Jobs, pay and daily life in Roanoke, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Roanoke is a city in Virginia with 98,355 residents. The median household earns $55,378 a year and the median rent is $996 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 153,980 jobs.
How Roanoke compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Roanoke is #10 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #94 for household income (#1 = highest), #9 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Roanoke City, is #30 of 133 counties for average pay ($62,732).
Roanoke has 98,355 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Virginia. It covers 43 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,313 people per square mile. The median age is 38.3, about the same as the state median (38.3 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $996 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the state median ($996 against $1,579). Over a year that is 21.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $190,500, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($55,378); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.4% of households own their home, 22% below the state average (52.4% against 67.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Roanoke, VA metropolitan area has 153,980 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,140 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (17,640 jobs, median $45,180); sales and related (14,280 jobs, median $35,430); transportation and material moving (14,090 jobs, median $43,560). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,150) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Roanoke City was 3.9%. 61.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Roanoke City; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.9% drive alone, 2.4% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 11.8% work from home. 6.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 64% below the state average (6.4% against 17.6%).
30.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% below the state share (30.0% against 42.2%). 8.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% below the state share (8.0% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 18.3%, 85% above the state rate (18.3% against 9.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.6°C). About 1,086 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (116 mm) and Jan the driest (69 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Cave Spring (4 miles, rent 29% higher); Hollins (5 miles, rent 20% higher); Salem (5 miles, rent 14% higher); Blacksburg (26 miles, rent 36% higher). Rent differences are against Roanoke; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Virginia (1,132) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideRoanoke CityVirginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,132 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Virginia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 4,670 | 1.39 | $80,090 | $66,740 | $120,100 | -18% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,230 | 1.10 | $30,440 | $26,540 | $44,460 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,610 | 0.95 | $27,720 | $26,120 | $34,920 | -11% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,560 | 2.56 | $44,900 | $34,960 | $57,340 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 3,380 | 1.11 | $29,060 | $25,810 | $34,780 | -12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,260 | 1.16 | $34,890 | $28,860 | $47,490 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,100 | 1.06 | $46,180 | $30,880 | $53,510 | +15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,090 | 0.89 | $98,140 | $51,180 | $204,870 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,760 | 1.08 | $45,500 | $29,560 | $55,420 | +2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,760 | 1.35 | $56,430 | $37,700 | $97,050 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,430 | 1.69 | $38,960 | $35,280 | $46,370 | -8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,220 | 0.99 | $37,380 | $26,750 | $59,650 | +6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,210 | 0.90 | $43,350 | $29,930 | $62,320 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,190 | 0.51 | $27,540 | $26,260 | $35,970 | -23% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,120 | 0.97 | $34,880 | $27,030 | $48,640 | -5% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,580 | 1.66 | $37,270 | $35,880 | $47,060 | -19% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,560 | 1.12 | $34,920 | $27,960 | $42,810 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,460 | 1.03 | $61,800 | $43,420 | $95,640 | -11% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,450 | 1.06 | $62,010 | $47,030 | $77,760 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,390 | 1.25 | $45,690 | $31,590 | $73,280 | -6% |
These figures are for the whole Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.7% |
| Manufacturing | 10.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.6% |
| Construction | 6.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Roanoke lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke City | 98,355 | $10,061 million | $102,289 | 65,679 | 3,548 | $62,732 | +1.6% | 3.9% | 48,655 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 13,746 | 25.0% | $78,126 | 1.46 |
| Retail trade | 7,122 | 13.0% | $36,105 | 1.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,715 | 10.4% | $25,218 | 0.96 |
| Construction | 4,438 | 8.1% | $73,517 | 1.29 |
| Manufacturing | 4,043 | 7.4% | $67,833 | 0.75 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 4,017 | 7.3% | $53,348 | 1.44 |
| Management of companies | 3,199 | 5.8% | $88,695 | 2.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,793 | 5.1% | $89,335 | 0.61 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,349 | 4.3% | $48,686 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,206 | 4.0% | $44,891 | 1.12 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,043 | 3.7% | $111,213 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,441 | 2.6% | $19,288 | 1.31 |
| Real estate and rental | 900 | 1.6% | $59,702 | 0.88 |
| Educational services | 552 | 1.0% | $40,660 | 0.41 |
| Information | 369 | 0.7% | $64,762 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.9% |
| Public transit | 2.4% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 11.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,378 |
| Income per person | $36,576 |
| Median gross rent per month | $996 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.6% |
| Median home value | $190,500 |
| Homeowners | 52.4% |
| Poverty rate | 18.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,140 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.0% |
| Born abroad | 8.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.6 | 31 | 69 |
| Feb | 0.9 | 34 | 72 |
| Mar | 5.5 | 42 | 84 |
| Apr | 11.6 | 53 | 99 |
| May | 16.6 | 62 | 116 |
| Jun | 21.0 | 70 | 105 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 109 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 86 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 96 |
| Oct | 12.5 | 54 | 88 |
| Nov | 6.1 | 43 | 77 |
| Dec | 1.6 | 35 | 85 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cave Spring | VA | 4 mi | 25,742 | $87,539 | $1,285 |
| Hollins | VA | 5 mi | 17,097 | $77,456 | $1,193 |
| Salem | VA | 5 mi | 25,618 | $66,725 | $1,133 |
| Blacksburg | VA | 26 mi | 45,446 | $50,182 | $1,359 |
| Christiansburg | VA | 26 mi | 22,720 | $77,147 | $1,181 |
| Radford | VA | 35 mi | 16,726 | $57,348 | $1,033 |
| Martinsville | VA | 41 mi | 13,658 | $46,727 | $808 |
| Lynchburg | VA | 43 mi | 79,497 | $57,947 | $1,073 |
| Lewisburg | WV | 45 mi | 3,835 | $49,560 | $893 |
| Eden | NC | 55 mi | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
98,355 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$996 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.
$55,378 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Roanoke City (latest month 2026M09)).
Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.