Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lumberton

Working in Lumberton, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lumberton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lumberton (North Carolina): 18,859 residents, median household income $42,877, median rent $866, unemployment 4.3%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleLumberton
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

18,859residents (ACS 2024)
$42,877median household income
$866median rent a month
4.3%unemployment (BLS)
19.2%bachelor's degree or higher
43.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Robeson County · Lumberton · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Lumberton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lumberton is a city in North Carolina with 18,859 residents. The median household earns $42,877 a year and the median rent is $866 a month, which is 24.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Fayetteville, NC (131,430 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Lumberton compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Lumberton is #55 by population, #97 for remote work (#1 = most), #94 for household income (#1 = highest), #92 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Robeson County, is #83 of 100 counties for average pay ($45,957).

The place in numbers

Lumberton has 18,859 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,035 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 12% younger than the state median (34.6 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $866 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($866 against $1,228). Over a year that is 24.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $152,600, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($42,877); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 43.9% of households own their home, 34% below the state average (43.9% against 66.6%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Fayetteville, NC, metropolitan area has 131,430 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,620 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (14,720 jobs, median $27,970); office and administrative support (14,520 jobs, median $43,520); sales and related (12,440 jobs, median $33,100). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,260) and business and financial operations ($82,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Robeson County was 4.3%. 50.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Robeson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 84.2% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 4.1% work from home. 8.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (8.3% against 13.9%).

People and education

19.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (19.2% against 35.6%). 8.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 3% below the state share (8.8% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 30.8%, 136% above the state rate (30.8% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 43°F (6.0°C). About 1,280 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (160 mm) and Jan the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Hope Mills (24 miles, rent 32% higher); Laurinburg (28 miles, rent 11% lower); Fayetteville (31 miles, rent 44% higher); Bennettsville (38 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against Lumberton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideRobeson CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Lumberton

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons4,2401.29$30,440$22,380$43,700-14%
Cooks, Fast Food3,8907.19$23,430$20,110$28,930-24%
Registered Nurses3,4301.20$83,060$63,730$123,090-15%
Cashiers3,4001.30$27,390$21,530$34,370-17%
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,1300.96$28,170$21,110$35,660-10%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,0601.28$35,000$29,520$49,880-6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,4700.99$37,500$28,880$46,800-7%
Office Clerks, General2,2901.10$43,170$28,800$57,890-4%
Nursing Assistants2,1301.74$37,530$28,660$44,990-11%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,0302.21$95,620$53,410$132,040+15%
Waiters and Waitresses1,9801.03$29,520$16,590$57,580-16%
Customer Service Representatives1,8900.86$35,130$27,900$50,370-22%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7700.49$29,150$22,880$36,570-19%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,7002.09$37,600$29,620$48,530-18%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,6100.86$34,230$24,610$41,700-7%
General and Operations Managers1,4900.50$96,970$46,830$195,190-8%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,4901.27$54,350$44,950$58,940-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4000.80$49,980$39,380$65,380-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,2801.24$38,760$28,740$59,580-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,2801.35$46,510$31,200$76,540-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other7302.51≥ $239,200≥ $239,200≥ $239,200n/a
Managers, All Other5501.05$132,180$75,410$183,540-7%
Medical and Health Services Managers7101.41$120,310$76,840$186,640-3%
Management Analysts6500.86$101,800$68,060$149,650-0%
Computer Occupations, All Other9702.65$101,800$28,450$143,040-13%
Logisticians5202.46$98,670$62,050$139,380+20%
General and Operations Managers1,4900.50$96,970$46,830$195,190-8%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,0302.21$95,620$53,410$132,040+15%
Registered Nurses3,4301.20$83,060$63,730$123,090-15%
Accountants and Auditors8000.65$78,560$51,350$130,780-6%
Human Resources Specialists8701.12$75,440$44,240$124,720-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6101.17$74,260$46,010$107,390-7%
Training and Development Specialists5901.53$70,750$28,560$107,500+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers6300.92$70,180$48,770$97,980-12%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses9801.79$64,670$54,100$77,650+0%
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5001.52$63,320$44,070$74,740+6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5300.51$62,650$33,770$131,520-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8700.72$60,850$41,800$86,460-12%
Electricians6801.06$57,690$40,090$83,370-9%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel8900.84$54,450$33,850$130,400-22%

Economy

METRO (Fayetteville, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Fayetteville, NC, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related14,7201.27$27,970-20%
Office and Administrative Support14,5200.97$43,520-8%
Sales and Related12,4401.10$33,100-14%
Transportation and Material Moving12,1301.05$37,630-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,9201.32$81,240-6%
Educational Instruction and Library9,3801.22$47,690-21%
Business and Financial Operations8,3300.94$82,350-0%
Management6,7300.72$105,260-17%
Healthcare Support6,2800.94$36,870-4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,2601.22$55,210-7%
Production5,6200.78$45,980-2%
Construction and Extraction4,5100.83$48,740-18%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,6700.95$34,250-9%
Protective Service3,4501.08$47,100-6%
Computer and Mathematical3,2200.72$93,460-14%
Community and Social Service2,4201.07$53,110-9%
Personal Care and Service2,3700.86$32,720-10%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,2300.99$80,830-2%
Architecture and Engineering1,1700.53$84,930-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,1700.67$58,760-6%
Legal7700.70$65,160-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1100.31$38,740+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.2%
Manufacturing14.4%
Retail trade13.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.1%
Public administration4.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.7%
Construction4.5%
Other services3.6%
Information1.3%
Wholesale trade1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lumberton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Robeson County116,902$5,045 million$43,15338,4842,176$45,957+1.0%4.3%43,435

Private-sector jobs by industry in Robeson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance7,50127.8%$44,1441.36
Manufacturing7,28327.0%$55,5562.30
Retail trade4,92718.3%$32,7811.28
Administrative and waste services1,6045.9%$38,5260.71
Construction1,1994.4%$52,9050.59
Wholesale trade9823.6%$58,6670.65
Finance and insurance7802.9%$57,3210.50
Transportation and warehousing7642.8%$50,3250.47
Professional and technical services6072.3%$54,9990.23
Other services (except public administration)5021.9%$42,7500.43
Real estate and rental2851.1%$48,3950.48
Management of companies1600.6%$129,8220.25
Utilities1580.6%$102,6591.08
Information1200.4%$61,2800.17
Educational services880.3%$40,4390.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.3%
2025M115.2%
2025M124.8%
2026M015.7%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.7%
2026M044.7%
2026M054.8%
2026M064.8%
2026M075.4%
2026M085.1%
2026M094.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lumberton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone84.2%
Public transit0.4%
Walk0.8%
Work from home4.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$42,877
Income per person$24,340
Median gross rent per month$866
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.2%
Median home value$152,600
Homeowners43.9%
Poverty rate30.8%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.0
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$45,620

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Lumberton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.6
High school or higher (25+)80.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.2%
Born abroad8.8%
Labour force participation (16+)50.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America188 (58.0%)
Asia122 (37.7%)
Europe14 (4.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lumberton) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan6.04365
Feb7.84686
Mar11.75387
Apr16.96283
May21.771106
Jun25.979130
Jul27.381140
Aug26.580160
Sep23.474147
Oct17.96492
Nov11.95388
Dec8.24796

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Hope MillsNC24 mi17,939$65,774$1,141
LaurinburgNC28 mi15,087$42,170$774
FayettevilleNC31 mi210,815$58,407$1,250
BennettsvilleSC38 mi7,751$37,115$671
Spring LakeNC38 mi11,573$51,958$1,351
Spout SpringsNC44 mi11,242$92,402$2,010
Southern PinesNC45 mi16,420$88,535$1,354
Anderson CreekNC45 mi13,927$87,287$1,251
PinehurstNC46 mi18,256$109,802$1,664
FlorenceSC54 mi40,408$56,143$992

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lumberton?

18,859 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lumberton?

$866 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lumberton?

$42,877 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lumberton?

4.3% (BLS county, Robeson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lumberton in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore