Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Dunbar

Working in Dunbar, WV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Dunbar, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Dunbar (West Virginia): 7,254 residents, median household income $58,379, median rent $935, unemployment 3.4%.
Charleston (47,421 residents)Huntington (45,787 residents)Morgantown (30,236 residents)Parkersburg (29,240 residents)Wheeling (26,350 residents)Martinsburg (18,904 residents)Weirton (18,647 residents)Fairmont (18,221 residents)Beckley (16,818 residents)Clarksburg (15,549 residents)Teays Valley (14,151 residents)South Charleston (13,457 residents)Cheat Lake (10,902 residents)St. Albans (10,522 residents)Vienna (10,518 residents)Cross Lanes (9,671 residents)Bluefield (9,387 residents)Bridgeport (9,252 residents)Oak Hill (7,937 residents)Moundsville (7,869 residents)Charles Town (7,337 residents)Dunbar (7,254 residents)Pea Ridge (6,988 residents)Hurricane (6,855 residents)Nitro (6,853 residents)Elkins (6,811 residents)Brookhaven (6,212 residents)Princeton (5,736 residents)Ranson corporation (5,729 residents)New Martinsville (5,133 residents)Buckhannon (5,116 residents)Keyser (4,857 residents)Grafton (4,618 residents)Barboursville (4,376 residents)Pinch (4,037 residents)Westover (4,026 residents)Point Pleasant (3,961 residents)Weston (3,840 residents)Lewisburg (3,835 residents)Ravenswood (3,830 residents)CharlestonHuntingtonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingMartinsburgWeirtonFairmontBeckleyClarksburgTeays ValleySouth CharlestonDunbar
Map of West Virginia: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,254residents (ACS 2024)
$58,379median household income
$935median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
29.2%bachelor's degree or higher
62.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · West Virginia · Kanawha County · Dunbar · all 40 cities + map → · all 55 counties → · West Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in West Virginia

Overview

CITY (Dunbar) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Dunbar is a city in West Virginia with 7,254 residents. The median household earns $58,379 a year and the median rent is $935 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Charleston, WV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 103,450 jobs.

How Dunbar compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Dunbar is #22 by population, #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #29 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Kanawha County, is #8 of 55 counties for average pay ($61,997).

The place in numbers

Dunbar has 7,254 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,589 people per square mile. The median age is 42.9, about the same as the state median (42.9 against 42.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $935 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the state median ($935 against $872). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,600, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($58,379); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.1% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (62.1% against 74.9%).

Work and pay

The Charleston, WV metropolitan area has 103,450 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,830 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (13,270 jobs, median $40,510); healthcare practitioners and technical (10,560 jobs, median $78,190); sales and related (8,110 jobs, median $30,680). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($90,330) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,190). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kanawha County was 3.4%. 60.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kanawha County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 80.4% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 8.1% work from home. 3.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 81% below the state average (3.3% against 17.5%).

People and education

29.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% above the state share (29.2% against 24.1%). 0.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (0.7% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 14.9%, 11% below the state rate (14.9% against 16.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,130 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (126 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: South Charleston (2 miles, rent 10% lower); St. Albans (5 miles, similar rent); Nitro (5 miles, similar rent); Cross Lanes (5 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Dunbar; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideKanawha CountyWest Virginia rankings

Official links for Dunbar

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in West Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses4,3201.92$80,230$51,110$138,850-18%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,2001.12$28,680$22,400$30,720-20%
Retail Salespersons2,6501.02$29,050$22,250$40,440-18%
Cooks, Fast Food2,2305.22$23,180$22,170$27,820-25%
Cashiers2,1701.06$26,280$21,400$34,570-20%
General and Operations Managers2,1600.93$83,190$47,150$167,820-21%
Security Guards2,1602.52$20,800$20,800$37,060-45%
Customer Service Representatives1,6500.96$37,480$30,800$55,200-16%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,6301.44$43,550$30,800$57,980-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,4901.01$30,330$22,570$44,700-18%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4301.04$49,580$35,940$74,650-15%
Office Clerks, General1,4000.86$35,800$25,120$48,860-20%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,3900.71$37,340$28,470$51,640-7%
Nursing Assistants1,3801.43$36,250$32,620$43,640-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3000.69$32,830$27,390$44,750-12%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1900.79$36,900$20,270$58,540+5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,1201.10$39,350$29,140$70,340-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0701.12$57,670$39,890$81,600-17%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,0501.15$43,350$31,990$57,330-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers9601.29$41,920$28,450$64,940-14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Lawyers8801.75$101,150$67,170$202,040-37%
General and Operations Managers2,1600.93$83,190$47,150$167,820-21%
Registered Nurses4,3201.92$80,230$51,110$138,850-18%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5701.06$79,420$51,170$126,740-1%
Administrative Services Managers5303.00$77,520$60,740$117,670-32%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6401.57$72,190$44,290$108,570-10%
Accountants and Auditors8900.93$66,560$47,090$103,430-20%
Human Resources Specialists5400.89$61,500$41,590$102,330-19%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7100.98$59,550$38,640$117,580-28%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0701.12$57,670$39,890$81,600-17%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators9402.95$57,640$37,440$77,490-4%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5101.13$57,460$41,950$70,980-25%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5900.64$57,020$48,780$59,440-11%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6701.54$54,370$43,150$67,440-16%
Child, Family, and School Social Workers6002.28$53,070$42,890$68,390-11%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4301.04$49,580$35,940$74,650-15%
Construction Laborers6600.91$47,770$31,200$65,590+1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,6301.44$43,550$30,800$57,980-8%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,0501.15$43,350$31,990$57,330-14%
Light Truck Drivers5900.90$42,890$24,340$93,730-4%

