Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, St. John has the lowest share of income going to rent (9.0%), followed by Zionsville and Yorktown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is 19.3% and the average 19.7%; the figure runs from 9.0% (St. John) to 42.1% (West Lafayette). That is a spread of 4.7 times between the two ends.
The first five are St. John, Zionsville, Yorktown, Dyer, Jasper. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. John | Lake County | 9.0% | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 2 | Zionsville | Boone County | 12.5% | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 3 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 13.6% | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 4 | Dyer | Lake County | 13.7% | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 5 | Jasper | Dubois County | 14.1% | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 6 | Danville | Hendricks County | 14.2% | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 7 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 14.5% | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 8 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 14.5% | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 9 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 14.8% | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 10 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 15.1% | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 11 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 16.0% | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 12 | Lowell | Lake County | 16.0% | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
| 13 | Madison | Jefferson County | 16.1% | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 14 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 16.1% | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 15 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 16.3% | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 16 | Munster | Lake County | 16.4% | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 17 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 16.5% | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 18 | Chesterton | Porter County | 16.8% | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 19 | New Haven | Allen County | 16.9% | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 20 | Huntertown | Allen County | 17.0% | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 21 | Franklin | Johnson County | 17.3% | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 22 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 17.4% | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 23 | Crown Point | Lake County | 17.5% | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 24 | Schererville | Lake County | 17.6% | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 25 | Lebanon | Boone County | 17.7% | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 26 | Vincennes | Knox County | 17.7% | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 27 | Whitestown | Boone County | 17.9% | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 28 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 17.9% | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 29 | New Castle | Henry County | 18.2% | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 30 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 18.6% | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 31 | Huntington | Huntington County | 18.7% | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 32 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 18.7% | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 33 | Avon | Hendricks County | 18.7% | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 34 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 18.8% | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 35 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 18.8% | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 36 | Seymour | Jackson County | 18.8% | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 37 | Highland | Lake County | 18.9% | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 38 | Lawrence | Marion County | 19.1% | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 39 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 19.2% | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 40 | Hobart | Lake County | 19.3% | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 41 | Connersville | Fayette County | 19.3% | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
| 42 | Griffith | Lake County | 19.3% | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 43 | Portage | Porter County | 19.4% | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 44 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 19.4% | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 45 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 19.4% | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 46 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 19.5% | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 47 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 19.6% | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 48 | Logansport | Cass County | 19.9% | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| 49 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 20.1% | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 50 | Kokomo | Howard County | 20.4% | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 51 | Washington | Daviess County | 20.5% | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 52 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 20.6% | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 53 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 20.9% | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 54 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 21.0% | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 55 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 21.0% | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 56 | Peru | Miami County | 21.5% | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 57 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 21.5% | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 58 | Richmond | Wayne County | 21.7% | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 59 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 21.9% | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 60 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 21.9% | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 61 | Clarksville | Clark County | 22.0% | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 62 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 22.2% | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 63 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 22.2% | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 64 | Marion | Grant County | 22.3% | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 65 | New Albany | Floyd County | 22.5% | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 66 | Lake Station | Lake County | 22.6% | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| 67 | Merrillville | Lake County | 22.8% | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 68 | Speedway | Marion County | 22.8% | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 69 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 23.5% | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 70 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 23.7% | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 71 | Anderson | Madison County | 23.7% | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 72 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 24.1% | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 73 | East Chicago | Lake County | 24.3% | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 74 | Muncie | Delaware County | 24.4% | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 75 | Hammond | Lake County | 24.5% | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 76 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 25.7% | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 77 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 26.2% | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 78 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 28.5% | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 79 | Gary | Lake County | 31.4% | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 80 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 42.1% | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
St. John, with 9.0% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.