Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Murraysville

Working in Murraysville, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Murraysville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Murraysville (North Carolina): 16,339 residents, median household income $81,167, median rent $1,777, unemployment 2.8%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleMurraysville
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,339residents (ACS 2024)
$81,167median household income
$1,777median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
45.7%bachelor's degree or higher
77.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · New Hanover County · Murraysville · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Murraysville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Murraysville is a city in North Carolina with 16,339 residents. The median household earns $81,167 a year and the median rent is $1,777 a month, which is 26.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Wilmington, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 191,280 jobs.

How Murraysville compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Murraysville is #66 by population, #89 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #20 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, New Hanover County, is #7 of 100 counties for average pay ($61,611).

The place in numbers

Murraysville has 16,339 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,897 people per square mile. The median age is 38.7, about the same as the state median (38.7 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,777 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% above the state median ($1,777 against $1,228). Over a year that is 26.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $320,700, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($81,167); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 77.3% of households own their home, 16% above the state average (77.3% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The Wilmington, NC metropolitan area has 191,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,800 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,800 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (26,360 jobs, median $29,500); office and administrative support (20,880 jobs, median $43,110); sales and related (20,620 jobs, median $35,970). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.6 times) and sales and related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,570) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($79,540). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of New Hanover County was 2.8%. 75.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in New Hanover County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 80.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 13.8% work from home. 7.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (7.6% against 13.9%).

People and education

45.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% above the state share (45.7% against 35.6%). 7.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 17% below the state share (7.6% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 4.5%, 66% below the state rate (4.5% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 43°F (6.3°C). About 1,401 mm (55 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (175 mm) and Jan the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Wilmington (6 miles, rent 21% lower); Myrtle Grove (12 miles, rent 18% lower); Leland (13 miles, similar rent); Jacksonville (40 miles, rent 26% lower). Rent differences are against Murraysville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (496) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideNew Hanover CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Murraysville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 496 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons6,3101.32$30,790$22,820$45,910-13%
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,1001.08$27,460$21,530$37,030-12%
Registered Nurses5,0401.21$80,970$67,510$103,250-17%
Waiters and Waitresses4,9201.76$30,610$17,530$59,310-13%
Cashiers4,8601.28$28,520$22,140$35,740-13%
Cooks, Fast Food3,8804.92$27,500$21,870$31,650-11%
Cooks, Restaurant3,4401.98$34,940$27,490$44,620-7%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,4300.98$35,300$29,450$46,140-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,3100.91$37,160$29,630$64,600-8%
Customer Service Representatives2,8500.89$38,100$29,400$56,470-15%
Office Clerks, General2,7200.90$39,380$22,570$58,530-13%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants2,7002.28$40,040$36,200$50,330-13%
General and Operations Managers2,6900.62$90,270$46,800$215,090-15%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,6500.50$31,540$27,060$38,790-12%
Nursing Assistants2,3901.34$37,710$29,710$47,100-11%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,3001.36$45,730$31,660$62,820-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,2101.47$44,360$29,480$62,550+1%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,1901.87$36,670$28,770$46,820-6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,0700.98$45,380$32,290$60,320-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,9501.41$48,270$33,540$79,870-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers5100.49$152,150$93,470$286,730-9%
Sales Managers5200.66$133,400$60,700$265,700-10%
Managers, All Other5700.74$129,120$65,670$231,980-9%
Software Developers8800.42$123,730$78,980$190,390-9%
Construction Managers8301.77$103,810$66,270$171,890-10%
General and Operations Managers2,6900.62$90,270$46,800$215,090-15%
Project Management Specialists1,2200.93$89,120$51,100$152,360-13%
Management Analysts6100.55$86,960$29,150$294,520-15%
Registered Nurses5,0401.21$80,970$67,510$103,250-17%
Accountants and Auditors1,5200.85$77,920$50,390$129,990-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8801.16$73,160$46,020$120,740-8%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,0400.78$72,640$46,130$125,410-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers5900.71$72,310$42,540$129,990-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,7101.71$70,820$48,440$100,400-11%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists8800.80$69,480$38,030$154,990-12%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel1,7301.12$64,520$37,500$136,500-8%
Human Resources Specialists8500.76$64,440$41,150$108,180-15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,6701.10$63,510$37,850$145,790-12%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7900.99$63,390$51,640$72,470-2%
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5301.11$62,710$43,100$84,370+5%

Economy

METRO (Wilmington, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Wilmington, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,3601.57$29,500-16%
Office and Administrative Support20,8800.96$43,110-9%
Sales and Related20,6201.25$35,970-7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,5901.21$79,540-8%
Transportation and Material Moving14,3200.85$37,160-16%
Business and Financial Operations10,2000.79$74,870-9%
Educational Instruction and Library10,1000.90$48,090-21%
Management9,9600.73$103,570-18%
Construction and Extraction9,3201.18$48,870-18%
Healthcare Support8,3300.86$37,180-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,9901.07$50,450-15%
Production6,9900.66$46,450-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,6301.19$36,460-3%
Protective Service4,7401.02$48,050-4%
Personal Care and Service4,5701.14$30,590-16%
Computer and Mathematical3,8900.60$97,450-11%
Community and Social Service2,8200.86$54,990-6%
Architecture and Engineering2,7700.86$85,750-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6001.44$79,780-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,3300.93$48,970-22%
Legal1,1000.68$64,640-37%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1700.32$32,110-12%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,800 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.9%
Retail trade11.8%
Construction8.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.6%
Manufacturing6.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.0%
Other services4.5%
Public administration4.1%
Wholesale trade3.7%
Information2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Murraysville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
New Hanover County235,229$21,041 million$89,450130,46411,216$61,611+1.1%2.8%127,187

Private-sector jobs by industry in New Hanover County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance22,54919.5%$68,7801.21
Accommodation and food services17,41615.0%$25,2131.47
Retail trade15,89813.7%$40,3441.22
Professional and technical services10,2828.9%$100,7481.13
Construction9,8868.5%$69,8761.44
Administrative and waste services7,6086.6%$50,4120.99
Manufacturing6,0895.3%$88,2330.57
Other services (except public administration)4,5743.9%$42,5451.16
Wholesale trade4,0483.5%$84,4320.79
Finance and insurance3,8563.3%$110,0750.73
Transportation and warehousing3,6433.1%$57,2500.66
Real estate and rental2,9622.6%$59,1011.46
Information2,4412.1%$120,3581.00
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,3762.0%$29,6721.08
Educational services1,4731.3%$38,7030.55
Management of companies5000.4%$81,3920.23
Utilities3170.3%$117,2390.64

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.1%
2026M013.7%
2026M023.5%
2026M033.2%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.3%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Murraysville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone80.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home13.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$81,167
Income per person$42,602
Median gross rent per month$1,777
Yearly rent as share of median household income26.3%
Median home value$320,700
Homeowners77.3%
Poverty rate4.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,800

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Murraysville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.7
High school or higher (25+)96.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)45.7%
Born abroad7.6%
Labour force participation (16+)75.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America333 (69.5%)
Europe127 (26.5%)
Asia19 (4.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Murraysville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan6.34373
Feb8.14797
Mar11.85392
Apr17.06384
May21.871113
Jun25.979134
Jul27.281150
Aug26.580175
Sep23.474161
Oct18.064119
Nov12.25499
Dec8.647104

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WilmingtonNC6 mi120,805$66,738$1,395
Myrtle GroveNC12 mi12,637$113,463$1,463
LelandNC13 mi29,607$91,977$1,735
JacksonvilleNC40 mi71,279$57,697$1,321
Piney GreenNC45 mi14,078$72,177$1,202
Little RiverSC54 mi11,771$65,786$1,528
North Myrtle BeachSC59 mi19,855$72,722$1,263
HavelockNC69 mi17,691$58,408$1,280
KinstonNC69 mi19,505$36,878$867
Morehead CityNC70 mi9,806$56,233$1,134

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Murraysville?

16,339 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Murraysville?

$1,777 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Murraysville?

$81,167 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Murraysville?

2.8% (BLS county, New Hanover County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Murraysville in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore