Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Barboursville

Working in Barboursville, WV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Barboursville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Barboursville (West Virginia): 4,376 residents, median household income $60,571, median rent $1,037, unemployment 3.3%.
Charleston (47,421 residents)Huntington (45,787 residents)Morgantown (30,236 residents)Parkersburg (29,240 residents)Wheeling (26,350 residents)Martinsburg (18,904 residents)Weirton (18,647 residents)Fairmont (18,221 residents)Beckley (16,818 residents)Clarksburg (15,549 residents)Teays Valley (14,151 residents)South Charleston (13,457 residents)Cheat Lake (10,902 residents)St. Albans (10,522 residents)Vienna (10,518 residents)Cross Lanes (9,671 residents)Bluefield (9,387 residents)Bridgeport (9,252 residents)Oak Hill (7,937 residents)Moundsville (7,869 residents)Charles Town (7,337 residents)Dunbar (7,254 residents)Pea Ridge (6,988 residents)Hurricane (6,855 residents)Nitro (6,853 residents)Elkins (6,811 residents)Brookhaven (6,212 residents)Princeton (5,736 residents)Ranson corporation (5,729 residents)New Martinsville (5,133 residents)Buckhannon (5,116 residents)Keyser (4,857 residents)Grafton (4,618 residents)Barboursville (4,376 residents)Pinch (4,037 residents)Westover (4,026 residents)Point Pleasant (3,961 residents)Weston (3,840 residents)Lewisburg (3,835 residents)Ravenswood (3,830 residents)CharlestonHuntingtonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingMartinsburgWeirtonFairmontBeckleyClarksburgTeays ValleySouth CharlestonBarboursville
Map of West Virginia: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

4,376residents (ACS 2024)
$60,571median household income
$1,037median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
34.1%bachelor's degree or higher
64.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · West Virginia · Cabell County · Barboursville · all 40 cities + map → · all 55 counties → · West Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in West Virginia

Overview

CITY (Barboursville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Barboursville is a city in West Virginia with 4,376 residents. The median household earns $60,571 a year and the median rent is $1,037 a month, which is 20.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 140,740 jobs.

How Barboursville compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Barboursville is #34 by population, #4 for remote work (#1 = most), #33 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #31 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Cabell County, is #17 of 55 counties for average pay ($57,829).

The place in numbers

Barboursville has 4,376 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,090 people per square mile. The median age is 34.8, 19% younger than the state median (34.8 against 42.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,037 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% above the state median ($1,037 against $872). Over a year that is 20.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $197,700, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($60,571); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.2% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (64.2% against 74.9%).

Work and pay

The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metropolitan area has 140,740 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,600 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,600 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (16,720 jobs, median $38,830); healthcare practitioners and technical (15,270 jobs, median $80,020); food preparation and serving related (13,550 jobs, median $26,840). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.7 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($88,400) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,020). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cabell County was 3.3%. 44.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cabell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.8% walk, 14.8% work from home. 12.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (12.1% against 17.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

34.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% above the state share (34.1% against 24.1%). 6.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 231% above the state share (6.0% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 19.2%, 15% above the state rate (19.2% against 16.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,094 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (117 mm) and Jan the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Pea Ridge (2 miles, similar rent); Huntington (8 miles, rent 12% lower); Hurricane (15 miles, rent 15% lower); Ashland (19 miles, rent 16% lower). Rent differences are against Barboursville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideCabell CountyWest Virginia rankings

Official links for Barboursville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in West Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses5,5801.82$81,010$62,810$124,650-17%
Retail Salespersons4,2901.22$28,220$21,640$37,720-20%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,6200.93$28,740$23,270$39,790-20%
Cashiers3,5101.25$27,080$21,460$32,260-18%
General and Operations Managers3,3101.04$77,350$41,330$168,240-27%
Cooks, Fast Food3,0705.29$22,610$21,010$27,680-27%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,5900.74$23,500$21,470$32,610-25%
Customer Service Representatives2,5901.10$38,060$28,830$54,580-15%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,4000.94$30,980$26,810$40,770-17%
Office Clerks, General2,3401.05$36,700$22,260$53,230-18%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,3301.25$50,050$35,560$74,110-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,2400.84$36,120$27,850$48,090-10%
Nursing Assistants1,9501.48$37,140$29,600$45,400-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,8400.92$30,130$23,770$44,960-18%
Waiters and Waitresses1,7200.84$30,690$18,200$59,010-13%
Construction Laborers1,5801.60$45,170$30,690$66,990-4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,5501.24$42,720$31,630$60,010-16%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,5100.98$38,280$29,060$56,630-19%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,5101.49$36,880$27,870$65,990-24%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,4801.34$31,070$27,570$49,000-30%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8502.73$277,850$54,990$592,050+4%
Nurse Practitioners5701.96$125,780$98,860$151,330-5%
Medical and Health Services Managers5701.06$106,120$61,520$207,700-14%
Registered Nurses5,5801.82$81,010$62,810$124,650-17%
Project Management Specialists5100.53$79,590$47,840$136,880-22%
General and Operations Managers3,3101.04$77,350$41,330$168,240-27%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers8901.21$73,820$48,940$118,070-8%
Accountants and Auditors8500.65$70,840$48,120$106,600-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6501.17$65,100$38,680$118,910-18%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics6801.70$65,040$45,970$95,030+1%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7401.22$65,030$46,510$96,810-13%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products7900.70$63,950$36,960$130,760-11%
Electricians8701.28$63,620$37,900$96,600+1%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5200.53$63,130$37,730$111,730-24%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9200.96$61,300$46,970$79,820-15%
Human Resources Specialists5400.65$59,810$39,360$104,890-21%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,3501.07$57,450$44,740$74,620-10%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9501.70$57,390$46,660$74,550-11%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,0402.41$57,320$37,770$93,900-4%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6201.01$56,130$40,140$71,480-26%

