Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Kings Mountain

Working in Kings Mountain, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Kings Mountain, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Kings Mountain (North Carolina): 12,039 residents, median household income $49,564, median rent $959, unemployment 3.7%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleKings Mountain
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,039residents (ACS 2024)
$49,564median household income
$959median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
17.8%bachelor's degree or higher
62.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Cleveland County · Kings Mountain · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Kings Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Kings Mountain is a city in North Carolina with 12,039 residents. The median household earns $49,564 a year and the median rent is $959 a month, which is 23.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (1,358,370 jobs), about 9 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Kings Mountain compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Kings Mountain is #85 by population, #95 for college degrees (#1 = most), #86 for remote work (#1 = most), #84 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Cleveland County, is #28 of 100 counties for average pay ($53,753).

The place in numbers

Kings Mountain has 12,039 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 825 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 5% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $959 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($959 against $1,228). Over a year that is 23.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $204,100, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($49,564). 62.0% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (62.0% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, metropolitan area has 1,358,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (146,340 jobs, median $47,210); transportation and material moving (142,580 jobs, median $40,550); sales and related (139,760 jobs, median $40,880). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and business and financial operations (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($133,220) and computer and mathematical ($120,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cleveland County was 3.7%. 61.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cleveland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 84.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 7.2% work from home. 19.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 37% above the state average (19.0% against 13.9%).

People and education

17.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (17.8% against 35.6%). 3.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (3.4% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 23.0%, 76% above the state rate (23.0% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.3°C). About 1,144 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (109 mm) and Oct the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Gastonia (9 miles, rent 26% higher); Shelby (12 miles, similar rent); Belmont (17 miles, rent 42% higher); York (18 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Kings Mountain; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideCleveland CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Kings Mountain

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,5401.57$38,850$32,770$49,020-3%
Retail Salespersons35,1501.03$33,580$24,080$46,730-5%
Cashiers27,3501.01$29,610$23,600$36,040-10%
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,0500.80$28,880$22,850$37,010-7%
Registered Nurses27,0100.91$90,620$69,680$110,020-7%
Customer Service Representatives26,1201.15$44,980$31,500$62,640+0%
Stockers and Order Fillers23,2500.94$37,440$30,090$47,490+0%
Software Developers20,8201.41$135,920$93,690$172,360-0%
Waiters and Waitresses19,9901.01$36,430$18,100$74,440+3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers18,7001.04$56,120$44,240$77,490-4%
General and Operations Managers18,3800.60$112,730$55,750$274,620+7%
Accountants and Auditors16,8201.33$92,910$59,200$167,330+11%
Office Clerks, General16,3900.76$44,010$28,410$62,990-2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products15,9101.47$72,500$40,000$149,460+1%
Cooks, Fast Food15,8302.83$27,690$22,430$35,720-10%
Cooks, Restaurant14,4301.17$37,030$29,210$45,980-1%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel13,9801.27$61,850$37,590$143,990-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners13,7600.71$35,600$27,630$43,680-3%
Nursing Assistants13,5801.07$39,430$33,730$49,050-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides13,5200.36$33,680$26,920$41,560-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives7400.41$329,030$114,100$599,990+54%
Physicians, All Other2,4000.80$327,040$74,580$452,850+23%
Nurse Anesthetists9102.00$277,550$222,510$334,180+17%
Dentists, General1,1401.05$189,220$103,490$312,000+11%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8,1201.39$176,840$119,750$305,560+1%
Financial Managers9,2901.26$172,760$111,000$329,110+4%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,8300.95$169,960$125,020$256,460-1%
Marketing Managers3,8301.11$166,200$94,240$268,360-0%
Sales Managers5,9301.06$162,000$76,540$311,420+9%
Human Resources Managers2,3101.20$158,930$99,310$292,290+6%
Lawyers5,3800.82$157,180$61,830$371,170-2%
Managers, All Other6,6401.22$156,020$84,080$272,240+10%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,0902.31$151,540$97,700$206,700-35%
Pharmacists2,5300.90$150,580$91,770$173,930+7%
Purchasing Managers8701.18$144,270$98,160$228,510-3%
Database Architects1,5602.66$138,870$88,510$180,650-0%
Software Developers20,8201.41$135,920$93,690$172,360-0%
Computer Network Architects2,3501.50$134,410$95,280$173,800+0%
Financial Risk Specialists1,8803.37$133,530$82,840$214,540+14%
Physician Assistants1,6801.19$133,140$99,610$169,220-2%

Economy

METRO (Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, about 9 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support146,3400.94$47,210-1%
Transportation and Material Moving142,5801.19$40,550-9%
Sales and Related139,7601.19$40,880+6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related119,7701.00$33,530-4%
Business and Financial Operations116,0301.26$86,110+4%
Management89,8700.92$133,220+5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical76,2300.89$84,370-2%
Production75,4901.01$46,680-1%
Educational Instruction and Library63,2900.80$50,270-17%
Computer and Mathematical62,1401.35$120,930+11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair56,5601.06$59,960+1%
Construction and Extraction55,4700.99$51,140-14%
Healthcare Support44,1700.64$38,850+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance34,4100.87$36,630-3%
Protective Service33,5201.02$45,100-10%
Personal Care and Service27,4000.96$34,400-6%
Architecture and Engineering20,6200.90$95,050-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media18,0601.01$59,340-5%
Community and Social Service17,2100.74$54,760-6%
Legal9,9900.88$83,100-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8,2000.64$81,850-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,2600.33$37,080+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing24.2%
Education and health care17.7%
Retail trade17.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.7%
Construction3.4%
Public administration2.1%
Wholesale trade1.6%
Other services1.6%
Information0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Kings Mountain lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Gaston County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cleveland County100,991$6,025 million$59,66236,6962,287$53,753+0.9%3.7%44,212
Gaston County234,881$11,264 million$47,95879,4865,635$54,211+2.7%3.2%116,203

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cleveland County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing7,07525.2%$68,4412.35
Retail trade4,20815.0%$35,8061.15
Health care and social assistance3,31711.8%$45,1490.63
Accommodation and food services2,86310.2%$19,8940.86
Construction2,3888.5%$68,5151.24
Transportation and warehousing2,1807.8%$49,4791.40
Administrative and waste services1,8106.4%$40,5570.84
Educational services1,0213.6%$38,2641.35
Professional and technical services7272.6%$75,6190.28
Arts, entertainment, recreation6882.4%$37,3841.12
Other services (except public administration)6192.2%$39,9440.56
Information4291.5%$100,6940.62
Finance and insurance4141.5%$68,6780.28
Real estate and rental3181.1%$54,7170.56
Management of companies640.2%$124,3950.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.2%
2026M014.9%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.2%
2026M044.1%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.4%
2026M084.3%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Kings Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone84.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.5%
Work from home7.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more19.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,564
Income per person$26,980
Median gross rent per month$959
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.2%
Median home value$204,100
Homeowners62.0%
Poverty rate23.0%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)97.3
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$49,990

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Kings Mountain) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.2
High school or higher (25+)88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.8%
Born abroad3.4%
Labour force participation (16+)61.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia138 (77.1%)
Latin America22 (12.3%)
Europe19 (10.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Kings Mountain) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan4.34082
Feb6.34382
Mar10.55197
Apr15.86091
May20.769102
Jun25.277106
Jul27.181109
Aug26.480107
Sep22.97394
Oct16.76278
Nov10.35187
Dec6.444109

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
GastoniaNC9 mi82,884$64,059$1,204
ShelbyNC12 mi22,100$48,376$945
BelmontNC17 mi15,546$94,883$1,365
YorkSC18 mi8,969$56,176$896
LincolntonNC18 mi11,783$46,320$965
Lake WylieSC18 mi16,006$112,097$1,710
Mount HollyNC20 mi18,208$79,385$1,256
GaffneySC21 mi12,596$41,089$887
Tega CaySC24 mi13,615$142,000$1,408
PinevilleNC28 mi11,055$69,354$1,552

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Kings Mountain?

12,039 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Kings Mountain?

$959 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Kings Mountain?

$49,564 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Kings Mountain?

3.7% (BLS county, Cleveland County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Kings Mountain in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore