Jobs, pay and daily life in Summerfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Summerfield is a city in North Carolina with 11,116 residents. The median household earns $160,275 a year and the median rent is $1,521 a month, which is 11.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 365,410 jobs.
How Summerfield compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Summerfield is #89 by population, #3 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #4 for household income (#1 = highest), #15 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Guilford County, is #8 of 100 counties for average pay ($61,546).
Summerfield has 11,116 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 26 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 421 people per square mile. The median age is 44.0, 13% older than the state median (44.0 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,521 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the state median ($1,521 against $1,228). Over a year that is 11.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $521,900, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($160,275); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 93.8% of households own their home, 41% above the state average (93.8% against 66.6%).
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area has 365,410 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,570 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (43,400 jobs, median $39,560); office and administrative support (40,350 jobs, median $45,200); production (34,560 jobs, median $44,870). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($112,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Guilford County was 3.4%. 64.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Guilford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 23.9% work from home. 7.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 46% below the state average (7.5% against 13.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
59.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 67% above the state share (59.5% against 35.6%). 10.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 17% above the state share (10.7% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 7.1%, 46% below the state rate (7.1% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.8°C). About 1,146 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (115 mm) and Jan the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Greensboro (8 miles, rent 23% lower); Kernersville (12 miles, rent 29% lower); High Point (15 miles, rent 27% lower); Reidsville (16 miles, rent 46% lower). Rent differences are against Summerfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideGuilford CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 13,470 | 1.94 | $37,190 | $30,370 | $46,550 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,510 | 1.04 | $30,750 | $23,070 | $45,720 | -13% |
| Cashiers | 7,510 | 1.03 | $28,630 | $22,500 | $34,970 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,470 | 1.12 | $35,840 | $29,780 | $46,850 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,460 | 1.22 | $41,240 | $31,190 | $57,740 | -8% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 6,850 | 4.55 | $27,880 | $22,190 | $33,800 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,790 | 0.75 | $28,200 | $21,450 | $36,190 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,480 | 1.34 | $58,480 | $40,350 | $80,560 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,240 | 0.79 | $82,860 | $66,400 | $122,560 | -15% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 5,890 | 1.78 | $41,260 | $30,170 | $62,800 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,280 | 1.55 | $38,260 | $29,600 | $45,920 | -9% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,210 | 0.98 | $30,060 | $16,380 | $59,570 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,620 | 0.46 | $29,440 | $24,240 | $37,430 | -18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,510 | 0.78 | $41,260 | $26,460 | $58,660 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,380 | 0.84 | $34,520 | $24,240 | $40,770 | -6% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,350 | 1.49 | $72,630 | $39,100 | $150,740 | +1% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 3,870 | 1.71 | $44,500 | $36,380 | $49,030 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,530 | 0.98 | $47,320 | $34,200 | $72,990 | -5% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,440 | 1.06 | $46,990 | $33,850 | $66,350 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 840 | 1.04 | $364,620 | $161,580 | $476,620 | +37% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,020 | 0.65 | $163,180 | $97,950 | $300,760 | -7% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 530 | 1.03 | $161,720 | $113,930 | $219,690 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 1,340 | 0.68 | $159,740 | $98,600 | $310,320 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 650 | 0.70 | $151,880 | $90,020 | $257,950 | -9% |
| Pharmacists | 710 | 0.94 | $138,180 | $80,650 | $159,010 | -2% |
| Sales Managers | 1,140 | 0.76 | $134,760 | $71,300 | $253,370 | -9% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,110 | 0.76 | $132,890 | $64,490 | $218,980 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.08 | $132,230 | $101,680 | $158,640 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 980 | 0.55 | $126,960 | $70,110 | $310,190 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,710 | 0.43 | $125,190 | $79,180 | $169,110 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,040 | 1.80 | $124,570 | $76,030 | $192,960 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 880 | 0.63 | $115,130 | $72,330 | $205,860 | -7% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,260 | 1.80 | $109,540 | $78,710 | $137,040 | +5% |
| Construction Managers | 1,000 | 1.12 | $105,450 | $67,900 | $174,210 | -8% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 860 | 0.71 | $104,050 | $66,490 | $166,800 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,080 | 0.83 | $99,690 | $59,160 | $154,930 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 540 | 0.85 | $99,320 | $78,720 | $122,960 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.22 | $95,930 | $62,800 | $135,640 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.7% |
| Manufacturing | 16.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Summerfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford County | 547,940 | $46,945 million | $85,675 | 287,996 | 17,452 | $61,546 | +0.3% | 3.4% | 265,551 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 38,504 | 15.0% | $63,341 | 0.93 |
| Retail trade | 31,848 | 12.4% | $41,654 | 1.11 |
| Manufacturing | 31,087 | 12.1% | $77,474 | 1.31 |
| Accommodation and food services | 26,857 | 10.5% | $24,297 | 1.03 |
| Administrative and waste services | 23,170 | 9.1% | $44,738 | 1.37 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 18,376 | 7.2% | $55,509 | 1.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 18,054 | 7.1% | $82,736 | 1.59 |
| Construction | 14,110 | 5.5% | $76,979 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 13,344 | 5.2% | $86,677 | 0.67 |
| Finance and insurance | 9,443 | 3.7% | $109,592 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,260 | 2.8% | $47,264 | 0.84 |
| Educational services | 5,903 | 2.3% | $54,144 | 0.99 |
| Management of companies | 5,130 | 2.0% | $131,364 | 1.06 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,943 | 1.9% | $68,932 | 1.11 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,828 | 1.5% | $25,266 | 0.79 |
| Information | 3,369 | 1.3% | $77,299 | 0.62 |
| Utilities | 392 | 0.2% | $110,154 | 0.36 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 321 | 0.1% | $43,604 | 0.14 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 71 | 0.0% | $58,814 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 23.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $160,275 |
| Income per person | $64,431 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,521 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 11.4% |
| Median home value | $521,900 |
| Homeowners | 93.8% |
| Poverty rate | 7.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 99.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 59.5% |
| Born abroad | 10.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.8 | 37 | 74 |
| Feb | 4.6 | 40 | 75 |
| Mar | 9.0 | 48 | 90 |
| Apr | 14.6 | 58 | 93 |
| May | 19.5 | 67 | 103 |
| Jun | 24.2 | 76 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.2 | 79 | 115 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 112 |
| Sep | 21.9 | 71 | 106 |
| Oct | 15.4 | 60 | 88 |
| Nov | 9.0 | 48 | 88 |
| Dec | 4.9 | 41 | 93 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | NC | 8 mi | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| Kernersville | NC | 12 mi | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| High Point | NC | 15 mi | 116,245 | $64,561 | $1,116 |
| Reidsville | NC | 16 mi | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| Archdale | NC | 20 mi | 12,087 | $64,757 | $1,034 |
| Winston-Salem | NC | 21 mi | 252,037 | $59,268 | $1,087 |
| Elon | NC | 23 mi | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
| Eden | NC | 23 mi | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
| Thomasville | NC | 24 mi | 27,321 | $60,935 | $879 |
| Burlington | NC | 25 mi | 59,610 | $56,880 | $1,051 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,116 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,521 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 11.4% of the median household income.
$160,275 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Guilford County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.