Economy

METRO (Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support16,7201.04$38,830-18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical15,2701.72$80,020-8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related13,5501.09$26,840-23%
Sales and Related12,2801.01$29,940-22%
Transportation and Material Moving11,1700.90$37,110-16%
Educational Instruction and Library9,2801.13$52,360-14%
Production9,0601.17$51,580+10%
Healthcare Support8,0701.13$35,390-8%
Management8,0000.79$88,400-30%
Construction and Extraction7,3401.26$55,560-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,5501.19$50,030-16%
Business and Financial Operations5,3000.56$66,200-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,8200.93$31,390-17%
Community and Social Service3,6601.52$47,840-18%
Protective Service2,5900.76$44,910-10%
Personal Care and Service2,1700.74$28,020-23%
Computer and Mathematical1,6200.34$74,610-32%
Architecture and Engineering1,4700.62$83,560-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0900.82$64,280-22%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8700.47$43,050-31%
Legal7900.67$74,460-27%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry600.15$32,800-10%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,600 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care34.1%
Retail trade14.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.1%
Construction7.0%
Manufacturing5.0%
Public administration3.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.9%
Other services1.8%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Information0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Barboursville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cabell County92,739$6,663 million$71,84252,0153,362$57,829+1.7%3.3%42,130

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cabell County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance14,24232.1%$68,3601.91
Retail trade5,76613.0%$34,5581.11
Accommodation and food services5,31812.0%$21,3261.12
Manufacturing4,71410.6%$75,2041.10
Construction2,3635.3%$69,3480.87
Administrative and waste services2,3215.2%$53,8210.76
Professional and technical services2,0674.7%$61,4850.57
Wholesale trade1,3993.2%$78,0970.68
Other services (except public administration)1,1132.5%$39,7840.71
Management of companies1,0422.4%$76,5991.19
Finance and insurance9042.0%$79,7490.43
Real estate and rental8541.9%$58,6051.06
Arts, entertainment, recreation7711.7%$18,2560.88
Information5181.2%$73,1940.53
Transportation and warehousing4551.0%$57,5100.21
Utilities2360.5%$103,3391.19
Educational services2170.5%$36,0320.20

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.0%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.8%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.8%
2026M053.4%
2026M064.3%
2026M073.9%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Barboursville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk5.8%
Work from home14.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$60,571
Income per person$28,696
Median gross rent per month$1,037
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.5%
Median home value$197,700
Homeowners64.2%
Poverty rate19.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)88.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,600

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.

People and education

CITY (Barboursville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.8
High school or higher (25+)88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)34.1%
Born abroad6.0%
Labour force participation (16+)44.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia58 (81.7%)
Latin America13 (18.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Barboursville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.13273
Feb1.23482
Mar6.54490
Apr12.755102
May18.064115
Jun22.572100
Jul24.877117
Aug24.67680
Sep20.97083
Oct13.85786
Nov7.04573
Dec2.13693

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Pea RidgeWV2 mi6,988$65,811$1,014
HuntingtonWV8 mi45,787$45,100$912
HurricaneWV15 mi6,855$71,167$878
AshlandKY19 mi21,295$52,715$872
Teays ValleyWV20 mi14,151$108,741$1,102
FlatwoodsKY24 mi7,269$59,972$940
St. AlbansWV26 mi10,522$53,972$931
NitroWV26 mi6,853$53,848$949
Cross LanesWV29 mi9,671$63,537$949
DunbarWV30 mi7,254$58,379$935

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Barboursville?

4,376 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Barboursville?

$1,037 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Barboursville?

$60,571 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Barboursville?

3.3% (BLS county, Cabell County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Barboursville in?

West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore