Jobs, pay and daily life in Greenville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greenville is a city in North Carolina with 92,857 residents. The median household earns $49,748 a year and the median rent is $1,007 a month, which is 24.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Greenville, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 80,770 jobs.
How Greenville compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Greenville is #12 by population, #98 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #83 for household income (#1 = highest), #23 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Pitt County, is #10 of 100 counties for average pay ($59,866).
Greenville has 92,857 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 38 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,422 people per square mile. The median age is 27.3, 30% younger than the state median (27.3 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,007 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($1,007 against $1,228). Over a year that is 24.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $233,500, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($49,748). 32.7% of households own their home, 51% below the state average (32.7% against 66.6%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Greenville, NC metropolitan area has 80,770 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,560 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,560 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare practitioners and technical (10,310 jobs, median $81,670); office and administrative support (9,280 jobs, median $41,600); food preparation and serving related (8,420 jobs, median $28,470). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (2.0 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,670) and educational instruction and library ($57,610). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pitt County was 3.5%. 63.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pitt County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.9% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 3.0% walk, 13.3% work from home. 7.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% below the state average (7.8% against 13.9%).
39.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% above the state share (39.1% against 35.6%). 5.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 45% below the state share (5.0% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 24.6%, 89% above the state rate (24.6% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.7°C). About 1,289 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (153 mm) and Jan the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Winterville (5 miles, rent 52% higher); Washington (18 miles, rent 15% lower); Tarboro (24 miles, rent 16% lower); Kinston (25 miles, rent 14% lower). Rent differences are against Greenville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guidePitt CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 3,770 | 2.15 | $81,670 | $67,540 | $127,330 | -16% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,370 | 1.17 | $29,250 | $22,340 | $42,910 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 1,870 | 1.17 | $27,720 | $21,580 | $34,220 | -16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,870 | 1.46 | $41,110 | $29,700 | $52,230 | -9% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,780 | 5.34 | $23,600 | $21,980 | $30,040 | -24% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,770 | 0.88 | $28,000 | $21,510 | $35,600 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,730 | 2.30 | $39,480 | $29,290 | $43,060 | -7% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,640 | 3.29 | $39,980 | $34,860 | $47,240 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,560 | 0.70 | $30,620 | $24,250 | $35,680 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,320 | 0.90 | $35,240 | $29,190 | $45,410 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,310 | 1.11 | $28,680 | $16,150 | $57,360 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,160 | 0.86 | $36,310 | $28,630 | $55,880 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 960 | 0.63 | $35,910 | $28,680 | $45,850 | -11% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 890 | 1.21 | $34,130 | $27,040 | $43,630 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 780 | 0.43 | $91,140 | $46,570 | $198,460 | -14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 750 | 0.66 | $34,700 | $26,680 | $38,160 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 740 | 1.26 | $45,960 | $30,480 | $75,330 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 740 | 1.03 | $55,490 | $43,320 | $69,660 | -13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 730 | 1.15 | $38,620 | $28,710 | $60,870 | -12% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 720 | 1.01 | $47,670 | $34,290 | $62,240 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Greenville, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,560 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.9% |
| Manufacturing | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Construction | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greenville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitt County | 177,193 | $12,529 million | $70,707 | 81,371 | 4,498 | $59,866 | +1.5% | 3.5% | 85,216 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 9,860 | 17.7% | $57,082 | 0.85 |
| Retail trade | 9,274 | 16.6% | $36,300 | 1.14 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,704 | 15.6% | $20,081 | 1.18 |
| Manufacturing | 6,782 | 12.2% | $76,506 | 1.01 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,512 | 8.1% | $82,321 | 0.94 |
| Construction | 4,259 | 7.6% | $66,364 | 1.00 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,511 | 4.5% | $88,658 | 0.44 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,746 | 3.1% | $41,433 | 0.71 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,570 | 2.8% | $63,685 | 0.49 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,327 | 2.4% | $81,983 | 0.40 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,137 | 2.0% | $42,241 | 0.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,039 | 1.9% | $48,506 | 0.82 |
| Management of companies | 862 | 1.5% | $115,675 | 0.63 |
| Educational services | 731 | 1.3% | $25,467 | 0.43 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 678 | 1.2% | $19,597 | 0.50 |
| Information | 566 | 1.0% | $80,977 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 216 | 0.4% | $87,108 | 0.70 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.9% |
| Public transit | 1.0% |
| Walk | 3.0% |
| Work from home | 13.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,748 |
| Income per person | $33,924 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,007 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.3% |
| Median home value | $233,500 |
| Homeowners | 32.7% |
| Poverty rate | 24.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,560 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 27.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 39.1% |
| Born abroad | 5.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.7 | 40 | 75 |
| Feb | 6.4 | 44 | 82 |
| Mar | 10.3 | 51 | 94 |
| Apr | 15.8 | 60 | 90 |
| May | 20.6 | 69 | 108 |
| Jun | 25.1 | 77 | 121 |
| Jul | 26.9 | 80 | 144 |
| Aug | 26.1 | 79 | 153 |
| Sep | 22.9 | 73 | 148 |
| Oct | 17.2 | 63 | 88 |
| Nov | 11.1 | 52 | 87 |
| Dec | 7.1 | 45 | 99 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winterville | NC | 5 mi | 10,725 | $83,193 | $1,534 |
| Washington | NC | 18 mi | 9,726 | $40,186 | $856 |
| Tarboro | NC | 24 mi | 10,770 | $49,796 | $843 |
| Kinston | NC | 25 mi | 19,505 | $36,878 | $867 |
| Wilson | NC | 33 mi | 48,370 | $52,485 | $971 |
| Rocky Mount | NC | 35 mi | 54,297 | $55,534 | $957 |
| Goldsboro | NC | 37 mi | 34,383 | $48,540 | $971 |
| New Bern | NC | 39 mi | 32,734 | $61,031 | $1,081 |
| Havelock | NC | 55 mi | 17,691 | $58,408 | $1,280 |
| Smithfield | NC | 55 mi | 12,116 | $43,270 | $658 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
92,857 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,007 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.3% of the median household income.
$49,748 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Pitt County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.