Jobs, pay and daily life in Pinehurst, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Pinehurst is a city in North Carolina with 18,256 residents. The median household earns $109,802 a year and the median rent is $1,664 a month, which is 18.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 42,900 jobs.
How Pinehurst compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Pinehurst is #57 by population, #9 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #13 for college degrees (#1 = most), #88 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Moore County, is #27 of 100 counties for average pay ($54,059).
Pinehurst has 18,256 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,092 people per square mile. The median age is 60.6, 55% older than the state median (60.6 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,664 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the state median ($1,664 against $1,228). Over a year that is 18.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $476,600, which is 4.3 times the median household income ($109,802). 85.2% of households own their home, 28% above the state average (85.2% against 66.6%).
The Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metropolitan area has 42,900 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $42,920 a year, 16% below the national median ($42,920 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (5,570 jobs, median $29,700); office and administrative support (4,780 jobs, median $40,980); healthcare practitioners and technical (4,600 jobs, median $81,520). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.5 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are food preparation and serving related ($29,700). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Moore County was 2.8%. 39.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Moore County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.2% walk, 23.2% work from home. 19.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% above the state average (19.8% against 13.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
60.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 71% above the state share (60.9% against 35.6%). 4.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% below the state share (4.8% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 4.3%, 67% below the state rate (4.3% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (4.8°C). About 1,180 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (129 mm) and Jan the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Southern Pines (4 miles, rent 19% lower); Spout Springs (25 miles, rent 21% higher); Sanford (27 miles, rent 37% lower); Spring Lake (27 miles, rent 19% lower). Rent differences are against Pinehurst; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (497) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideMoore CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 497 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,510 | 1.62 | $81,520 | $66,360 | $100,790 | -16% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,370 | 1.28 | $30,020 | $22,420 | $42,860 | -15% |
| Cashiers | 1,090 | 1.28 | $27,710 | $21,840 | $35,400 | -16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,040 | 1.66 | $34,080 | $16,580 | $61,540 | -3% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 970 | 3.64 | $37,920 | $33,600 | $46,590 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 950 | 1.17 | $31,210 | $30,640 | $45,670 | -22% |
| Nursing Assistants | 950 | 2.38 | $36,930 | $29,830 | $43,570 | -13% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | 0.82 | $27,200 | $20,960 | $36,680 | -13% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 750 | 2.85 | $35,590 | $28,890 | $43,800 | -9% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 730 | 4.10 | $26,610 | $21,210 | $33,840 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 670 | 0.86 | $33,150 | $28,590 | $43,270 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 670 | 0.94 | $34,590 | $29,210 | $49,780 | -23% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 670 | 1.73 | $35,690 | $27,410 | $43,620 | -5% |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 640 | 5.81 | $23,190 | $18,520 | $37,520 | -28% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 570 | 2.42 | $29,700 | $26,840 | $36,710 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 560 | 0.47 | $28,850 | $23,930 | $37,350 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 530 | 1.38 | $50,540 | $45,330 | $58,450 | -21% |
| General and Operations Managers | 500 | 0.51 | $94,400 | $47,700 | $204,550 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 490 | 0.73 | $39,250 | $26,340 | $57,600 | -13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 450 | 1.34 | $44,680 | $29,010 | $61,520 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 500 | 0.51 | $94,400 | $47,700 | $204,550 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,510 | 1.62 | $81,520 | $66,360 | $100,790 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 530 | 1.38 | $50,540 | $45,330 | $58,450 | -21% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 970 | 3.64 | $37,920 | $33,600 | $46,590 | -17% |
| Nursing Assistants | 950 | 2.38 | $36,930 | $29,830 | $43,570 | -13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 670 | 1.73 | $35,690 | $27,410 | $43,620 | -5% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 750 | 2.85 | $35,590 | $28,890 | $43,800 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 670 | 0.94 | $34,590 | $29,210 | $49,780 | -23% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,040 | 1.66 | $34,080 | $16,580 | $61,540 | -3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 670 | 0.86 | $33,150 | $28,590 | $43,270 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 950 | 1.17 | $31,210 | $30,640 | $45,670 | -22% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,370 | 1.28 | $30,020 | $22,420 | $42,860 | -15% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 570 | 2.42 | $29,700 | $26,840 | $36,710 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 560 | 0.47 | $28,850 | $23,930 | $37,350 | -19% |
| Cashiers | 1,090 | 1.28 | $27,710 | $21,840 | $35,400 | -16% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | 0.82 | $27,200 | $20,960 | $36,680 | -13% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 730 | 4.10 | $26,610 | $21,210 | $33,840 | -14% |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 640 | 5.81 | $23,190 | $18,520 | $37,520 | -28% |
These figures are for the whole Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $42,920 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 8.4% |
| Manufacturing | 8.0% |
| Public administration | 6.8% |
| Other services | 5.3% |
| Construction | 2.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pinehurst lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moore County | 104,876 | $5,743 million | $54,763 | 40,121 | 3,472 | $54,059 | +4.0% | 2.8% | 46,371 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 9,978 | 28.4% | $68,828 | 1.73 |
| Accommodation and food services | 6,226 | 17.7% | $28,402 | 1.71 |
| Retail trade | 5,020 | 14.3% | $34,350 | 1.25 |
| Construction | 1,910 | 5.4% | $63,901 | 0.91 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,861 | 5.3% | $92,454 | 0.67 |
| Manufacturing | 1,764 | 5.0% | $54,575 | 0.54 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,760 | 5.0% | $56,907 | 0.75 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,515 | 4.3% | $46,626 | 1.25 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,334 | 3.8% | $29,339 | 1.98 |
| Educational services | 760 | 2.2% | $42,528 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 745 | 2.1% | $97,199 | 0.46 |
| Wholesale trade | 706 | 2.0% | $72,002 | 0.45 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 473 | 1.3% | $64,363 | 0.28 |
| Real estate and rental | 359 | 1.0% | $57,979 | 0.58 |
| Management of companies | 320 | 0.9% | $99,540 | 0.47 |
| Information | 317 | 0.9% | $82,761 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 101 | 0.3% | $126,835 | 0.66 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.2% |
| Work from home | 23.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $109,802 |
| Income per person | $64,219 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,664 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.2% |
| Median home value | $476,600 |
| Homeowners | 85.2% |
| Poverty rate | 4.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $42,920 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 60.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 60.9% |
| Born abroad | 4.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 39.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.8 | 41 | 68 |
| Feb | 6.7 | 44 | 79 |
| Mar | 10.8 | 51 | 85 |
| Apr | 16.4 | 62 | 82 |
| May | 21.4 | 71 | 100 |
| Jun | 25.8 | 78 | 121 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 125 |
| Aug | 26.7 | 80 | 129 |
| Sep | 23.3 | 74 | 126 |
| Oct | 17.3 | 63 | 82 |
| Nov | 11.0 | 52 | 87 |
| Dec | 7.0 | 45 | 96 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Pines | NC | 4 mi | 16,420 | $88,535 | $1,354 |
| Spout Springs | NC | 25 mi | 11,242 | $92,402 | $2,010 |
| Sanford | NC | 27 mi | 31,478 | $57,586 | $1,052 |
| Spring Lake | NC | 27 mi | 11,573 | $51,958 | $1,351 |
| Fayetteville | NC | 29 mi | 210,815 | $58,407 | $1,250 |
| Anderson Creek | NC | 29 mi | 13,927 | $87,287 | $1,251 |
| Laurinburg | NC | 30 mi | 15,087 | $42,170 | $774 |
| Hope Mills | NC | 33 mi | 17,939 | $65,774 | $1,141 |
| Asheboro | NC | 41 mi | 27,580 | $47,197 | $906 |
| Albemarle | NC | 42 mi | 16,762 | $46,881 | $880 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,256 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,664 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.2% of the median household income.
$109,802 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Moore County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.