Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Grafton

Working in Grafton, WV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Grafton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Grafton (West Virginia): 4,618 residents, median household income $40,402, median rent $512, unemployment 3.2%.
Charleston (47,421 residents)Huntington (45,787 residents)Morgantown (30,236 residents)Parkersburg (29,240 residents)Wheeling (26,350 residents)Martinsburg (18,904 residents)Weirton (18,647 residents)Fairmont (18,221 residents)Beckley (16,818 residents)Clarksburg (15,549 residents)Teays Valley (14,151 residents)South Charleston (13,457 residents)Cheat Lake (10,902 residents)St. Albans (10,522 residents)Vienna (10,518 residents)Cross Lanes (9,671 residents)Bluefield (9,387 residents)Bridgeport (9,252 residents)Oak Hill (7,937 residents)Moundsville (7,869 residents)Charles Town (7,337 residents)Dunbar (7,254 residents)Pea Ridge (6,988 residents)Hurricane (6,855 residents)Nitro (6,853 residents)Elkins (6,811 residents)Brookhaven (6,212 residents)Princeton (5,736 residents)Ranson corporation (5,729 residents)New Martinsville (5,133 residents)Buckhannon (5,116 residents)Keyser (4,857 residents)Grafton (4,618 residents)Barboursville (4,376 residents)Pinch (4,037 residents)Westover (4,026 residents)Point Pleasant (3,961 residents)Weston (3,840 residents)Lewisburg (3,835 residents)Ravenswood (3,830 residents)CharlestonHuntingtonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingMartinsburgWeirtonFairmontBeckleyClarksburgTeays ValleySouth CharlestonGrafton
Map of West Virginia: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

4,618residents (ACS 2024)
$40,402median household income
$512median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
11.2%bachelor's degree or higher
76.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · West Virginia · Taylor County · Grafton · all 40 cities + map → · all 55 counties → · West Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in West Virginia

Overview

CITY (Grafton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Grafton is a city in West Virginia with 4,618 residents. The median household earns $40,402 a year and the median rent is $512 a month, which is 15.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Morgantown, WV (67,370 jobs), about 20 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Grafton compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Grafton is #33 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #40 for college degrees (#1 = most), #38 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Taylor County, is #14 of 55 counties for average pay ($58,397).

The place in numbers

Grafton has 4,618 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,258 people per square mile. The median age is 37.8, 11% younger than the state median (37.8 against 42.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $512 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the state median ($512 against $872). Over a year that is 15.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $74,600, which is 1.8 times the median household income ($40,402); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (76.1% against 74.9%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Morgantown, WV, metropolitan area has 67,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,350 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,350 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare practitioners and technical (10,550 jobs, median $77,190); office and administrative support (7,270 jobs, median $38,260); food preparation and serving related (6,090 jobs, median $28,300). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (2.5 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,190) and office and administrative support ($38,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Taylor County was 3.2%. 49.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Taylor County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 12.5% work from home. 10.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% below the state average (10.7% against 17.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

11.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54% below the state share (11.2% against 24.1%). 0.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 100% below the state share (0.0% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 24.9%, 49% above the state rate (24.9% against 16.7%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.2°C). About 1,134 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (119 mm) and Nov the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fairmont (12 miles, rent 79% higher); Bridgeport (12 miles, rent 116% higher); Clarksburg (19 miles, rent 54% higher); Brookhaven (20 miles, rent 116% higher). Rent differences are against Grafton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideTaylor CountyWest Virginia rankings

