Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in Virginia by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach City | 456,349 | $32,879 m | 179,013 | $57,981 | 3.5% | $92,968 | $1,714 | $382,500 | 40.9% |
| 2 | Chesapeake | Chesapeake City | 252,583 | $15,247 m | 104,662 | $58,825 | 3.7% | $95,373 | $1,586 | $378,400 | 36.9% |
| 3 | Arlington (unincorporated) | Arlington County | 236,254 | $49,078 m | 179,244 | $122,856 | 2.9% | $142,114 | $2,322 | $895,000 | 77.1% |
| 4 | Norfolk | Norfolk City | 233,596 | $26,767 m | 144,085 | $72,432 | 4.2% | $66,109 | $1,321 | $289,900 | 33.5% |
| 5 | Richmond | Richmond City | 229,359 | $35,106 m | 165,947 | $83,392 | 4.1% | $64,587 | $1,372 | $353,000 | 45.6% |
| 6 | Newport News | Newport News City | 184,216 | $18,793 m | 102,308 | $67,936 | 4.2% | $69,634 | $1,339 | $260,600 | 30.6% |
| 7 | Alexandria | Alexandria City | 156,976 | $18,000 m | 81,341 | $91,541 | 3.2% | $119,681 | $2,089 | $735,100 | 66.2% |
| 8 | Hampton | Hampton City | 137,557 | $9,154 m | 50,137 | $63,365 | 4.4% | $69,621 | $1,427 | $245,700 | 28.5% |
| 9 | Suffolk | Suffolk City | 98,796 | $5,716 m | 36,408 | $64,230 | 3.9% | $92,666 | $1,563 | $347,400 | 33.3% |
| 10 | Roanoke | Roanoke City | 98,355 | $10,061 m | 65,679 | $62,732 | 3.9% | $55,378 | $996 | $190,500 | 30.0% |
| 11 | Portsmouth | Portsmouth City | 97,190 | $7,777 m | 43,620 | $67,867 | 4.7% | $60,491 | $1,300 | $246,900 | 24.3% |
| 12 | Lynchburg | Lynchburg City | 79,497 | n/a | 47,689 | $58,705 | 4.7% | $57,947 | $1,073 | $229,800 | 38.5% |
| 13 | Centreville (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 71,706 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $139,510 | $2,299 | $590,500 | 58.2% |
| 14 | Dale City (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 71,016 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $111,994 | $1,876 | $425,500 | 33.5% |
| 15 | Reston (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 64,414 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $148,710 | $2,231 | $642,000 | 72.0% |
| 16 | Harrisonburg | Harrisonburg City | 51,392 | n/a | 31,039 | $50,381 | 3.8% | $62,254 | $1,184 | $299,100 | 37.5% |
| 17 | McLean (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 49,627 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $250,001 | $3,422 | $1,412,700 | 84.3% |
| 18 | Tuckahoe (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 49,183 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $102,264 | $1,536 | $462,800 | 56.6% |
| 19 | Leesburg | Loudoun County | 49,171 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $145,205 | $2,105 | $667,800 | 56.7% |
| 20 | Lake Ridge (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 46,049 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $127,154 | $2,033 | $471,200 | 50.0% |
| 21 | Ashburn (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 46,026 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $154,978 | $2,455 | $699,300 | 66.1% |
| 22 | Blacksburg | Montgomery County | 45,446 | n/a | 43,202 | $60,810 | 3.9% | $50,182 | $1,359 | $446,300 | 69.2% |
| 23 | Charlottesville | Charlottesville City | 45,437 | n/a | 36,641 | $71,984 | 3.0% | $74,824 | $1,540 | $486,700 | 62.5% |
| 24 | Burke (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 44,029 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $185,818 | $2,894 | $747,700 | 68.5% |
| 25 | Woodbridge (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 43,945 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $104,741 | $2,101 | $422,400 | 29.4% |
| 26 | Manassas | Manassas City | 42,976 | n/a | 24,891 | $84,551 | 3.2% | $113,590 | $1,850 | $449,900 | 32.7% |
| 27 | Danville | Danville City | 42,214 | n/a | 24,837 | $49,929 | 5.9% | $44,423 | $836 | $119,100 | 19.6% |
| 28 | Linton Hall (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 41,876 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $178,915 | $2,575 | $617,000 | 57.0% |
| 29 | Annandale (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 41,705 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $116,263 | $1,933 | $681,300 | 45.6% |
| 30 | Mechanicsville (unincorporated) | Hanover County | 38,683 | $9,225 m | 59,513 | $55,746 | 3.1% | $98,595 | $1,724 | $351,000 | 35.8% |
| 31 | Oakton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 36,528 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $160,663 | $2,276 | $792,100 | 74.5% |
| 32 | Fair Oaks (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 35,545 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $123,947 | $2,275 | $608,200 | 69.0% |
| 33 | South Riding (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 34,352 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $196,403 | $2,905 | $746,200 | 68.5% |
| 34 | Petersburg | Petersburg City | 33,537 | n/a | 11,753 | $53,542 | 5.8% | $50,698 | $1,174 | $189,000 | 25.4% |
| 35 | Sterling (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 32,411 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $123,303 | $2,138 | $526,000 | 35.4% |
| 36 | West Falls Church (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 31,279 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $134,978 | $2,066 | $706,800 | 52.5% |
| 37 | Springfield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 31,154 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $125,999 | $2,656 | $640,300 | 46.9% |
| 38 | Short Pump (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 29,026 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $138,845 | $1,847 | $568,900 | 75.1% |
| 39 | Tysons (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 28,936 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $129,818 | $2,497 | $640,000 | 79.3% |
| 40 | Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg City | 28,873 | n/a | 24,853 | $62,880 | 3.8% | $86,071 | $1,619 | $483,700 | 46.1% |
| 41 | Winchester | Winchester City | 27,913 | n/a | 24,937 | $62,266 | 3.7% | $63,974 | $1,315 | $343,000 | 31.3% |
| 42 | Cherry Hill (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 26,044 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $122,447 | $1,931 | $492,500 | 43.7% |
| 43 | Staunton | Staunton City | 25,948 | n/a | 11,440 | $47,917 | 3.1% | $65,581 | $1,024 | $259,200 | 37.7% |
| 44 | Cave Spring (unincorporated) | Roanoke County | 25,742 | n/a | 37,445 | $54,899 | 3.3% | $87,539 | $1,285 | $325,800 | 48.8% |
| 45 | Salem | Salem City | 25,618 | n/a | 20,481 | $63,388 | 3.4% | $66,725 | $1,133 | $258,600 | 33.0% |
| 46 | Fairfax | Fairfax | 25,026 | n/a | 24,181 | $70,382 | 3.2% | $132,348 | $2,245 | $722,600 | 62.4% |
| 47 | Herndon | Fairfax County | 24,672 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $148,000 | $2,259 | $599,100 | 53.2% |
| 48 | Brambleton (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 24,537 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $238,018 | $2,479 | $865,800 | 79.8% |
| 49 | Chester (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 24,474 | $24,002 m | 145,905 | $62,685 | 3.7% | $95,104 | $1,603 | $327,200 | 33.8% |
| 50 | Bailey's Crossroads (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 24,271 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $88,483 | $2,021 | $416,600 | 45.3% |
| 51 | Chantilly (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 24,036 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $157,124 | $2,312 | $663,600 | 59.7% |
| 52 | Hopewell | Hopewell City | 22,959 | n/a | 7,284 | $66,996 | 5.1% | $54,729 | $1,106 | $181,600 | 13.7% |
| 53 | Waynesboro | Waynesboro City | 22,841 | n/a | 9,556 | $49,057 | 3.2% | $59,994 | $1,020 | $245,500 | 25.7% |
| 54 | Christiansburg | Montgomery County | 22,720 | n/a | 43,202 | $60,810 | 3.9% | $77,147 | $1,181 | $252,600 | 44.7% |
| 55 | McNair (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 22,655 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $122,778 | $2,287 | $595,800 | 68.8% |
| 56 | West Springfield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 22,532 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $163,115 | $2,455 | $637,300 | 64.5% |
| 57 | Montclair (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 22,387 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $155,774 | $2,366 | $577,800 | 56.0% |
| 58 | Leesylvania (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 21,632 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $132,524 | $2,289 | $531,500 | 53.5% |
| 59 | Buckhall (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 21,602 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $180,021 | $2,478 | $635,500 | 52.9% |
| 60 | Woodlawn (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 21,194 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $91,884 | $1,828 | $367,200 | 32.8% |
| 61 | Rose Hill (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 21,066 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $174,950 | $2,475 | $687,600 | 61.8% |
| 62 | Lorton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 20,991 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $138,685 | $2,548 | $626,500 | 60.6% |
| 63 | Culpeper | Culpeper County | 20,794 | $2,723 m | 16,369 | $56,499 | 3.3% | $94,721 | $1,416 | $390,000 | 30.7% |
| 64 | Meadowbrook (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 20,749 | $24,002 m | 145,905 | $62,685 | 3.7% | $86,054 | $1,583 | $298,500 | 25.6% |
| 65 | Merrifield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 20,698 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $136,373 | $2,368 | $660,800 | 76.2% |
| 66 | Lincolnia (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 20,320 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $121,639 | $2,141 | $647,400 | 55.5% |
| 67 | Sudley (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 19,162 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $94,309 | $2,139 | $424,800 | 24.3% |
| 68 | Midlothian (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 19,120 | $24,002 m | 145,905 | $62,685 | 3.7% | $110,084 | $1,760 | $408,500 | 58.1% |
| 69 | Franklin Farm (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 18,736 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $215,544 | $2,625 | $829,600 | 78.7% |
| 70 | Laurel (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 18,721 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $73,609 | $1,616 | $283,600 | 29.9% |
| 71 | Kingstowne (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 18,360 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $151,535 | $2,406 | $626,700 | 67.5% |
| 72 | Colonial Heights | Colonial Heights City | 18,352 | n/a | 9,693 | $43,347 | 3.9% | $76,505 | $1,234 | $246,600 | 28.0% |
| 73 | Franconia (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 18,335 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $152,474 | $2,605 | $567,100 | 66.8% |
| 74 | Gainesville (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 18,196 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $174,410 | $2,283 | $712,600 | 58.0% |
| 75 | Idylwood (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 17,559 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $120,109 | $2,045 | $756,900 | 63.1% |
| 76 | Glen Allen (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 17,551 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $92,723 | $1,804 | $357,200 | 45.8% |
| 77 | Hybla Valley (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 17,257 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $80,959 | $1,631 | $503,000 | 35.9% |
| 78 | Hollins (unincorporated) | Roanoke County | 17,097 | n/a | 37,445 | $54,899 | 3.3% | $77,456 | $1,193 | $244,300 | 26.1% |
| 79 | Burke Centre (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 17,037 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $164,123 | $2,515 | $641,700 | 65.5% |
| 80 | Bon Air (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 16,904 | $24,002 m | 145,905 | $62,685 | 3.7% | $101,879 | $1,799 | $365,200 | 55.2% |
| 81 | Bull Run (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 16,859 | n/a | 143,345 | $64,447 | 3.5% | $89,679 | $2,002 | $413,500 | 39.5% |
| 82 | Bristol | Bristol City | 16,849 | n/a | 10,383 | $46,921 | 4.3% | $50,404 | $801 | $184,100 | 24.8% |
| 83 | Manassas Park | Manassas Park City | 16,798 | n/a | 3,729 | $66,797 | 3.4% | $103,250 | $2,146 | $395,900 | 26.9% |
| 84 | Radford | Radford City | 16,726 | n/a | 5,996 | $54,027 | 4.4% | $57,348 | $1,033 | $220,700 | 37.9% |
| 85 | Fort Hunt (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 16,700 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $216,038 | $3,501 | $927,400 | 80.7% |
| 86 | Stone Ridge (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 16,603 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $187,563 | $2,746 | $672,800 | 75.1% |
| 87 | Vienna | Fairfax County | 16,412 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $216,953 | $2,391 | $1,008,800 | 74.7% |
| 88 | Wolf Trap (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 15,858 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $1,204,000 | 85.1% |
| 89 | Williamsburg | Williamsburg City | 15,798 | n/a | 11,822 | $54,523 | 5.2% | $75,604 | $1,407 | $428,100 | 45.8% |
| 90 | Front Royal | Warren County | 15,296 | $2,557 m | 13,387 | $52,768 | 3.4% | $64,838 | $1,135 | $314,400 | 18.8% |
| 91 | East Highland Park (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 15,265 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $64,681 | $1,318 | $229,200 | 26.9% |
| 92 | Great Falls (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 15,228 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $1,411,000 | 85.3% |
| 93 | Falls Church | Falls Church City | 14,710 | n/a | 12,423 | $83,495 | 3.4% | $143,262 | $2,190 | $1,055,600 | 80.5% |
| 94 | Broadlands (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 14,353 | $44,855 m | 198,113 | $84,788 | 3.4% | $241,042 | $2,694 | $896,900 | 77.6% |
| 95 | Highland Springs (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 14,296 | $37,565 m | 187,647 | $70,541 | 3.7% | $57,599 | $1,269 | $227,300 | 23.0% |
| 96 | Groveton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 13,931 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $101,974 | $1,820 | $585,000 | 47.1% |
| 97 | Brandermill (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 13,730 | $24,002 m | 145,905 | $62,685 | 3.7% | $107,396 | $1,782 | $376,000 | 49.1% |
| 98 | Martinsville | Martinsville City | 13,658 | n/a | 9,239 | $43,459 | 5.5% | $46,727 | $808 | $98,400 | 22.1% |
| 99 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 13,502 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $99,956 | $2,062 | $541,900 | 65.2% |
| 100 | Newington (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 13,478 | n/a | 636,430 | $114,100 | 3.4% | $155,027 | $2,805 | $598,000 | 63.2% |
The economy of all 133 counties of Virginia, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County | 1,147,837 | n/a | n/a | 636,430 | 38,934 | $114,100 | +1.1% | 3.4% | Professional and technical services | 33 |
| Prince William County | 488,880 | n/a | n/a | 143,345 | 10,632 | $64,447 | +2.7% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 11 |
| Virginia Beach City | 456,349 | $32,879 million | $72,048 | 179,013 | 13,794 | $57,981 | +0.5% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Loudoun County | 432,998 | $44,855 million | $103,592 | 198,113 | 14,735 | $84,788 | +4.8% | 3.4% | Professional and technical services | 7 |
| Chesterfield County | 377,869 | $24,002 million | $63,520 | 145,905 | 10,284 | $62,685 | +2.1% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 5 |
| Henrico County | 335,744 | $37,565 million | $111,885 | 187,647 | 12,661 | $70,541 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Chesapeake City | 252,583 | $15,247 million | $60,363 | 104,662 | 6,889 | $58,825 | +0.1% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Arlington County | 236,254 | $49,078 million | $207,733 | 179,244 | 9,629 | $122,856 | +0.0% | 2.9% | Professional and technical services | 1 |
| Norfolk City | 233,596 | $26,767 million | $114,585 | 144,085 | 6,441 | $72,432 | +2.3% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Richmond City | 229,359 | $35,106 million | $153,060 | 165,947 | 9,205 | $83,392 | +3.4% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Newport News City | 184,216 | $18,793 million | $102,016 | 102,308 | 4,501 | $67,936 | +1.3% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Stafford County | 163,466 | $8,345 million | $51,051 | 46,071 | 3,280 | $68,734 | -1.9% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Alexandria City | 156,976 | $18,000 million | $114,668 | 81,341 | 6,382 | $91,541 | +0.0% | 3.2% | Professional and technical services | 1 |
| Spotsylvania County | 146,603 | n/a | n/a | 37,842 | 3,570 | $52,962 | +2.6% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hampton City | 137,557 | $9,154 million | $66,546 | 50,137 | 3,180 | $63,365 | +1.5% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Albemarle County | 114,919 | n/a | n/a | 64,815 | 4,185 | $72,866 | +4.6% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hanover County | 112,879 | $9,225 million | $81,729 | 59,513 | 4,310 | $55,746 | +0.6% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Montgomery County | 99,101 | n/a | n/a | 43,202 | 2,613 | $60,810 | +0.0% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Suffolk City | 98,796 | $5,716 million | $57,860 | 36,408 | 2,195 | $64,230 | +3.6% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Roanoke City | 98,355 | $10,061 million | $102,289 | 65,679 | 3,548 | $62,732 | +1.6% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Portsmouth City | 97,190 | $7,777 million | $80,022 | 43,620 | 1,876 | $67,867 | +0.6% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Roanoke County | 97,023 | n/a | n/a | 37,445 | 2,678 | $54,899 | -0.7% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Frederick County | 95,008 | n/a | n/a | 39,388 | 2,131 | $62,069 | +2.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rockingham County | 85,600 | n/a | n/a | 35,104 | 2,058 | $57,264 | +0.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| James City County | 81,013 | n/a | n/a | 30,184 | 2,261 | $52,359 | +2.9% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Bedford County | 80,894 | $2,746 million | $33,945 | 18,602 | 2,307 | $48,340 | -0.1% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lynchburg City | 79,497 | n/a | n/a | 47,689 | 2,654 | $58,705 | -1.7% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Augusta County | 78,033 | n/a | n/a | 29,861 | 2,031 | $59,516 | +0.4% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fauquier County | 74,577 | $4,154 million | $55,702 | 23,810 | 2,638 | $65,376 | +3.8% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| York County | 71,005 | n/a | n/a | 22,164 | 1,733 | $53,363 | +1.6% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pittsylvania County | 59,856 | n/a | n/a | 12,854 | 1,428 | $48,651 | +0.2% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Campbell County | 55,312 | n/a | n/a | 18,480 | 1,798 | $57,594 | +1.4% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 55,130 | $2,216 million | $40,194 | 15,666 | 1,617 | $46,740 | +1.7% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Culpeper County | 54,397 | $2,723 million | $50,056 | 16,369 | 1,591 | $56,499 | -0.7% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Washington County | 53,926 | n/a | n/a | 20,425 | 1,578 | $48,472 | +2.2% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Harrisonburg City | 51,392 | n/a | n/a | 31,039 | 1,754 | $50,381 | -0.2% | 3.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Henry County | 49,980 | n/a | n/a | 15,729 | 1,717 | $45,753 | -0.4% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Charlottesville City | 45,437 | n/a | n/a | 36,641 | 2,587 | $71,984 | -0.2% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Shenandoah County | 44,925 | $2,270 million | $50,534 | 13,484 | 1,152 | $49,986 | -0.7% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Prince George County | 43,146 | n/a | n/a | 14,930 | 668 | $64,331 | +1.1% | 3.4% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Manassas City | 42,976 | n/a | n/a | 24,891 | 1,598 | $84,551 | +0.5% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Danville City | 42,214 | n/a | n/a | 24,837 | 1,831 | $49,929 | +2.1% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Warren County | 41,531 | $2,557 million | $61,573 | 13,387 | 1,178 | $52,768 | -1.8% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Louisa County | 39,980 | $3,107 million | $77,719 | 10,206 | 1,111 | $60,052 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Isle of Wight County | 39,974 | $1,653 million | $41,364 | 10,060 | 926 | $58,356 | -3.5% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tazewell County | 39,624 | $1,716 million | $43,303 | 13,713 | 1,000 | $44,784 | -0.3% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gloucester County | 39,526 | $1,361 million | $34,441 | 10,102 | 1,134 | $47,565 | +2.2% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Orange County | 37,822 | $1,620 million | $42,842 | 9,594 | 1,030 | $49,188 | -0.5% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wise County | 35,448 | n/a | n/a | 10,969 | 794 | $46,985 | +0.5% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Botetourt County | 34,004 | $1,882 million | $55,360 | 11,729 | 982 | $58,347 | +2.6% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pulaski County | 33,687 | $1,891 million | $56,131 | 14,919 | 882 | $52,746 | +0.7% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Halifax County | 33,639 | $1,638 million | $48,687 | 11,850 | 1,022 | $50,234 | -0.9% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Petersburg City | 33,537 | n/a | n/a | 11,753 | 996 | $53,542 | -2.5% | 5.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Accomack County | 33,335 | $2,039 million | $61,180 | 13,149 | 1,264 | $52,649 | +4.5% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Caroline County | 32,098 | $1,263 million | $39,356 | 6,591 | 754 | $48,154 | +7.9% | 3.6% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Powhatan County | 31,555 | $1,260 million | $39,930 | 8,331 | 890 | $54,627 | +4.2% | 3.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Amherst County | 31,485 | $1,099 million | $34,911 | 8,168 | 795 | $47,248 | +4.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mecklenburg County | 30,516 | $1,602 million | $52,488 | 11,719 | 1,062 | $50,731 | +0.6% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Smyth County | 29,420 | $1,349 million | $45,869 | 11,649 | 816 | $48,271 | -1.6% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Carroll County | 29,157 | n/a | n/a | 5,796 | 654 | $40,868 | +1.1% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fredericksburg City | 28,873 | n/a | n/a | 24,853 | 1,766 | $62,880 | +2.2% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Dinwiddie County | 28,191 | n/a | n/a | 10,317 | 572 | $68,516 | +7.4% | 3.8% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Wythe County | 28,188 | $1,891 million | $67,091 | 11,575 | 936 | $46,558 | -2.0% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fluvanna County | 28,092 | $1,259 million | $44,802 | 4,854 | 668 | $57,223 | -3.7% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Winchester City | 27,913 | n/a | n/a | 24,937 | 1,480 | $62,266 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| King George County | 27,896 | $2,903 million | $104,066 | 13,745 | 693 | $94,680 | +2.9% | 3.5% | Professional and technical services | 0 |
| Goochland County | 26,410 | $4,002 million | $151,518 | 18,663 | 1,065 | $118,433 | -2.5% | 3.5% | Management of companies | 0 |
| Staunton City | 25,948 | n/a | n/a | 11,440 | 928 | $47,917 | +0.8% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Salem City | 25,618 | n/a | n/a | 20,481 | 1,123 | $63,388 | +0.9% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Russell County | 25,538 | $904 million | $35,388 | 6,150 | 565 | $48,286 | -3.6% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| New Kent County | 25,105 | $1,081 million | $43,049 | 6,055 | 585 | $50,627 | +7.0% | 3.2% | Arts, entertainment, recreation | 0 |
| Fairfax | 25,026 | n/a | n/a | 24,181 | 1,798 | $70,382 | +3.4% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Page County | 23,727 | $892 million | $37,593 | 5,550 | 613 | $43,184 | -2.5% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hopewell City | 22,959 | n/a | n/a | 7,284 | 546 | $66,996 | -1.9% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Waynesboro City | 22,841 | n/a | n/a | 9,556 | 776 | $49,057 | +0.0% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Rockbridge County | 22,531 | n/a | n/a | 6,110 | 562 | $44,224 | +2.3% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Prince Edward County | 21,996 | $995 million | $45,257 | 8,733 | 721 | $48,770 | +0.3% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lee County | 21,900 | $567 million | $25,872 | 4,190 | 522 | $45,126 | +2.3% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Scott County | 21,479 | $610 million | $28,407 | 4,980 | 407 | $44,964 | +2.7% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greene County | 21,155 | $681 million | $32,190 | 4,052 | 547 | $43,718 | +0.6% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Buchanan County | 19,415 | $1,397 million | $71,942 | 6,056 | 555 | $62,429 | +0.4% | 6.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Westmoreland County | 18,826 | $666 million | $35,377 | 3,218 | 476 | $43,691 | +2.4% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| King William County | 18,593 | $850 million | $45,710 | 4,201 | 492 | $59,062 | +4.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Colonial Heights City | 18,352 | n/a | n/a | 9,693 | 757 | $43,347 | +0.0% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Southampton County | 17,964 | n/a | n/a | 3,588 | 346 | $48,968 | -6.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Patrick County | 17,512 | $535 million | $30,550 | 4,110 | 484 | $40,000 | -2.3% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Buckingham County | 16,976 | $698 million | $41,113 | 3,114 | 500 | $49,796 | +3.9% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Bristol City | 16,849 | n/a | n/a | 10,383 | 614 | $46,921 | +3.4% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Manassas Park City | 16,798 | n/a | n/a | 3,729 | 344 | $66,797 | -14.0% | 3.4% | Construction | 1 |
| Radford City | 16,726 | n/a | n/a | 5,996 | 372 | $54,027 | +0.4% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Appomattox County | 16,610 | $476 million | $28,631 | 3,602 | 533 | $40,983 | +0.5% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Giles County | 16,557 | $923 million | $55,768 | 5,892 | 445 | $64,150 | -4.4% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Brunswick County | 15,841 | $1,197 million | $75,576 | 3,307 | 527 | $50,409 | +2.3% | 4.1% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Williamsburg City | 15,798 | n/a | n/a | 11,822 | 576 | $54,523 | -0.1% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Nottoway County | 15,597 | $701 million | $44,916 | 5,406 | 476 | $52,671 | -1.0% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Floyd County | 15,593 | $536 million | $34,377 | 3,762 | 520 | $41,257 | +5.0% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Grayson County | 15,287 | $398 million | $26,034 | 3,415 | 359 | $37,811 | +2.8% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clarke County | 15,216 | $612 million | $40,193 | 3,883 | 492 | $55,137 | +1.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Alleghany County | 14,859 | n/a | n/a | 3,293 | 490 | $45,643 | +0.9% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nelson County | 14,732 | $700 million | $47,538 | 3,982 | 560 | $48,069 | -0.6% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Falls Church City | 14,710 | n/a | n/a | 12,423 | 1,054 | $83,495 | +2.0% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 14,044 | $521 million | $37,133 | 3,095 | 476 | $50,151 | -1.7% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dickenson County | 13,733 | $851 million | $61,932 | 3,390 | 326 | $53,653 | +1.6% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Martinsville City | 13,658 | n/a | n/a | 9,239 | 959 | $43,459 | +1.3% | 5.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Amelia County | 13,462 | $395 million | $29,318 | 2,522 | 411 | $47,867 | -0.8% | 3.4% | Construction | 0 |
| Poquoson City | 12,639 | n/a | n/a | 1,862 | 256 | $46,583 | -0.5% | 3.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Northumberland County | 12,188 | $478 million | $39,244 | 2,392 | 384 | $51,362 | +0.5% | 5.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Northampton County | 12,059 | $682 million | $56,567 | 4,561 | 592 | $43,255 | +1.5% | 4.1% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Lunenburg County | 12,016 | $341 million | $28,339 | 2,357 | 356 | $47,706 | +2.7% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Charlotte County | 11,422 | $376 million | $32,958 | 2,737 | 543 | $46,079 | -4.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greensville County | 11,275 | n/a | n/a | 3,810 | 259 | $59,759 | -2.7% | 5.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lancaster County | 10,936 | $679 million | $62,097 | 4,793 | 543 | $51,518 | -0.7% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Middlesex County | 10,847 | $523 million | $48,219 | 3,389 | 413 | $46,498 | +2.9% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sussex County | 10,765 | $439 million | $40,781 | 3,215 | 298 | $53,408 | -3.5% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Essex County | 10,623 | $560 million | $52,751 | 3,546 | 410 | $45,848 | -1.7% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cumberland County | 9,818 | $232 million | $23,616 | 1,444 | 256 | $45,970 | +10.1% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Richmond County | 9,095 | $396 million | $43,562 | 2,727 | 286 | $46,751 | -0.6% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mathews County | 8,540 | $261 million | $30,506 | 1,576 | 257 | $41,476 | -1.4% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Franklin City | 8,250 | n/a | n/a | 3,982 | 320 | $41,607 | +1.2% | 5.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lexington City | 7,525 | n/a | n/a | 5,378 | 310 | $50,009 | +3.1% | 4.8% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Rappahannock County | 7,427 | $390 million | $52,490 | 1,528 | 292 | $48,556 | -0.8% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Galax City | 6,726 | n/a | n/a | 5,805 | 400 | $41,651 | +0.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| King and Queen County | 6,695 | $218 million | $32,611 | 1,120 | 212 | $56,428 | +3.1% | 3.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Charles City County | 6,627 | $358 million | $54,070 | 1,782 | 237 | $59,048 | +3.7% | 4.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Buena Vista City | 6,593 | n/a | n/a | 2,512 | 161 | $51,168 | -5.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Surry County | 6,549 | $1,485 million | $226,801 | 2,173 | 148 | $99,138 | +2.3% | 3.9% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Bland County | 6,199 | $283 million | $45,729 | 1,942 | 152 | $58,824 | +3.5% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Covington City | 5,680 | n/a | n/a | 3,728 | 293 | $57,912 | -4.8% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Emporia City | 5,547 | n/a | n/a | 3,366 | 270 | $41,303 | +1.4% | 7.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Craig County | 4,856 | $152 million | $31,298 | 760 | 146 | $52,718 | -4.2% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bath County | 4,100 | $327 million | $79,760 | 2,231 | 258 | $56,442 | +6.1% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Norton City | 3,577 | n/a | n/a | 3,064 | 231 | $45,715 | +0.6% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Highland County | 2,296 | $111 million | $48,189 | 615 | 135 | $44,493 | +4.4% | 3.1% | Information | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach | $92,968 | $48,736 | $1,714 | 22.1% | $382,500 | 65.2% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 62.5% |
| Chesapeake | $95,373 | $44,985 | $1,586 | 20.0% | $378,400 | 74.3% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 62.8% |
| Arlington | $142,114 | $90,786 | $2,322 | 19.6% | $895,000 | 41.3% | 7.4% | 3.3% | 75.6% |
| Norfolk | $66,109 | $39,457 | $1,321 | 24.0% | $289,900 | 46.3% | 16.5% | 5.7% | 57.2% |
| Richmond | $64,587 | $45,790 | $1,372 | 25.5% | $353,000 | 43.5% | 18.2% | 5.7% | 68.0% |
| Newport News | $69,634 | $38,773 | $1,339 | 23.1% | $260,600 | 48.2% | 14.5% | 5.8% | 61.5% |
| Alexandria | $119,681 | $79,474 | $2,089 | 20.9% | $735,100 | 42.1% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 75.8% |
| Hampton | $69,621 | $37,706 | $1,427 | 24.6% | $245,700 | 56.9% | 12.7% | 6.3% | 59.8% |
| Suffolk | $92,666 | $45,819 | $1,563 | 20.2% | $347,400 | 70.7% | 9.4% | 5.0% | 61.1% |
| Roanoke | $55,378 | $36,576 | $996 | 21.6% | $190,500 | 52.4% | 18.3% | 5.6% | 61.9% |
| Portsmouth | $60,491 | $33,568 | $1,300 | 25.8% | $246,900 | 57.9% | 17.3% | 6.5% | 58.6% |
| Lynchburg | $57,947 | $29,937 | $1,073 | 22.2% | $229,800 | 48.9% | 18.6% | 5.3% | 58.4% |
| Centreville | $139,510 | $60,220 | $2,299 | 19.8% | $590,500 | 73.2% | 7.2% | 4.4% | 74.5% |
| Dale City | $111,994 | $42,331 | $1,876 | 20.1% | $425,500 | 79.3% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 69.7% |
| Reston | $148,710 | $81,656 | $2,231 | 18.0% | $642,000 | 60.6% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 73.7% |
| Harrisonburg | $62,254 | $28,857 | $1,184 | 22.8% | $299,100 | 39.5% | 25.7% | 6.9% | 61.8% |
| McLean | $250,001 | $131,068 | $3,422 | 16.4% | $1,412,700 | 86.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 61.4% |
| Tuckahoe | $102,264 | $64,015 | $1,536 | 18.0% | $462,800 | 63.8% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 63.8% |
| Leesburg | $145,205 | $61,175 | $2,105 | 17.4% | $667,800 | 68.9% | 6.6% | 2.8% | 75.8% |
| Lake Ridge | $127,154 | $52,155 | $2,033 | 19.2% | $471,200 | 76.4% | 5.8% | 4.0% | 69.0% |
| Ashburn | $154,978 | $70,185 | $2,455 | 19.0% | $699,300 | 68.0% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 67.4% |
| Blacksburg | $50,182 | $31,899 | $1,359 | 32.5% | $446,300 | 35.8% | 42.7% | 3.1% | 50.4% |
| Charlottesville | $74,824 | $51,540 | $1,540 | 24.7% | $486,700 | 44.2% | 19.6% | 3.7% | 64.5% |
| Burke | $185,818 | $66,035 | $2,894 | 18.7% | $747,700 | 89.5% | 3.2% | 5.6% | 66.7% |
| Woodbridge | $104,741 | $41,163 | $2,101 | 24.1% | $422,400 | 54.5% | 9.0% | 6.5% | 73.5% |
| Manassas | $113,590 | $44,656 | $1,850 | 19.5% | $449,900 | 71.5% | 7.7% | 3.8% | 71.8% |
| Danville | $44,423 | $28,824 | $836 | 22.6% | $119,100 | 47.8% | 24.6% | 5.6% | 54.0% |
| Linton Hall | $178,915 | $58,239 | $2,575 | 17.3% | $617,000 | 89.9% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 72.7% |
| Annandale | $116,263 | $54,011 | $1,933 | 20.0% | $681,300 | 65.4% | 12.1% | 4.9% | 68.2% |
| Mechanicsville | $98,595 | $45,231 | $1,724 | 21.0% | $351,000 | 75.5% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 65.1% |
| Oakton | $160,663 | $80,974 | $2,276 | 17.0% | $792,100 | 66.6% | 4.6% | 1.9% | 69.7% |
| Fair Oaks | $123,947 | $68,293 | $2,275 | 22.0% | $608,200 | 44.7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 77.4% |
| South Riding | $196,403 | $70,318 | $2,905 | 17.7% | $746,200 | 83.4% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 78.9% |
| Petersburg | $50,698 | $29,418 | $1,174 | 27.8% | $189,000 | 38.6% | 21.7% | 10.1% | 61.9% |
| Sterling | $123,303 | $46,481 | $2,138 | 20.8% | $526,000 | 71.8% | 8.0% | 3.7% | 74.4% |
| West Falls Church | $134,978 | $58,006 | $2,066 | 18.4% | $706,800 | 67.1% | 7.9% | 4.9% | 72.9% |
| Springfield | $125,999 | $52,500 | $2,656 | 25.3% | $640,300 | 66.0% | 8.9% | 6.9% | 63.0% |
| Short Pump | $138,845 | $71,693 | $1,847 | 16.0% | $568,900 | 57.9% | 3.6% | 1.7% | 70.9% |
| Tysons | $129,818 | $82,390 | $2,497 | 23.1% | $640,000 | 34.3% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 73.9% |
| Fredericksburg | $86,071 | $47,502 | $1,619 | 22.6% | $483,700 | 39.7% | 13.2% | 5.1% | 68.8% |
| Winchester | $63,974 | $36,588 | $1,315 | 24.7% | $343,000 | 43.6% | 21.5% | 6.4% | 64.7% |
| Cherry Hill | $122,447 | $45,713 | $1,931 | 18.9% | $492,500 | 61.9% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 79.3% |
| Staunton | $65,581 | $36,608 | $1,024 | 18.7% | $259,200 | 60.9% | 12.4% | 5.3% | 59.2% |
| Cave Spring | $87,539 | $49,725 | $1,285 | 17.6% | $325,800 | 69.5% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 66.5% |
| Salem | $66,725 | $39,370 | $1,133 | 20.4% | $258,600 | 62.8% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 59.7% |
| Fairfax | $132,348 | $63,647 | $2,245 | 20.4% | $722,600 | 69.9% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 70.5% |
| Herndon | $148,000 | $57,984 | $2,259 | 18.3% | $599,100 | 62.1% | 8.1% | 4.1% | 76.3% |
| Brambleton | $238,018 | $85,351 | $2,479 | 12.5% | $865,800 | 85.1% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 76.2% |
| Chester | $95,104 | $41,686 | $1,603 | 20.2% | $327,200 | 71.3% | 8.1% | 2.5% | 65.2% |
| Bailey's Crossroads | $88,483 | $45,424 | $2,021 | 27.4% | $416,600 | 48.0% | 22.5% | 8.1% | 67.4% |
| Chantilly | $157,124 | $59,974 | $2,312 | 17.7% | $663,600 | 81.1% | 5.8% | 2.9% | 69.8% |
| Hopewell | $54,729 | $28,711 | $1,106 | 24.3% | $181,600 | 57.9% | 21.8% | 9.2% | 62.2% |
| Waynesboro | $59,994 | $32,636 | $1,020 | 20.4% | $245,500 | 59.9% | 11.2% | 5.1% | 63.7% |
| Christiansburg | $77,147 | $42,322 | $1,181 | 18.4% | $252,600 | 59.8% | 11.7% | 2.4% | 65.3% |
| McNair | $122,778 | $61,894 | $2,287 | 22.4% | $595,800 | 25.4% | 6.1% | 2.3% | 78.6% |
| West Springfield | $163,115 | $61,944 | $2,455 | 18.1% | $637,300 | 84.9% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 69.1% |
| Montclair | $155,774 | $59,370 | $2,366 | 18.2% | $577,800 | 88.7% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 64.0% |
| Leesylvania | $132,524 | $59,528 | $2,289 | 20.7% | $531,500 | 65.9% | 4.4% | 6.1% | 74.7% |
| Buckhall | $180,021 | $60,384 | $2,478 | 16.5% | $635,500 | 89.0% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 72.1% |
| Woodlawn | $91,884 | $41,186 | $1,828 | 23.9% | $367,200 | 58.7% | 10.6% | 5.7% | 75.3% |
| Rose Hill | $174,950 | $67,189 | $2,475 | 17.0% | $687,600 | 80.5% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 70.0% |
| Lorton | $138,685 | $54,550 | $2,548 | 22.0% | $626,500 | 64.3% | 7.4% | 6.5% | 65.1% |
| Culpeper | $94,721 | $37,739 | $1,416 | 17.9% | $390,000 | 59.2% | 12.8% | 2.3% | 68.6% |
| Meadowbrook | $86,054 | $35,329 | $1,583 | 22.1% | $298,500 | 75.4% | 12.4% | 5.3% | 66.1% |
| Merrifield | $136,373 | $73,653 | $2,368 | 20.8% | $660,800 | 39.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 79.3% |
| Lincolnia | $121,639 | $59,420 | $2,141 | 21.1% | $647,400 | 56.9% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 73.2% |
| Sudley | $94,309 | $32,026 | $2,139 | 27.2% | $424,800 | 61.6% | 10.2% | 6.0% | 68.6% |
| Midlothian | $110,084 | $54,559 | $1,760 | 19.2% | $408,500 | 73.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 68.8% |
| Franklin Farm | $215,544 | $85,820 | $2,625 | 14.6% | $829,600 | 93.0% | 1.5% | 3.4% | 73.0% |
| Laurel | $73,609 | $38,535 | $1,616 | 26.3% | $283,600 | 51.8% | 8.4% | 5.0% | 71.6% |
| Kingstowne | $151,535 | $76,024 | $2,406 | 19.1% | $626,700 | 71.2% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 64.5% |
| Colonial Heights | $76,505 | $37,650 | $1,234 | 19.4% | $246,600 | 68.1% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 63.5% |
| Franconia | $152,474 | $78,942 | $2,605 | 20.5% | $567,100 | 76.0% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 74.0% |
| Gainesville | $174,410 | $63,896 | $2,283 | 15.7% | $712,600 | 83.5% | 4.0% | 2.6% | 73.0% |
| Idylwood | $120,109 | $66,663 | $2,045 | 20.4% | $756,900 | 55.2% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 73.7% |
| Glen Allen | $92,723 | $43,733 | $1,804 | 23.3% | $357,200 | 75.9% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 66.8% |
| Hybla Valley | $80,959 | $37,222 | $1,631 | 24.2% | $503,000 | 45.6% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 63.7% |
| Hollins | $77,456 | $37,892 | $1,193 | 18.5% | $244,300 | 64.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 57.7% |
| Burke Centre | $164,123 | $66,006 | $2,515 | 18.4% | $641,700 | 80.7% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 66.0% |
| Bon Air | $101,879 | $47,463 | $1,799 | 21.2% | $365,200 | 72.7% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 67.2% |
| Bull Run | $89,679 | $41,221 | $2,002 | 26.8% | $413,500 | 33.3% | 13.7% | 4.6% | 79.3% |
| Bristol | $50,404 | $31,284 | $801 | 19.1% | $184,100 | 63.6% | 17.9% | 6.3% | 55.7% |
| Manassas Park | $103,250 | $44,563 | $2,146 | 24.9% | $395,900 | 66.5% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 74.6% |
| Radford | $57,348 | $26,815 | $1,033 | 21.6% | $220,700 | 42.3% | 28.7% | 8.1% | 60.4% |
| Fort Hunt | $216,038 | $96,866 | $3,501 | 19.4% | $927,400 | 94.1% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 60.5% |
| Stone Ridge | $187,563 | $60,685 | $2,746 | 17.6% | $672,800 | 87.0% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 77.1% |
| Vienna | $216,953 | $97,827 | $2,391 | 13.2% | $1,008,800 | 83.7% | 5.0% | 4.4% | 69.6% |
| Wolf Trap | $250,001 | $109,381 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $1,204,000 | 96.3% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 64.9% |
| Williamsburg | $75,604 | $37,442 | $1,407 | 22.3% | $428,100 | 53.2% | 18.8% | 6.8% | 47.9% |
| Front Royal | $64,838 | $33,846 | $1,135 | 21.0% | $314,400 | 58.2% | 14.3% | 5.0% | 62.8% |
| East Highland Park | $64,681 | $35,688 | $1,318 | 24.5% | $229,200 | 66.6% | 12.8% | 6.8% | 72.7% |
| Great Falls | $250,001 | $131,942 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $1,411,000 | 95.0% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 61.9% |
| Falls Church | $143,262 | $88,790 | $2,190 | 18.3% | $1,055,600 | 52.5% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 71.8% |
| Broadlands | $241,042 | $84,331 | $2,694 | 13.4% | $896,900 | 81.9% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 74.4% |
| Highland Springs | $57,599 | $29,401 | $1,269 | 26.4% | $227,300 | 61.3% | 19.0% | 5.6% | 64.1% |
| Groveton | $101,974 | $50,524 | $1,820 | 21.4% | $585,000 | 54.0% | 13.2% | 9.8% | 65.5% |
| Brandermill | $107,396 | $54,839 | $1,782 | 19.9% | $376,000 | 69.7% | 7.8% | 4.6% | 67.1% |
| Martinsville | $46,727 | $30,603 | $808 | 20.8% | $98,400 | 55.4% | 23.5% | 2.9% | 57.1% |
| Huntington | $99,956 | $67,951 | $2,062 | 24.8% | $541,900 | 43.3% | 7.3% | 4.2% | 77.1% |
| Newington | $155,027 | $64,518 | $2,805 | 21.7% | $598,000 | 86.2% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 69.0% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach | 74.0% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 37.9 |
| Chesapeake | 75.7% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 13.1% | 11.9% | 5.8% | 37.9 |
| Arlington | 38.0% | 14.0% | 4.4% | 35.3% | 14.7% | 22.4% | 35.5 |
| Norfolk | 70.6% | 2.6% | 5.0% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 32.7 |
| Richmond | 63.0% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 19.5% | 7.2% | 8.4% | 34.7 |
| Newport News | 74.0% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 10.2% | 11.0% | 7.7% | 34.4 |
| Alexandria | 48.3% | 12.1% | 2.5% | 28.9% | 18.0% | 24.9% | 37.7 |
| Hampton | 75.7% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 5.9% | 36.8 |
| Suffolk | 79.0% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 4.5% | 38.7 |
| Roanoke | 74.9% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 8.0% | 38.3 |
| Portsmouth | 71.1% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 8.7% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 35.9 |
| Lynchburg | 68.3% | 2.2% | 5.1% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 28.6 |
| Centreville | 63.7% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 22.4% | 15.6% | 35.5% | 37.8 |
| Dale City | 69.2% | 2.3% | 0.6% | 14.2% | 38.4% | 32.7% | 35.2 |
| Reston | 52.1% | 5.6% | 1.5% | 33.5% | 15.8% | 24.6% | 40.1 |
| Harrisonburg | 67.9% | 1.8% | 5.2% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 17.8% | 25.0 |
| McLean | 51.3% | 3.4% | 1.0% | 38.3% | 15.9% | 25.0% | 46.6 |
| Tuckahoe | 66.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 25.2% | 5.8% | 13.4% | 40.6 |
| Leesburg | 63.5% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 27.8% | 15.9% | 21.6% | 36.1 |
| Lake Ridge | 66.9% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 19.9% | 34.9% | 25.0% | 38.0 |
| Ashburn | 60.3% | 1.8% | 0.8% | 29.9% | 22.1% | 28.0% | 41.6 |
| Blacksburg | 51.0% | 6.2% | 11.8% | 18.2% | 4.2% | 14.6% | 21.9 |
| Charlottesville | 53.1% | 5.6% | 11.3% | 21.4% | 5.3% | 10.6% | 33.1 |
| Burke | 57.9% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 30.0% | 18.9% | 25.1% | 40.6 |
| Woodbridge | 66.3% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 13.0% | 33.3% | 38.0% | 33.8 |
| Manassas | 68.8% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 12.5% | 29.9% | 32.5% | 34.8 |
| Danville | 75.4% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 8.8% | 10.1% | 3.5% | 40.4 |
| Linton Hall | 63.5% | 3.0% | 0.2% | 26.1% | 38.4% | 19.7% | 36.8 |
| Annandale | 56.8% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 19.7% | 14.1% | 42.5% | 41.4 |
| Mechanicsville | 76.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 18.1% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 41.8 |
| Oakton | 48.0% | 7.8% | 1.4% | 34.1% | 23.0% | 31.6% | 40.1 |
| Fair Oaks | 62.5% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 28.8% | 15.0% | 37.1% | 35.5 |
| South Riding | 58.5% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 30.4% | 28.0% | 35.3% | 38.5 |
| Petersburg | 73.4% | 3.7% | 0.5% | 10.0% | 13.1% | 4.5% | 35.8 |
| Sterling | 60.0% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 15.7% | 15.8% | 46.5% | 35.3 |
| West Falls Church | 54.9% | 5.1% | 2.4% | 22.9% | 19.1% | 35.1% | 36.2 |
| Springfield | 58.4% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 17.9% | 20.8% | 40.2% | 41.6 |
| Short Pump | 63.5% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 28.9% | 6.9% | 24.7% | 38.6 |
| Tysons | 49.6% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 34.2% | 15.8% | 41.5% | 36.5 |
| Fredericksburg | 65.2% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 16.9% | 27.6% | 12.1% | 32.1 |
| Winchester | 71.5% | 1.2% | 5.5% | 14.0% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 36.8 |
| Cherry Hill | 62.1% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 18.7% | 46.0% | 26.4% | 33.0 |
| Staunton | 75.7% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 3.5% | 39.9 |
| Cave Spring | 73.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 17.9% | 5.6% | 11.3% | 42.4 |
| Salem | 76.7% | 0.1% | 5.1% | 10.8% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 40.0 |
| Fairfax | 52.5% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 29.1% | 18.1% | 30.6% | 36.6 |
| Herndon | 55.8% | 3.6% | 1.9% | 21.2% | 20.1% | 42.2% | 35.1 |
| Brambleton | 42.2% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 50.0% | 30.9% | 33.4% | 39.0 |
| Chester | 72.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 17.4% | 11.9% | 6.7% | 38.7 |
| Bailey's Crossroads | 49.2% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 19.1% | 16.0% | 49.6% | 36.9 |
| Chantilly | 59.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 24.2% | 18.2% | 42.9% | 41.3 |
| Hopewell | 79.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 11.6% | 13.8% | 4.6% | 37.5 |
| Waynesboro | 75.3% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 10.3% | 9.1% | 6.7% | 38.3 |
| Christiansburg | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 11.7% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 39.2 |
| McNair | 51.4% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 30.8% | 15.5% | 43.8% | 31.9 |
| West Springfield | 54.7% | 7.8% | 1.1% | 26.1% | 23.3% | 26.8% | 39.6 |
| Montclair | 60.1% | 4.7% | 0.6% | 25.4% | 43.8% | 13.4% | 38.5 |
| Leesylvania | 67.9% | 3.5% | 1.2% | 17.6% | 46.2% | 26.1% | 37.1 |
| Buckhall | 61.5% | 4.1% | 0.0% | 26.0% | 42.4% | 18.0% | 38.7 |
| Woodlawn | 62.1% | 8.5% | 1.1% | 12.5% | 25.5% | 42.5% | 37.1 |
| Rose Hill | 55.2% | 7.0% | 0.8% | 28.1% | 27.5% | 22.4% | 39.4 |
| Lorton | 58.6% | 4.8% | 2.1% | 24.7% | 25.2% | 32.7% | 35.9 |
| Culpeper | 65.2% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 10.3% | 34.1% | 17.6% | 32.5 |
| Meadowbrook | 68.8% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 14.9% | 8.7% | 21.0% | 37.0 |
| Merrifield | 44.7% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 34.6% | 20.0% | 45.7% | 34.6 |
| Lincolnia | 56.3% | 7.4% | 1.5% | 23.9% | 16.7% | 38.0% | 38.1 |
| Sudley | 69.4% | 1.6% | 4.4% | 11.3% | 31.7% | 47.5% | 35.1 |
| Midlothian | 74.6% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 21.6% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 41.8 |
| Franklin Farm | 53.5% | 2.6% | 0.3% | 39.0% | 18.1% | 21.9% | 43.3 |
| Laurel | 69.9% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 15.7% | 8.8% | 21.3% | 35.1 |
| Kingstowne | 54.1% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 33.7% | 19.0% | 21.6% | 40.2 |
| Colonial Heights | 79.1% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 8.2% | 15.4% | 6.5% | 38.2 |
| Franconia | 49.3% | 5.7% | 0.5% | 39.7% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 40.9 |
| Gainesville | 64.3% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 25.4% | 35.6% | 17.3% | 37.2 |
| Idylwood | 56.0% | 5.6% | 1.5% | 27.0% | 14.1% | 38.4% | 37.2 |
| Glen Allen | 66.0% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 24.5% | 9.8% | 16.2% | 40.1 |
| Hybla Valley | 57.4% | 8.8% | 1.4% | 13.4% | 24.0% | 36.2% | 35.2 |
| Hollins | 73.3% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 19.1% | 8.8% | 8.4% | 43.0 |
| Burke Centre | 61.9% | 3.0% | 0.4% | 27.3% | 24.0% | 22.6% | 39.1 |
| Bon Air | 66.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 19.7% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 42.8 |
| Bull Run | 66.8% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 12.7% | 21.6% | 45.1% | 33.1 |
| Bristol | 78.4% | 0.1% | 3.4% | 11.6% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 43.4 |
| Manassas Park | 71.6% | 3.7% | 0.9% | 11.0% | 35.7% | 36.8% | 36.5 |
| Radford | 78.2% | 0.2% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 2.1% | 23.3 |
| Fort Hunt | 58.9% | 2.6% | 0.3% | 31.2% | 19.2% | 8.3% | 43.0 |
| Stone Ridge | 55.8% | 0.7% | 2.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% | 33.5% | 34.8 |
| Vienna | 46.3% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 35.5% | 13.9% | 21.4% | 41.7 |
| Wolf Trap | 46.6% | 2.5% | 0.2% | 45.3% | 23.2% | 25.2% | 45.1 |
| Williamsburg | 57.4% | 1.8% | 11.8% | 18.1% | 8.7% | 10.2% | 23.7 |
| Front Royal | 76.2% | 0.2% | 2.8% | 8.9% | 30.6% | 6.9% | 37.7 |
| East Highland Park | 72.9% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 14.2% | 8.4% | 5.1% | 40.8 |
| Great Falls | 47.8% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 44.2% | 26.9% | 22.9% | 45.7 |
| Falls Church | 49.2% | 7.4% | 3.5% | 32.6% | 23.7% | 16.6% | 40.5 |
| Broadlands | 52.4% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 39.5% | 12.9% | 23.7% | 37.4 |
| Highland Springs | 70.6% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 16.3% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 38.0 |
| Groveton | 58.0% | 7.5% | 0.1% | 24.9% | 22.1% | 31.2% | 38.3 |
| Brandermill | 71.4% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 20.4% | 12.0% | 7.7% | 42.8 |
| Martinsville | 79.5% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 10.0% | 11.7% | 7.4% | 38.4 |
| Huntington | 49.2% | 15.0% | 1.6% | 25.6% | 26.4% | 23.6% | 36.2 |
| Newington | 57.1% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 30.3% | 21.8% | 24.5% | 37.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Chesapeake | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Arlington | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Norfolk | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Richmond | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Newport News | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Alexandria | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Hampton | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Suffolk | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Roanoke | Roanoke, VA | 153,980 | $47,140 | 93.6 | 3.6% |
| Portsmouth | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Lynchburg | Lynchburg, VA | 97,190 | $46,190 | 89.4 | 3.9% |
| Centreville | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Dale City | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Reston | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Harrisonburg | Harrisonburg, VA | 65,460 | $46,110 | 94.9 | 3.3% |
| McLean | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Tuckahoe | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Leesburg | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Lake Ridge | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Ashburn | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Blacksburg | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | 74,070 | $48,120 | 92.7 | 3.9% |
| Charlottesville | Charlottesville, VA | 114,780 | $55,180 | 99.1 | 3.2% |
| Burke | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Woodbridge | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Manassas | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Linton Hall | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Annandale | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Mechanicsville | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Oakton | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Fair Oaks | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| South Riding | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Petersburg | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Sterling | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| West Falls Church | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Springfield | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Short Pump | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Tysons | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Fredericksburg | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Winchester | Winchester, VA-WV | 67,740 | $47,070 | 96.5 | 3.4% |
| Cherry Hill | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Staunton | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | 51,640 | $48,040 | 91.1 | 3.0% |
| Cave Spring | Roanoke, VA | 153,980 | $47,140 | 93.6 | 3.6% |
| Salem | Roanoke, VA | 153,980 | $47,140 | 93.6 | 3.6% |
| Fairfax | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Herndon | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Brambleton | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Chester | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Bailey's Crossroads | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Chantilly | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Hopewell | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Waynesboro | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | 51,640 | $48,040 | 91.1 | 3.0% |
| Christiansburg | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | 74,070 | $48,120 | 92.7 | 3.9% |
| McNair | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| West Springfield | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Montclair | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Leesylvania | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Buckhall | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Woodlawn | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Rose Hill | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Lorton | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Culpeper | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Meadowbrook | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Merrifield | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Lincolnia | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Sudley | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Midlothian | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Franklin Farm | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Laurel | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Kingstowne | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Colonial Heights | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Franconia | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Gainesville | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Idylwood | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Glen Allen | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Hybla Valley | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Hollins | Roanoke, VA | 153,980 | $47,140 | 93.6 | 3.6% |
| Burke Centre | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Bon Air | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Bull Run | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Bristol | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | 119,560 | $45,240 | 86.4 | 3.5% |
| Manassas Park | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Radford | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | 74,070 | $48,120 | 92.7 | 3.9% |
| Fort Hunt | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Stone Ridge | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Vienna | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Wolf Trap | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Williamsburg | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 763,060 | $49,430 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Front Royal | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| East Highland Park | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Great Falls | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Falls Church | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Broadlands | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Highland Springs | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Groveton | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Brandermill | Richmond, VA | 660,350 | $51,460 | 97.9 | 3.8% |
| Huntington | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Newington | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach | 40 | 80 | 60.0 | 1205 |
| Chesapeake | 40 | 80 | 60.7 | 1200 |
| Arlington | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Norfolk | 40 | 80 | 60.0 | 1205 |
| Richmond | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Newport News | 40 | 80 | 60.0 | 1205 |
| Alexandria | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Hampton | 40 | 80 | 60.0 | 1205 |
| Suffolk | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1194 |
| Roanoke | 31 | 74 | 53.1 | 1086 |
| Portsmouth | 40 | 80 | 60.0 | 1205 |
| Lynchburg | 33 | 76 | 54.9 | 1129 |
| Centreville | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Dale City | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Reston | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Harrisonburg | 29 | 74 | 52.4 | 1051 |
