Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Morehead

Working in Morehead, KY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Morehead, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Morehead (Kentucky): 6,870 residents, median household income $36,741, median rent $800, unemployment 5.2%.
Louisville (631,818 residents)Lexington (323,725 residents)Bowling Green (75,388 residents)Owensboro (60,302 residents)Covington (41,110 residents)Georgetown (39,117 residents)Richmond (37,111 residents)Florence (32,803 residents)Elizabethtown (32,576 residents)Nicholasville (32,197 residents)Hopkinsville (30,906 residents)Independence (29,392 residents)Jeffersontown (29,199 residents)Frankfort (28,503 residents)Henderson (27,852 residents)Paducah (26,845 residents)Radcliff (22,864 residents)Ashland (21,295 residents)Erlanger (19,875 residents)Madisonville (19,515 residents)Winchester (19,213 residents)Mount Washington (18,480 residents)Murray (18,080 residents)Burlington (18,008 residents)Shelbyville (17,668 residents)St. Matthews (17,577 residents)Danville (17,327 residents)Fort Thomas (17,169 residents)Berea (15,786 residents)Shively (15,638 residents)Glasgow (15,197 residents)Shepherdsville (14,533 residents)Newport (13,967 residents)Bardstown (13,804 residents)Somerset (12,216 residents)Lawrenceburg (11,943 residents)Campbellsville (11,622 residents)Fort Campbell North (11,356 residents)Lyndon (11,030 residents)Francisville (10,565 residents)Alexandria (10,562 residents)Versailles (10,492 residents)Franklin (10,360 residents)La Grange (10,311 residents)Oakbrook (10,211 residents)Paris (10,160 residents)Mayfield (9,868 residents)Middletown (9,763 residents)Harrodsburg (9,313 residents)Elsmere (9,205 residents)Middlesborough (9,123 residents)Fort Knox (8,836 residents)Hillview (8,797 residents)Maysville (8,737 residents)Fort Mitchell (8,713 residents)Edgewood (8,447 residents)Corbin (8,246 residents)Oak Grove (7,962 residents)Union (7,642 residents)London (7,561 residents)Mount Sterling (7,551 residents)Pikeville (7,490 residents)Villa Hills (7,480 residents)Russellville (7,316 residents)Flatwoods (7,269 residents)Taylor Mill (6,937 residents)Morehead (6,870 residents)Vine Grove (6,830 residents)Leitchfield (6,819 residents)Cynthiana (6,458 residents)Highland Heights (6,444 residents)Lebanon (6,430 residents)Hebron (6,407 residents)Crestwood (6,356 residents)Cold Spring (6,341 residents)Princeton (6,241 residents)Wilmore (6,057 residents)Fort Wright (5,887 residents)Monticello (5,753 residents)Dayton (5,743 residents)LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenOwensboroCovingtonGeorgetownRichmondFlorenceElizabethtownNicholasvilleHopkinsvilleIndependenceMorehead
Map of Kentucky: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

6,870residents (ACS 2024)
$36,741median household income
$800median rent a month
5.2%unemployment (BLS)
29.9%bachelor's degree or higher
33.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kentucky · Rowan County · Morehead · all 80 cities + map → · all 120 counties → · Kentucky rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kentucky

Overview

CITY (Morehead) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Morehead is a city in Kentucky with 6,870 residents. The median household earns $36,741 a year and the median rent is $800 a month, which is 26.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Lexington-Fayette, KY (286,910 jobs), about 42 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Morehead compares. Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Morehead is #67 by population, #78 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #78 for household income (#1 = highest), #17 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Rowan County, is #56 of 120 counties for average pay ($48,895).

The place in numbers

Morehead has 6,870 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Kentucky. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 710 people per square mile. The median age is 22.0, 44% younger than the state median (22.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $800 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the state median ($800 against $967). Over a year that is 26.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $184,900, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($36,741); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 33.0% of households own their home, 52% below the state average (33.0% against 68.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Lexington-Fayette, KY, metropolitan area has 286,910 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,620 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,510 jobs, median $44,980); food preparation and serving related (26,620 jobs, median $29,290); healthcare practitioners and technical (24,710 jobs, median $79,040). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,540) and architecture and engineering ($91,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rowan County was 5.2%. 53.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rowan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 59.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 25.4% walk, 11.6% work from home. 10.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% below the state average (10.7% against 12.5%).

People and education

29.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 9% above the state share (29.9% against 27.6%). 2.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 42% below the state share (2.7% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 38.0%, 137% above the state rate (38.0% against 16.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,214 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (82 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Mount Sterling (28 miles, rent 13% lower); Maysville (37 miles, rent 13% lower); Winchester (42 miles, rent 15% higher); Paris (45 miles, rent 4% higher). Rent differences are against Morehead; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kentucky (288) →State guide: KentuckyCountry guideRowan CountyKentucky rankings

Official links for Morehead

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 288 federal postings open in Kentucky (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kentucky →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,6503.34$59,730$37,320$78,330+34%
General and Operations Managers8,1001.25$80,440$38,900$188,210-24%
Registered Nurses8,0701.29$79,040$66,270$107,880-19%
Retail Salespersons7,8101.09$30,100$22,880$44,500-15%
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,5000.77$27,990$22,170$34,370-10%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,5001.01$41,910$31,330$49,120+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,4301.04$37,080$30,920$48,260-1%
Cashiers5,2500.92$29,590$23,040$35,900-10%
Customer Service Representatives5,2001.09$39,160$30,370$60,000-13%
Waiters and Waitresses5,0201.20$34,910$16,940$63,020-1%
Office Clerks, General5,0001.10$40,250$20,750$57,350-11%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants4,6002.59$44,450$35,310$54,450-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,4601.17$56,950$43,780$94,090-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,4100.84$35,460$27,880$49,640-4%
Nursing Assistants3,2501.22$39,380$33,090$46,930-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,2201.14$44,910$33,760$71,230-9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1201.23$48,000$30,700$68,770-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,0901.16$59,300$40,230$98,790-15%
Cooks, Fast Food3,0402.57$26,840$21,920$30,510-13%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,9900.38$35,190$29,590$43,780-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8201.29$283,730$74,500$452,650+7%
Pharmacists1,0601.78$136,530$100,260$161,260-3%
Financial Managers9400.60$135,760$89,400$231,260-18%
Sales Managers9500.81$124,860$63,340$248,590-16%
Industrial Production Managers8301.83$124,230$78,630$180,370-1%
Software Developers1,4300.46$123,510$79,770$167,270-9%
Nurse Practitioners5400.90$123,070$102,040$175,600-7%
Lawyers1,0400.75$111,040$64,130$213,600-30%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary6201.02$110,210$75,270$136,690+4%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,2601.14$109,890$64,960$202,250-11%
Mechanical Engineers9001.65$103,820$68,490$139,810-0%
Civil Engineers6000.88$103,090$67,340$138,270+2%
Industrial Engineers1,1601.72$101,000$71,750$134,790-1%
Construction Managers5900.84$100,810$54,310$213,230-12%
Management Analysts5600.34$99,190$57,720$141,010-3%
Computer Systems Analysts7800.82$95,500$60,210$135,510-10%
Physical Therapists5901.19$94,710$65,700$123,220-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products6801.30$91,800$45,890$172,360-13%
Project Management Specialists2,0201.03$84,520$55,640$134,240-17%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary7201.75$83,680$64,610$313,530-22%

Economy

METRO (Lexington-Fayette, KY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Lexington-Fayette, KY, about 42 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support36,5101.11$44,980-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,6201.05$29,290-16%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical24,7101.36$79,040-9%
Transportation and Material Moving24,4900.97$43,780-1%
Sales and Related23,3200.94$35,370-8%
Production23,0801.46$56,850+21%
Management18,5900.90$101,540-20%
Educational Instruction and Library16,2300.97$60,820+0%
Business and Financial Operations14,1400.73$75,130-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,7501.05$56,270-6%
Healthcare Support11,1000.76$39,670+3%
Construction and Extraction10,0600.85$53,170-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,4600.89$36,110-4%
Personal Care and Service6,8901.15$34,250-6%
Protective Service6,8400.98$38,900-22%
Computer and Mathematical6,1500.63$90,600-17%
Architecture and Engineering5,4301.12$91,710-8%
Community and Social Service5,1401.04$57,760-1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,2900.87$53,960-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6000.96$67,200-19%
Legal1,8700.78$80,970-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6300.78$43,870+20%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care40.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food23.7%
Retail trade12.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.9%
Manufacturing3.5%
Other services2.9%
Public administration2.6%
Construction1.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.5%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate0.6%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Morehead lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Rowan County24,578$1,068 million$43,45710,490808$48,895-3.6%5.2%11,026

Private-sector jobs by industry in Rowan County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,38935.5%$55,9581.61
Retail trade1,34734.4%$32,0451.29
Transportation and warehousing48012.3%$45,7841.08
Finance and insurance2436.2%$58,2250.57
Other services (except public administration)1523.9%$24,2240.48
Administrative and waste services1443.7%$40,4160.23
Real estate and rental942.4%$37,0000.58
Information681.7%$71,6310.35

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.3%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.2%
2026M015.3%
2026M025.2%
2026M035.0%
2026M044.2%
2026M055.3%
2026M066.8%
2026M076.4%
2026M085.1%
2026M095.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Morehead) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone59.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk25.4%
Work from home11.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$36,741
Income per person$23,475
Median gross rent per month$800
Yearly rent as share of median household income26.1%
Median home value$184,900
Homeowners33.0%
Poverty rate38.0%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,620

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.50%.

People and education

CITY (Morehead) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age22.0
High school or higher (25+)86.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.9%
Born abroad2.7%
Labour force participation (16+)53.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia62 (65.3%)
Latin America33 (34.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Morehead) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.13282
Feb1.43591
Mar6.74499
Apr12.855116
May18.165126
Jun22.472110
Jul24.476130
Aug24.27689
Sep20.86990
Oct13.85794
Nov7.04583
Dec2.136104

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Mount SterlingKY28 mi7,551$55,827$699
MaysvilleKY37 mi8,737$39,013$699
WinchesterKY42 mi19,213$54,378$916
ParisKY45 mi10,160$55,839$832
FlatwoodsKY46 mi7,269$59,972$940
AshlandKY47 mi21,295$52,715$872
CynthianaKY48 mi6,458$54,647$770
LexingtonKY56 mi323,725$69,479$1,164
RichmondKY56 mi37,111$50,870$917
HuntingtonWV57 mi45,787$45,100$912

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Morehead?

6,870 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Morehead?

$800 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Morehead?

$36,741 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Morehead?

5.2% (BLS county, Rowan County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Morehead in?

Kentucky. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore