Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Carmel has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (74.4%), followed by West Lafayette and Zionsville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is 26.2% and the average 30.1%; the figure runs from 74.4% (Carmel) to 7.4% (Lake Station). That is a spread of 10.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 29.5%; 30 of the 80 places are above it and 50 at or below.
The first five are Carmel, West Lafayette, Zionsville, Fishers, Whitestown. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 74.4% | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 2 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 73.3% | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
| 3 | Zionsville | Boone County | 72.4% | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 4 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 66.5% | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 5 | Whitestown | Boone County | 62.7% | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 6 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 59.8% | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 7 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 58.8% | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 8 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 56.3% | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 9 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 51.6% | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 10 | Munster | Lake County | 49.9% | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 11 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 46.8% | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 12 | Huntertown | Allen County | 44.3% | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 13 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 44.1% | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 14 | St. John | Lake County | 43.7% | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 15 | Chesterton | Porter County | 42.5% | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 16 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 40.6% | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 17 | Avon | Hendricks County | 40.0% | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 18 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 40.0% | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 19 | Dyer | Lake County | 38.5% | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 20 | Danville | Hendricks County | 37.1% | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 21 | Lawrence | Marion County | 35.6% | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 22 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 34.9% | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 23 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 34.9% | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 24 | Crown Point | Lake County | 34.6% | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 25 | Schererville | Lake County | 34.4% | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 26 | Speedway | Marion County | 34.3% | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 27 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 33.7% | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 28 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 33.4% | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 29 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 32.7% | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 30 | Highland | Lake County | 29.6% | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 31 | Jasper | Dubois County | 29.4% | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 32 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 29.3% | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 33 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 29.2% | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 34 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 29.0% | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 35 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 28.2% | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 36 | Griffith | Lake County | 27.9% | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 37 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 27.9% | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 38 | Franklin | Johnson County | 27.8% | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 39 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 27.4% | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 40 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 26.2% | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 41 | Muncie | Delaware County | 26.1% | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 42 | Merrillville | Lake County | 26.1% | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 43 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 24.6% | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 44 | Lowell | Lake County | 24.2% | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
| 45 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 23.9% | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 46 | Madison | Jefferson County | 23.8% | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 47 | New Albany | Floyd County | 23.7% | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 48 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 23.7% | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 49 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 23.4% | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 50 | New Haven | Allen County | 23.1% | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 51 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 22.8% | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 52 | Lebanon | Boone County | 21.7% | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 53 | Clarksville | Clark County | 21.6% | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 54 | Hobart | Lake County | 21.2% | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 55 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 20.3% | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 56 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 20.1% | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 57 | Richmond | Wayne County | 20.1% | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 58 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 19.8% | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 59 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 19.4% | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 60 | Portage | Porter County | 18.4% | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 61 | Seymour | Jackson County | 18.1% | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 62 | Kokomo | Howard County | 18.1% | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 63 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 17.7% | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 64 | Hammond | Lake County | 17.4% | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 65 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 17.3% | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 66 | Marion | Grant County | 16.9% | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 67 | Washington | Daviess County | 16.8% | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 68 | Vincennes | Knox County | 16.8% | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 69 | Huntington | Huntington County | 16.4% | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 70 | Peru | Miami County | 16.4% | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 71 | Anderson | Madison County | 15.7% | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 72 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 15.2% | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 73 | Connersville | Fayette County | 15.0% | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
| 74 | Gary | Lake County | 14.8% | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 75 | New Castle | Henry County | 13.3% | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 76 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 12.6% | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 77 | Logansport | Cass County | 12.2% | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| 78 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 11.5% | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 79 | East Chicago | Lake County | 10.7% | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 80 | Lake Station | Lake County | 7.4% | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Carmel, with 74.4% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.