Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Henderson

Working in Henderson, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Henderson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Henderson (North Carolina): 14,885 residents, median household income $39,969, median rent $848, unemployment 4.0%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleHenderson
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,885residents (ACS 2024)
$39,969median household income
$848median rent a month
4.0%unemployment (BLS)
15.4%bachelor's degree or higher
38.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Vance County · Henderson · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Henderson is a city in North Carolina with 14,885 residents. The median household earns $39,969 a year and the median rent is $848 a month, which is 25.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Raleigh-Cary, NC (743,120 jobs), about 26 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Henderson compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Henderson is #72 by population, #98 for household income (#1 = highest), #97 for college degrees (#1 = most), #95 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Vance County, is #68 of 100 counties for average pay ($47,261).

The place in numbers

Henderson has 14,885 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,726 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, 4% younger than the state median (37.7 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $848 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the state median ($848 against $1,228). Over a year that is 25.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $123,800, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($39,969); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 38.9% of households own their home, 42% below the state average (38.9% against 66.6%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Raleigh-Cary, NC, metropolitan area has 743,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (79,180 jobs, median $47,310); sales and related (74,800 jobs, median $42,450); food preparation and serving related (66,380 jobs, median $30,480). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.7 times) and life, physical, and social science (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,650) and computer and mathematical ($107,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Vance County was 4.0%. 59.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Vance County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 6.1% work from home. 13.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (13.0% against 13.9%).

People and education

15.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (15.4% against 35.6%). 6.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 26% below the state share (6.7% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 27.3%, 110% above the state rate (27.3% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.9°C). About 1,186 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (121 mm) and Feb the driest (72 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Wake Forest (26 miles, rent 88% higher); Rolesville (28 miles, rent 28% higher); Durham (36 miles, rent 78% higher); Raleigh (36 miles, rent 85% higher). Rent differences are against Henderson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideVance CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Henderson

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons18,6601.00$33,100$24,090$46,900-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand17,0601.21$38,470$31,220$46,890-4%
Cashiers14,3500.97$29,770$23,520$36,760-9%
Customer Service Representatives13,6201.10$41,900$31,530$63,490-6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,7900.69$29,080$22,370$37,460-7%
Registered Nurses12,7800.79$84,830$72,460$110,220-13%
Software Developers12,5801.56$132,770$80,080$185,110-2%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,3000.91$35,220$28,200$47,310-6%
Cooks, Fast Food11,5003.76$28,220$22,590$34,220-9%
Office Clerks, General11,3500.96$44,460$29,050$60,910-1%
Waiters and Waitresses10,2900.95$34,860$17,850$64,240-1%
General and Operations Managers9,5200.57$114,940$56,020$268,030+9%
Accountants and Auditors9,1901.33$81,950$57,120$134,220-2%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel8,9701.49$68,560$39,720$154,720-2%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other8,8201.70$80,390$48,320$128,110-3%
Project Management Specialists7,9301.56$102,280$65,380$166,970-0%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants7,6001.65$46,600$37,220$57,180+1%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7,5501.15$50,200$37,650$69,230-1%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products7,5501.28$72,220$40,270$154,980+0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,3100.69$34,980$24,090$44,820-5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,1900.73$354,130$173,530$361,270+33%
Dentists, General1,0001.69$207,380$132,880$378,960+21%
Computer and Information Systems Managers6,0101.88$173,960$106,810$283,510-1%
Natural Sciences Managers1,6403.17$173,510$103,090$300,550+4%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,8501.76$169,780$127,890$256,090-1%
Marketing Managers2,3901.27$167,640$102,970$277,320+1%
Sales Managers3,2801.08$163,520$75,610$303,060+10%
Financial Managers3,6900.92$163,130$100,920$309,290-2%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5101.11$162,800$92,840$172,300+25%
Managers, All Other4,3201.45$147,370$79,940$244,990+4%
Human Resources Managers1,0801.03$144,190$93,220$264,980-3%
Information Security Analysts2,5102.75$143,640$78,870$168,050+11%
Purchasing Managers5001.23$139,050$97,590$225,170-6%
Pharmacists1,7301.12$133,120$101,720$165,060-6%
Software Developers12,5801.56$132,770$80,080$185,110-2%
Database Architects7102.21$132,740$70,200$198,320-5%
Lawyers4,3501.21$131,920$79,550$331,770-17%
Veterinarians5201.31$130,350$79,830$213,960+0%
Electrical Engineers1,5001.58$130,240$73,380$221,050+8%
Industrial Production Managers1,0100.86$130,120$78,110$215,140+3%

Economy

METRO (Raleigh-Cary, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Raleigh-Cary, NC, about 26 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support79,1800.93$47,310-0%
Sales and Related74,8001.17$42,450+10%
Food Preparation and Serving Related66,3801.02$30,480-13%
Business and Financial Operations64,5201.28$80,390-3%
Transportation and Material Moving56,8800.87$39,100-12%
Management53,7501.01$132,650+5%
Computer and Mathematical43,7801.74$107,760-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical43,1300.92$84,830-2%
Educational Instruction and Library39,2400.90$51,120-16%
Construction and Extraction35,6501.16$51,210-14%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair27,6300.95$57,840-3%
Healthcare Support23,8200.63$39,160+2%
Production23,4300.57$45,640-3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance20,4100.94$37,650-0%
Architecture and Engineering18,3301.47$94,440-5%
Personal Care and Service16,7601.08$34,750-5%
Protective Service16,1900.90$48,560-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media10,9601.12$60,430-4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science10,8001.53$83,360+1%
Community and Social Service9,5300.75$58,390+0%
Legal7,3101.17$85,990-16%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6200.30$38,140+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.6%
Manufacturing21.1%
Retail trade17.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.1%
Other services4.6%
Construction3.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.2%
Public administration1.7%
Information1.5%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Henderson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Vance County42,322$1,689 million$39,90614,120958$47,261-0.4%4.0%18,648

Private-sector jobs by industry in Vance County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance2,18118.4%$50,4231.08
Retail trade2,02617.1%$35,0281.44
Transportation and warehousing1,52512.8%$47,8492.55
Manufacturing1,48912.5%$63,8121.28
Accommodation and food services1,39311.7%$18,1491.08
Administrative and waste services5434.6%$35,5110.65
Wholesale trade4724.0%$72,1530.85
Educational services4153.5%$45,1081.42
Construction3533.0%$54,8880.48
Professional and technical services3372.8%$97,8410.34
Arts, entertainment, recreation2912.5%$20,6071.23
Other services (except public administration)2752.3%$34,3020.65
Real estate and rental1871.6%$53,2550.85
Finance and insurance1721.4%$64,3010.30
Information1060.9%$78,9310.40
Utilities560.5%$117,1311.04
Management of companies520.4%$74,1010.22

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.4%
2025M114.6%
2025M124.1%
2026M014.9%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.2%
2026M044.2%
2026M054.5%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.7%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.4%
Work from home6.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$39,969
Income per person$24,277
Median gross rent per month$848
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.5%
Median home value$123,800
Homeowners38.9%
Poverty rate27.3%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)98.2
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$51,990

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.7
High school or higher (25+)81.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)15.4%
Born abroad6.7%
Labour force participation (16+)59.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia168 (50.3%)
Africa107 (32.0%)
Latin America59 (17.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Henderson) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.93775
Feb4.84172
Mar9.04897
Apr14.95988
May19.868102
Jun24.676118
Jul26.680121
Aug25.878120
Sep22.172117
Oct15.86093
Nov9.44988
Dec5.34295

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Wake ForestNC26 mi52,844$123,802$1,596
RolesvilleNC28 mi10,766$149,565$1,085
DurhamNC36 mi291,467$81,619$1,508
RaleighNC36 mi481,031$85,395$1,572
WendellNC37 mi13,064$95,787$1,457
KnightdaleNC37 mi20,214$103,220$1,674
MorrisvilleNC41 mi31,422$125,396$1,858
HillsboroughNC42 mi9,724$98,163$1,368
Rocky MountNC42 mi54,297$55,534$957
Roanoke RapidsNC43 mi14,856$53,690$858

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Henderson?

14,885 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Henderson?

$848 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Henderson?

$39,969 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Henderson?

4.0% (BLS county, Vance County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Henderson in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore