Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, St. John has the highest homeownership (97.4%), followed by Granger and Huntertown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Indiana that we cover, the median is 63.0% and the average 65.6%; the figure runs from 97.4% (St. John) to 29.4% (West Lafayette). That is a spread of 3.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 70.5%; 28 of the 80 places are above it and 52 at or below.
The first five are St. John, Granger, Huntertown, Yorktown, Dyer. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. John | Lake County | 97.4% | 22,567 | $131,467 | $989 |
| 2 | Granger (unincorporated) | Saint Joseph County | 95.3% | 30,321 | $123,318 | $1,656 |
| 3 | Huntertown | Allen County | 91.8% | 11,379 | $109,432 | $1,550 |
| 4 | Yorktown | Delaware County | 88.5% | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| 5 | Dyer | Lake County | 87.7% | 16,400 | $107,159 | $1,225 |
| 6 | Munster | Lake County | 87.0% | 23,733 | $110,187 | $1,507 |
| 7 | Crown Point | Lake County | 85.5% | 34,393 | $101,686 | $1,485 |
| 8 | Cedar Lake | Lake County | 85.2% | 15,295 | $83,381 | $1,350 |
| 9 | Lowell | Lake County | 84.2% | 11,073 | $84,024 | $1,123 |
| 10 | Zionsville | Boone County | 84.2% | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| 11 | Schererville | Lake County | 79.9% | 29,701 | $89,466 | $1,310 |
| 12 | Westfield | Hamilton County | 79.5% | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| 13 | Highland | Lake County | 78.4% | 23,680 | $78,062 | $1,230 |
| 14 | Auburn | DeKalb County | 76.5% | 13,565 | $68,750 | $865 |
| 15 | Fishers | Hamilton County | 76.2% | 102,337 | $130,203 | $1,611 |
| 16 | New Haven | Allen County | 75.7% | 15,698 | $70,970 | $998 |
| 17 | Chesterton | Porter County | 75.2% | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| 18 | Brownsburg | Hendricks County | 75.1% | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| 19 | Danville | Hendricks County | 74.7% | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| 20 | Carmel | Hamilton County | 74.3% | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| 21 | Bargersville | Johnson County | 73.3% | 10,752 | $114,231 | $1,379 |
| 22 | Portage | Porter County | 72.9% | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| 23 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 72.0% | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| 24 | Lake Station | Lake County | 72.0% | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| 25 | Griffith | Lake County | 71.7% | 16,273 | $76,636 | $1,235 |
| 26 | Peru | Miami County | 71.3% | 10,901 | $46,159 | $826 |
| 27 | Noblesville | Hamilton County | 71.2% | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
| 28 | Avon | Hendricks County | 71.0% | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| 29 | Merrillville | Lake County | 70.5% | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| 30 | Whitestown | Boone County | 69.7% | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| 31 | Lebanon | Boone County | 69.5% | 17,812 | $65,154 | $962 |
| 32 | Hobart | Lake County | 69.5% | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| 33 | Crawfordsville | Montgomery County | 68.5% | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| 34 | Bedford | Lawrence County | 67.2% | 13,837 | $49,553 | $828 |
| 35 | Lawrence | Marion County | 66.1% | 49,517 | $74,022 | $1,178 |
| 36 | Franklin | Johnson County | 65.7% | 26,168 | $82,380 | $1,186 |
| 37 | Huntington | Huntington County | 65.1% | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| 38 | Greenfield | Hancock County | 64.9% | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| 39 | Martinsville | Morgan County | 63.3% | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| 40 | Kokomo | Howard County | 63.0% | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| 41 | Greensburg | Decatur County | 63.0% | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| 42 | Connersville | Fayette County | 62.6% | 13,109 | $48,854 | $787 |
| 43 | Hammond | Lake County | 62.4% | 76,768 | $55,504 | $1,134 |
| 44 | Plainfield | Hendricks County | 62.4% | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| 45 | Madison | Jefferson County | 62.1% | 12,223 | $61,183 | $820 |
| 46 | Fort Wayne | Allen County | 61.9% | 268,589 | $61,422 | $999 |
| 47 | New Castle | Henry County | 61.5% | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| 48 | Goshen | Elkhart County | 61.5% | 34,420 | $59,184 | $1,093 |
| 49 | Logansport | Cass County | 61.5% | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| 50 | Jasper | Dubois County | 61.2% | 15,991 | $68,817 | $810 |
| 51 | Columbus | Bartholomew County | 60.8% | 51,824 | $77,456 | $1,157 |
| 52 | Clarksville | Clark County | 60.6% | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| 53 | La Porte | LaPorte County | 60.4% | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| 54 | Frankfort | Clinton County | 60.2% | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| 55 | South Bend | Saint Joseph County | 60.2% | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
| 56 | Seymour | Jackson County | 59.9% | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| 57 | Greenwood | Johnson County | 59.3% | 66,029 | $83,608 | $1,312 |
| 58 | Michigan City | LaPorte County | 58.8% | 31,814 | $53,089 | $967 |
| 59 | Marion | Grant County | 58.8% | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| 60 | Valparaiso | Porter County | 58.0% | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| 61 | Richmond | Wayne County | 57.2% | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| 62 | Beech Grove | Marion County | 56.2% | 14,913 | $49,973 | $1,091 |
| 63 | Indianapolis city | Marion County | 56.0% | 885,860 | $66,219 | $1,156 |
| 64 | Anderson | Madison County | 55.5% | 55,367 | $46,909 | $925 |
| 65 | New Albany | Floyd County | 55.4% | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| 66 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 55.2% | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| 67 | Washington | Daviess County | 54.9% | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| 68 | Evansville | Vanderburgh County | 54.6% | 116,116 | $53,387 | $975 |
| 69 | Elkhart | Elkhart County | 53.2% | 53,733 | $51,028 | $998 |
| 70 | Terre Haute | Vigo County | 52.2% | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| 71 | Muncie | Delaware County | 52.0% | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| 72 | Vincennes | Knox County | 51.7% | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| 73 | Mishawaka | Saint Joseph County | 49.3% | 51,021 | $54,291 | $1,070 |
| 74 | Warsaw | Kosciusko County | 49.3% | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| 75 | Gary | Lake County | 49.0% | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| 76 | Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 46.7% | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| 77 | Speedway | Marion County | 45.1% | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| 78 | East Chicago | Lake County | 42.9% | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| 79 | Bloomington | Monroe County | 34.8% | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| 80 | West Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 29.4% | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
St. John, with 97.4% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Indiana by population.