Jobs, pay and daily life in Mooresville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mooresville is a city in North Carolina with 52,381 residents. The median household earns $89,647 a year and the median rent is $1,626 a month, which is 21.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,358,370 jobs.
How Mooresville compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Mooresville is #22 by population, #79 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #76 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #30 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Iredell County, is #6 of 100 counties for average pay ($63,307).
Mooresville has 52,381 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,914 people per square mile. The median age is 35.8, 8% younger than the state median (35.8 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,626 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% above the state median ($1,626 against $1,228). Over a year that is 21.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $390,900, which is 4.4 times the median household income ($89,647). 58.3% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (58.3% against 66.6%).
The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan area has 1,358,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (146,340 jobs, median $47,210); transportation and material moving (142,580 jobs, median $40,550); sales and related (139,760 jobs, median $40,880). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and business and financial operations (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($133,220) and computer and mathematical ($120,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Iredell County was 2.9%. 70.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Iredell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.1% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 19.1% work from home. 16.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% above the state average (16.8% against 13.9%).
45.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% above the state share (45.5% against 35.6%). 8.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 4% below the state share (8.7% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 7.3%, 44% below the state rate (7.3% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.6°C). About 1,174 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (116 mm) and Feb the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lake Norman of Iredell (6 miles, rent 18% lower); Davidson (7 miles, similar rent); Cornelius (8 miles, rent 6% higher); Lake Norman of Catawba (9 miles, rent 19% lower). Rent differences are against Mooresville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideIredell CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 40,540 | 1.57 | $38,850 | $32,770 | $49,020 | -3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 35,150 | 1.03 | $33,580 | $24,080 | $46,730 | -5% |
| Cashiers | 27,350 | 1.01 | $29,610 | $23,600 | $36,040 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 27,050 | 0.80 | $28,880 | $22,850 | $37,010 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 27,010 | 0.91 | $90,620 | $69,680 | $110,020 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 26,120 | 1.15 | $44,980 | $31,500 | $62,640 | +0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 23,250 | 0.94 | $37,440 | $30,090 | $47,490 | +0% |
| Software Developers | 20,820 | 1.41 | $135,920 | $93,690 | $172,360 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 19,990 | 1.01 | $36,430 | $18,100 | $74,440 | +3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 18,700 | 1.04 | $56,120 | $44,240 | $77,490 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 18,380 | 0.60 | $112,730 | $55,750 | $274,620 | +7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 16,820 | 1.33 | $92,910 | $59,200 | $167,330 | +11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,390 | 0.76 | $44,010 | $28,410 | $62,990 | -2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 15,910 | 1.47 | $72,500 | $40,000 | $149,460 | +1% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 15,830 | 2.83 | $27,690 | $22,430 | $35,720 | -10% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 14,430 | 1.17 | $37,030 | $29,210 | $45,980 | -1% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 13,980 | 1.27 | $61,850 | $37,590 | $143,990 | -12% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 13,760 | 0.71 | $35,600 | $27,630 | $43,680 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 13,580 | 1.07 | $39,430 | $33,730 | $49,050 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 13,520 | 0.36 | $33,680 | $26,920 | $41,560 | -6% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 740 | 0.41 | $329,030 | $114,100 | $599,990 | +54% |
| Physicians, All Other | 2,400 | 0.80 | $327,040 | $74,580 | $452,850 | +23% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 910 | 2.00 | $277,550 | $222,510 | $334,180 | +17% |
| Dentists, General | 1,140 | 1.05 | $189,220 | $103,490 | $312,000 | +11% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 8,120 | 1.39 | $176,840 | $119,750 | $305,560 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 9,290 | 1.26 | $172,760 | $111,000 | $329,110 | +4% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,830 | 0.95 | $169,960 | $125,020 | $256,460 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,830 | 1.11 | $166,200 | $94,240 | $268,360 | -0% |
| Sales Managers | 5,930 | 1.06 | $162,000 | $76,540 | $311,420 | +9% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,310 | 1.20 | $158,930 | $99,310 | $292,290 | +6% |
| Lawyers | 5,380 | 0.82 | $157,180 | $61,830 | $371,170 | -2% |
| Managers, All Other | 6,640 | 1.22 | $156,020 | $84,080 | $272,240 | +10% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,090 | 2.31 | $151,540 | $97,700 | $206,700 | -35% |
| Pharmacists | 2,530 | 0.90 | $150,580 | $91,770 | $173,930 | +7% |
| Purchasing Managers | 870 | 1.18 | $144,270 | $98,160 | $228,510 | -3% |
| Database Architects | 1,560 | 2.66 | $138,870 | $88,510 | $180,650 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 20,820 | 1.41 | $135,920 | $93,690 | $172,360 | -0% |
| Computer Network Architects | 2,350 | 1.50 | $134,410 | $95,280 | $173,800 | +0% |
| Financial Risk Specialists | 1,880 | 3.37 | $133,530 | $82,840 | $214,540 | +14% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,680 | 1.19 | $133,140 | $99,610 | $169,220 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.5% |
| Retail trade | 16.5% |
| Manufacturing | 11.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.6% |
| Other services | 7.0% |
| Construction | 5.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Public administration | 1.3% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mooresville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iredell County | 196,544 | $13,548 million | $68,932 | 81,195 | 7,123 | $63,307 | -1.6% | 2.9% | 103,949 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 12,076 | 18.7% | $40,537 | 1.49 |
| Manufacturing | 11,735 | 18.1% | $67,980 | 1.76 |
| Health care and social assistance | 8,182 | 12.6% | $60,516 | 0.70 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,149 | 12.6% | $22,969 | 1.10 |
| Construction | 5,189 | 8.0% | $71,350 | 1.22 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,566 | 7.1% | $48,160 | 0.96 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,804 | 5.9% | $94,558 | 1.19 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,654 | 4.1% | $65,800 | 1.94 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,301 | 3.6% | $45,799 | 0.94 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,357 | 2.1% | $105,671 | 0.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,254 | 1.9% | $55,771 | 0.36 |
| Educational services | 1,212 | 1.9% | $47,344 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 891 | 1.4% | $55,485 | 0.71 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 517 | 0.8% | $65,997 | 0.79 |
| Information | 510 | 0.8% | $91,669 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 325 | 0.5% | $95,634 | 1.05 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 23 | 0.0% | $79,323 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.1% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 0.7% |
| Work from home | 19.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,647 |
| Income per person | $44,111 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,626 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.8% |
| Median home value | $390,900 |
| Homeowners | 58.3% |
| Poverty rate | 7.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 97.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,990 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 45.5% |
| Born abroad | 8.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.6 | 38 | 79 |
| Feb | 5.5 | 42 | 78 |
| Mar | 9.8 | 50 | 93 |
| Apr | 15.2 | 59 | 95 |
| May | 20.1 | 68 | 106 |
| Jun | 24.8 | 77 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.6 | 80 | 116 |
| Aug | 26.0 | 79 | 115 |
| Sep | 22.4 | 72 | 103 |
| Oct | 16.0 | 61 | 87 |
| Nov | 9.6 | 49 | 89 |
| Dec | 5.6 | 42 | 104 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Norman of Iredell | NC | 6 mi | 12,494 | $173,542 | $1,327 |
| Davidson | NC | 7 mi | 15,660 | $166,556 | $1,652 |
| Cornelius | NC | 8 mi | 32,783 | $113,767 | $1,722 |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | NC | 9 mi | 9,906 | $112,656 | $1,319 |
| Huntersville | NC | 12 mi | 63,969 | $120,516 | $1,834 |
| Kannapolis | NC | 13 mi | 57,890 | $73,836 | $1,319 |
| Statesville | NC | 14 mi | 29,894 | $52,880 | $1,000 |
| Concord | NC | 17 mi | 108,719 | $86,921 | $1,451 |
| Salisbury | NC | 20 mi | 35,825 | $53,716 | $1,071 |
| Mount Holly | NC | 21 mi | 18,208 | $79,385 | $1,256 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
52,381 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,626 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.8% of the median household income.
$89,647 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Iredell County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.