Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lenoir

Working in Lenoir, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lenoir, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lenoir (North Carolina): 18,299 residents, median household income $49,910, median rent $664, unemployment 3.1%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleLenoir
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

18,299residents (ACS 2024)
$49,910median household income
$664median rent a month
3.1%unemployment (BLS)
21.2%bachelor's degree or higher
64.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Caldwell County · Lenoir · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Lenoir) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lenoir is a city in North Carolina with 18,299 residents. The median household earns $49,910 a year and the median rent is $664 a month, which is 16.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 154,090 jobs.

How Lenoir compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Lenoir is #56 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #87 for college degrees (#1 = most), #81 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Caldwell County, is #34 of 100 counties for average pay ($50,605).

The place in numbers

Lenoir has 18,299 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 879 people per square mile. The median age is 45.7, 17% older than the state median (45.7 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $664 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the state median ($664 against $1,228). Over a year that is 16.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $179,400, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($49,910); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.2% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (64.2% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metropolitan area has 154,090 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,220 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,220 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (27,410 jobs, median $45,450); transportation and material moving (17,290 jobs, median $41,290); office and administrative support (15,540 jobs, median $43,110). The area is most specialised in production (3.2 times) and transportation and material moving (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,700) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,990). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Caldwell County was 3.1%. 52.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Caldwell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 11.1% work from home. 8.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (8.9% against 13.9%).

People and education

21.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% below the state share (21.2% against 35.6%). 7.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (7.1% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 14.6%, 12% above the state rate (14.6% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.0°C). About 1,187 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (120 mm) and Feb the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Morganton (15 miles, rent 42% higher); Hickory (16 miles, rent 60% higher); Boone (23 miles, rent 67% higher); Newton (24 miles, rent 64% higher). Rent differences are against Lenoir; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideCaldwell CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Lenoir

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,8501.66$40,240$30,520$47,590+0%
Retail Salespersons4,0001.04$30,520$22,500$45,700-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,5001.25$38,130$29,460$49,580+2%
Cashiers3,4701.13$27,570$22,150$34,530-16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,1902.29$42,770$30,710$57,650-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,0501.49$57,460$40,640$78,410-2%
Registered Nurses3,0200.90$80,060$66,020$100,990-18%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,9300.77$27,580$21,340$36,170-12%
Nursing Assistants2,7801.94$37,430$31,240$44,860-11%
Cooks, Fast Food2,6504.16$27,550$21,810$34,310-11%
Customer Service Representatives2,2500.87$37,790$28,770$55,210-16%
Office Clerks, General2,0600.84$40,340$27,610$56,820-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,0400.48$30,490$23,570$37,380-15%
Waiters and Waitresses2,0000.89$29,310$16,170$57,830-17%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,7901.87$38,380$33,920$48,660-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,7602.64$64,910$45,850$95,570-13%
General and Operations Managers1,7500.50$95,640$45,060$219,920-10%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,7301.41$67,150$37,430$131,870-7%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,7102.88$43,140$35,350$58,300-11%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,5701.15$45,130$31,530$61,380-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Industrial Production Managers6402.62$124,290$76,970$200,520-1%
General and Operations Managers1,7500.50$95,640$45,060$219,920-10%
Industrial Engineers6701.85$86,640$61,600$128,290-15%
Registered Nurses3,0200.90$80,060$66,020$100,990-18%
Accountants and Auditors1,0400.72$77,490$49,990$134,290-7%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists5900.66$75,450$39,970$136,980-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6601.08$75,120$46,530$111,550-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers6400.80$69,990$48,280$99,070-12%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6600.61$69,230$45,800$130,660-17%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,7301.41$67,150$37,430$131,870-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,7602.64$64,910$45,850$95,570-13%
Human Resources Specialists6700.74$64,700$45,620$102,260-15%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7401.15$62,430$51,000$72,130-3%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics8501.95$61,570$41,810$81,510-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors7401.19$60,690$39,310$83,440-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0100.71$60,320$42,620$88,510-13%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel9400.75$59,850$35,700$134,690-14%
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5301.36$59,840$43,930$77,770+0%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6300.60$57,790$44,400$59,830-20%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,0501.49$57,460$40,640$78,410-2%

Economy

METRO (Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production27,4103.23$45,450-3%
Transportation and Material Moving17,2901.28$41,290-7%
Office and Administrative Support15,5400.88$43,110-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related13,4100.99$28,720-18%
Sales and Related13,3701.01$35,110-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,4700.97$78,990-9%
Educational Instruction and Library7,8000.86$47,260-22%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,9301.15$54,120-9%
Healthcare Support6,8500.87$37,120-3%
Management6,8100.62$103,700-18%
Business and Financial Operations6,2700.60$69,990-15%
Construction and Extraction4,3100.68$47,560-20%
Protective Service3,8301.02$44,670-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,4200.76$34,700-8%
Personal Care and Service2,2300.69$30,530-16%
Community and Social Service2,1900.83$54,610-6%
Computer and Mathematical2,0500.39$83,650-23%
Architecture and Engineering2,0500.79$80,780-19%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,3700.68$48,290-23%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8000.55$67,060-19%
Legal4900.38$63,790-38%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2200.51$33,780-8%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,220 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.1%
Manufacturing14.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.9%
Retail trade10.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.5%
Construction6.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.0%
Other services4.4%
Wholesale trade3.2%
Public administration2.8%
Information0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lenoir lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Caldwell County80,536$3,308 million$41,07425,5061,594$50,605+0.5%3.1%35,034

Private-sector jobs by industry in Caldwell County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing5,76228.6%$58,2412.75
Health care and social assistance3,47217.2%$52,0630.95
Retail trade2,80613.9%$32,4741.10
Wholesale trade2,09810.4%$65,8072.09
Accommodation and food services2,02410.0%$18,9740.87
Administrative and waste services1,2536.2%$41,8220.83
Construction1,1275.6%$56,3870.84
Other services (except public administration)5602.8%$40,3860.73
Finance and insurance3761.9%$60,7220.36
Information2631.3%$146,7420.55
Arts, entertainment, recreation2081.0%$27,0970.49
Real estate and rental1220.6%$42,0070.31
Educational services1030.5%$25,2370.20

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.7%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.1%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.6%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lenoir) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.3%
Work from home11.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,910
Income per person$29,565
Median gross rent per month$664
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.0%
Median home value$179,400
Homeowners64.2%
Poverty rate14.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)88.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,220

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Lenoir) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age45.7
High school or higher (25+)85.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.2%
Born abroad7.1%
Labour force participation (16+)52.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America267 (81.7%)
Asia36 (11.0%)
Europe24 (7.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lenoir) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.03679
Feb3.83977
Mar8.24792
Apr13.757100
May18.665110
Jun23.174109
Jul24.977120
Aug24.476115
Sep20.869105
Oct14.45892
Nov8.24788
Dec4.039100

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MorgantonNC15 mi17,646$51,355$944
HickoryNC16 mi44,258$64,576$1,063
BooneNC23 mi20,032$30,065$1,111
NewtonNC24 mi13,333$62,015$1,091
LincolntonNC34 mi11,783$46,320$965
Lake Norman of CatawbaNC37 mi9,906$112,656$1,319
StatesvilleNC37 mi29,894$52,880$1,000
Lake Norman of IredellNC42 mi12,494$173,542$1,327
ShelbyNC43 mi22,100$48,376$945
MooresvilleNC45 mi52,381$89,647$1,626

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lenoir?

18,299 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lenoir?

$664 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lenoir?

$49,910 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lenoir?

3.1% (BLS county, Caldwell County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lenoir in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore