Jobs, pay and daily life in Weirton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Weirton is a city in West Virginia with 18,647 residents. The median household earns $59,575 a year and the median rent is $746 a month, which is 15.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 36,220 jobs.
How Weirton compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Weirton is #7 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #35 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #29 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Hancock County, is #31 of 55 counties for average pay ($52,483).
Weirton has 18,647 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.0% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,033 people per square mile. The median age is 47.4, 11% older than the state median (47.4 against 42.7).
The median gross rent is $746 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($746 against $872). Over a year that is 15.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $133,500, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($59,575); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.3% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (69.3% against 74.9%).
The Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan area has 36,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,840 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,840 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (3,830 jobs, median $44,290); office and administrative support (3,740 jobs, median $41,300); food preparation and serving related (3,450 jobs, median $28,290). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hancock County was 3.8%. 59.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hancock County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.2% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 11.1% work from home. 16.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% below the state average (16.2% against 17.5%).
24.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (24.2% against 24.1%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 13% above the state share (2.1% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 12.6%, 24% below the state rate (12.6% against 16.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-3.0°C). About 965 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (103 mm) and Feb the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Carnot-Moon (20 miles, rent 63% higher); Canonsburg (22 miles, rent 37% higher); Washington (23 miles, rent 22% higher); Wheeling (24 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against Weirton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideHancock CountyWest Virginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in West Virginia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,190 | 1.51 | $77,400 | $62,070 | $91,170 | -21% |
| Cashiers | 1,030 | 1.43 | $27,020 | $22,260 | $33,280 | -18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,020 | 1.54 | $36,730 | $28,950 | $61,740 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 940 | 1.04 | $27,640 | $22,480 | $37,870 | -22% |
| General and Operations Managers | 880 | 1.07 | $78,970 | $44,100 | $170,240 | -25% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 770 | 0.77 | $28,550 | $23,640 | $35,170 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 740 | 0.82 | $26,820 | $22,260 | $33,320 | -14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 730 | 1.53 | $55,070 | $38,010 | $75,120 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 660 | 1.95 | $36,190 | $31,370 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 650 | 0.94 | $37,330 | $28,610 | $56,490 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 540 | 0.93 | $36,770 | $22,400 | $57,100 | -18% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 500 | 0.94 | $35,840 | $22,260 | $60,860 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 480 | 1.36 | $46,890 | $29,550 | $70,950 | -5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 450 | 0.87 | $34,040 | $24,500 | $53,400 | -8% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 450 | 3.03 | $23,710 | $22,470 | $28,050 | -23% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 430 | 1.09 | $40,700 | $28,420 | $58,170 | -14% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 430 | 2.36 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 390 | 1.50 | $38,310 | $28,410 | $63,190 | -21% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 390 | 1.21 | $60,670 | $45,730 | $89,590 | -5% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 360 | 2.38 | $58,200 | $46,140 | $65,250 | -10% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 880 | 1.07 | $78,970 | $44,100 | $170,240 | -25% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,190 | 1.51 | $77,400 | $62,070 | $91,170 | -21% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 730 | 1.53 | $55,070 | $38,010 | $75,120 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 650 | 0.94 | $37,330 | $28,610 | $56,490 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 540 | 0.93 | $36,770 | $22,400 | $57,100 | -18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,020 | 1.54 | $36,730 | $28,950 | $61,740 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 660 | 1.95 | $36,190 | $31,370 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 500 | 0.94 | $35,840 | $22,260 | $60,860 | +2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 770 | 0.77 | $28,550 | $23,640 | $35,170 | -20% |
| Retail Salespersons | 940 | 1.04 | $27,640 | $22,480 | $37,870 | -22% |
| Cashiers | 1,030 | 1.43 | $27,020 | $22,260 | $33,280 | -18% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 740 | 0.82 | $26,820 | $22,260 | $33,320 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,840 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.8% |
| Retail trade | 15.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.2% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.8% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.9% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.6% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Information | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Weirton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Brooke County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | 28,431 | $1,249 million | $43,916 | 9,147 | 901 | $52,483 | +0.5% | 3.8% | 12,605 |
| Brooke County | 21,805 | $1,317 million | $60,392 | 7,062 | 618 | $52,534 | -0.7% | 3.9% | 9,490 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,882 | 24.4% | $77,243 | 2.50 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,349 | 17.5% | $27,696 | 1.62 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,054 | 13.6% | $44,757 | 0.80 |
| Retail trade | 788 | 10.2% | $29,171 | 0.86 |
| Construction | 396 | 5.1% | $67,926 | 0.82 |
| Finance and insurance | 358 | 4.6% | $66,031 | 0.96 |
| Professional and technical services | 326 | 4.2% | $63,165 | 0.51 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 279 | 3.6% | $74,692 | 0.72 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 263 | 3.4% | $28,726 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 247 | 3.2% | $56,215 | 0.46 |
| Wholesale trade | 210 | 2.7% | $86,312 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 194 | 2.5% | $21,003 | 1.26 |
| Real estate and rental | 124 | 1.6% | $38,445 | 0.87 |
| Utilities | 89 | 1.2% | $120,917 | 2.56 |
| Educational services | 84 | 1.1% | $29,529 | 0.44 |
| Management of companies | 52 | 0.7% | $56,509 | 0.34 |
| Information | 28 | 0.4% | $68,001 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.2% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 0.7% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,575 |
| Income per person | $37,611 |
| Median gross rent per month | $746 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.0% |
| Median home value | $133,500 |
| Homeowners | 69.3% |
| Poverty rate | 12.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 89.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,840 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 47.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.2% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.0 | 27 | 68 |
| Feb | -2.0 | 28 | 65 |
| Mar | 3.1 | 38 | 79 |
| Apr | 9.8 | 50 | 85 |
| May | 15.8 | 60 | 93 |
| Jun | 20.6 | 69 | 103 |
| Jul | 23.3 | 74 | 86 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 78 |
| Sep | 18.8 | 66 | 83 |
| Oct | 11.5 | 53 | 82 |
| Nov | 4.8 | 41 | 67 |
| Dec | -0.3 | 31 | 76 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnot-Moon | PA | 20 mi | 13,534 | $100,714 | $1,214 |
| Canonsburg | PA | 22 mi | 9,675 | $79,227 | $1,025 |
| Washington | PA | 23 mi | 13,368 | $52,975 | $910 |
| Wheeling | WV | 24 mi | 26,350 | $48,590 | $794 |
| Franklin Park | PA | 28 mi | 15,235 | $176,875 | $2,330 |
| Bethel Park | PA | 28 mi | 32,881 | $107,090 | $1,311 |
| Whitehall | PA | 30 mi | 14,811 | $89,404 | $915 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 31 mi | 304,759 | $65,742 | $1,261 |
| Brentwood | PA | 31 mi | 9,866 | $68,904 | $860 |
| Baldwin | PA | 33 mi | 21,057 | $80,983 | $1,066 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,647 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$746 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.0% of the median household income.
$59,575 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Hancock County (latest month 2026M09)).
West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.