Jobs, pay and daily life in Bluefield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bluefield is a city in West Virginia with 9,387 residents. The median household earns $49,375 a year and the median rent is $804 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Beckley, WV (43,080 jobs), about 35 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Bluefield compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Bluefield is #17 by population, #38 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #27 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Mercer County, is #37 of 55 counties for average pay ($50,193).
Bluefield has 9,387 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,046 people per square mile. The median age is 45.0, 5% older than the state median (45.0 against 42.7).
The median gross rent is $804 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($804 against $872). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $105,400, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($49,375); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.1% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (65.1% against 74.9%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Beckley, WV, metropolitan area has 43,080 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $41,850 a year, 18% below the national median ($41,850 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (4,740 jobs, median $37,330); food preparation and serving related (4,240 jobs, median $27,000); sales and related (4,210 jobs, median $29,050). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mercer County was 3.7%. 54.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mercer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.7% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 10.5% work from home. 19.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 12% above the state average (19.6% against 17.5%).
30.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% above the state share (30.8% against 24.1%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (1.4% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 18.5%, 11% above the state rate (18.5% against 16.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.2°C). About 1,117 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Princeton (10 miles, rent 7% lower); Beckley (35 miles, rent 8% higher); Radford (37 miles, rent 28% higher); Blacksburg (43 miles, rent 69% higher). Rent differences are against Bluefield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideMercer CountyWest Virginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in West Virginia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,550 | 1.30 | $26,910 | $22,480 | $30,430 | -25% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.31 | $27,630 | $22,050 | $40,000 | -22% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,320 | 1.41 | $78,680 | $63,820 | $110,140 | -19% |
| Cashiers | 1,230 | 1.43 | $24,650 | $20,850 | $30,980 | -25% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,170 | 6.61 | $22,370 | $21,120 | $26,920 | -28% |
| General and Operations Managers | 900 | 0.93 | $79,770 | $43,160 | $174,110 | -25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 880 | 1.55 | $51,340 | $35,530 | $72,150 | -12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 1.07 | $31,240 | $27,420 | $43,920 | -16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 650 | 1.04 | $33,650 | $18,540 | $58,970 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 610 | 1.00 | $29,170 | $23,210 | $43,660 | -21% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 600 | 0.83 | $34,610 | $29,880 | $54,700 | -23% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 0.88 | $34,380 | $23,030 | $52,130 | -24% |
| Nursing Assistants | 590 | 1.46 | $35,810 | $30,950 | $41,590 | -15% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 570 | 0.70 | $36,080 | $28,040 | $50,450 | -10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 570 | 1.33 | $36,670 | $25,580 | $61,260 | -26% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 560 | 1.82 | $38,670 | $27,550 | $65,710 | -20% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 500 | 3.41 | $58,250 | $45,160 | $61,450 | +40% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 490 | 2.06 | $26,670 | $22,120 | $33,650 | -25% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 490 | 1.04 | $39,350 | $28,670 | $56,670 | -17% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 480 | 3.59 | $59,700 | $36,730 | $64,430 | -0% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 900 | 0.93 | $79,770 | $43,160 | $174,110 | -25% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,320 | 1.41 | $78,680 | $63,820 | $110,140 | -19% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 500 | 3.41 | $58,250 | $45,160 | $61,450 | +40% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 880 | 1.55 | $51,340 | $35,530 | $72,150 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 560 | 1.82 | $38,670 | $27,550 | $65,710 | -20% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 570 | 1.33 | $36,670 | $25,580 | $61,260 | -26% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 570 | 0.70 | $36,080 | $28,040 | $50,450 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistants | 590 | 1.46 | $35,810 | $30,950 | $41,590 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 600 | 0.83 | $34,610 | $29,880 | $54,700 | -23% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 0.88 | $34,380 | $23,030 | $52,130 | -24% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 650 | 1.04 | $33,650 | $18,540 | $58,970 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 840 | 1.07 | $31,240 | $27,420 | $43,920 | -16% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 610 | 1.00 | $29,170 | $23,210 | $43,660 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,410 | 1.31 | $27,630 | $22,050 | $40,000 | -22% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,550 | 1.30 | $26,910 | $22,480 | $30,430 | -25% |
| Cashiers | 1,230 | 1.43 | $24,650 | $20,850 | $30,980 | -25% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,170 | 6.61 | $22,370 | $21,120 | $26,920 | -28% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Beckley, WV, about 35 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $41,850 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.8% |
| Retail trade | 16.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.8% |
| Manufacturing | 6.3% |
| Other services | 5.9% |
| Public administration | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.6% |
| Information | 3.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bluefield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 58,563 | $2,337 million | $39,898 | 19,314 | 1,682 | $50,193 | +2.2% | 3.7% | 22,870 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,600 | 30.1% | $55,208 | 1.66 |
| Retail trade | 2,822 | 18.5% | $37,077 | 1.46 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,050 | 13.4% | $20,897 | 1.17 |
| Manufacturing | 936 | 6.1% | $60,321 | 0.59 |
| Administrative and waste services | 823 | 5.4% | $47,361 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 734 | 4.8% | $57,554 | 0.72 |
| Wholesale trade | 694 | 4.5% | $72,551 | 0.91 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 519 | 3.4% | $44,357 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 514 | 3.4% | $58,365 | 0.38 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 392 | 2.6% | $65,663 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 348 | 2.3% | $62,662 | 0.44 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 339 | 2.2% | $23,004 | 1.04 |
| Information | 185 | 1.2% | $77,373 | 0.51 |
| Real estate and rental | 126 | 0.8% | $39,728 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 118 | 0.8% | $96,679 | 1.61 |
| Management of companies | 39 | 0.3% | $98,333 | 0.12 |
| Educational services | 29 | 0.2% | $41,200 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.7% |
| Public transit | 1.0% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 10.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,375 |
| Income per person | $30,230 |
| Median gross rent per month | $804 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $105,400 |
| Homeowners | 65.1% |
| Poverty rate | 18.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 88.4 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $41,850 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.2 | 30 | 73 |
| Feb | 0.3 | 33 | 80 |
| Mar | 4.9 | 41 | 89 |
| Apr | 10.9 | 52 | 106 |
| May | 15.7 | 60 | 118 |
| Jun | 19.7 | 67 | 106 |
| Jul | 21.6 | 71 | 124 |
| Aug | 21.5 | 71 | 90 |
| Sep | 18.3 | 65 | 86 |
| Oct | 11.8 | 53 | 85 |
| Nov | 5.6 | 42 | 74 |
| Dec | 1.1 | 34 | 86 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton | WV | 10 mi | 5,736 | $43,900 | $747 |
| Beckley | WV | 35 mi | 16,818 | $45,826 | $869 |
| Radford | VA | 37 mi | 16,726 | $57,348 | $1,033 |
| Blacksburg | VA | 43 mi | 45,446 | $50,182 | $1,359 |
| Christiansburg | VA | 45 mi | 22,720 | $77,147 | $1,181 |
| Oak Hill | WV | 49 mi | 7,937 | $52,466 | $847 |
| Lewisburg | WV | 57 mi | 3,835 | $49,560 | $893 |
| Mount Airy | NC | 62 mi | 10,633 | $40,275 | $725 |
| Salem | VA | 64 mi | 25,618 | $66,725 | $1,133 |
| Cave Spring | VA | 66 mi | 25,742 | $87,539 | $1,285 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,387 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$804 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$49,375 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Mercer County (latest month 2026M09)).
West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.