7%
Floyd County80,918$4,257 million$52,60732,405$55,5033.6%
Kosciusko County80,442$7,836 million$97,40636,183$58,8993.5%
Boone County74,718$6,412 million$85,82145,424$55,8953.1%
Morgan County72,659$3,059 million$42,10615,502$49,9673.4%
Wayne County66,397$3,815 million$57,45129,736$51,0673.9%
Grant County66,295$3,220 million$48,57227,333$50,8834.1%
Warrick County65,261$3,188 million$48,85718,096$59,2373.4%
Dearborn County51,094$2,601 million$50,90014,586$50,9783.4%
Henry County48,970$2,018 million$41,21813,759$48,1423.6%
Noble County47,495$2,553 million$53,74316,814$50,5073.6%
Jackson County46,660$3,591 million$76,95722,633$57,5203.4%
Marshall County46,284$2,376 million$51,32719,549$51,4423.4%
Shelby County45,265$2,846 million$62,87818,915$56,9743.4%
Lawrence County45,102$1,784 million$39,56113,507$49,3423.7%
DeKalb County43,807$3,447 million$78,69122,201$62,9163.5%
Dubois County43,614$3,820 million$87,57727,983$53,7333.4%
LaGrange County40,805$2,473 million$60,61214,765$53,2843.5%
Harrison County39,859$1,705 million$42,76610,252$49,8043.6%
Montgomery County38,312$2,228 million$58,16515,655$57,3863.1%
Cass County37,680$1,960 million$52,00414,589$48,4623.7%
Putnam County37,280$1,459 million$39,12612,342$50,6843.6%
Huntington County36,798$2,057 million$55,90913,632$49,2943.1%
Adams County36,227$2,318 million$63,97612,932$49,4653.4%
Knox County36,007$2,502 million$69,48417,077$50,9823.5%
Miami County35,712$1,291 million$36,1579,077$49,7113.7%
Steuben County34,726$1,959 million$56,41316,256$49,0043.5%
Whitley County34,618$2,226 million$64,30413,958$58,3763.2%
Daviess County33,658$2,274 million$67,55413,253$49,6603.1%
Jasper County33,234$1,968 million$59,20411,682$49,2923.7%
Gibson County33,000$4,453 million$134,93221,424$67,8563.3%
Jefferson County32,998$2,066 million$62,61912,853$50,8793.7%
Clinton County32,944$2,022 million$61,39211,551$52,9653.2%
Greene County31,021$904 million$29,1386,380$45,6453.8%
Wabash County30,844$1,715 million$55,59312,395$50,2883.6%
Ripley County29,095$1,408 million$48,37611,325$54,3943.3%
Wells County28,420$1,577 million$55,49411,293$50,0482.9%
Washington County28,212$1,000 million$35,4325,753$43,9723.6%
Jennings County27,562$960 million$34,8198,132$49,0333.2%
Decatur County26,422$1,895 million$71,73213,840$58,0923.4%
Clay County26,409$1,042 million$39,4428,172$45,7863.6%
Posey County25,116$5,935 million$236,3208,961$68,0643.5%
White County24,717$1,514 million$61,2678,815$48,6143.6%
Scott County24,526$949 million$38,6878,042$46,3174.1%
Randolph County24,387$1,259 million$51,6237,093$51,8303.6%
Starke County23,365$690 million$29,5484,134$44,1504.5%
Fayette County23,334$698 million$29,9236,008$44,2474.3%
Franklin County23,020$773 million$33,5924,084$44,6243.2%
Owen County21,604$760 million$35,1905,316$57,6023.7%
Sullivan County20,780$1,163 million$55,9535,720$51,8073.6%
Carroll County20,535$952 million$46,3365,562$49,7343.3%
Fulton County20,312$905 million$44,5586,326$48,5023.7%
Jay County20,229$1,546 million$76,4297,027$48,1033.4%
Spencer County19,955$1,298 million$65,0286,990$48,3883.4%
Orange County19,767$992 million$50,1627,372$45,0763.5%
Perry County19,270$1,002 million$51,9946,441$51,1663.6%
Rush County16,739$764 million$45,6484,901$49,9773.5%
Fountain County16,617$638 million$38,3674,952$46,3093.7%
Parke County16,406$534 million$32,5343,575$42,4894.0%
Brown County15,606$443 million$28,3583,261$37,4533.5%
Vermillion County15,421$1,134 million$73,5654,289$58,4444.1%
Tipton County15,346$736 million$47,9554,454$57,7683.3%
Newton County13,922$504 million$36,2113,237$48,6663.7%
Pulaski County12,441$992 million$79,7695,387$55,2202.8%
Pike County12,154$694 million$57,0992,609$60,2323.7%
Blackford County11,950$428 million$35,8212,840$46,6414.0%
Crawford County10,499$239 million$22,7211,899$43,2994.0%
Switzerland County9,909$329 million$33,1721,662$41,0584.1%
Martin County9,830$1,635 million$166,3648,189$84,3423.4%
Benton County8,735$623 million$71,3592,106$51,4193.0%
Warren County8,464$371 million$43,8381,962$52,5823.2%
Union County6,985$216 million$30,9711,633$43,9173.0%
Ohio County5,999$130 million$21,6261,107$38,6393.5%

FAQ

What is the population of Monroe County?

140,965 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Monroe County?

$9,347 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

3.7% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Monroe County?

67,215 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $58,879 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore