Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hollins

Working in Hollins, VA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hollins, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hollins (Virginia): 17,097 residents, median household income $77,456, median rent $1,193, unemployment 3.3%.
Virginia Beach (456,349 residents)Chesapeake (252,583 residents)Arlington (236,254 residents)Norfolk (233,596 residents)Richmond (229,359 residents)Newport News (184,216 residents)Alexandria (156,976 residents)Hampton (137,557 residents)Suffolk (98,796 residents)Roanoke (98,355 residents)Portsmouth (97,190 residents)Lynchburg (79,497 residents)Centreville (71,706 residents)Dale City (71,016 residents)Reston (64,414 residents)Harrisonburg (51,392 residents)McLean (49,627 residents)Tuckahoe (49,183 residents)Leesburg (49,171 residents)Lake Ridge (46,049 residents)Ashburn (46,026 residents)Blacksburg (45,446 residents)Charlottesville (45,437 residents)Burke (44,029 residents)Woodbridge (43,945 residents)Manassas (42,976 residents)Danville (42,214 residents)Linton Hall (41,876 residents)Annandale (41,705 residents)Mechanicsville (38,683 residents)Oakton (36,528 residents)Fair Oaks (35,545 residents)South Riding (34,352 residents)Petersburg (33,537 residents)Sterling (32,411 residents)West Falls Church (31,279 residents)Springfield (31,154 residents)Short Pump (29,026 residents)Tysons (28,936 residents)Fredericksburg (28,873 residents)Winchester (27,913 residents)Cherry Hill (26,044 residents)Staunton (25,948 residents)Cave Spring (25,742 residents)Salem (25,618 residents)Fairfax (25,026 residents)Herndon (24,672 residents)Brambleton (24,537 residents)Chester (24,474 residents)Bailey's Crossroads (24,271 residents)Chantilly (24,036 residents)Hopewell (22,959 residents)Waynesboro (22,841 residents)Christiansburg (22,720 residents)McNair (22,655 residents)West Springfield (22,532 residents)Montclair (22,387 residents)Leesylvania (21,632 residents)Buckhall (21,602 residents)Woodlawn (21,194 residents)Rose Hill (21,066 residents)Lorton (20,991 residents)Culpeper (20,794 residents)Meadowbrook (20,749 residents)Merrifield (20,698 residents)Lincolnia (20,320 residents)Sudley (19,162 residents)Midlothian (19,120 residents)Franklin Farm (18,736 residents)Laurel (18,721 residents)Kingstowne (18,360 residents)Colonial Heights (18,352 residents)Franconia (18,335 residents)Gainesville (18,196 residents)Idylwood (17,559 residents)Glen Allen (17,551 residents)Hybla Valley (17,257 residents)Hollins (17,097 residents)Burke Centre (17,037 residents)Bon Air (16,904 residents)Bull Run (16,859 residents)Bristol (16,849 residents)Manassas Park (16,798 residents)Radford (16,726 residents)Fort Hunt (16,700 residents)Stone Ridge (16,603 residents)Vienna (16,412 residents)Wolf Trap (15,858 residents)Williamsburg (15,798 residents)Front Royal (15,296 residents)East Highland Park (15,265 residents)Great Falls (15,228 residents)Falls Church (14,710 residents)Broadlands (14,353 residents)Highland Springs (14,296 residents)Groveton (13,931 residents)Brandermill (13,730 residents)Martinsville (13,658 residents)Huntington (13,502 residents)Newington (13,478 residents)Virginia BeachChesapeakeArlingtonNorfolkRichmondNewport NewsAlexandriaHamptonSuffolkRoanokePortsmouthLynchburgHollins
Map of Virginia: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

17,097residents (ACS 2024)
$77,456median household income
$1,193median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
26.1%bachelor's degree or higher
64.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Virginia · Roanoke County · Hollins · all 100 cities + map → · all 133 counties → · Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Virginia

Overview

CITY (Hollins) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hollins is a city in Virginia with 17,097 residents. The median household earns $77,456 a year and the median rent is $1,193 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 153,980 jobs.

How Hollins compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Hollins is #78 by population, #89 for college degrees (#1 = most), #15 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #22 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Roanoke County, is #56 of 133 counties for average pay ($54,899).

The place in numbers

Hollins has 17,097 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Virginia. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,987 people per square mile. The median age is 43.0, 10% older than the state median (43.0 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,193 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($1,193 against $1,579). Over a year that is 18.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $244,300, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($77,456); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.9% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (64.9% against 67.3%).

Work and pay

The Roanoke, VA metropolitan area has 153,980 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,140 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (17,640 jobs, median $45,180); sales and related (14,280 jobs, median $35,430); transportation and material moving (14,090 jobs, median $43,560). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,150) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Roanoke County was 3.3%. 57.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Roanoke County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 19.1% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (8.8% against 17.6%).

People and education

26.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (26.1% against 42.2%). 8.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (8.4% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 8.8%, 11% below the state rate (8.8% against 9.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.6°C). About 1,086 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (116 mm) and Jan the driest (69 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Roanoke (5 miles, rent 17% lower); Salem (7 miles, rent 5% lower); Cave Spring (9 miles, rent 8% higher); Blacksburg (27 miles, rent 14% higher). Rent differences are against Hollins; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Virginia (1,132) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideRoanoke CountyVirginia rankings

Official links for Hollins

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,132 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses4,6701.39$80,090$66,740$120,100-18%
Retail Salespersons4,2301.10$30,440$26,540$44,460-14%
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,6100.95$27,720$26,120$34,920-11%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,5602.56$44,900$34,960$57,340+1%
Cashiers3,3801.11$29,060$25,810$34,780-12%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,2601.16$34,890$28,860$47,490-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,1001.06$46,180$30,880$53,510+15%
General and Operations Managers3,0900.89$98,140$51,180$204,870-7%
Customer Service Representatives2,7601.08$45,500$29,560$55,420+2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,7601.35$56,430$37,700$97,050-4%
Nursing Assistants2,4301.69$38,960$35,280$46,370-8%
Waiters and Waitresses2,2200.99$37,380$26,750$59,650+6%
Office Clerks, General2,2100.90$43,350$29,930$62,320-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,1900.51$27,540$26,260$35,970-23%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1200.97$34,880$27,030$48,640-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,5801.66$37,270$35,880$47,060-19%
Cooks, Restaurant1,5601.12$34,920$27,960$42,810-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,4601.03$61,800$43,420$95,640-11%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,4501.06$62,010$47,030$77,760-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,3901.25$45,690$31,590$73,280-6%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Medical and Health Services Managers5800.99$128,800$80,720$190,880+4%
Software Developers7700.46$121,110$70,940$164,070-11%
General and Operations Managers3,0900.89$98,140$51,180$204,870-7%
Project Management Specialists9300.88$91,170$57,060$137,750-11%
Management Analysts6000.67$84,220$58,870$138,770-17%
Registered Nurses4,6701.39$80,090$66,740$120,100-18%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8001.31$78,420$46,700$113,090-2%
Accountants and Auditors1,2000.83$77,240$51,210$124,840-8%
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators6301.96$74,880$52,520$106,300-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,0001.50$73,080$46,450$101,540-2%
Human Resources Specialists7800.86$67,450$45,130$111,550-11%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers9801.21$66,660$49,200$110,640-17%
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5801.20$65,610$42,490$111,720-16%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other8900.83$65,190$37,690$103,680-22%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists7000.79$64,340$37,690$120,650-18%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,2901.05$62,950$36,150$124,140-13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,4501.06$62,010$47,030$77,760-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,4601.03$61,800$43,420$95,640-11%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9700.92$61,760$47,330$84,770-14%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6401.04$61,530$50,030$76,600-4%

Economy

METRO (Roanoke, VA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support17,6401.00$45,180-5%
Sales and Related14,2801.07$35,430-8%
Transportation and Material Moving14,0901.04$43,560-2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical13,3701.37$80,090-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related12,4600.92$30,790-12%
Production12,4101.46$45,140-4%
Business and Financial Operations9,1500.88$73,950-11%
Educational Instruction and Library8,1200.90$54,520-10%
Management7,4800.68$108,150-15%
Construction and Extraction6,8801.08$47,740-20%
Healthcare Support6,8400.87$36,520-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,8001.13$57,190-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,5301.01$34,800-8%
Protective Service4,3601.16$46,500-7%
Personal Care and Service3,5601.10$32,680-10%
Computer and Mathematical2,9700.57$97,330-11%
Community and Social Service2,6200.99$52,940-9%
Architecture and Engineering2,1900.85$82,870-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,8300.90$47,650-24%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1300.78$75,450-9%
Legal1,1100.86$78,640-23%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1300.31$37,440+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.8%
Manufacturing11.4%
Retail trade11.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities10.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.9%
Public administration5.0%
Other services4.3%
Construction4.0%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Information0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Hollins lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Botetourt County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Roanoke County97,023n/an/a37,4452,678$54,899-0.7%3.3%49,382
Botetourt County34,004$1,882 million$55,36011,729982$58,347+2.6%3.2%17,127

Private-sector jobs by industry in Roanoke County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,46317.7%$58,4161.02
Retail trade4,39014.2%$36,6061.17
Manufacturing4,29413.9%$66,8361.40
Professional and technical services3,14410.2%$67,6471.21
Accommodation and food services2,9789.6%$24,3020.87
Administrative and waste services2,2937.4%$38,6221.04
Construction1,6275.3%$68,0980.83
Transportation and warehousing1,2404.0%$62,8990.78
Finance and insurance1,1183.6%$96,5720.74
Other services (except public administration)1,0463.4%$38,8830.93
Management of companies9493.1%$96,6391.50
Educational services8572.8%$38,2871.11
Arts, entertainment, recreation6222.0%$18,6930.99
Real estate and rental4561.5%$53,0060.78
Information3891.3%$84,1090.55
Agriculture, forestry, fishing90.0%$56,5520.03

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.4%
2026M043.2%
2026M053.3%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.2%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hollins) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.0%
Work from home19.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$77,456
Income per person$37,892
Median gross rent per month$1,193
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.5%
Median home value$244,300
Homeowners64.9%
Poverty rate8.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,140

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.

People and education

CITY (Hollins) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age43.0
High school or higher (25+)93.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.1%
Born abroad8.4%
Labour force participation (16+)57.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia430 (54.8%)
Europe253 (32.3%)
Latin America80 (10.2%)
Africa21 (2.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hollins) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.63169
Feb0.93472
Mar5.54284
Apr11.65399
May16.662116
Jun21.070105
Jul23.274109
Aug22.87386
Sep19.26796
Oct12.55488
Nov6.14377
Dec1.63585

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
RoanokeVA5 mi98,355$55,378$996
SalemVA7 mi25,618$66,725$1,133
Cave SpringVA9 mi25,742$87,539$1,285
BlacksburgVA27 mi45,446$50,182$1,359
ChristiansburgVA29 mi22,720$77,147$1,181
RadfordVA37 mi16,726$57,348$1,033
LewisburgWV42 mi3,835$49,560$893
LynchburgVA42 mi79,497$57,947$1,073
MartinsvilleVA46 mi13,658$46,727$808
EdenNC59 mi15,356$47,260$799

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hollins?

17,097 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hollins?

$1,193 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hollins?

$77,456 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hollins?

3.3% (BLS county, Roanoke County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hollins in?

Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore