Jobs, pay and daily life in Eden, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Eden is a city in North Carolina with 15,356 residents. The median household earns $47,260 a year and the median rent is $799 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 365,410 jobs.
How Eden compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Eden is #70 by population, #100 for college degrees (#1 = most), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #96 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Rockingham County, is #86 of 100 counties for average pay ($45,428).
Eden has 15,356 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,080 people per square mile. The median age is 36.8, 6% younger than the state median (36.8 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $799 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the state median ($799 against $1,228). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $120,700, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($47,260); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.0% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (55.0% against 66.6%).
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area has 365,410 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,570 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,570 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (43,400 jobs, median $39,560); office and administrative support (40,350 jobs, median $45,200); production (34,560 jobs, median $44,870). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($112,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rockingham County was 3.3%. 56.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rockingham County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 4.2% work from home. 19.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 38% above the state average (19.1% against 13.9%).
11.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 67% below the state share (11.9% against 35.6%). 3.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (3.5% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 19.2%, 48% above the state rate (19.2% against 13.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.8°C). About 1,173 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (114 mm) and Feb the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Reidsville (12 miles, similar rent); Martinsville (14 miles, similar rent); Danville (19 miles, rent 5% higher); Summerfield (23 miles, rent 90% higher). Rent differences are against Eden; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Carolina (496) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideRockingham CountyNorth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 496 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 13,470 | 1.94 | $37,190 | $30,370 | $46,550 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,510 | 1.04 | $30,750 | $23,070 | $45,720 | -13% |
| Cashiers | 7,510 | 1.03 | $28,630 | $22,500 | $34,970 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,470 | 1.12 | $35,840 | $29,780 | $46,850 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,460 | 1.22 | $41,240 | $31,190 | $57,740 | -8% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 6,850 | 4.55 | $27,880 | $22,190 | $33,800 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,790 | 0.75 | $28,200 | $21,450 | $36,190 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,480 | 1.34 | $58,480 | $40,350 | $80,560 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,240 | 0.79 | $82,860 | $66,400 | $122,560 | -15% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 5,890 | 1.78 | $41,260 | $30,170 | $62,800 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,280 | 1.55 | $38,260 | $29,600 | $45,920 | -9% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,210 | 0.98 | $30,060 | $16,380 | $59,570 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,620 | 0.46 | $29,440 | $24,240 | $37,430 | -18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,510 | 0.78 | $41,260 | $26,460 | $58,660 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,380 | 0.84 | $34,520 | $24,240 | $40,770 | -6% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,350 | 1.49 | $72,630 | $39,100 | $150,740 | +1% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 3,870 | 1.71 | $44,500 | $36,380 | $49,030 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,530 | 0.98 | $47,320 | $34,200 | $72,990 | -5% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,440 | 1.06 | $46,990 | $33,850 | $66,350 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 840 | 1.04 | $364,620 | $161,580 | $476,620 | +37% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,020 | 0.65 | $163,180 | $97,950 | $300,760 | -7% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 530 | 1.03 | $161,720 | $113,930 | $219,690 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 1,340 | 0.68 | $159,740 | $98,600 | $310,320 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 650 | 0.70 | $151,880 | $90,020 | $257,950 | -9% |
| Pharmacists | 710 | 0.94 | $138,180 | $80,650 | $159,010 | -2% |
| Sales Managers | 1,140 | 0.76 | $134,760 | $71,300 | $253,370 | -9% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,110 | 0.76 | $132,890 | $64,490 | $218,980 | -6% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 1.08 | $132,230 | $101,680 | $158,640 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 980 | 0.55 | $126,960 | $70,110 | $310,190 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,710 | 0.43 | $125,190 | $79,180 | $169,110 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,040 | 1.80 | $124,570 | $76,030 | $192,960 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 880 | 0.63 | $115,130 | $72,330 | $205,860 | -7% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,260 | 1.80 | $109,540 | $78,710 | $137,040 | +5% |
| Construction Managers | 1,000 | 1.12 | $105,450 | $67,900 | $174,210 | -8% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 860 | 0.71 | $104,050 | $66,490 | $166,800 | -2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,710 | 0.57 | $100,930 | $48,180 | $237,370 | -5% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,080 | 0.83 | $99,690 | $59,160 | $154,930 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 540 | 0.85 | $99,320 | $78,720 | $122,960 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.22 | $95,930 | $62,800 | $135,640 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,570 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25.3% |
| Education and health care | 16.2% |
| Retail trade | 12.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.9% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.8% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Eden lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockingham County | 92,131 | $3,846 million | $41,740 | 24,908 | 1,908 | $45,428 | +1.2% | 3.3% | 40,027 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 5,163 | 24.4% | $56,335 | 2.52 |
| Retail trade | 3,912 | 18.5% | $31,425 | 1.57 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,913 | 13.8% | $48,227 | 0.82 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,294 | 10.8% | $20,300 | 1.01 |
| Construction | 1,678 | 7.9% | $61,465 | 1.28 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,343 | 6.4% | $36,930 | 0.92 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,046 | 4.9% | $51,295 | 1.07 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 662 | 3.1% | $50,648 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 586 | 2.8% | $32,378 | 0.78 |
| Professional and technical services | 511 | 2.4% | $54,717 | 0.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 373 | 1.8% | $58,669 | 0.37 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 167 | 0.8% | $21,600 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 148 | 0.7% | $39,300 | 0.29 |
| Real estate and rental | 145 | 0.7% | $42,266 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 124 | 0.6% | $125,889 | 1.31 |
| Information | 75 | 0.4% | $65,474 | 0.16 |
| Management of companies | 8 | 0.0% | $61,169 | 0.02 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 4.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $47,260 |
| Income per person | $29,097 |
| Median gross rent per month | $799 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $120,700 |
| Homeowners | 55.0% |
| Poverty rate | 19.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,570 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.99%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 11.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.8 | 35 | 76 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 75 |
| Mar | 8.0 | 46 | 90 |
| Apr | 13.8 | 57 | 98 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 112 |
| Jun | 23.2 | 74 | 113 |
| Jul | 25.3 | 78 | 114 |
| Aug | 24.7 | 76 | 108 |
| Sep | 21.1 | 70 | 111 |
| Oct | 14.6 | 58 | 94 |
| Nov | 8.2 | 47 | 90 |
| Dec | 3.9 | 39 | 92 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reidsville | NC | 12 mi | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| Martinsville | VA | 14 mi | 13,658 | $46,727 | $808 |
| Danville | VA | 19 mi | 42,214 | $44,423 | $836 |
| Summerfield | NC | 23 mi | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| Greensboro | NC | 29 mi | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| Elon | NC | 31 mi | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
| Burlington | NC | 33 mi | 59,610 | $56,880 | $1,051 |
| Kernersville | NC | 33 mi | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| Graham | NC | 37 mi | 18,048 | $56,239 | $1,071 |
| High Point | NC | 38 mi | 116,245 | $64,561 | $1,116 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,356 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$799 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$47,260 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.3% (BLS county, Rockingham County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.