Jobs, pay and daily life in Wilson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Wilson is a city in North Carolina with 48,370 residents. The median household earns $52,485 a year and the median rent is $971 a month, which is 22.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Rocky Mount, NC (54,630 jobs), about 18 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Wilson compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Wilson is #23 by population, #84 for remote work (#1 = most), #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #77 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Wilson County, is #22 of 100 counties for average pay ($54,643).
Wilson has 48,370 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,532 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, about the same as the state median (39.5 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $971 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($971 against $1,228). Over a year that is 22.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $210,700, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($52,485). 49.1% of households own their home, 26% below the state average (49.1% against 66.6%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Rocky Mount, NC, metropolitan area has 54,630 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,960 a year, 14% below the national median ($43,960 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (6,580 jobs, median $42,490); transportation and material moving (5,970 jobs, median $37,190); office and administrative support (5,750 jobs, median $42,630). The area is most specialised in production (2.2 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($42,630) and production ($42,490). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wilson County was 4.2%. 58.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wilson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 7.4% work from home. 13.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (13.0% against 13.9%).
24.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (24.5% against 35.6%). 6.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 24% below the state share (6.9% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 23.0%, 76% above the state rate (23.0% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.4°C). About 1,245 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (144 mm) and Jan the driest (72 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rocky Mount (18 miles, similar rent); Wendell (24 miles, rent 50% higher); Tarboro (24 miles, rent 13% lower); Goldsboro (25 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Wilson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (496) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideWilson CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 496 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cashiers | 1,630 | 1.51 | $26,610 | $21,180 | $33,110 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,440 | 1.38 | $36,550 | $28,500 | $46,420 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,380 | 1.01 | $28,830 | $21,590 | $43,870 | -19% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,260 | 5.59 | $23,710 | $21,330 | $28,900 | -23% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,250 | 1.26 | $35,050 | $28,800 | $45,950 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,180 | 0.99 | $82,300 | $65,350 | $103,720 | -16% |
| Nursing Assistants | 940 | 1.84 | $37,650 | $27,600 | $43,740 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 890 | 0.59 | $28,910 | $22,420 | $38,000 | -19% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | 0.65 | $26,850 | $20,930 | $34,600 | -14% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.01 | $41,400 | $27,270 | $54,550 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 840 | 1.16 | $48,090 | $38,660 | $84,510 | -18% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 740 | 1.50 | $37,480 | $27,520 | $47,710 | -16% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 730 | 0.80 | $34,680 | $28,410 | $58,170 | -23% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 640 | 0.82 | $30,920 | $21,860 | $39,970 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 610 | 0.50 | $94,610 | $45,920 | $211,680 | -11% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 590 | 1.23 | $44,320 | $31,600 | $61,620 | -13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 580 | 0.73 | $26,900 | $15,080 | $57,560 | -24% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 550 | 1.13 | $48,670 | $40,240 | $59,190 | -24% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 520 | 0.97 | $44,480 | $28,210 | $64,590 | -10% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 510 | 0.85 | $42,840 | $30,510 | $59,400 | -10% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 610 | 0.50 | $94,610 | $45,920 | $211,680 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,180 | 0.99 | $82,300 | $65,350 | $103,720 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 550 | 1.13 | $48,670 | $40,240 | $59,190 | -24% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 840 | 1.16 | $48,090 | $38,660 | $84,510 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 510 | 1.30 | $45,710 | $28,320 | $71,820 | -6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 520 | 0.97 | $44,480 | $28,210 | $64,590 | -10% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 590 | 1.23 | $44,320 | $31,600 | $61,620 | -13% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 510 | 0.85 | $42,840 | $30,510 | $59,400 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.01 | $41,400 | $27,270 | $54,550 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 940 | 1.84 | $37,650 | $27,600 | $43,740 | -11% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 740 | 1.50 | $37,480 | $27,520 | $47,710 | -16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,440 | 1.38 | $36,550 | $28,500 | $46,420 | -9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,250 | 1.26 | $35,050 | $28,800 | $45,950 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 730 | 0.80 | $34,680 | $28,410 | $58,170 | -23% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 640 | 0.82 | $30,920 | $21,860 | $39,970 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 890 | 0.59 | $28,910 | $22,420 | $38,000 | -19% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,380 | 1.01 | $28,830 | $21,590 | $43,870 | -19% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 580 | 0.73 | $26,900 | $15,080 | $57,560 | -24% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | 0.65 | $26,850 | $20,930 | $34,600 | -14% |
| Cashiers | 1,630 | 1.51 | $26,610 | $21,180 | $33,110 | -19% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Rocky Mount, NC, about 18 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,960 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.9% |
| Manufacturing | 16.7% |
| Retail trade | 12.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.4% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Wilson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson County | 79,290 | $5,166 million | $65,156 | 35,117 | 2,155 | $54,643 | -1.8% | 4.2% | 34,301 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,875 | 23.4% | $74,679 | 2.38 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,196 | 14.3% | $48,096 | 0.83 |
| Retail trade | 4,065 | 13.8% | $35,719 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,247 | 11.1% | $21,153 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 3,156 | 10.7% | $70,783 | 1.71 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,553 | 5.3% | $46,649 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,546 | 5.3% | $75,607 | 1.08 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,260 | 4.3% | $67,358 | 0.91 |
| Professional and technical services | 911 | 3.1% | $77,241 | 0.37 |
| Educational services | 906 | 3.1% | $35,797 | 1.25 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 766 | 2.6% | $47,714 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 317 | 1.1% | $49,183 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 280 | 1.0% | $25,606 | 0.47 |
| Information | 179 | 0.6% | $68,150 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 123 | 0.4% | $113,401 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 7.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,485 |
| Income per person | $31,704 |
| Median gross rent per month | $971 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.2% |
| Median home value | $210,700 |
| Homeowners | 49.1% |
| Poverty rate | 23.0% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 88.0 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $43,960 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.5% |
| Born abroad | 6.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.4 | 40 | 72 |
| Feb | 6.2 | 43 | 80 |
| Mar | 10.2 | 50 | 95 |
| Apr | 15.7 | 60 | 88 |
| May | 20.6 | 69 | 104 |
| Jun | 25.1 | 77 | 121 |
| Jul | 27.0 | 81 | 137 |
| Aug | 26.1 | 79 | 144 |
| Sep | 22.8 | 73 | 138 |
| Oct | 16.9 | 62 | 83 |
| Nov | 10.7 | 51 | 88 |
| Dec | 6.7 | 44 | 95 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | NC | 18 mi | 54,297 | $55,534 | $957 |
| Wendell | NC | 24 mi | 13,064 | $95,787 | $1,457 |
| Tarboro | NC | 24 mi | 10,770 | $49,796 | $843 |
| Goldsboro | NC | 25 mi | 34,383 | $48,540 | $971 |
| Smithfield | NC | 28 mi | 12,116 | $43,270 | $658 |
| Clayton | NC | 29 mi | 29,320 | $78,822 | $1,661 |
| Knightdale | NC | 32 mi | 20,214 | $103,220 | $1,674 |
| Rolesville | NC | 32 mi | 10,766 | $149,565 | $1,085 |
| Greenville | NC | 33 mi | 92,857 | $49,748 | $1,007 |
| Winterville | NC | 33 mi | 10,725 | $83,193 | $1,534 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
48,370 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$971 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.2% of the median household income.
$52,485 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Wilson County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.