Official links for Grafton

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in West Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses4,5103.08$80,130$61,150$135,790-18%
Retail Salespersons2,0901.24$28,570$22,310$38,050-19%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,40014.65$60,300$37,100$125,300-44%
Cashiers1,3701.02$27,370$21,450$33,040-17%
Nursing Assistants1,3102.09$35,880$35,320$44,480-15%
General and Operations Managers1,2800.84$89,440$46,510$177,110-15%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1500.93$31,110$26,880$37,510-17%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0401.06$35,480$19,540$61,720+1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9401.41$37,390$29,180$56,140-25%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9200.96$30,180$23,620$38,390-18%
Office Clerks, General9000.84$37,140$23,520$47,270-17%
Customer Service Representatives8400.74$37,450$30,650$54,930-16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8100.63$36,900$27,570$47,350-8%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8102.18$28,790$22,520$36,150-19%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7901.07$41,810$29,680$57,720-12%
Cooks, Restaurant7601.24$29,740$22,310$36,450-20%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7500.40$27,930$22,780$34,360-22%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7301.55$62,080$48,930$106,450-25%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7000.79$48,560$36,550$64,190-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6801.10$56,430$39,360$78,750-19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,2800.84$89,440$46,510$177,110-15%
Registered Nurses4,5103.08$80,130$61,150$135,790-18%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7301.55$62,080$48,930$106,450-25%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,40014.65$60,300$37,100$125,300-44%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6801.10$56,430$39,360$78,750-19%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators5302.54$52,970$36,500$75,890-11%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.25$50,400$47,930$63,930-22%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7000.79$48,560$36,550$64,190-17%
Construction Laborers6601.39$44,340$30,160$59,220-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6101.26$43,150$28,170$64,470-11%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6301.06$42,810$31,600$57,310-16%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7901.07$41,810$29,680$57,720-12%
Customer Service Representatives8400.74$37,450$30,650$54,930-16%
Medical Assistants5801.63$37,440$31,220$44,820-18%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General9401.41$37,390$29,180$56,140-25%
Office Clerks, General9000.84$37,140$23,520$47,270-17%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8100.63$36,900$27,570$47,350-8%
Nursing Assistants1,3102.09$35,880$35,320$44,480-15%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0401.06$35,480$19,540$61,720+1%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6201.16$33,490$28,130$51,050-24%

Economy

METRO (Morgantown, WV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Morgantown, WV, about 20 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,5502.48$77,190-11%
Office and Administrative Support7,2700.95$38,260-19%
Food Preparation and Serving Related6,0901.03$28,300-19%
Sales and Related5,2800.91$29,670-23%
Educational Instruction and Library4,6401.18$57,190-6%
Management4,4400.92$101,580-20%
Transportation and Material Moving4,1500.70$35,790-19%
Healthcare Support3,5901.05$35,880-6%
Business and Financial Operations3,4200.75$65,500-21%
Construction and Extraction3,0801.11$50,280-16%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,9701.13$46,980-21%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,3301.18$30,180-20%
Computer and Mathematical1,7800.78$79,190-28%
Production1,6700.45$41,020-13%
Protective Service1,2300.75$50,440+1%
Community and Social Service1,1100.96$48,870-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0001.57$75,670-8%
Personal Care and Service9800.69$30,360-17%
Architecture and Engineering7600.67$94,460-5%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5600.64$50,380-20%
Legal4300.75$87,240-15%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry300.18$41,790+14%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,350 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Retail trade25.0%
Education and health care23.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities8.7%
Construction7.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.7%
Public administration6.3%
Other services5.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.3%
Manufacturing3.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative2.7%
Information1.9%
Wholesale trade0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Grafton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Taylor County16,487$854 million$51,7953,399339$58,397+3.2%3.2%7,482

Private-sector jobs by industry in Taylor County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade41139.7%$34,8861.21
Accommodation and food services18017.4%$18,4180.58
Construction16215.7%$49,2850.91
Other services (except public administration)827.9%$32,3290.80
Transportation and warehousing716.9%$51,5950.49
Administrative and waste services676.5%$59,1260.33
Finance and insurance282.7%$46,5330.20
Arts, entertainment, recreation201.9%$18,8590.35
Information70.7%$123,9530.11
Real estate and rental70.7%$34,8610.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.2%
2026M014.8%
2026M025.3%
2026M034.1%
2026M043.8%
2026M053.2%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.0%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Grafton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.6%
Work from home12.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$40,402
Income per person$24,962
Median gross rent per month$512
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.2%
Median home value$74,600
Homeowners76.1%
Poverty rate24.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)93.3
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$47,350

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.

People and education

CITY (Grafton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.8
High school or higher (25+)84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)11.2%
Born abroad0.0%
Labour force participation (16+)49.9%

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Grafton) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.22883
Feb-1.03082
Mar3.93987
Apr10.451100
May15.961116
Jun20.268115
Jul22.572119
Aug22.27288
Sep18.86686
Oct11.85391
Nov5.34274
Dec0.43393

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FairmontWV12 mi18,221$63,032$916
BridgeportWV12 mi9,252$100,022$1,105
ClarksburgWV19 mi15,549$47,386$790
BrookhavenWV20 mi6,212$88,438$1,104
WestoverWV20 mi4,026$60,769$1,025
MorgantownWV21 mi30,236$44,727$937
Cheat LakeWV24 mi10,902$117,014$1,124
BuckhannonWV27 mi5,116$54,615$885
ElkinsWV30 mi6,811$44,217$903
WestonWV32 mi3,840$52,070$770

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Grafton?

4,618 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Grafton?

$512 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Grafton?

$40,402 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Grafton?

3.2% (BLS county, Taylor County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Grafton in?

West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore