Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → High Point

Working in High Point, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in High Point, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: High Point (North Carolina): 116,245 residents, median household income $64,561, median rent $1,116, unemployment 3.4%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenville
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

116,245residents (ACS 2024)
$64,561median household income
$1,116median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
34.0%bachelor's degree or higher
57.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Guilford County · High Point · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (High Point) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

High Point is a city in North Carolina with 116,245 residents. The median household earns $64,561 a year and the median rent is $1,116 a month, which is 20.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 365,410 jobs.

How High Point compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, High Point is #9 by population, #14 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #63 for remote work (#1 = most), #40 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Guilford County, is #8 of 100 counties for average pay ($61,546).

The place in numbers

High Point has 116,245 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 57 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,024 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, 4% younger than the state median (37.7 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,116 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,116 against $1,228). Over a year that is 20.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $235,800, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($64,561); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.8% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (57.8% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area has 365,410 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,570 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (43,400 jobs, median $39,560); office and administrative support (40,350 jobs, median $45,200); production (34,560 jobs, median $44,870). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($112,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Guilford County was 3.4%. 62.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Guilford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.1% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 10.3% work from home. 7.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (7.0% against 13.9%).

People and education

34.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% below the state share (34.0% against 35.6%). 15.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% above the state share (15.5% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 15.7%, 20% above the state rate (15.7% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.8°C). About 1,146 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (115 mm) and Jan the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Archdale (6 miles, rent 7% lower); Thomasville (9 miles, rent 21% lower); Kernersville (9 miles, rent 3% lower); Greensboro (12 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against High Point; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (496) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideGuilford CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for High Point

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 496 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,4701.94$37,190$30,370$46,550-8%
Retail Salespersons9,5101.04$30,750$23,070$45,720-13%
Cashiers7,5101.03$28,630$22,500$34,970-13%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,4701.12$35,840$29,780$46,850-4%
Customer Service Representatives7,4601.22$41,240$31,190$57,740-8%
Cooks, Fast Food6,8504.55$27,880$22,190$33,800-10%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,7900.75$28,200$21,450$36,190-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6,4801.34$58,480$40,350$80,560-0%
Registered Nurses6,2400.79$82,860$66,400$122,560-15%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators5,8901.78$41,260$30,170$62,800-8%
Nursing Assistants5,2801.55$38,260$29,600$45,920-9%
Waiters and Waitresses5,2100.98$30,060$16,380$59,570-15%
General and Operations Managers4,7100.57$100,930$48,180$237,370-5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,6200.46$29,440$24,240$37,430-18%
Office Clerks, General4,5100.78$41,260$26,460$58,660-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,3800.84$34,520$24,240$40,770-6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,3501.49$72,630$39,100$150,740+1%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants3,8701.71$44,500$36,380$49,030-3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,5300.98$47,320$34,200$72,990-5%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,4401.06$46,990$33,850$66,350-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8401.04$364,620$161,580$476,620+37%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,0200.65$163,180$97,950$300,760-7%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5301.03$161,720$113,930$219,690-6%
Financial Managers1,3400.68$159,740$98,600$310,320-4%
Marketing Managers6500.70$151,880$90,020$257,950-9%
Pharmacists7100.94$138,180$80,650$159,010-2%
Sales Managers1,1400.76$134,760$71,300$253,370-9%
Managers, All Other1,1100.76$132,890$64,490$218,980-6%
Nurse Practitioners8201.08$132,230$101,680$158,640-0%
Lawyers9800.55$126,960$70,110$310,190-20%
Software Developers1,7100.43$125,190$79,180$169,110-8%
Industrial Production Managers1,0401.80$124,570$76,030$192,960-1%
Medical and Health Services Managers8800.63$115,130$72,330$205,860-7%
Mechanical Engineers1,2601.80$109,540$78,710$137,040+5%
Construction Managers1,0001.12$105,450$67,900$174,210-8%
Computer Systems Analysts8600.71$104,050$66,490$166,800-2%
General and Operations Managers4,7100.57$100,930$48,180$237,370-5%
Project Management Specialists2,0800.83$99,690$59,160$154,930-3%
Physical Therapists5400.85$99,320$78,720$122,960-3%
Industrial Engineers1,0501.22$95,930$62,800$135,640-6%

Economy

METRO (Greensboro-High Point, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving43,4001.35$39,560-11%
Office and Administrative Support40,3500.97$45,200-5%
Production34,5601.72$44,870-5%
Sales and Related34,4901.09$36,760-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related33,4001.04$29,280-16%
Business and Financial Operations21,7100.88$75,630-9%
Educational Instruction and Library20,3500.95$51,170-16%
Management19,8800.76$112,120-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical19,7300.85$79,040-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair16,8401.18$56,730-5%
Healthcare Support14,3800.77$37,510-2%
Construction and Extraction14,0600.93$49,380-17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,9500.93$35,240-6%
Protective Service9,2301.04$47,300-6%
Computer and Mathematical7,5900.61$96,930-11%
Personal Care and Service6,0900.80$32,700-10%
Architecture and Engineering6,0200.98$90,120-9%
Community and Social Service4,4000.70$55,160-5%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,0100.83$50,560-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6400.76$76,090-8%
Legal1,9800.64$74,140-28%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3400.33$40,620+11%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.6%
Manufacturing15.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.8%
Retail trade10.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.7%
Construction5.0%
Other services4.9%
Wholesale trade3.2%
Public administration3.1%
Information1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where High Point lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Davidson County, Forsyth County, Randolph County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Guilford County547,940$46,945 million$85,675287,99617,452$61,546+0.3%3.4%265,551
Davidson County172,954$7,125 million$41,19646,6533,388$54,593+0.7%3.2%79,910
Forsyth County389,977$34,373 million$88,141192,58711,366$66,257-0.1%3.3%183,230
Randolph County146,348$5,991 million$40,93944,0933,042$51,663+3.9%3.1%66,982

Private-sector jobs by industry in Guilford County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance38,50415.0%$63,3410.93
Retail trade31,84812.4%$41,6541.11
Manufacturing31,08712.1%$77,4741.31
Accommodation and food services26,85710.5%$24,2971.03
Administrative and waste services23,1709.1%$44,7381.37
Transportation and warehousing18,3767.2%$55,5091.51
Wholesale trade18,0547.1%$82,7361.59
Construction14,1105.5%$76,9790.93
Professional and technical services13,3445.2%$86,6770.67
Finance and insurance9,4433.7%$109,5920.81
Other services (except public administration)7,2602.8%$47,2640.84
Educational services5,9032.3%$54,1440.99
Management of companies5,1302.0%$131,3641.06
Real estate and rental4,9431.9%$68,9321.11
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,8281.5%$25,2660.79
Information3,3691.3%$77,2990.62
Utilities3920.2%$110,1540.36
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3210.1%$43,6040.14
Mining, oil and gas710.0%$58,8140.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M114.2%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.3%
2026M033.9%
2026M043.9%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.0%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.2%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (High Point) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.1%
Public transit0.8%
Walk1.3%
Work from home10.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,561
Income per person$35,661
Median gross rent per month$1,116
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.7%
Median home value$235,800
Homeowners57.8%
Poverty rate15.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,570

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (High Point) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.7
High school or higher (25+)87.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)34.0%
Born abroad15.5%
Labour force participation (16+)62.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia3,960 (48.6%)
Latin America2,099 (25.8%)
Europe955 (11.7%)
Africa939 (11.5%)
Northern America197 (2.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (High Point) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan2.83774
Feb4.64075
Mar9.04890
Apr14.65893
May19.567103
Jun24.276109
Jul26.279115
Aug25.578112
Sep21.971106
Oct15.46088
Nov9.04888
Dec4.94193

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ArchdaleNC6 mi12,087$64,757$1,034
ThomasvilleNC9 mi27,321$60,935$879
KernersvilleNC9 mi27,830$71,918$1,082
GreensboroNC12 mi301,198$61,515$1,172
SummerfieldNC15 mi11,116$160,275$1,521
Winston-SalemNC17 mi252,037$59,268$1,087
LexingtonNC21 mi19,690$43,128$893
AsheboroNC22 mi27,580$47,197$906
ClemmonsNC22 mi21,871$87,655$1,269
LewisvilleNC25 mi13,828$100,917$1,095

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in High Point?

116,245 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in High Point?

$1,116 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in High Point?

$64,561 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in High Point?

3.4% (BLS county, Guilford County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is High Point in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore