Jobs, pay and daily life in Martinsville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Martinsville is a city in Virginia with 13,658 residents. The median household earns $46,727 a year and the median rent is $808 a month, which is 20.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Martinsville compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Martinsville is #98 by population, #99 for household income (#1 = highest), #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #97 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Martinsville City, is #121 of 133 counties for average pay ($43,459).
Martinsville has 13,658 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Virginia. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,247 people per square mile. The median age is 38.4, about the same as the state median (38.4 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $808 a month (rent plus utilities), 49% below the state median ($808 against $1,579). Over a year that is 20.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $98,400, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($46,727); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.4% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (55.4% against 67.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Martinsville City was 5.5%. 57.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Martinsville City; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 10.0% work from home. 11.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 34% below the state average (11.7% against 17.6%).
22.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% below the state share (22.1% against 42.2%). 7.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% below the state share (7.4% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 23.5%, 138% above the state rate (23.5% against 9.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.8°C). About 1,173 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (114 mm) and Feb the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Eden (14 miles, similar rent); Reidsville (26 miles, similar rent); Danville (26 miles, rent 3% higher); Summerfield (34 miles, rent 88% higher). Rent differences are against Martinsville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Virginia (1,133) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideMartinsville CityVirginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,133 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.4% |
| Retail trade | 14.4% |
| Manufacturing | 13.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Construction | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 3.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Martinsville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsville City | 13,658 | n/a | n/a | 9,239 | 959 | $43,459 | +1.3% | 5.5% | 5,753 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,219 | 25.1% | $33,611 | 1.32 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,034 | 21.3% | $36,042 | 1.90 |
| Manufacturing | 925 | 19.1% | $52,896 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 710 | 14.6% | $20,844 | 0.85 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 355 | 7.3% | $28,883 | 1.28 |
| Management of companies | 216 | 4.5% | $93,726 | 1.39 |
| Professional and technical services | 136 | 2.8% | $67,023 | 0.21 |
| Finance and insurance | 134 | 2.8% | $83,477 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 53 | 1.1% | $50,745 | 0.37 |
| Information | 40 | 0.8% | $56,991 | 0.23 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 27 | 0.6% | $25,787 | 0.17 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.4% |
| Work from home | 10.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,727 |
| Income per person | $30,603 |
| Median gross rent per month | $808 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.8% |
| Median home value | $98,400 |
| Homeowners | 55.4% |
| Poverty rate | 23.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.1% |
| Born abroad | 7.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.8 | 35 | 76 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 75 |
| Mar | 8.0 | 46 | 90 |
| Apr | 13.8 | 57 | 98 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 112 |
| Jun | 23.2 | 74 | 113 |
| Jul | 25.3 | 78 | 114 |
| Aug | 24.7 | 76 | 108 |
| Sep | 21.1 | 70 | 111 |
| Oct | 14.6 | 58 | 94 |
| Nov | 8.2 | 47 | 90 |
| Dec | 3.9 | 39 | 92 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eden | NC | 14 mi | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
| Reidsville | NC | 26 mi | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| Danville | VA | 26 mi | 42,214 | $44,423 | $836 |
| Summerfield | NC | 34 mi | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| Cave Spring | VA | 38 mi | 25,742 | $87,539 | $1,285 |
| Greensboro | NC | 41 mi | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| Roanoke | VA | 41 mi | 98,355 | $55,378 | $996 |
| Kernersville | NC | 42 mi | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| Salem | VA | 43 mi | 25,618 | $66,725 | $1,133 |
| Mount Airy | NC | 43 mi | 10,633 | $40,275 | $725 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,658 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$808 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.8% of the median household income.
$46,727 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.5% (BLS county, Martinsville City (latest month 2026M09)).
Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.