Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
15 metro areas in Indiana publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 200,100 jobs. The three largest employers of general and operations managers are Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (122,930 jobs), Cincinnati (29,330 jobs), Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood (17,510 jobs), which hold 84.8% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $89,140 to $122,070 a year, against $108,170 for the whole state and $105,770 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $105,770 a year for general and operations managers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $50,090 and the highest-paid tenth over $253,390). Employment is projected to change by +5.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 285,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
General and operations managers in Indiana: the highest median pay is in the Elkhart-Goshen, IN area ($122,070 a year); the most jobs are in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (122,930). Statewide the median is $108,170 with 47,180 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 1,640 | $122,070 | $55,750 | $254,180 | 0.57 | 10% | 90.3 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 17,510 | $120,480 | $57,710 | $283,140 | 0.70 | 12% | 95.7 |
| Columbus, IN | 590 | $112,760 | $59,090 | $241,960 | 0.52 | 12% | 93.0 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 122,930 | $109,390 | $58,000 | $298,090 | 1.21 | 16% | 103.6 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 2,930 | $107,780 | $53,850 | $254,260 | 0.58 | 11% | 92.6 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 2,070 | $104,500 | $51,780 | $239,040 | 0.70 | 12% | 92.9 |
| Evansville, IN | 1,950 | $102,580 | $52,640 | $228,830 | 0.64 | 12% | 91.5 |
| Bloomington, IN | 820 | $101,310 | $51,550 | $256,460 | 0.50 | 14% | 95.1 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 29,330 | $100,670 | $49,550 | $222,520 | 1.18 | 13% | 95.4 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 1,030 | $100,600 | $51,990 | $221,870 | 0.45 | 13% | 93.4 |
| Muncie, IN | 640 | $99,750 | $47,770 | $216,280 | 0.64 | 11% | 88.1 |
| Kokomo, IN | 450 | $97,930 | $48,060 | $210,810 | 0.57 | 11% | 89.6 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 580 | $95,370 | $52,640 | $211,760 | 0.63 | 12% | 91.7 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 800 | $94,630 | $47,620 | $198,630 | 0.55 | 11% | 87.8 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 16,830 | $89,140 | $44,440 | $206,940 | 1.09 | 15% | 93.1 |
National page: General and operations managers →Cities of Indiana
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Elkhart-Goshen, IN area, with a median of $122,070 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area, with 122,930 jobs.