| McLean | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Tuckahoe | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Leesburg | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Lake Ridge | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Ashburn | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Blacksburg | 32 | 73 | 53.0 | 1144 |
| Charlottesville | 32 | 77 | 54.8 | 1095 |
| Burke | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Woodbridge | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Manassas | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Danville | 36 | 79 | 58.1 | 1171 |
| Linton Hall | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Annandale | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Mechanicsville | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Oakton | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Fair Oaks | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| South Riding | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Petersburg | 37 | 80 | 58.8 | 1211 |
| Sterling | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| West Falls Church | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Springfield | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Short Pump | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Tysons | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Fredericksburg | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Winchester | 30 | 77 | 53.7 | 1067 |
| Cherry Hill | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Staunton | 32 | 77 | 54.8 | 1095 |
| Cave Spring | 33 | 75 | 54.8 | 1155 |
| Salem | 31 | 74 | 53.1 | 1086 |
| Fairfax | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Herndon | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Brambleton | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Chester | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Bailey's Crossroads | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Chantilly | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Hopewell | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Waynesboro | 32 | 77 | 54.8 | 1095 |
| Christiansburg | 32 | 73 | 53.0 | 1144 |
| McNair | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| West Springfield | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Montclair | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Leesylvania | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Buckhall | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Woodlawn | 34 | 79 | 56.9 | 1160 |
| Rose Hill | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Lorton | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
| Culpeper | 32 | 78 | 55.0 | 1083 |
| Meadowbrook | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Merrifield | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Lincolnia | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Sudley | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Midlothian | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Franklin Farm | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Laurel | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Kingstowne | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Colonial Heights | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Franconia | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Gainesville | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Idylwood | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Glen Allen | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Hybla Valley | 34 | 79 | 56.9 | 1160 |
| Hollins | 31 | 74 | 53.1 | 1086 |
| Burke Centre | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Bon Air | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Bull Run | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Bristol | 31 | 71 | 52.1 | 1206 |
| Manassas Park | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Radford | 32 | 73 | 53.0 | 1144 |
| Fort Hunt | 34 | 79 | 56.9 | 1160 |
| Stone Ridge | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Vienna | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Wolf Trap | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Williamsburg | 36 | 80 | 58.6 | 1199 |
| Front Royal | 30 | 77 | 53.7 | 1067 |
| East Highland Park | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Great Falls | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Falls Church | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Broadlands | 31 | 78 | 54.8 | 1117 |
| Highland Springs | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Groveton | 34 | 79 | 56.9 | 1160 |
| Brandermill | 35 | 80 | 58.0 | 1181 |
| Martinsville | 35 | 78 | 57.0 | 1173 |
| Huntington | 32 | 78 | 55.5 | 1152 |
| Newington | 33 | 79 | 56.0 | 1126 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
456,349 residents · Virginia Beach City County · median household income $92,968 · median rent $1,714 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Virginia Beach
252,583 residents · Chesapeake City County · median household income $95,373 · median rent $1,586 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chesapeake
236,254 residents · Arlington County · median household income $142,114 · median rent $2,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arlington
233,596 residents · Norfolk City County · median household income $66,109 · median rent $1,321 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norfolk
229,359 residents · Richmond City County · median household income $64,587 · median rent $1,372 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richmond
184,216 residents · Newport News City County · median household income $69,634 · median rent $1,339 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newport News
156,976 residents · Alexandria City County · median household income $119,681 · median rent $2,089 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alexandria
137,557 residents · Hampton City County · median household income $69,621 · median rent $1,427 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hampton
98,796 residents · Suffolk City County · median household income $92,666 · median rent $1,563 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Suffolk
98,355 residents · Roanoke City County · median household income $55,378 · median rent $996 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roanoke
97,190 residents · Portsmouth City County · median household income $60,491 · median rent $1,300 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Portsmouth
79,497 residents · Lynchburg City County · median household income $57,947 · median rent $1,073 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lynchburg
71,706 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $139,510 · median rent $2,299 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Centreville
71,016 residents · Prince William County · median household income $111,994 · median rent $1,876 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dale City
64,414 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $148,710 · median rent $2,231 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reston
51,392 residents · Harrisonburg City County · median household income $62,254 · median rent $1,184 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrisonburg
49,627 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McLean
49,183 residents · Henrico County · median household income $102,264 · median rent $1,536 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tuckahoe
49,171 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $145,205 · median rent $2,105 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leesburg
46,049 residents · Prince William County · median household income $127,154 · median rent $2,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Ridge
46,026 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $154,978 · median rent $2,455 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ashburn
45,446 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $50,182 · median rent $1,359 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blacksburg
45,437 residents · Charlottesville City County · median household income $74,824 · median rent $1,540 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charlottesville
44,029 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $185,818 · median rent $2,894 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burke
43,945 residents · Prince William County · median household income $104,741 · median rent $2,101 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodbridge
42,976 residents · Manassas City County · median household income $113,590 · median rent $1,850 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manassas
42,214 residents · Danville City County · median household income $44,423 · median rent $836 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Danville
41,876 residents · Prince William County · median household income $178,915 · median rent $2,575 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Linton Hall
41,705 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $116,263 · median rent $1,933 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Annandale
38,683 residents · Hanover County · median household income $98,595 · median rent $1,724 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mechanicsville
36,528 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $160,663 · median rent $2,276 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakton
35,545 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $123,947 · median rent $2,275 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fair Oaks
34,352 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $196,403 · median rent $2,905 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Riding
33,537 residents · Petersburg City County · median household income $50,698 · median rent $1,174 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Petersburg
32,411 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $123,303 · median rent $2,138 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sterling
31,279 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $134,978 · median rent $2,066 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Falls Church
31,154 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $125,999 · median rent $2,656 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
29,026 residents · Henrico County · median household income $138,845 · median rent $1,847 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Short Pump
28,936 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $129,818 · median rent $2,497 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tysons
28,873 residents · Fredericksburg City County · median household income $86,071 · median rent $1,619 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fredericksburg
27,913 residents · Winchester City County · median household income $63,974 · median rent $1,315 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winchester
26,044 residents · Prince William County · median household income $122,447 · median rent $1,931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cherry Hill
25,948 residents · Staunton City County · median household income $65,581 · median rent $1,024 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Staunton
25,742 residents · Roanoke County · median household income $87,539 · median rent $1,285 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cave Spring
25,618 residents · Salem City County · median household income $66,725 · median rent $1,133 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salem
25,026 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $132,348 · median rent $2,245 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfax
24,672 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $148,000 · median rent $2,259 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Herndon
24,537 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $238,018 · median rent $2,479 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brambleton
24,474 residents · Chesterfield County · median household income $95,104 · median rent $1,603 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chester
24,271 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $88,483 · median rent $2,021 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bailey's Crossroads
24,036 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $157,124 · median rent $2,312 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chantilly
22,959 residents · Hopewell City County · median household income $54,729 · median rent $1,106 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hopewell
22,841 residents · Waynesboro City County · median household income $59,994 · median rent $1,020 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waynesboro
22,720 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $77,147 · median rent $1,181 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Christiansburg
22,655 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $122,778 · median rent $2,287 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McNair
22,532 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $163,115 · median rent $2,455 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Springfield
22,387 residents · Prince William County · median household income $155,774 · median rent $2,366 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Montclair
21,632 residents · Prince William County · median household income $132,524 · median rent $2,289 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leesylvania
21,602 residents · Prince William County · median household income $180,021 · median rent $2,478 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buckhall
21,194 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $91,884 · median rent $1,828 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodlawn
21,066 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $174,950 · median rent $2,475 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rose Hill
20,991 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $138,685 · median rent $2,548 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lorton
20,794 residents · Culpeper County · median household income $94,721 · median rent $1,416 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Culpeper
20,749 residents · Chesterfield County · median household income $86,054 · median rent $1,583 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meadowbrook
20,698 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $136,373 · median rent $2,368 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merrifield
20,320 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $121,639 · median rent $2,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincolnia
19,162 residents · Prince William County · median household income $94,309 · median rent $2,139 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sudley
19,120 residents · Chesterfield County · median household income $110,084 · median rent $1,760 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Midlothian
18,736 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $215,544 · median rent $2,625 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin Farm
18,721 residents · Henrico County · median household income $73,609 · median rent $1,616 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laurel
18,360 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $151,535 · median rent $2,406 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingstowne
18,352 residents · Colonial Heights City County · median household income $76,505 · median rent $1,234 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Colonial Heights
18,335 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $152,474 · median rent $2,605 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franconia
18,196 residents · Prince William County · median household income $174,410 · median rent $2,283 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gainesville
17,559 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $120,109 · median rent $2,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Idylwood
17,551 residents · Henrico County · median household income $92,723 · median rent $1,804 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glen Allen
17,257 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $80,959 · median rent $1,631 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hybla Valley
17,097 residents · Roanoke County · median household income $77,456 · median rent $1,193 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hollins
17,037 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $164,123 · median rent $2,515 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burke Centre
16,904 residents · Chesterfield County · median household income $101,879 · median rent $1,799 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bon Air
16,859 residents · Prince William County · median household income $89,679 · median rent $2,002 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bull Run
16,849 residents · Bristol City County · median household income $50,404 · median rent $801 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bristol
16,798 residents · Manassas Park City County · median household income $103,250 · median rent $2,146 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manassas Park
16,726 residents · Radford City County · median household income $57,348 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Radford
16,700 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $216,038 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Hunt
16,603 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $187,563 · median rent $2,746 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stone Ridge
16,412 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $216,953 · median rent $2,391 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vienna
15,858 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wolf Trap
15,798 residents · Williamsburg City County · median household income $75,604 · median rent $1,407 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Williamsburg
15,296 residents · Warren County · median household income $64,838 · median rent $1,135 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Front Royal
15,265 residents · Henrico County · median household income $64,681 · median rent $1,318 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Highland Park
15,228 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Great Falls
14,710 residents · Falls Church City County · median household income $143,262 · median rent $2,190 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Falls Church
14,353 residents · Loudoun County · median household income $241,042 · median rent $2,694 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Broadlands
14,296 residents · Henrico County · median household income $57,599 · median rent $1,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highland Springs
13,931 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $101,974 · median rent $1,820 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Groveton
13,730 residents · Chesterfield County · median household income $107,396 · median rent $1,782 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brandermill
13,658 residents · Martinsville City County · median household income $46,727 · median rent $808 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Martinsville
13,502 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $99,956 · median rent $2,062 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington
13,478 residents · Fairfax County · median household income $155,027 · median rent $2,805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newington