Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
15 metro areas in Indiana publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 196,800 jobs. The three largest employers of registered nurses are Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (100,240 jobs), Cincinnati (28,520 jobs), Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood (25,800 jobs), which hold 78.5% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $77,030 to $100,490 a year, against $83,500 for the whole state and $97,550 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $97,550 a year for registered nurses (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $68,940 and the highest-paid tenth over $137,470). Employment is projected to change by +5.6% between 2025 and 2035, with about 180,800 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Registered nurses in Indiana: the highest median pay is in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area ($100,490 a year); the most jobs are in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (100,240). Statewide the median is $83,500 with 68,980 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 100,240 | $100,490 | $77,410 | $119,260 | 1.02 | 17% | 103.6 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 3,370 | $93,540 | $66,870 | $141,390 | 1.18 | 13% | 92.9 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 1,650 | $88,100 | $65,750 | $141,250 | 0.60 | 14% | 90.3 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 18,180 | $84,850 | $65,300 | $118,200 | 1.22 | 16% | 93.1 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 25,800 | $84,230 | $69,160 | $105,240 | 1.07 | 17% | 95.7 |
| Evansville, IN | 3,890 | $83,820 | $66,340 | $112,890 | 1.32 | 14% | 91.5 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 28,520 | $83,650 | $67,820 | $107,190 | 1.19 | 16% | 95.4 |
| Kokomo, IN | 740 | $83,370 | $69,420 | $101,510 | 0.96 | 13% | 89.6 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 790 | $82,300 | $67,940 | $100,690 | 0.89 | 14% | 91.7 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 1,600 | $81,550 | $68,890 | $100,430 | 1.13 | 13% | 87.8 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 2,080 | $80,790 | $67,780 | $100,930 | 0.94 | 16% | 93.4 |
| Bloomington, IN | 1,630 | $80,370 | $68,210 | $98,920 | 1.02 | 18% | 95.1 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 6,450 | $79,630 | $66,160 | $100,390 | 1.32 | 15% | 92.6 |
| Muncie, IN | 1,220 | $79,500 | $62,610 | $98,530 | 1.26 | 14% | 88.1 |
| Columbus, IN | 640 | $77,030 | $61,840 | $94,970 | 0.59 | 18% | 93.0 |
National page: Registered nurses →Cities of Indiana
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area, with a median of $100,490 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area, with 100,240 jobs.