Jobs, pay and daily life in Danville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Danville is a city in Virginia with 42,214 residents. The median household earns $44,423 a year and the median rent is $836 a month, which is 22.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Danville compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Danville is #27 by population, #100 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #98 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Danville City, is #82 of 133 counties for average pay ($49,929).
Danville has 42,214 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Virginia. It covers 43 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 986 people per square mile. The median age is 40.4, 4% older than the state median (40.4 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $836 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the state median ($836 against $1,579). Over a year that is 22.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,100, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($44,423); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 47.8% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (47.8% against 67.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Danville City was 5.9%. 54.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Danville City; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.4% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 8.8% work from home. 10.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (10.1% against 17.6%).
19.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53% below the state share (19.6% against 42.2%). 3.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% below the state share (3.5% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 24.6%, 149% above the state rate (24.6% against 9.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 36°F (2.3°C). About 1,171 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (116 mm) and Feb the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Eden (19 miles, rent 4% lower); Reidsville (22 miles, similar rent); Martinsville (26 miles, rent 3% lower); Elon (34 miles, rent 149% higher). Rent differences are against Danville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Virginia (1,132) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideDanville CityVirginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,132 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.8% |
| Manufacturing | 14.0% |
| Retail trade | 13.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.1% |
| Construction | 5.3% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Danville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville City | 42,214 | n/a | n/a | 24,837 | 1,831 | $49,929 | +2.1% | 5.9% | 17,753 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,826 | 23.7% | $52,749 | 1.36 |
| Manufacturing | 3,803 | 18.7% | $75,570 | 1.86 |
| Retail trade | 3,672 | 18.1% | $30,713 | 1.48 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,360 | 16.5% | $25,871 | 1.49 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 861 | 4.2% | $41,286 | 1.15 |
| Administrative and waste services | 750 | 3.7% | $37,013 | 0.51 |
| Professional and technical services | 701 | 3.4% | $70,145 | 0.41 |
| Finance and insurance | 572 | 2.8% | $77,127 | 0.57 |
| Wholesale trade | 568 | 2.8% | $70,599 | 0.58 |
| Educational services | 463 | 2.3% | $37,818 | 0.90 |
| Real estate and rental | 338 | 1.7% | $45,406 | 0.88 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 170 | 0.8% | $24,065 | 0.41 |
| Management of companies | 145 | 0.7% | $88,739 | 0.35 |
| Information | 109 | 0.5% | $54,064 | 0.23 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.4% |
| Public transit | 2.2% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 8.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $44,423 |
| Income per person | $28,824 |
| Median gross rent per month | $836 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.6% |
| Median home value | $119,100 |
| Homeowners | 47.8% |
| Poverty rate | 24.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.6% |
| Born abroad | 3.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.3 | 36 | 74 |
| Feb | 4.1 | 39 | 73 |
| Mar | 8.6 | 47 | 92 |
| Apr | 14.4 | 58 | 92 |
| May | 19.2 | 67 | 110 |
| Jun | 23.9 | 75 | 116 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 114 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 107 |
| Sep | 21.8 | 71 | 112 |
| Oct | 15.2 | 59 | 94 |
| Nov | 8.7 | 48 | 93 |
| Dec | 4.5 | 40 | 94 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eden | NC | 19 mi | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
| Reidsville | NC | 22 mi | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| Martinsville | VA | 26 mi | 13,658 | $46,727 | $808 |
| Elon | NC | 34 mi | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
| Burlington | NC | 35 mi | 59,610 | $56,880 | $1,051 |
| Mebane | NC | 35 mi | 19,538 | $83,174 | $1,283 |
| Graham | NC | 36 mi | 18,048 | $56,239 | $1,071 |
| Summerfield | NC | 38 mi | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| Hillsborough | NC | 39 mi | 9,724 | $98,163 | $1,368 |
| Greensboro | NC | 41 mi | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
42,214 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$836 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.6% of the median household income.
$44,423 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.9% (BLS county, Danville City (latest month 2026M09)).
Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.