Economy

METRO (Charleston, WV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Charleston, WV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support13,2701.12$40,510-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,5601.62$78,190-10%
Sales and Related8,1100.91$30,680-20%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,8900.87$27,410-22%
Transportation and Material Moving7,5300.83$36,840-17%
Management6,7400.91$90,330-29%
Healthcare Support6,6701.27$32,620-15%
Business and Financial Operations5,9200.84$63,990-23%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair5,0101.24$50,560-15%
Construction and Extraction4,7801.12$59,630+0%
Educational Instruction and Library4,4400.73$50,810-16%
Protective Service3,9101.56$33,910-32%
Production3,5200.62$44,180-6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,9500.97$30,610-19%
Computer and Mathematical2,5100.72$68,310-37%
Community and Social Service2,4901.40$49,990-14%
Architecture and Engineering1,7801.02$82,680-17%
Legal1,6201.86$81,890-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,4201.45$64,170-22%
Personal Care and Service1,4200.66$28,640-21%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8600.63$44,710-29%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry500.16$34,140-7%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.6%
Retail trade15.4%
Public administration10.8%
Information7.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.2%
Other services5.9%
Manufacturing5.7%
Construction2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Dunbar lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Kanawha County176,537$14,448 million$81,83997,8456,860$61,997+0.8%3.4%77,661

Private-sector jobs by industry in Kanawha County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance20,79927.5%$70,7121.48
Retail trade9,64712.7%$39,0750.99
Accommodation and food services7,73810.2%$24,6570.87
Professional and technical services5,6367.4%$86,6110.83
Administrative and waste services5,3457.1%$45,4100.93
Construction4,0975.4%$77,3070.80
Finance and insurance3,6294.8%$89,9840.91
Manufacturing3,2944.4%$77,1150.41
Wholesale trade2,9143.9%$83,0380.76
Other services (except public administration)2,7643.7%$53,5730.94
Transportation and warehousing2,3173.1%$66,2770.56
Mining, oil and gas1,4721.9%$108,1263.98
Management of companies1,4561.9%$118,9750.88
Educational services1,3991.8%$42,4760.69
Real estate and rental1,2701.7%$54,7170.84
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,2311.6%$23,5650.75
Utilities6380.8%$116,3151.71
Agriculture, forestry, fishing260.0%$42,6810.03

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.4%
2026M014.6%
2026M025.0%
2026M033.9%
2026M044.0%
2026M053.5%
2026M064.2%
2026M073.9%
2026M084.0%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Dunbar) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone80.4%
Public transit1.6%
Walk1.4%
Work from home8.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$58,379
Income per person$33,550
Median gross rent per month$935
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.2%
Median home value$119,600
Homeowners62.1%
Poverty rate14.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)88.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,830

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.

People and education

CITY (Dunbar) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.9
High school or higher (25+)94.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.2%
Born abroad0.7%
Labour force participation (16+)60.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia18 (37.5%)
Europe17 (35.4%)
Latin America13 (27.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Dunbar) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.13276
Feb1.33484
Mar6.44491
Apr12.755101
May17.964118
Jun22.372106
Jul24.576126
Aug24.47685
Sep20.86984
Oct13.75789
Nov7.04576
Dec2.23694

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
South CharlestonWV2 mi13,457$63,884$844
St. AlbansWV5 mi10,522$53,972$931
NitroWV5 mi6,853$53,848$949
Cross LanesWV5 mi9,671$63,537$949
CharlestonWV6 mi47,421$65,812$908
Teays ValleyWV12 mi14,151$108,741$1,102
PinchWV14 mi4,037$76,741$916
HurricaneWV16 mi6,855$71,167$878
BarboursvilleWV30 mi4,376$60,571$1,037
Pea RidgeWV32 mi6,988$65,811$1,014

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Dunbar?

7,254 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Dunbar?

$935 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Dunbar?

$58,379 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Dunbar?

3.4% (BLS county, Kanawha County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Dunbar in?

West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore