Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Wheeling

Working in Wheeling, WV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Wheeling, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Wheeling (West Virginia): 26,350 residents, median household income $48,590, median rent $794, unemployment 3.5%.
Charleston (47,421 residents)Huntington (45,787 residents)Morgantown (30,236 residents)Parkersburg (29,240 residents)Wheeling (26,350 residents)Martinsburg (18,904 residents)Weirton (18,647 residents)Fairmont (18,221 residents)Beckley (16,818 residents)Clarksburg (15,549 residents)Teays Valley (14,151 residents)South Charleston (13,457 residents)Cheat Lake (10,902 residents)St. Albans (10,522 residents)Vienna (10,518 residents)Cross Lanes (9,671 residents)Bluefield (9,387 residents)Bridgeport (9,252 residents)Oak Hill (7,937 residents)Moundsville (7,869 residents)Charles Town (7,337 residents)Dunbar (7,254 residents)Pea Ridge (6,988 residents)Hurricane (6,855 residents)Nitro (6,853 residents)Elkins (6,811 residents)Brookhaven (6,212 residents)Princeton (5,736 residents)Ranson corporation (5,729 residents)New Martinsville (5,133 residents)Buckhannon (5,116 residents)Keyser (4,857 residents)Grafton (4,618 residents)Barboursville (4,376 residents)Pinch (4,037 residents)Westover (4,026 residents)Point Pleasant (3,961 residents)Weston (3,840 residents)Lewisburg (3,835 residents)Ravenswood (3,830 residents)CharlestonHuntingtonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingMartinsburgWeirtonFairmontBeckleyClarksburgTeays ValleySouth Charleston
Map of West Virginia: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

26,350residents (ACS 2024)
$48,590median household income
$794median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
34.1%bachelor's degree or higher
59.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · West Virginia · Ohio County · Wheeling · all 40 cities + map → · all 55 counties → · West Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in West Virginia

Overview

CITY (Wheeling) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Wheeling is a city in West Virginia with 26,350 residents. The median household earns $48,590 a year and the median rent is $794 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Wheeling, WV-OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 58,130 jobs.

How Wheeling compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Wheeling is #5 by population, #32 for remote work (#1 = most), #11 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #30 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Ohio County, is #21 of 55 counties for average pay ($55,864).

The place in numbers

Wheeling has 26,350 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.5% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,938 people per square mile. The median age is 45.4, 6% older than the state median (45.4 against 42.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $794 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($794 against $872). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $146,500, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($48,590); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.8% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (59.8% against 74.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Wheeling, WV-OH metropolitan area has 58,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,250 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,250 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,610 jobs, median $39,530); food preparation and serving related (5,920 jobs, median $27,670); transportation and material moving (5,510 jobs, median $38,590). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($39,530) and transportation and material moving ($38,590). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ohio County was 3.5%. 55.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ohio County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.3% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 4.0% walk, 6.9% work from home. 9.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (9.7% against 17.5%).

People and education

34.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% above the state share (34.1% against 24.1%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 18% above the state share (2.1% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 20.5%, 23% above the state rate (20.5% against 16.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.4°C). About 1,021 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (106 mm) and Nov the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Moundsville (11 miles, rent 5% higher); Weirton (24 miles, rent 6% lower); Washington (25 miles, rent 15% higher); Canonsburg (30 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Wheeling; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in West Virginia (238) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideOhio CountyWest Virginia rankings

Official links for Wheeling

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 238 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in West Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons1,9601.34$29,370$22,430$41,220-17%
Cashiers1,7101.48$27,500$22,260$33,600-16%
Registered Nurses1,6801.33$78,280$60,260$107,410-20%
General and Operations Managers1,5101.15$80,440$44,870$167,990-24%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,4701.39$35,020$27,500$41,520-6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,3000.90$26,150$22,260$30,800-16%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2101.57$57,590$42,360$69,720-2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,1900.74$29,190$23,620$35,710-18%
Customer Service Representatives9901.02$38,440$29,120$52,670-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9400.85$38,150$29,580$64,160-5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9101.10$30,480$23,930$43,530-17%
Nursing Assistants9101.68$36,910$34,940$44,520-13%
Waiters and Waitresses8801.04$30,740$20,890$59,480-13%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8601.50$44,520$29,420$80,630-10%
Cooks, Fast Food8103.38$23,110$22,120$28,180-25%
Office Clerks, General7900.86$36,520$25,700$53,960-19%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7701.21$42,200$29,630$59,090-11%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6301.49$42,310$28,850$65,900-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6101.33$34,180$28,390$49,550-22%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5901.95$97,310$55,690$132,300+22%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5901.95$97,310$55,690$132,300+22%
General and Operations Managers1,5101.15$80,440$44,870$167,990-24%
Registered Nurses1,6801.33$78,280$60,260$107,410-20%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5100.99$58,830$46,450$88,910-8%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators5002.78$58,250$39,020$92,420-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2101.57$57,590$42,360$69,720-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5601.03$52,300$38,610$80,730-25%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5201.02$44,650$31,750$59,690-12%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8601.50$44,520$29,420$80,630-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6301.49$42,310$28,850$65,900-13%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7701.21$42,200$29,630$59,090-11%
Customer Service Representatives9901.02$38,440$29,120$52,670-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9400.85$38,150$29,580$64,160-5%
Nursing Assistants9101.68$36,910$34,940$44,520-13%
Office Clerks, General7900.86$36,520$25,700$53,960-19%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,4701.39$35,020$27,500$41,520-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6101.33$34,180$28,390$49,550-22%
Waiters and Waitresses8801.04$30,740$20,890$59,480-13%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9101.10$30,480$23,930$43,530-17%
Cooks, Restaurant5801.10$29,710$22,860$37,030-21%

Economy

METRO (Wheeling, WV-OH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Wheeling, WV-OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,6101.00$39,530-17%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,9201.16$27,670-21%
Transportation and Material Moving5,5101.08$38,590-13%
Sales and Related5,4801.09$30,140-22%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,4601.21$73,970-15%
Construction and Extraction3,8701.61$64,250+8%
Management3,5200.85$90,380-29%
Educational Instruction and Library3,3100.97$56,870-6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,2201.42$56,160-6%
Healthcare Support2,9601.00$36,050-6%
Production2,3300.73$46,210-2%
Business and Financial Operations2,1800.55$65,470-21%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,0001.18$31,380-17%
Protective Service1,6401.16$50,890+2%
Personal Care and Service1,3301.10$30,720-16%
Community and Social Service1,1501.15$45,920-21%
Architecture and Engineering7200.73$85,600-14%
Computer and Mathematical6000.31$68,590-37%
Legal4200.87$84,830-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4000.52$43,580-31%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3700.67$75,270-9%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1100.67$34,020-7%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,250 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.7%
Retail trade12.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.2%
Manufacturing6.0%
Construction5.1%
Other services4.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.6%
Public administration3.7%
Information2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%
Wholesale trade1.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Wheeling lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Marshall County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Ohio County41,582$5,057 million$121,60727,1001,794$55,864+1.6%3.5%17,643
Marshall County29,865$3,676 million$123,08010,545682$65,055-1.6%3.5%12,490

Private-sector jobs by industry in Ohio County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,68326.0%$63,8891.46
Retail trade2,97913.6%$36,9731.10
Accommodation and food services2,82312.9%$24,0871.15
Administrative and waste services1,5787.2%$46,0450.99
Finance and insurance1,1485.3%$80,1781.04
Wholesale trade1,1235.1%$62,1061.05
Manufacturing1,0905.0%$55,4430.49
Professional and technical services1,0815.0%$73,2660.57
Other services (except public administration)9864.5%$47,6271.21
Management of companies8824.0%$98,3861.93
Construction8744.0%$66,2260.61
Educational services5742.6%$36,2401.02
Arts, entertainment, recreation5292.4%$26,8641.16
Information2761.3%$51,9050.54
Real estate and rental2091.0%$44,1830.50

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.5%
2026M015.0%
2026M025.4%
2026M034.2%
2026M044.0%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.0%
2026M084.2%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Wheeling) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.3%
Public transit2.2%
Walk4.0%
Work from home6.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$48,590
Income per person$36,509
Median gross rent per month$794
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.6%
Median home value$146,500
Homeowners59.8%
Poverty rate20.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)88.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$44,250

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.

People and education

CITY (Wheeling) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age45.4
High school or higher (25+)92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)34.1%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)55.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe162 (53.6%)
Latin America71 (23.5%)
Asia69 (22.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Wheeling) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.42874
Feb-1.33071
Mar3.83983
Apr10.55191
May16.261100
Jun20.869106
Jul23.47496
Aug23.17479
Sep19.26783
Oct11.95385
Nov5.24170
Dec0.23283

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MoundsvilleWV11 mi7,869$49,048$834
WeirtonWV24 mi18,647$59,575$746
WashingtonPA25 mi13,368$52,975$910
CanonsburgPA30 mi9,675$79,227$1,025
New MartinsvilleWV31 mi5,133$60,946$688
Bethel ParkPA39 mi32,881$107,090$1,311
Carnot-MoonPA40 mi13,534$100,714$1,214
WhitehallPA42 mi14,811$89,404$915
Jefferson HillsPA43 mi12,317$116,064$1,355
BrentwoodPA43 mi9,866$68,904$860

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Wheeling?

26,350 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Wheeling?

$794 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Wheeling?

$48,590 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Wheeling?

3.5% (BLS county, Ohio County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Wheeling in?

West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore