Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mount Airy

Working in Mount Airy, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mount Airy, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mount Airy (North Carolina): 10,633 residents, median household income $40,275, median rent $725, unemployment 2.8%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleMount Airy
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,633residents (ACS 2024)
$40,275median household income
$725median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
23.1%bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Surry County · Mount Airy · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Mount Airy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mount Airy is a city in North Carolina with 10,633 residents. The median household earns $40,275 a year and the median rent is $725 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Winston-Salem, NC (271,980 jobs), about 30 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Mount Airy compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Mount Airy is #95 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #96 for household income (#1 = highest), #94 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Surry County, is #45 of 100 counties for average pay ($49,330).

The place in numbers

Mount Airy has 10,633 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 908 people per square mile. The median age is 46.0, 18% older than the state median (46.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $725 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the state median ($725 against $1,228). Over a year that is 21.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $181,900, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($40,275). 55.4% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (55.4% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Winston-Salem, NC, metropolitan area has 271,980 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,380 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,380 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (29,770 jobs, median $45,440); healthcare practitioners and technical (27,200 jobs, median $79,610); food preparation and serving related (26,240 jobs, median $29,320). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and production (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,080) and computer and mathematical ($97,060). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Surry County was 2.8%. 51.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Surry County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 5.1% work from home. 10.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 22% below the state average (10.8% against 13.9%).

People and education

23.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (23.1% against 35.6%). 8.9% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (8.9% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 26.9%, 107% above the state rate (26.9% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.1°C). About 1,184 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lewisville (30 miles, rent 51% higher); Winston-Salem (34 miles, rent 50% higher); Clemmons (35 miles, rent 75% higher); Kernersville (41 miles, rent 49% higher). Rent differences are against Mount Airy; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideSurry CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Mount Airy

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses10,1801.72$86,120$71,550$105,490-12%
Retail Salespersons6,7901.00$30,100$22,520$45,180-15%
Cashiers6,2201.15$28,130$22,720$35,100-14%
Cooks, Fast Food6,1205.46$27,280$22,030$34,880-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,4901.06$37,160$29,860$48,700-8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,9000.73$28,640$21,430$36,580-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,8900.99$35,080$29,360$45,680-6%
Nursing Assistants4,4501.76$38,660$32,510$45,630-9%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants3,9802.36$46,370$36,560$54,680+1%
Waiters and Waitresses3,9400.99$29,550$16,770$58,510-16%
Customer Service Representatives3,7700.83$38,410$29,120$58,800-14%
Office Clerks, General3,5000.81$39,510$26,870$59,980-12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,4800.46$30,400$24,620$37,970-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,4800.97$51,320$38,300$75,850-12%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,4401.40$42,590$30,150$60,230-5%
General and Operations Managers3,1200.51$96,840$48,620$221,370-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,0100.78$34,150$25,780$38,710-7%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,8801.20$48,360$34,220$63,590-5%
Cooks, Restaurant2,5801.04$34,600$27,570$43,630-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,4800.93$47,090$31,640$71,270-5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7000.60$160,900$99,340$227,130-8%
Financial Managers9800.66$155,030$94,520$301,980-7%
Pharmacists1,0101.79$135,710$65,100$167,280-4%
Sales Managers6900.62$132,550$65,670$251,940-11%
Nurse Practitioners7501.32$130,840$105,120$161,520-1%
Physician Assistants7302.57$130,730$104,580$169,210-4%
Managers, All Other7400.68$129,160$68,500$217,780-9%
Lawyers8300.63$126,250$45,010$317,580-21%
Industrial Production Managers6601.52$124,880$73,830$201,990-1%
Software Developers1,0500.36$124,130$78,700$169,360-9%
Medical and Health Services Managers9200.88$118,440$74,610$218,700-4%
Construction Managers7101.06$103,750$65,330$181,260-10%
Computer Systems Analysts7700.85$101,320$71,330$136,450-4%
Physical Therapists5101.09$101,270$78,020$124,670-1%
Industrial Engineers7501.17$97,760$68,830$133,940-5%
General and Operations Managers3,1200.51$96,840$48,620$221,370-8%
Computer Occupations, All Other5200.69$94,600$42,210$149,700-19%
Registered Nurses10,1801.72$86,120$71,550$105,490-12%
Management Analysts6400.41$82,050$52,860$137,390-19%
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers5001.33$80,310$50,420$160,030-8%

Economy

METRO (Winston-Salem, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Winston-Salem, NC, about 30 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support29,7700.96$45,440-4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical27,2001.58$79,610-8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,2401.10$29,320-16%
Transportation and Material Moving24,9601.04$37,540-15%
Sales and Related24,1101.03$35,160-9%
Production22,7101.52$43,800-7%
Educational Instruction and Library16,1701.02$48,100-21%
Business and Financial Operations15,8400.86$75,310-9%
Management13,6000.70$109,080-14%
Healthcare Support12,1400.88$38,310-0%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair10,5800.99$53,410-10%
Construction and Extraction10,2100.91$47,670-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,6500.96$36,000-4%
Computer and Mathematical5,6600.61$97,060-11%
Protective Service5,5700.84$44,140-12%
Personal Care and Service5,1300.90$32,140-12%
Community and Social Service3,5000.75$55,460-5%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,3300.93$47,840-24%
Architecture and Engineering3,0700.67$83,770-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,4500.95$69,460-16%
Legal1,9800.87$65,960-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1200.16$36,330-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,380 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.1%
Retail trade15.7%
Manufacturing13.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.0%
Construction4.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.2%
Other services3.8%
Public administration3.4%
Information2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.2%
Wholesale trade1.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mount Airy lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Surry County71,425$3,540 million$49,56329,1472,028$49,330+1.3%2.8%31,907

Private-sector jobs by industry in Surry County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade4,13019.9%$34,2061.42
Manufacturing4,01519.4%$51,9981.68
Construction3,25615.7%$71,4902.13
Accommodation and food services2,77213.4%$19,9531.05
Transportation and warehousing1,3876.7%$56,4551.12
Administrative and waste services1,1205.4%$40,0990.65
Wholesale trade1,0295.0%$59,8300.90
Professional and technical services9054.4%$76,5400.45
Other services (except public administration)8684.2%$46,8900.99
Finance and insurance3961.9%$62,6510.33
Management of companies3361.6%$88,5150.68
Real estate and rental1630.8%$42,7100.36
Utilities1460.7%$88,3951.32
Information1000.5%$61,5860.18
Arts, entertainment, recreation930.4%$25,1850.19

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.6%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.1%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.3%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mount Airy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.6%
Work from home5.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$40,275
Income per person$32,776
Median gross rent per month$725
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.6%
Median home value$181,900
Homeowners55.4%
Poverty rate26.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.0
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$46,380

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Mount Airy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age46.0
High school or higher (25+)85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.1%
Born abroad8.9%
Labour force participation (16+)51.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia213 (81.3%)
Northern America21 (8.0%)
Latin America15 (5.7%)
Europe13 (5.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mount Airy) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.13478
Feb2.73778
Mar7.24590
Apr12.855105
May17.764114
Jun22.172110
Jul24.276121
Aug23.674109
Sep20.168106
Oct13.75794
Nov7.44585
Dec3.13894

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LewisvilleNC30 mi13,828$100,917$1,095
Winston-SalemNC34 mi252,037$59,268$1,087
ClemmonsNC35 mi21,871$87,655$1,269
KernersvilleNC41 mi27,830$71,918$1,082
RadfordVA42 mi16,726$57,348$1,033
MartinsvilleVA43 mi13,658$46,727$808
ChristiansburgVA45 mi22,720$77,147$1,181
SummerfieldNC45 mi11,116$160,275$1,521
EdenNC49 mi15,356$47,260$799
High PointNC50 mi116,245$64,561$1,116

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mount Airy?

10,633 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mount Airy?

$725 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mount Airy?

$40,275 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mount Airy?

2.8% (BLS county, Surry County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mount Airy in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore