Jobs, pay and daily life in Archdale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Archdale is a city in North Carolina with 12,087 residents. The median household earns $64,757 a year and the median rent is $1,034 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 365,410 jobs.
How Archdale compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Archdale is #84 by population, #11 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #87 for remote work (#1 = most), #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Randolph County, is #32 of 100 counties for average pay ($51,663).
Archdale has 12,087 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,340 people per square mile. The median age is 46.1, 18% older than the state median (46.1 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,034 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($1,034 against $1,228). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $198,000, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($64,757); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 78.4% of households own their home, 18% above the state average (78.4% against 66.6%).
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area has 365,410 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,570 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (43,400 jobs, median $39,560); office and administrative support (40,350 jobs, median $45,200); production (34,560 jobs, median $44,870). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($112,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Randolph County was 3.1%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Randolph County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 7.2% work from home. 6.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 51% below the state average (6.8% against 13.9%).
22.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% below the state share (22.9% against 35.6%). 8.9% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (8.9% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 5.2%, 60% below the state rate (5.2% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.8°C). About 1,146 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (115 mm) and Jan the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: High Point (6 miles, rent 8% higher); Thomasville (7 miles, rent 15% lower); Greensboro (15 miles, rent 13% higher); Kernersville (16 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Archdale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideRandolph CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 13,470 | 1.94 | $37,190 | $30,370 | $46,550 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,510 | 1.04 | $30,750 | $23,070 | $45,720 | -13% |
| Cashiers | 7,510 | 1.03 | $28,630 | $22,500 | $34,970 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,470 | 1.12 | $35,840 | $29,780 | $46,850 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,460 | 1.22 | $41,240 | $31,190 | $57,740 | -8% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 6,850 | 4.55 | $27,880 | $22,190 | $33,800 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,790 | 0.75 | $28,200 | $21,450 | $36,190 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,480 | 1.34 | $58,480 | $40,350 | $80,560 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,240 | 0.79 | $82,860 | $66,400 | $122,560 | -15% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 5,890 | 1.78 | $41,260 | $30,170 | $62,800 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,280 | 1.55 | $38,260 | $29,600 | $45,920 | -9% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,210 | 0.98 | $30,060 | $16,380 | $59,570 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,620 | 0.46 | $29,440 | $24,240 | $37,430 | -18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,510 | 0.78 | $41,260 | $26,460 | $58,660 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,380 | 0.84 | $34,520 | $24,240 | $40,770 | -6% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,350 | 1.49 | $72,630 | $39,100 | $150,740 | +1% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 3,870 | 1.71 | $44,500 | $36,380 | $49,030 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,530 | 0.98 | $47,320 | $34,200 | $72,990 | -5% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,440 | 1.06 | $46,990 | $33,850 | $66,350 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 840 | 1.04 | $364,620 | $161,580 | $476,620 | +37% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,020 | 0.65 | $163,180 | $97,950 | $300,760 | -7% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 530 | 1.03 | $161,720 | $113,930 | $219,690 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 1,340 | 0.68 | $159,740 | $98,600 | $310,320 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 650 | 0.70 | $151,880 | $90,020 | $257,950 | -9% |
| Pharmacists | 710 | 0.94 | $138,180 | $80,650 | $159,010 | -2% |
| Sales Managers | 1,140 | 0.76 | $134,760 | $71,300 | $253,370 | -9% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,110 | 0.76 | $132,890 | $64,490 | $218,980 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.08 | $132,230 | $101,680 | $158,640 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 980 | 0.55 | $126,960 | $70,110 | $310,190 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,710 | 0.43 | $125,190 | $79,180 | $169,110 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,040 | 1.80 | $124,570 | $76,030 | $192,960 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 880 | 0.63 | $115,130 | $72,330 | $205,860 | -7% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,260 | 1.80 | $109,540 | $78,710 | $137,040 | +5% |
| Construction Managers | 1,000 | 1.12 | $105,450 | $67,900 | $174,210 | -8% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 860 | 0.71 | $104,050 | $66,490 | $166,800 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,080 | 0.83 | $99,690 | $59,160 | $154,930 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 540 | 0.85 | $99,320 | $78,720 | $122,960 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.22 | $95,930 | $62,800 | $135,640 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 20.8% |
| Manufacturing | 17.7% |
| Education and health care | 16.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.2% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Archdale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Guilford County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County | 146,348 | $5,991 million | $40,939 | 44,093 | 3,042 | $51,663 | +3.9% | 3.1% | 66,982 |
| Guilford County | 547,940 | $46,945 million | $85,675 | 287,996 | 17,452 | $61,546 | +0.3% | 3.4% | 265,551 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 11,811 | 30.9% | $59,545 | 3.26 |
| Retail trade | 4,619 | 12.1% | $33,693 | 1.05 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,361 | 11.4% | $48,162 | 0.69 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,944 | 10.3% | $20,504 | 0.98 |
| Construction | 3,390 | 8.9% | $76,993 | 1.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,616 | 6.8% | $41,079 | 1.01 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,329 | 6.1% | $73,532 | 1.34 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 940 | 2.5% | $43,951 | 0.71 |
| Professional and technical services | 874 | 2.3% | $79,708 | 0.28 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 676 | 1.8% | $50,965 | 0.36 |
| Finance and insurance | 586 | 1.5% | $68,476 | 0.33 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 474 | 1.2% | $20,443 | 0.64 |
| Educational services | 324 | 0.8% | $40,007 | 0.36 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 314 | 0.8% | $41,535 | 0.88 |
| Management of companies | 306 | 0.8% | $78,129 | 0.41 |
| Real estate and rental | 223 | 0.6% | $48,566 | 0.33 |
| Utilities | 178 | 0.5% | $104,788 | 1.06 |
| Information | 164 | 0.4% | $71,940 | 0.20 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 67 | 0.2% | $62,825 | 0.40 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 7.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,757 |
| Income per person | $34,380 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,034 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.2% |
| Median home value | $198,000 |
| Homeowners | 78.4% |
| Poverty rate | 5.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 46.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.9% |
| Born abroad | 8.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.8 | 37 | 74 |
| Feb | 4.6 | 40 | 75 |
| Mar | 9.0 | 48 | 90 |
| Apr | 14.6 | 58 | 93 |
| May | 19.5 | 67 | 103 |
| Jun | 24.2 | 76 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.2 | 79 | 115 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 112 |
| Sep | 21.9 | 71 | 106 |
| Oct | 15.4 | 60 | 88 |
| Nov | 9.0 | 48 | 88 |
| Dec | 4.9 | 41 | 93 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point | NC | 6 mi | 116,245 | $64,561 | $1,116 |
| Thomasville | NC | 7 mi | 27,321 | $60,935 | $879 |
| Greensboro | NC | 15 mi | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| Kernersville | NC | 16 mi | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| Asheboro | NC | 16 mi | 27,580 | $47,197 | $906 |
| Lexington | NC | 19 mi | 19,690 | $43,128 | $893 |
| Summerfield | NC | 20 mi | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| Winston-Salem | NC | 22 mi | 252,037 | $59,268 | $1,087 |
| Clemmons | NC | 25 mi | 21,871 | $87,655 | $1,269 |
| Elon | NC | 29 mi | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,087 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,034 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.
$64,757 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Randolph County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.